श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि आईएलओ द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा नेट के तहत अब 101 करोड़ नागरिक शामिल
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि एक संतुलित विकास मॉडल होना जरूरी है जो मजदूरों की भलाई के साथ-साथ मालिकों के हितों को भी आगे बढ़ाए
जीडीपी ग्रोथ के प्रति प्रतिशत पॉइंट पर पैदा होने वाला रोजगार बारह साल पहले के 0.008 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर आज 1.11 प्रतिशत हो गया है: डॉ. मांडविया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा – सुव्‍यवस्थित निजी अस्पतालों को ईएसआईसी सुविधाओं के तौर पर बनाया जा सकता है
आईएलओ के प्रतिनिधि ने एक अरब से अधिक नागरिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा देने के लिए भारत को बधाई दी
31 JUL 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा खेल और युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में चौथे ग्लोबल इंडस्ट्रियल रिलेशंस समिट में कहा कि भारत की सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली अब लगभग 101 करोड़ लोगों, यानी 68 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी को कवर करती है। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि यह आंकड़ा पिछले सप्‍ताह हैदराबाद में अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) की ब्रिक्‍स देशों के श्रम मंत्रियों की बैठक में सामने आया था, जो भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को दुनिया भर में मिली पहचान का साक्ष्‍य है।
यह समिट अखिल भारतीय नियोक्‍ता संगठन (एआईओई) ने फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्‍की) और आईएलओ के साथ मिलकर आयोजित किया है।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि अच्छे औद्योगिक रिश्तों के लिए सरकारों, उद्योग जगत, नियोक्‍ताओं, कामगारों और ट्रेड यूनियनों के बीच लगातार तालमेल की जरूरत है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार पैदा करने की तरक्की एक साथ हो। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि औद्योगीकरण देश के विकास के लिए जरूरी है क्योंकि इससे रोजगार पैदा होता है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने, अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने में स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों और सहकारी मॉडल, खासकर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली पहलों की बढ़ती अहमियत पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, एक संतुलित विकास मॉडल होना जरूरी है जो कामगारों की भलाई और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाए, साथ ही नियोक्‍ताओं के लिए कारोबारी सुगमता भी सुनिश्चित करे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, स्थिर कराधान, बढ़ती बचत, ज्‍यादा खरीदने की ताकत और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के विस्‍तार के बल पर निरंतर आर्थिक विकास ने विकास और रोजगार का एक अच्छा चक्र बनाया है। रोजगार क्षेत्र की मजबूती में सुधार का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि बारह साल पहले रोजगार में 0.008 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी की तुलना में जीडीपी में हर एक प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी से 1.11 प्रतिशत रोजगार में बढ़ोतरी हो रही है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने यह भी बताया कि कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) को अपनी स्कीम के तहत देखभाल का अकेला सेवा प्रदाता बने रहने की जरूरत नहीं है। उन्होंने निगम में आने वाले सुधार के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि सुव्‍यवस्थित निजी अस्पतालों को ईएसआईसी फैसिलिटी बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कर्मचारी भविष्‍य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के पूरी तरह से डिजिटल दावे और एक ही यूएएन पर अकाउंट के ऑटोमैटिक ट्रांसफर के कदम की ओर भी इशारा किया, जिसमें यूपीआई-बेस्ड विड्रॉल पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
दक्षिण एशिया के लिए आईएलओ डीडब्‍ल्यूटी और इंडिया कंट्री ऑफिस की डायरेक्टर सुश्री मिचिको मियामोतो ने भारत को उसके सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के बढ़ने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएलओ के अनुमान के मुताबिक, देश में कम से कम एक सोशल प्रोटेक्शन क्राइटेरिया के तहत कवर होने वाले लोगों की संख्या एक अरब को पार कर गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि आने वाले दिनों में भारत के आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया और अन्‍य गणमान्‍य लोगों ने दो दिन के समिट के मौके पर एक स्‍मारिका का भी विमोचन किया।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
101 crore citizens now covered under India's social security net as recognised by ILO, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Essential to have a balanced development model that advances workers’ welfare as well as employers’ interests, says Union Minister, Dr. Mandaviya
Employment generated per percentage point of GDP growth has risen from 0.008 per cent twelve years ago to 1.11 per cent today: Dr Mandaviya
Well-run private hospitals could be designated as ESIC facilities, states Union Minister
ILO Representative congratulates India on giving social protection to over one billion citizens
31 JUL 2026 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
India's social protection systems now cover about 101 crore people, or over 68 per cent of the population, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, said at the 4th Global Industrial Relations Summit in New Delhi today. This figure, the Minister said, had been highlighted by the International Labour Organization (ILO) the BRICS Labour Ministers' Meeting in Hyderabad last week, testifying to a global recognition of India’s social security coverage.
The Summit is organised by the All India Organisation of Employers (AIOE) in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and ILO.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that harmonious industrial relations require continuous coordination among governments, industry, employers, workers and trade unions to ensure that economic development and employment generation progress together. Stressing that industrialisation is essential for national development as it drives employment creation, the Union Minister also underlined the growing importance of self-help groups and cooperative models, particularly women-led initiatives, in expanding livelihood opportunities, strengthening the economy and promoting women's empowerment. “It is essential to have a balanced development model that advances the welfare and social security of workers, as well as ensure ease of doing business for employers,” he stated.
Dr. Mandaviya underlined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, sustained economic growth, supported by stable taxation, rising savings, higher purchasing power and increased manufacturing, has created a virtuous cycle of development and employment. Citing improving employment elasticity, he said that every one per cent increase in GDP is generating 1.11 per cent employment growth, as compared to 0.008 per cent growth in employment seen twelve years ago.
Dr. Mandaviya also indicated that the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) need not remain the sole provider of care under its own scheme. Well-run private hospitals could be designated as ESIC facilities, he said, describing upcoming reform of the corporation. He also pointed to the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation’s (EPFO) move to fully digital claims and automatic transfer of accounts on a single UAN, with UPI-based withdrawal under consideration.
Ms Michiko Miyamoto, Director ILO DWT for South Asia and Country Office for India, congratulated India on the expansion of its social security coverage, noting that according to ILO estimate, the country had crossed one billion people covered by at least one social protection criterion. This achievement, she underscored, would play a key role in propelling India’s economic growth in the days ahead.
A souvenir, marking the two-day Summit, was also released by the Union Minister Dr. Mandaviya, along with other dignitaries.