गृह मंत्रालय
देश में नक्सलवाद की स्थिति
29 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, पुलिस और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं। हालांकि, भारत सरकार (जीओआई) वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से प्रभावित राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहयोग करती रही है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद की समस्या से समग्र रूप से निपटने के लिए, 2015 में 'एलडब्ल्यूई से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना' को मंजूरी दी गई थी, जिसमें सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर ज़ोर दिया गया था। इसमें सुरक्षा से जुड़े उपाय, विकास के लिए कदम और स्थानीय समुदायों के अधिकारों व हक को सुनिश्चित करने जैसी कई तरह की रणनीतियां शामिल हैं।
लगभग छह दशकों की हिंसा के बाद देश वामपंथी उग्रवाद से मुक्त हो गया है। इसे कभी देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए सबसे बड़े खतरों में से एक माना जाता था। 'वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना' 2015 को दृढ़ता से लागू करने और केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों के समन्वित प्रयासों से यह हासिल किया गया है। फिलहाल, किसी भी जिले को एलडब्ल्यूई प्रभावित की श्रेणी में नहीं रखा गया है। नक्सल-प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या अप्रैल 2018 में 126 से घटकर 90, जुलाई 2021 में 70, अप्रैल 2024 में 38, दिसंबर 2025 में 08 और मार्च/अप्रैल 2026 में 'शून्य' हो गई। वर्तमान में, 37 जिलों को 'लिगेसी एंड थ्रस्ट' जिलों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है, जो अब वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित नहीं हैं, लेकिन स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास उपायों के संबंध में कुछ और समय के लिए निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। एक (01) जिले को 'चिंताजनक जिले' की श्रेणी में रखा गया है, जहां वामपंथी उग्रवाद से जुड़ी हिंसक गतिविधियों को पूरी तरह से नियंत्रित कर लिया गया है और उनके संगठनात्मक ढांचे को पूरी तरह से खत्म कर दिया गया है। हालांकि ये जिले अब वामपंथी उग्रवाद से मुक्त हो चुके हैं फिर भी सुरक्षा निगरानी और विकास से जुड़े काम कुछ और समय तक जारी रखने होंगे ताकि इनके दोबारा उभरने की किसी भी संभावना को रोका जा सके।
सुरक्षा के मोर्चे पर भारत सरकार केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल और भारतीय रिजर्व बटालियनों की स्थापना, हेलीकॉप्टर सहायता, सुरक्षा शिविर के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, प्रशिक्षण, राज्य पुलिस बलों, उपकरणों और हथियारों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए धन, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने, फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशनों के निर्माण आदि के माध्यम से पूर्ववर्ती वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों की सहायता करती है।
2014-15 से राज्यों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, 'सुरक्षा संबंधी खर्च' (एसआरई) योजना के तहत वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित राज्यों को 3805.04 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। यह राशि सुरक्षा बलों के ऑपरेशनल खर्च और ट्रेनिंग की जरूरतों, सरेंडर करने वाले एलडब्ल्यूई कैडर के पुनर्वास, और एलडब्ल्यूई हिंसा में मारे गए सुरक्षा बल के जवानों/आम नागरिकों के परिवारों को अनुग्रह राशि देने जैसे कामों के लिए दी गई है।
भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों ने आत्मसमर्पण और पुनर्वास से जुड़ी व्यापक नीतियां बनाई हैं। भारत सरकार 'सुरक्षा संबंधी खर्च' (एसआरई) योजना के तहत 'समर्पण-सह-पुनर्वास' नीति के ज़रिए इस कोशिश में राज्यों की मदद भी करती है। भारत सरकार, एसआरई योजना के तहत सरेंडर करने वालों के पुनर्वास पर एलडब्ल्यूई से प्रभावित राज्यों द्वारा किए गए खर्च की भरपाई करती है। पुनर्वास पैकेज में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, उच्च रैंक वाले एलडब्ल्यूई कैडरों के लिए 5 लाख रुपये और अन्य एलडब्ल्यूई कैडरों के लिए 2.5 लाख रुपये की तत्काल सहायता राशि शामिल है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना के तहत हथियार/गोला-बारूद सौंपने पर प्रोत्साहन भी दिए जाते हैं। उनकी पसंद के ट्रेड या काम में ट्रेनिंग देने और तीन साल तक हर महीने 10,000 रुपये का स्टाइपेंड देने का भी प्रावधान है।
