Cabinet
Cabinet approves 'Samudra Manthan' (National Offshore Exploration Scheme) with an outlay of Rs.84,084 crore
31 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved 'Samudra Manthan' – the National Offshore Exploration Scheme, a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas with an approved outlay of Rs.84,084 crore for implementation up to FY 2030–31.
The Scheme translates the Prime Minister's vision, articulated from the Red Fort on Independence Day 2025, of a modern-day Samudra Manthan to unlock India's vast offshore energy potential. It marks a landmark step towards strengthening India's energy security, accelerating domestic exploration and production, promoting technological leadership, and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Scheme encompasses a comprehensive set of interventions across the offshore exploration value chain. It provides for large-scale acquisition, processing and interpretation of high-quality seismic data, accelerated deepwater and ultra-deepwater exploratory drilling, scientific drilling in frontier basins, development of common offshore production and evacuation infrastructure, and establishment of an integrated Oil & Gas Manufacturing and Services Zone. It also includes dedicated provisions for digital programme management, capacity building, technology adoption, stakeholder engagement and international outreach, creating an integrated ecosystem to accelerate offshore exploration and production in the country.
Samudra Manthan is expected to catalyse reserve accretion of over 600 Million Metric Tons of Oil Equivalentv(MMTOE), substantially increase offshore exploration activity, promote higher domestic oil and gas production, generate large-scale employment, strengthen indigenous manufacturing under Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, and foster a globally competitive ecosystem for offshore technologies and services. The Scheme is also expected to stimulate significant investments across the exploration and production value chain, creating long-term opportunities for industry, innovation and economic growth.
As India progresses towards becoming a developed nation, Samudra Manthan represents a transformational national initiative that will unlock the country's offshore energy resources, strengthen long-term energy security, deepen technological capabilities, and create enduring value for the economy and future generations.
Over the past decade, the Government has undertaken transformative reforms across the upstream sector, including opening almost the entire offshore acreage for exploration, modernising the legislative and contractual framework, and strengthening the National Data Repository. Building on these reforms, Samudra Manthan will usher in a new era of accelerated offshore exploration through strategic public investment, cutting-edge technologies and world-class infrastructure.

मंत्रिमंडळ
84,084 कोटी रुपयांच्या‘समुद्र मंथन’ (राष्ट्रीय अपतटीय अन्वेषण योजना)ला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
31 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत ‘समुद्र मंथन’ या राष्ट्रीय अपतटीय अन्वेषण योजनेला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. ही पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाची केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना असून त्यासाठी 84,084 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. ही योजना आर्थिक वर्ष 2030–31 पर्यंत राबविण्यात येणार आहे.
ही योजना पंतप्रधानांनी 2025 च्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त लाल किल्ल्यावरून मांडलेल्या आधुनिक ‘समुद्र मंथन’ संकल्पनेची अंमलबजावणी आहे, याद्वारे भारतातील विशाल अपतटीय ऊर्जा स्रोतांचा शोध घेण्यावर भर दिला जाणार आहे. ही योजना भारताच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षेला बळकटी देणे, देशांतर्गत अन्वेषण व उत्पादन गतीमान करणे, तांत्रिक नेतृत्वाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि विकसित भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाला गती देणे यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरणार आहे.
या योजनेत अपतटीय अन्वेषणाशी संबंधित संपूर्ण मूल्यसाखळीतील विविध उपायांचा समावेश आहे. यामध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात अधिग्रहण,उच्च दर्जाच्या भूकंपीय माहितीचे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर संकलन, प्रक्रिया व विश्लेषण, खोल समुद्र आणि अतिखोल समुद्रातील वेगवान अन्वेषण ड्रिलिंग, नव्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये वैज्ञानिक ड्रिलिंग, सामायिक अपतटीय उत्पादन व वाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि एकात्मिक तेल व वायू उत्पादन व सेवा क्षेत्र स्थापन करणे यांचा समावेश आहे.याशिवाय डिजिटल कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थापन, क्षमता विकास, तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब, भागधारकांशी समन्वय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील संपर्क यांसाठी विशेष तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत, त्यामुळे देशात अपतटीय अन्वेषण व उत्पादनाला गती देणारी एक सुसंगत व्यवस्था तयार होईल.
‘समुद्र मंथन’ योजनेमुळे 600 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन तेल समतुल्य (MMTOE) पेक्षा अधिक साठ्याची अपेक्षा आहे. तसेच अपतटीय अन्वेषण उपक्रमांमध्ये मोठी वाढ होईल, देशांतर्गत तेल व वायू उत्पादन वाढेल, मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रोजगारनिर्मिती होईल, ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ उपक्रमांना चालना मिळेल आणि अपतटीय तंत्रज्ञान व सेवांसाठी जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक परिसंस्था तयार होईल.ही योजना अन्वेषण व उत्पादन मूल्य साखळीत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करेल आणि उद्योग, नवकल्पना व आर्थिक वाढीसाठी दीर्घकालीन संधी निर्माण करेल.
भारत विकसित राष्ट्र होण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत असताना ‘समुद्र मंथन’ ही एक परिवर्तनकारी राष्ट्रीय योजना ठरणार असून ती देशाच्या अपतटीय ऊर्जा संसाधनांचा विकास, दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, तांत्रिक क्षमता आणि भावी पिढ्या तसेच अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी शाश्वत मूल्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरेल.
गेल्या दशकात सरकारने अपतटीय क्षेत्रात अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणा केल्या आहेत, यामध्ये अपतटीय क्षेत्रातले जवळपास सर्व भाग अन्वेषणासाठी खुले करणे, कायदे व करार प्रणालीचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि राष्ट्रीय माहिती भांडाराचे बळकटीकरण यांचा समावेश आहे. या सुधारणांच्या आधारे ‘समुद्र मंथन’ योजना अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, धोरणात्मक सार्वजनिक गुंतवणूक आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या माध्यमातून अपतटीय अन्वेषणाच्या नव्या युगाची सुरुवात करेल.