Cabinet
Cabinet approves 'Samudra Manthan' (National Offshore Exploration Scheme) with an outlay of Rs.84,084 crore
31 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved 'Samudra Manthan' – the National Offshore Exploration Scheme, a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas with an approved outlay of Rs.84,084 crore for implementation up to FY 2030–31.
The Scheme translates the Prime Minister's vision, articulated from the Red Fort on Independence Day 2025, of a modern-day Samudra Manthan to unlock India's vast offshore energy potential. It marks a landmark step towards strengthening India's energy security, accelerating domestic exploration and production, promoting technological leadership, and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Scheme encompasses a comprehensive set of interventions across the offshore exploration value chain. It provides for large-scale acquisition, processing and interpretation of high-quality seismic data, accelerated deepwater and ultra-deepwater exploratory drilling, scientific drilling in frontier basins, development of common offshore production and evacuation infrastructure, and establishment of an integrated Oil & Gas Manufacturing and Services Zone. It also includes dedicated provisions for digital programme management, capacity building, technology adoption, stakeholder engagement and international outreach, creating an integrated ecosystem to accelerate offshore exploration and production in the country.
Samudra Manthan is expected to catalyse reserve accretion of over 600 Million Metric Tons of Oil Equivalentv(MMTOE), substantially increase offshore exploration activity, promote higher domestic oil and gas production, generate large-scale employment, strengthen indigenous manufacturing under Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, and foster a globally competitive ecosystem for offshore technologies and services. The Scheme is also expected to stimulate significant investments across the exploration and production value chain, creating long-term opportunities for industry, innovation and economic growth.
As India progresses towards becoming a developed nation, Samudra Manthan represents a transformational national initiative that will unlock the country's offshore energy resources, strengthen long-term energy security, deepen technological capabilities, and create enduring value for the economy and future generations.
Over the past decade, the Government has undertaken transformative reforms across the upstream sector, including opening almost the entire offshore acreage for exploration, modernising the legislative and contractual framework, and strengthening the National Data Repository. Building on these reforms, Samudra Manthan will usher in a new era of accelerated offshore exploration through strategic public investment, cutting-edge technologies and world-class infrastructure.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے 84,084 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ‘سمندر منتھن’ (قومی بحری خطوں میں توانائی کی تلاش اسکیم) کی منظوری دی
31 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ‘سمندر منتھن– قومی بحری خطوں میں توانائی کی تلاش اسکیمکو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ وزارتِ پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کی ایک مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم ہے، جس کے نفاذ کے لیے مالی سال 31-2030تک 84,084 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کومنظور کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم یومِ آزادی 2025 کے موقع پر لال قلعہ سے وزیرِ اعظم کے پیش کردہ اس وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس میں انہوں نے جدید دور کے ‘سمندر منتھن’ کے ذریعے بھارت کی وسیع سمندری توانائی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم بھارت کی توانائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے، گھریلو سطح پر تلاش اور پیداوار کے عمل کو تیز کرنے، تکنیکی قیادت کو فروغ دینے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
یہ اسکیم سمندری تلاش کی پوری ویلیو چین میں متعدد جامع اقدامات پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس کے تحت اعلیٰ معیار کے سیسمک ڈیٹا کے بڑے پیمانے پر حصول، اس کی پروسیسنگ اور تشریح، گہرے اور انتہائی گہرے سمندری علاقوں میں تیز رفتار تلاش کے لیے ڈرلنگ، نئے اور کم دریافت شدہ بیسنز میں سائنسی ڈرلنگ، مشترکہ سمندری پیداوار اور ترسیلی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اور ایک مربوط تیل و گیس مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدماتی زون کے قیام کا انتظام شامل ہے۔
‘سمندر منتھن’ سے توقع ہے کہ یہ 600 ملین میٹرک ٹن سے زائد تیل مساوی ذخائر (ایم ایم ٹی او ای) کے اضافے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا، سمندری علاقوں میں تلاش کی سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت دے گا، ملک میں تیل اور گیس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرے گا، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا، میک اِن انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنائے گا اور سمندری ٹیکنالوجیز اور خدمات کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے گا۔
اس اسکیم سے تلاش اور پیداوار کی پوری ویلیو چین میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کو بھی فروغ ملنے کی توقع ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں صنعت، اختراع اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے طویل مدتی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
بھارت کے ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے سفر کے دوران ‘سمندر منتھن’ ایک تبدیلی لانے والی قومی پہل کے طور پر سامنے آئے گا، جو ملک کے سمندری توانائی وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے، طویل مدتی توانائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے، تکنیکی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور معیشت اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے پائیدار قدر پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران حکومت نے اپ اسٹریم شعبے میں کئی اہم اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں، جن میں تقریباً پورے سمندری علاقے کو تلاش کے لیے کھولنا، قانونی اور معاہداتی نظام کو جدید بنانا، اور نیشنل ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری کو مزید مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کی بنیاد پر ‘سمندر منتھن’ اسٹریٹجک عوامی سرمایہ کاری، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے سمندری علاقوں میں تیز رفتار تلاش کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ اسکیم میں ڈیجیٹل پروگرام مینجمنٹ، صلاحیت سازی، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، متعلقہ شراکت داروں کی شمولیت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے بھی خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے ملک میں سمندری علاقوں میں تیل اور گیس کی تلاش اور پیداوار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کیا جائے گا۔