राज्यों द्वारा अपने पुलिस बलों को सुसज्जित और आधुनिक बनाने के प्रयासों को 'पुलिस बलों का आधुनिकीकरण' योजना के तहत सहयोग दिया गया है। इस योजना के तहत राज्य सरकारों को हथियार, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) और संचार के लिए उपकरण, प्रशिक्षण, पुलिस स्टेशनों के निर्माण, आवाजाही की सुविधा, पुलिस आवास और अन्य पुलिस बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण आदि के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता दी जाती है। इसकी सब-स्कीम, यानी स्पेशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्कीम (एसआईएस) के तहत, एलडब्ल्यूई से प्रभावित राज्यों को राज्य के स्पेशल फोर्स, स्पेशल इंटेलिजेंस ब्रांच (एसआईबी), जिला पुलिस को मजबूत करने और फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशन (एफपीएस) बनाने के लिए 1,761 करोड़ रुपये के काम मंजूर किए गए हैं। सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे पर भारत सरकार का ध्यान बहुत अहम रहा है। अब तक 663 सुरक्षित पुलिस स्टेशन बनाए जा चुके हैं।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता (एसीएएलडब्ल्यूईएमएस) योजना के तहत, शिविरों की बुनियादी संरचना और वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निपटने के लिए हेलीकॉप्टरों के प्रावधान के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। 2014-15 से इस योजना के माध्यम से केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को 1303.68 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं।
वामपंथी उग्रवादियों की आर्थिक घेराबंदी और सीपीआई (माओवादी) तथा उसके वित्तीय नेटवर्क के बीच के गठजोड़ का पता लगाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। पिछले समय में, केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर राज्य पुलिस द्वारा अलग-अलग तरीकों से किए गए समन्वित प्रयासों से वामपंथी उग्रवादियों को मिलने वाले फंड और संसाधनों को रोकने में बहुत सफलता मिली है।
विकास के मोर्चे पर भारत सरकार (जीओआई) की प्रमुख योजनाओं के अलावा वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित इलाकों में सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार, टेलीकम्युनिकेशन कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और वित्तीय समावेश पर विशेष ज़ोर देते हुए कई खास पहल की गई हैं। विकास के क्षेत्र में शुरू की गई कुछ पहलें नीचे दी गई हैं:
सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए दो खास योजनाओं - रोड रिक्वायरमेंट प्लान(आरआरपी) और रोड कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट फॉर एलडब्ल्यूईए अफेक्टेड एरियाज़ (आरसीपीएलडब्ल्यूईए) के तहत 15,189 किलोमीटर सड़क का निर्माण किया गया है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के पहले एलडब्ल्यूईए से प्रभावित इलाके में बॉर्डर रोड ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन द्वारा 127.08 किलोमीटर की अहम सड़कों और 06 अहम पुलों के निर्माण को भी मंज़ूरी दी है।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित इलाकों में टेलीकॉम कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर बनाने के लिए 9,497 टावर लगाए गए हैं।
कौशल विकास के लिए 47 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) और 49 कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) खोले गए हैं।
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए 179 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) शुरू किए गए हैं।
वित्तीय समावेश के लिए, डाक विभाग ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद से मुक्त हुए इलाकों में बैंकिंग सेवाओं वाले 6,025 डाकघर खोले हैं। साथ ही, इन इलाकों में 1804 बैंक शाखाएं और 1321 एटीएम खोले गए हैं।
इसके अलावा वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) के उन्मूलन के बाद एलडब्ल्यूई मुक्त क्षेत्रों में एक तिहाई सुरक्षा शिविरों को जन सुविधा केंद्रों में परिवर्तित किया जा रहा है। ये केंद्र स्थानीय समुदायों को आजीविका संवर्धन, कौशल विकास, सरकारी योजनाओं तक पहुंच, डिजिटल सेवाएं, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सांस्कृतिक और खेल सुविधाओं सहित कई सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे। पहला जन सुविधा केंद्र नेतनार, जगदलपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में शहीद वीर गुंदाधुर सेवा डेरा केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
