PIB Backgrounder
அனைவருக்கும் குறைந்த விலையில் ஊட்டச்சத்து: மக்கள் ஊட்டச்சத்து மருந்தகங்கள்
30 JUL 2026 11:05AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் சுகாதார விழிப்புணர்வு அதிகரித்து வரும் தற்போதைய சூழலில், மக்களின் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்வதில் சத்துணவுப் பொருட்கள் மிக முக்கிய அங்கமாக மாறியுள்ளன. பள்ளிச் சிறுவர்கள் முதல் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் வரை வைட்டமின்கள், தாது உப்புகள், மூலிகைப் பொருட்கள், உணவுப் பொருட்கள் பரவலான வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. இருப்பினும், ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பொருட்களை குறைந்த விலையில் வாங்குவது லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்களுக்குத் சவாலாகவே தொடர்ந்து இருந்து வருகிறது. இந்த இடைவெளியை ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பொருட்கள் வாயிலாக பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டம் வெற்றிகரமாக குறைத்து வருகிறது. சத்துணவு தின்பண்டங்கள் முதல் குறிப்பிட்ட நோய்களுக்கான சிறப்பு ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பொருட்கள் வரை மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பொருட்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு எளிதில் கிடைக்கும் வகையில் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இளைஞர்கள், முதியோர்கள், பெண்கள், குறிப்பிட்ட உடல்நலக் குறைபாடு உள்ளவர்கள் எனப் பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பொருட்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. புரோட்டீன் சத்துப்பொருட்கள், நோய் எதிர்ப்புச் சக்திப் பொருட்கள், ஊட்டச்சத்து உணவுகள், மருத்துவ உணவுத் தேவைகளுக்கான சிறப்புப் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட தரநிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு மலிவு விலையில் வழங்கப்படும் இப்பொருட்கள், குடும்பத்தின் பட்ஜெட்டிற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் அன்றாட ஊட்டச்சத்துத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
சுறுசுறுப்பான வாழ்க்கை முறைக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் மக்கள் மருந்தக புரோட்டீன் மாத்திரை, நோய் எதிர்ப்புச் சக்தி மாத்திரை ஆகியவை குழந்தைகள், வேலைக்குச் செல்வோர், உடற்பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு ஏற்ற உடனடி சத்துணவாக விளங்குகின்றன. பெண்களின் வெவ்வேறு வாழ்க்கை நிலைகளுக்கான சிறப்பு ஊட்டச்சத்தாக மக்கள் மருந்தக மகளிர் புரோட்டீன் பூஸ்ட் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. சர்க்கரை நோய் உள்ளவர்களுக்கான பிரத்தியேக புரோட்டீன் பவுடர், சிறுநீரகப் பாதிப்பு உள்ளவர்களுக்கான குறைந்த மற்றும் அதிக புரோட்டீன் கொண்ட சிறப்புப் பொருட்கள் மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகளின்படி நுகர்வோரின் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. குடும்பத்தினர் அனைவருக்குமான அன்றாட ஊட்டச்சத்தை உறுதி செய்ய மக்கள் மருந்தக ஊட்டச்சத்து என்ற தானியங்கள் அடிப்படையிலான ஊட்டச்சத்து உணவுகளும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
விலையுயர்ந்த பிராண்டட் சத்துணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கு மாற்றாக மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் வாயிலாகக் குறைந்த விலையில் தரமான பொருட்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவு என்பது வருமான வரம்புகளால் பாதிக்கப்படாமல் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைப்பதை மத்திய அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. தரமான மருந்துகளைக் குறைந்த விலையில் வழங்குவது இத்திட்டத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாக இருந்து வரும் போதிலும், ஊட்டச்சத்துப் பாதுகாப்பும் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆரோக்கியப் பயணத்தின் பிரிக்க முடியாத அங்கமாக உள்ளது. தரம், மலிவு விலை, எளிதில் கிடைக்கும் தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைத்து 'அனைவருக்கும் தரமான மருத்துவம், ஊட்டச்சத்து' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை மக்கள் மருந்தகச் சத்துணவுப் பொருட்கள் வலுப்படுத்தி வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2291539&reg=3&lang=1

PIB Backgrounder
Affordable Nutrition for Every Indian: Jan Aushadhi Nutraceuticals
30 JUL 2026 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
In an increasingly health-conscious India, nutraceuticals have gained recognition as an essential part of overall well-being. Be it for school-going children or senior citizens, dietary supplements, herbal products that include vitamins & minerals, herbs & botanicals, probiotics, etc., have found wide acceptance. Yet, affordability continues to be a challenge for millions of families seeking nutritional supplements. The Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is addressing this gap with its nutraceutical basket. From nutrition bars to disease-specific formulations, the Jan Aushadhi nutraceuticals Basket is making nutrition supplements more accessible to people across India.
