Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Union Minister J. P. Nadda to address India Medical Device 2026
9th edition of flagship Conference to be held on 7th & 8th August, 2026 at New Delhi
Policymakers, Regulators, CEOs and MedTech leaders to deliberate on building a globally competitive medical devices ecosystem aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat
29 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), is set to organise the 9th edition of India Medical Device 2026 on 7th and 8th August, 2026, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The flagship event, themed "Towards Viksit Bharat: Advancing India as a Global Hub for Quality Medical Devices" will bring together policymakers, regulators, industry leaders, healthcare institutions, academia, innovators and global stakeholders to deliberate on the future roadmap of India's rapidly expanding medical devices and MedTech sector.
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, will address the event on "Atmanirbhar MedTech: Accelerating India's Journey towards Viksit Bharat" on 8 August 2026, outlining the Government's vision for building a globally competitive and innovation-driven medical devices ecosystem. Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, will also address the Conference. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), Dr. M. Srinivas, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, senior government officials, policymakers, CEOs of leading medical device companies, industry experts, start-ups and representatives from healthcare institutions and academia will participate in the two-day conference.
India Medical Device 2026 will feature high-level deliberations on key issues shaping the future of the sector, including localisation of medical device component manufacturing, strengthening testing infrastructure and quality assurance, building technology leadership in high-impact and high-volume medical devices, leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Software as a Medical Device (SaMD), enhancing clinical evidence generation and regulatory pathways, expanding India's medical device exports, strengthening service and maintenance ecosystems, and exploring reimbursement frameworks for innovative therapies in support of Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
India's medical devices industry, currently valued at over USD 15 billion, has emerged as one of the fastest-growing segments of the healthcare sector. The industry's growth has been supported by several transformative policy initiatives, including the National Medical Devices Policy 2023, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, development of Medical Device Parks, strengthening of regulatory frameworks and sustained focus on research, innovation and quality manufacturing.
India Medical Device 2026 aims to further strengthen India's position as a global MedTech destination by fostering meaningful dialogue and partnerships across the medical devices value chain. The conference aims to promote investment, technology collaborations, innovation and adoption of global best practices while showcasing emerging technologies and start-up innovations that can accelerate the growth of India's medical devices ecosystem.
The event will witness participation from leading domestic and international stakeholders, reaffirming India's commitment to building an innovation-led, self-reliant and globally competitive medical devices sector aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

மருந்துகள் துறை
மருத்துவ உபகரண உற்பத்தி மாநாடு அடுத்த மாதம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறுகிறது
29 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயன அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்பட்டு வரும் மருந்து உற்பத்தி துறை, இந்திய வர்த்தக தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து இந்திய மருத்துவ உபகரண உற்பத்தி மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இந்த மாநாடு அடுத்த மாதம் 7, 8 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான இலக்குகளை எட்டும் வகையில், தரமான மருத்துவ கருவிகளின் உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியாவை உருவெடுக்கச் செய்யும் நோக்குடன் இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெற உள்ளது. இம்மாநாட்டில் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையர்கள், சுகாதார நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், உலக அளவிலான துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் என பல்வேறு தரப்பினர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்தியாவில் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி கண்டு வரும் மருத்துவ கருவி உற்பத்தி துறை, மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து இம்மாநாட்டில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது. ஆகஸ்ட் 8-ம் தேதியன்று நடைபெறும் தற்சார்பு மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த அமர்வில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா உரையாற்றுகிறார். உலகளவில் பிற நிறுவனங்களுடன் போட்டியிடும் தன்மையை வளர்த்துக்கொள்வது குறித்தும், புதுமையான மருத்துவ கருவிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்து அவர் இம்மாநாட்டில் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைப்பார் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இம்மாநாட்டில் மருந்து துறை செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் ஜோஷி, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலர் திருமதி புண்யா சலீலா ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா, இந்திய மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டு தலைவர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் சிங் ரகுவன்ஷி, நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் எம் ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் உட்பட கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், மருத்துவ கருவி உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரிகள், தொழில்துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2291191&reg=3&lang=1