विकास को और गति देने के लिए, 'विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता' योजना के तहत पहले वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित रहे जिलों में सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की अहम कमियों को पूरा करने के लिए फंड दिया जाता है। 2017 में इस योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से अब तक लगभग 4,289.20 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
स्थानीय समुदायों के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, 21,26,268 टाइटल डीड लाभार्थियों (20,20,268 व्यक्तिगत और 1,06,000 सामुदायिक मालिकाना हक) को वितरित किए गए हैं। पहले वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित इलाकों में स्थानीय स्व-शासन को और मज़बूत करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर संयुक्त योजना बना रहा है। ये उपाय प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक अधिकारों को मज़बूत करने और भागीदारीपूर्ण शासन को बेहतर बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
गृह मंत्रालय ने छत्तीसगढ़ के उन सात जिलों में, जो पहले वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित थे, एक स्वतंत्र एजेंसी के जरिए एक सर्वे कराया है। इस सर्वे का मकसद यह पता लगाना है कि वहां सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और विकास कार्यों का कितना लाभ लोगों तक पहुंचा है, और साथ ही आजीविका के साधन पैदा करने की क्या संभावनाएं हैं। इस सर्वे में शिक्षा के स्तर, स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों और बुनियादी सेवाओं जैसे प्राइमरी स्कूल, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र और सेकेंडरी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं की उपलब्धता से जुड़ी जानकारी इकट्ठा की गई है। इससे केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार को विकास के अंतर को कम करने और आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में मदद मिल रही है।
युवाओं और स्थानीय समुदायों को रचनात्मक तरीके से शामिल करने के लिए, भारत सरकार जनजातीय युवा विनिमय कार्यक्रम (टीवाईईपी) को लागू करती है। इसके तहत पूर्ववर्ती वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के जनजातीय युवाओं को देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सप्ताह भर के जानकारी बढ़ाने वाले दौरे पर ले जाया जाता है। यह कार्यक्रम उन्हें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा मिलता है, भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ती है और देश की औद्योगिक और विकासात्मक प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी मिलती है। 2014 से अब तक कुल 37,655 जनजातीय युवाओं ने टीवाईईपी में भाग लिया है।
इसके अलावा, 'सिविक एक्शन प्रोग्राम' के तहत भारत सरकार सीएपीएफ को उनके ऑपरेशन वाले इलाकों में कई तरह की कल्याणकारी गतिविधियां चलाने के लिए फंड देती है। इन गतिविधियों में मेडिकल कैंप, खेल प्रतियोगिताएं और स्थानीय समुदायों के बीच ज़रूरी चीजों का वितरण शामिल है। इस योजना के तहत 2014 से अब तक 221.88 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। इससे सुरक्षा बलों और स्थानीय लोगों के बीच की दूरी को कम करने में बहुत मदद मिली है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान वामपंथी उग्रवादी हिंसा की घटनाओं, नागरिकों की मौतों और सुरक्षा बलों के शहीद होने के राज्य-वार विवरण अनुबंध I में दिए गए हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण अनुबंध II में दिया गया है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में एलडब्ल्यूई से प्रभावित जिलों का विवरण अनुबंध III में दिया गया है।
एलडब्ल्यूई के बाद की स्थिति में सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को पूरी तरह से लागू करने, स्थानीय स्व-शासन को मजबूत करने, आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले कैडरों के पुनर्वास में मदद करने, आदिवासी पहचान और संस्कृति को बचाने और दूर-दराज के इलाकों में शासन और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
कुल मिलाकर, भारत सरकार देश के उन जिलों में सुरक्षा और तेज़ी से विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो पहले वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित थे।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुलग्नक देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Home Affairs
STATUS OF NAXALISM IN THE COUNTRY
29 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States that were affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE menace holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015 which focused on Whole of Government approach. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc.