Nutrition for Diverse Needs
The Jan Aushadhi portfolio is designed to respond to the varied needs of young, old, women, and people with different health issues. The range includes protein supplements, immunity products, nutritional foods and specialised formulations for individuals with specific dietary requirements.
Manufactured in accordance with prescribed quality standards and offered at affordable prices, these products aim to make regular nutritional support more accessible without placing an undue burden on household budgets.
Convenient Nutrition for Active Lifestyles
Nutrient-dense Jan Aushadhi Protein Bar & Jan Aushadhi Immunity Bar offer a portable source of nourishment for children, working professionals and fitness enthusiasts. Available in chocolate flavour in a 35-gram pack, protein bar provides a convenient way to supplement daily protein intake while on the go. Enriched with Immunity-Supporting Ingredients tasty Immunity Bar provides energy and strengthens body’s protective barriers. These nutrition bars offer an economical alternative for consumers craving a quick snack but averse to junk food.
For a more substantial protein supplement, 100% Whey Protein Powder & Jan Aushadhi Protein Powder support daily protein intake and muscle recovery, making it suitable for fitness enthusiasts. Protein Powder is available in Vanilla and Kesar Pista flavours, giving consumers greater choice.
Supporting Women's Nutritional Needs
Women have distinct nutritional requirements at different stages of life. Jan Aushadhi Women Protein Boost is formulated to support daily protein intake, energy levels, and healthy bones and muscles. Available in chocolate and vanilla flavours, the 250-gram pack is priced at ₹204.66. By offering specialised nutrition at affordable rates, this product seeks to make it easier for more women to incorporate nutritional supplementation into their daily routines.
Nutrition Designed for Specific Health Needs
For individuals managing specific health conditions such as Diabetes, Kidney problems etc, dietary requirements can be more complex. Diabetes Care Protein Powder from JanAushadhi complements the nutritional requirements of people living with diabetes. For individuals with kidney-related conditions, Renal Care Protein Powder is available in both Low Protein and High Protein variants, allowing the choice of formulation to be guided by medical advice and individual dietary needs.
Jan Aushadhi Poshan: Everyday Nutrition for Families
For affordable everyday nutritional support for everyone in the family, the Jan Aushadhi Poshan range offers malt-based nutritional food enriched with essential vitamins and minerals.
Available in regular malt and cocoa variants, the range includes:
• Malt Based Food, 500 g: ₹160.17
• Malt Based Food with Cocoa, 500 g: ₹164.62
• Malt Based Food with Cocoa Sachet, 30 g: ₹8.90
The multiple pack sizes offer flexibility for different consumption needs and budgets. Easy to prepare and suitable for regular consumption, the Poshan range provides families with an accessible nutritional supplement for everyday use.
Making Quality Nutrition More Accessible
These products highlight the growing importance of nutrition as part of a broader approach to health management. While specialised nutritional products should be used in accordance with professional medical and dietary guidance, affordable access can help make appropriate nutritional support more attainable for families. For overall well-being, lifestyle choices that include quality nutrition cannot be stressed more. Families are increasingly opting to make healthy choices when it comes to food and nutrition supplements. By offering affordable alternatives to expensive branded nutrition supplements through the Jan Aushadhi Kendra network, PMBJP is ensuring that quality nutritional support is not limited by income.
Affordable medicines remain the core of PMBJP, but nutrition is an essential part of the same larger health journey. Whether it is a student seeking convenient nourishment, a working professional managing a demanding routine, a homemaker supporting family nutrition, a senior citizen with specific dietary needs or an individual managing a health condition, access to appropriate nutrition can play an important role in supporting well-being.
By combining quality, affordability and accessibility, the Jan Aushadhi nutraceutical range is helping make nutrition a more attainable choice for Indian families reinforcing the vision of “Quality Healthcare and Nutrition for All.”
Reference:
Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers
See in PDF