Cabinet
Cabinet approves 'Samudra Manthan' (National Offshore Exploration Scheme) with an outlay of Rs.84,084 crore
31 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved 'Samudra Manthan' – the National Offshore Exploration Scheme, a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas with an approved outlay of Rs.84,084 crore for implementation up to FY 2030–31.
The Scheme translates the Prime Minister's vision, articulated from the Red Fort on Independence Day 2025, of a modern-day Samudra Manthan to unlock India's vast offshore energy potential. It marks a landmark step towards strengthening India's energy security, accelerating domestic exploration and production, promoting technological leadership, and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Scheme encompasses a comprehensive set of interventions across the offshore exploration value chain. It provides for large-scale acquisition, processing and interpretation of high-quality seismic data, accelerated deepwater and ultra-deepwater exploratory drilling, scientific drilling in frontier basins, development of common offshore production and evacuation infrastructure, and establishment of an integrated Oil & Gas Manufacturing and Services Zone. It also includes dedicated provisions for digital programme management, capacity building, technology adoption, stakeholder engagement and international outreach, creating an integrated ecosystem to accelerate offshore exploration and production in the country.
Samudra Manthan is expected to catalyse reserve accretion of over 600 Million Metric Tons of Oil Equivalentv(MMTOE), substantially increase offshore exploration activity, promote higher domestic oil and gas production, generate large-scale employment, strengthen indigenous manufacturing under Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, and foster a globally competitive ecosystem for offshore technologies and services. The Scheme is also expected to stimulate significant investments across the exploration and production value chain, creating long-term opportunities for industry, innovation and economic growth.
As India progresses towards becoming a developed nation, Samudra Manthan represents a transformational national initiative that will unlock the country's offshore energy resources, strengthen long-term energy security, deepen technological capabilities, and create enduring value for the economy and future generations.
Over the past decade, the Government has undertaken transformative reforms across the upstream sector, including opening almost the entire offshore acreage for exploration, modernising the legislative and contractual framework, and strengthening the National Data Repository. Building on these reforms, Samudra Manthan will usher in a new era of accelerated offshore exploration through strategic public investment, cutting-edge technologies and world-class infrastructure.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
৮৪,০৮৪ কোটি টাকার ‘সমুদ্র মন্থন’ প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
31 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ৮৪,০৮৪ কোটি টাকার ‘সমুদ্র মন্থন’ প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলের কাছে সমুদ্রে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে। ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত মেয়াদকালের এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়ন করবে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক।
২০২৫ সালের স্বাধীনতা দিবসে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে ভাষণ দিয়েছিলেন, সেই ভাষণে তিনি ‘সমুদ্র মন্থন’-এর প্রসঙ্গটি উত্থাপন করেন। ভারতের উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলের কাছে বিস্তীর্ণ সমুদ্রে থাকা জ্বালানিকে কাজে লাগানোই এই প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চল থেকে জ্বালানি উত্তোলনের মাধ্যমে ভারতের শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা আরও সুরক্ষিত হবে। দেশ বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে এগিয়ে যাবে।
এই প্রকল্পে উপকূলের নিকটবর্তী স্থানে গভীর সমুদ্রের বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে। সমুদ্র উপকূলে বিজ্ঞানসম্মতভাবে তেল ও গ্যাস উত্তোলনের জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগকে বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্রোগ্রাম ম্যানেজমেন্ট সহ অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
সমুদ্র মন্থন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৬০ কোটি মেট্রিকটন জ্বালানি সংগ্রহের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে দেশে তেল এবং গ্যাস উৎপাদন যেমন বৃদ্ধি পাবে, পাশাপাশি নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানও সৃষ্টি হবে। এই প্রকল্পের মধ্য দিয়ে উত্তোলন ও উৎপাদন সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে উল্লেখযোগ্য হারে বিনিয়োগ হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। ভারত বর্তমানে এক উন্নত রাষ্ট্রের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। সমুদ্র মন্থন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে দেশে উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলের নিকটে সমুদ্র থেকে জ্বালানি সংগ্রহ করা হবে। এর ফলে দেশের প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি হবে।
গত এক দশকে সরকার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির ফলশ্রুতি সমু্দ্র মন্থন। এই প্রকল্পে কৌশলগত সরকারি বিনিয়োগের মধ্য দিয়ে উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলে জ্বালানি উত্তোলনের নতুন এক যুগের সূচনা হবে।