After nearly six decades of violence, the country became free from Left Wing Extremism, which was once considered one of the biggest threats to the Internal security of this country. This has been achieved with resolute implementation of the “National Policy and Action Plan to address Left-Wing Extremism” 2015 and the coordinated efforts of Centre and State governments. At present, no district is categorized as LWE affected. The number of Naxal-affected districts reduced from 126 to 90 in April-2018, 70 in July-2021, 38 in April 2024, 08 in December, 2025 and to “zero” in March/April 2026. Presently, 37 districts are categorized as ‘Legacy & Thrust’ districts, which are no more LWE affected, but continued support in respect of security and development measures is required for some more time to consolidate the position. One (01) district has been kept under the category of 'District of Concern’, where LWE violent activities have been totally contained and their organizational structure has been completely dismantled. Although these districts are now free from LWE, security surveillance and developmental interventions are to be continued for some more time so as to preclude any possibility of their relapse.
On security front, the GoI assists the erstwhile LWE affected States by providing Central Armed Police Forces and raising of India Reserve Battalions, helicopter support, strengthening of security camp infrastructure,
training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc.
• For capacity building of states since 2014-15, Rs. 3805.04 crore have been released to LWE affected states on operational expenditure and training needs of Security Forces, rehabilitation of surrendered LWE cadre, ex-gratia to families of martyred security force personnel/civilians killed in LWE violence etc. under Security Related Expenditure (SRE) scheme.
• GoI and State Governments have formulated comprehensive surrender-cum-rehabilitation policies. The GoI also supports the States in the endeavor through ‘Surrender-cum-Rehabilitation’ Policy as part of Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme. The GoI reimburses the expenditure incurred by the LWE affected States on rehabilitation of surrenderees under the SRE Scheme. The rehabilitation package inter-alia, includes an immediate grant of Rs. 5 lakhs for higher ranked LWE cadres and Rs 2.5 lakhs for other LWE cadres. In addition, incentives for surrender of weapons/ammunition are also provided under the Scheme. Provision also exists for imparting training in trade/vocation of their liking with monthly stipend of Rs. 10,000/- for three years.
• The efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing their police forces have been supplemented under the scheme of “Modernization of Police Forces”. Under the Scheme, central assistance is provided to the State Governments for weapons, equipment for Information Technology, Communication, Training, construction of Police stations, mobility and construction of police housing and other police infrastructure etc. Under its sub scheme i.e. Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), works of Rs. 1761 crore have been sanctioned to LWE affected states for strengthening of State’s Special Forces, Special Intelligence Branches (SIBs), District Police and construction of Fortified Police Stations (FPS). The GoI’s focus on security infrastructure has been pivotal. So far 663 fortified police stations have been built.
• Under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEMS) Scheme, assistance is provided for basic structure of camps and for provisioning of helicopters for counter LWE operations. Rs1303.68 Crores has been provided to Central Agencies through this scheme since 2014-15.
• There has been a special focus on the financial choking of LWEs and unearthing of the nexus between CPI (Maoists) and its financial
supporters. Coordinated actions by State Police in cooperation with Central agencies by various means have paid great dividends in choking the funds and resources supplied to the Left Wing Extremists in the past.
On development front, apart from the flagship schemes of the Government of India (Gol), several LWE specific initiatives have been taken with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, education, skill development and financial inclusion in these areas. A few of these initiatives undertaken on development front are enumerated below:
• For expansion of road network, 15,189 km have been constructed under 02 LWE specific schemes namely Road Requirement Plan (RRP) and Road Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas (RCPLWEA). In addition to this, GoI has also approved 127.08 km critical roads and 06 critical bridge to be constructed by Border Road Organisation in the erstwhile LWE affected area of Chhattisgarh state.
• For improving telecom connectivity in erstwhile LWE affected areas, 9,497 towers have been commissioned.
• For Skill Development, 47 Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDC) have been opened.
• For quality education in tribal areas, 179 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) have been made functional.
