पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानसून पर अल नीनो का प्रभाव
30 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन (डब्ल्यूएमओ) या पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा "सुपर एल नीनो" नामक कोई आधिकारिक रूप से परिभाषित श्रेणी नहीं है। परिचालन की दृष्टि से, एल नीनो घटनाओं को आमतौर पर भूमध्यरेखीय मध्य प्रशांत महासागर में समुद्र की सतह के तापमान की असामान्यताओं की तीव्रता के आधार पर कमजोर, मध्यम, मजबूत या बहुत मजबूत के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है। आईएमडी ने 2026 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसम के दौरान एल नीनो की स्थिति विकसित होने की भविष्यवाणी की है। जून 2026 के दौरान एल नीनो की स्थिति कमजोर थी और जुलाई 2026 में यह मध्यम स्तर तक तीव्र हो गई।
अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2026 के मौसम में अल नीनो के और अधिक मजबूत होने की संभावना है और यह बहुत ही तीव्र श्रेणी में पहुंच सकता है। हालांकि, भारतीय क्षेत्र पर इसकी सटीक तीव्रता और प्रभाव महासागर-वायुमंडल की संयुक्त परिस्थितियों के विकास पर निर्भर करते हैं, जिनमें से अल नीनो एक कारक है। भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) महासागरीय और वायुमंडलीय परिस्थितियों के विकास पर निरंतर दृष्टि रखता है और नियमित रूप से मौसमी तथा मासिक पूर्वानुमान और सलाह जारी करता है।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) अल नीनो और अन्य जलवायु कारकों के विकास की निरंतर निगरानी करता है और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों एवं अन्य हितधारकों को नियमित मौसमी/मासिक पूर्वानुमान, विस्तारित अवधि के पूर्वानुमान और मौसम संबंधी सलाह जारी करता है। आईएमडी आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों, राज्य सरकारों, जिला प्रशासनों और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया उपायों में सहायता के लिए दैनिक आधार पर प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनी जारी करता है, जो अगले 7 दिनों के लिए मान्य होती हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF EL NINO ON INDIAN MONSOON
30 JUL 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
There is no officially defined category known as a "Super El Nino" by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) or the India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry. Operationally, El Nino events are generally classified as weak, moderate, strong, or very strong based on the magnitude of sea surface temperature anomalies over the equatorial central Pacific Ocean. IMD has predicted the development of El Nino conditions during the 2026 southwest monsoon season. El Nino conditions were weak during June 2026 and intensified to moderate levels in July 2026.
El Nino is likely to strengthen further during the October–December 2026 season and may reach a very strong category. However, its exact intensity and impacts over the Indian region depend on the evolution of coupled ocean–atmosphere conditions, of which El Nino is one factor. IMD continuously monitors the evolution of oceanic and atmospheric conditions and issues regular seasonal and monthly forecasts and advisories.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry, continuously monitors the evolution of El Nino and other climate drivers and issues regular seasonal/monthly forecasts, extended-range forecasts, and weather advisories to the Central and State Governments and other stakeholders. IMD issues Impact-Based Forecasts (IBFs) and risk-based warnings daily, valid for the next 7 days through multiple communication channels for use by disaster management authorities, State Governments, district administrations, and other stakeholders to support preparedness and response measures.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.