தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ், இந்தியாவில் 101 கோடி பேர் உள்ளனர்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
31 JUL 2026 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்கள் தற்போது சுமார் 101 கோடி மக்களை, அதாவது மக்கள் தொகையில் 68 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோரை சென்றடைந்துள்ளதாக மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறியுள்ளார். இன்று (31.07.2026) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 4-வது உலகளாவிய தொழில்துறை உறவுகள் மாநாட்டில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
அப்போது பேசிய அவர், 101 கோடி பேர் என்ற இந்த எண்ணிக்கை, கடந்த வாரம் ஐதராபாத்தில் நடைபெற்ற பிரிக்ஸ் தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பால் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது என்றும், இது இந்தியாவின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு கிடைத்துள்ள உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்திற்கு சான்றாக விளங்குகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியும், வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கமும் இணைந்து ஏற்படுவதை மத்திய அரசு உறுதிசெய்வதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அரசு, தொழில்துறையினர், தொழிலாளர்கள், தொழிற்சங்கங்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு இடையே தொடர்ச்சியான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு தேவைப்படுகிறது என்று திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தொழில்மயமாக்கல் இன்றியமையாதது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும், பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், கூட்டுறவு செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவம் அதிகரித்து வருவதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நிலையான வரிவிதிப்பு, உயரும் சேமிப்பு, அதிக வாங்கும் திறன், அதிகரித்த உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றால் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் உச்சி மாநாட்டை அகில இந்திய வேலை வழங்குவோர் அமைப்பு, இந்திய வர்த்தக-தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு, சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பு ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2292305®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Labour & Employment
101 crore citizens now covered under India's social security net as recognised by ILO, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Essential to have a balanced development model that advances workers’ welfare as well as employers’ interests, says Union Minister, Dr. Mandaviya
Employment generated per percentage point of GDP growth has risen from 0.008 per cent twelve years ago to 1.11 per cent today: Dr Mandaviya
Well-run private hospitals could be designated as ESIC facilities, states Union Minister
ILO Representative congratulates India on giving social protection to over one billion citizens
31 JUL 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
India's social protection systems now cover about 101 crore people, or over 68 per cent of the population, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, said at the 4th Global Industrial Relations Summit in New Delhi today. This figure, the Minister said, had been highlighted by the International Labour Organization (ILO) the BRICS Labour Ministers' Meeting in Hyderabad last week, testifying to a global recognition of India’s social security coverage.
The Summit is organised by the All India Organisation of Employers (AIOE) in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and ILO.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that harmonious industrial relations require continuous coordination among governments, industry, employers, workers and trade unions to ensure that economic development and employment generation progress together. Stressing that industrialisation is essential for national development as it drives employment creation, the Union Minister also underlined the growing importance of self-help groups and cooperative models, particularly women-led initiatives, in expanding livelihood opportunities, strengthening the economy and promoting women's empowerment. “It is essential to have a balanced development model that advances the welfare and social security of workers, as well as ensure ease of doing business for employers,” he stated.
Dr. Mandaviya underlined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, sustained economic growth, supported by stable taxation, rising savings, higher purchasing power and increased manufacturing, has created a virtuous cycle of development and employment. Citing improving employment elasticity, he said that every one per cent increase in GDP is generating 1.11 per cent employment growth, as compared to 0.008 per cent growth in employment seen twelve years ago.
Dr. Mandaviya also indicated that the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) need not remain the sole provider of care under its own scheme. Well-run private hospitals could be designated as ESIC facilities, he said, describing upcoming reform of the corporation. He also pointed to the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation’s (EPFO) move to fully digital claims and automatic transfer of accounts on a single UAN, with UPI-based withdrawal under consideration.
Ms Michiko Miyamoto, Director ILO DWT for South Asia and Country Office for India, congratulated India on the expansion of its social security coverage, noting that according to ILO estimate, the country had crossed one billion people covered by at least one social protection criterion. This achievement, she underscored, would play a key role in propelling India’s economic growth in the days ahead.
A souvenir, marking the two-day Summit, was also released by the Union Minister Dr. Mandaviya, along with other dignitaries.