• For financial inclusion, Department of Posts has opened 6,025 Post Offices with banking services in areas freed from Left-Wing Extremism. Also, 1804 Bank Branches and 1321 ATMs have been opened in these areas.
• Further, following the eradication of Left-Wing Extremism (LWE), one-third of the security camps in LWE-free areas are being converted into Jan Suvidha Kendras. These Kendras will provide a range of services, including livelihood promotion, skill development, access to government schemes, digital services, healthcare, and cultural and sports facilities to local communities. The first Jan Suvidha Kendra has been established at Netanar, Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh, as the Shaheed Veer Gundadhur Seva Dera Kendra.
• For further impetus to development, funds are provided for filling critical gaps in public infrastructure in erstwhile LWE affected Districts under Special Central Assistance (SCA) scheme. Till now, approximately Rs. 4,289.20 crore have been released since the inception of Scheme in 2017.
• For ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities, 21,26,268 title deeds have been distributed to beneficiaries (20,20,268 individual titles and 1,06,000 community titles). To further strengthen local self-governance in the erstwhile LWE affected areas, the Ministry of Home Affairs is carrying out a joint planning with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. These measures reflect the Government’s commitment towards strengthening community rights and enhancing participatory governance in affected areas.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has also conducted a survey in seven erstwhile Left Wing Extremism affected districts of Chhattisgarh to assess the extent of saturation of various government welfare schemes, developmental initiatives and the potential for livelihood generation through an independent agency. The survey has collated details of education levels, health indicators, and the availability of basic services such as primary schools, anganwadi centres, and secondary health facilities etc. This is helping the Union Home Ministry and the State Government in fulfilling the objective of bridging the developmental gaps and ensuring livelihood.
To engage youth and local communities in a constructive manner, the Government of India implements the Tribal Youth Exchange Programme (TYEP), under which tribal youth from erstwhile LWE-affected areas are taken
on week-long exposure visits to different parts of the country. The Programme provides them an opportunity to interact with people from diverse regions and backgrounds, thereby promoting national integration, enhancing awareness of India’s rich cultural diversity, and providing exposure to the country’s industrial and developmental progress. Since 2014 total 37,655 tribal youths have participated in TYEP.
Further, under the Civic Action Programme, GoI provides funds to CAPFs for undertaking various welfare-oriented activities in their operational areas, including medical camps, sports competitions and distribution of essential items among local communities. Under this Scheme, Rs. 221.88 crore has been released since 2014. This has immensely helped in bridging the gap between the security forces and the local population.
State wise details of the incidents of left-wing extremist violence, civilian deaths and Security Forces martyred during the last five years are at Annexure I. Details of financial assistance released by the GoI to counter LWE under various schemes during the last five years are given at Annexure II. Details of LWE affected districts in the last five years is given at Annexure III.
In the post-LWE scenario, the focus is on saturation of government welfare programmes, strengthening local self-governance, facilitating the rehabilitation of surrendered cadres, preservation of tribal identity and culture and expanding the reach of governance and public services in remote areas.
Overall, GoI is committed for ensuring security and accelerated development of erstwhile LWE affected districts of the country.
ANNEXURE I
LWE : Violence Data
Year
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
(till 21 July)
VPM*
Civilians
Death
SFs
Death
VPM
Civilians
Death
SFs
Death
VPM
Civilians
Death
SFs
Death
VPM
Civilians
Death
SFs
Death
VPM
Civilians
Death
SFs
Death
VPM
Civilians
Death
SFs
Death
Andhra Pradesh
8
1
0
3
1
0
3
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bihar
20
7
0
11
1
0
4
0
0
2
1
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
188
56
45
246
51
10
305
68
27
268
106
17
144
52
27
18
3
4
Jharkhand
100
21
5
96
9
3
129
27
5
69
16
2
63
6
7
13
3
0
Kerala
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Madhya Pradesh
15
3
0
16
2
0
7
1
0
11
0
0
5
2
0
0
0
0
Maharashtra
15
6
0
16
8
0
19
7
0
10
4
0
8
2
1
0
0
1
Odisha
11
3
0
16
8
3
12
3
0
6
2
0
4
1
1
0
0
0
Telangana
4
0
0
9
2
0
3
0
0
8
3
0
7
1
0
2
0
0
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
361
97
50
413
82
16
486
107
32
375
132
19
234
64
36
33
6
5
*VPM- Violence Perpetrated by Maoist
ANNEXURE II
Financial assistance released by the GoI under
various schemes
Rs. in crore
Scheme
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Total
Special Central Assistance
487.50
210.00
154.24
274.97
489.98
1616.69
Security Related Expenditure
306.95
306.95
400.00
325.00
425.00
1763.90
Special Infrastructure Scheme
32.22
190.00
65.29
4.49
37.33
329.33
Assistance to Central Agencies for Left Wing Extremism Management.
147.80
100.00
100.00
100.00
142.30
590.10
Civic Action Plan
19.00
19.00
18.99
19.00
14.88
90.87
Media Plan
7.13
7.13
7.67
8.00
9.41
39.34
Total
1000.60
833.08
746.19
731.46
1118.90
4430.23
ANNEXURE III
Comparative data of LWE Affected Districts for the last five years
State
2021
2024
2025
2026
AP
1. East Godavari
2. Srikakulam
3. Visakhapatnam
4. Vizianagram
5. West Godavari
1. Alluri Sitarama Raju
Nil
ZERO
Bihar
1. Aurangabad
2. Banka
3. Gaya
4. Jamui
5. Kaimur
6. Lakhisarai
7. Munger
8. Nawada
9. Rohtas
10. West Champaran
Nil
Nil
Chhattisgarh
1. Balrampur
2. Bastar
3. Bijapur
4. Dantewada
5. Dhamtari
6. Gariyaband
7. Kanker
8. Kondagaon
9. Mahasamund
10. Narayanpur
11. Rajnandgaon
12. Sukma
13. Kabirdham
14. Mungeli
1. Bastar
2. Bijapur
3. Dantewada
4. Dhamtari
5. Gariyaband
6. Kanker
7. Kondagaon
8. Mahasamund
9. Narayanpur
10. Rajnandgaon
11. Mohalla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki
12. Khairagarh-Chhuikhadan-Gandai
13. Sukma
14. Kabirdham
15. Mungeli
1. Bijapur
2. Dantewada
3. Gariyaband
4. Kanker
5. Narayanpur
6. Sukma
ANNEXURE III
Jharkhand
1. Bokaro
2. Chatra
3. Dhanbad
4. Dumka
5. East Singhbhum
6. Garhwa
7. Giridih
8. Gumla
9. Hazaribagh
10. Khunti
11. Latehar
12. Lohardaga
13. Palamu
14. Ranchi
15. Saraikela- Kharaswan
16. West Singhbhum
1. Giridih
2. Gumla
3. Latehar
4. Lohardaga
5. West Singhbhum
1.West Singhbhum
Kerala
1. Malappuram
2. Palakkad
3. Wayanad
1. Wayanad
2. Kannur
Nil
Madhya Pradesh
1. Balaghat
2. Mandla
3. Dindori
1. Balaghat
2. Mandla
3. Dindori
Nil
Maharashtra
1. Gadhchiroli
2. Gondia
1. Gadhchiroli
2. Gondia
Nil
Odisha
1. Bargarh
2. Bolangir
3. Kalahandi
4. Kandhamal
5. Koraput
6. Malkangiri
7. Nabrangpur
8. Nuapada
9. Rayagada
10. Sundargarh
1. Kalahandi
2. Kandhamal
3. Bolangir
4. Malkangiri
5. Nabrangpur
6. Nuapada
7. Rayagada
1. Kandhamal
Telangana
1. Aadilabad
2. Bhadradri-Kothagudem
3. Jayashankar-Bhupalpally
4. Komaram-Bheem
5. Mancherial
6. Mulugu
1. Bhadradri-Kothagudem
2. Mulugu
Nil
West Bengal
1. Jhargram
1. Jhargram
Nil
Total
70
38
08
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.