Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Union Minister J. P. Nadda to address India Medical Device 2026
9th edition of flagship Conference to be held on 7th & 8th August, 2026 at New Delhi
Policymakers, Regulators, CEOs and MedTech leaders to deliberate on building a globally competitive medical devices ecosystem aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat
29 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), is set to organise the 9th edition of India Medical Device 2026 on 7th and 8th August, 2026, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The flagship event, themed "Towards Viksit Bharat: Advancing India as a Global Hub for Quality Medical Devices" will bring together policymakers, regulators, industry leaders, healthcare institutions, academia, innovators and global stakeholders to deliberate on the future roadmap of India's rapidly expanding medical devices and MedTech sector.
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, will address the event on "Atmanirbhar MedTech: Accelerating India's Journey towards Viksit Bharat" on 8 August 2026, outlining the Government's vision for building a globally competitive and innovation-driven medical devices ecosystem. Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, will also address the Conference. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), Dr. M. Srinivas, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, senior government officials, policymakers, CEOs of leading medical device companies, industry experts, start-ups and representatives from healthcare institutions and academia will participate in the two-day conference.
India Medical Device 2026 will feature high-level deliberations on key issues shaping the future of the sector, including localisation of medical device component manufacturing, strengthening testing infrastructure and quality assurance, building technology leadership in high-impact and high-volume medical devices, leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Software as a Medical Device (SaMD), enhancing clinical evidence generation and regulatory pathways, expanding India's medical device exports, strengthening service and maintenance ecosystems, and exploring reimbursement frameworks for innovative therapies in support of Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
India's medical devices industry, currently valued at over USD 15 billion, has emerged as one of the fastest-growing segments of the healthcare sector. The industry's growth has been supported by several transformative policy initiatives, including the National Medical Devices Policy 2023, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, development of Medical Device Parks, strengthening of regulatory frameworks and sustained focus on research, innovation and quality manufacturing.
India Medical Device 2026 aims to further strengthen India's position as a global MedTech destination by fostering meaningful dialogue and partnerships across the medical devices value chain. The conference aims to promote investment, technology collaborations, innovation and adoption of global best practices while showcasing emerging technologies and start-up innovations that can accelerate the growth of India's medical devices ecosystem.
The event will witness participation from leading domestic and international stakeholders, reaffirming India's commitment to building an innovation-led, self-reliant and globally competitive medical devices sector aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر جے پی نڈاطبی تکنیکی کانفرنس انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس 2026 سے خطاب کریں گے
کانفرنس کا 9واں ایڈیشن 7 اور 8 اگست 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا
پالیسی ساز، ریگولیٹری اداروں کے نمائندگان، چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران (سی ای او) اور میڈ ٹیک شعبے کے ماہرین وِکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی طبی آلات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے
29 JUL 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے شعبۂ دواسازی نے فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کے اشتراک سے انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس 2026 کے نویں ایڈیشن کے انعقاد کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ دو روزہ کانفرنس 7 اور 8 اگست 2026 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس اہم کانفرنس کا موضوع ’’وکست بھارت کی جانب گامزن: معیاری طبی آلات کے لیے ہندوستان کو عالمی مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دینا‘‘ رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان کے تیزی سے ترقی پذیر طبی آلات اور میڈ ٹیک شعبے کے مستقبل کے لائحۂ عمل پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کے لئے پالیسی ساز، ریگولیٹری اداروں کے نمائندگان، صنعت کے سربراہان، طبی اداروں کے نمائندے، تعلیمی ماہرین، اختراع کار اور عالمی شراکت دار جمع ہوں گے ۔
کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا 8 اگست 2026 کو ’’آتم نربھر میڈ ٹیک: وکست بھارت کی جانب ہندوستان کے سفر کو تیز کرنا‘‘ کے موضوع پر خطاب کریں گے۔ وہ عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور اختراع پر مبنی طبی آلات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کو اجاگر کریں گے۔ کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزر کی وزیرِ مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل بھی کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گی۔اس دو روزہ کانفرنس میں شعبۂ دواسازی کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی، وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سری واستو، ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی) ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس، اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، پالیسی ساز، طبی آلات تیار کرنے والی معروف کمپنیوں کے چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران (سی ای او)، صنعت کے ماہرین، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور طبی اداروں و تعلیمی شعبے کے نمائندگان شرکت کریں گے۔
انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس 2026 میں اعلیٰ سطح پرشعبے کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے والے اہم موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ ان موضوعات میں طبی آلات کے پرزوں کی تیاری میں مقامی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا، جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، زیادہ اثر دار اور بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والے طبی آلات میں تکنیکی برتری حاصل کرنا، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور طبی آلات کے طور پر سافٹ ویئر (ایس اے ایم ڈی) سے استفادہ کرنا، طبی شواہد تیار کرنے اور ریگولیٹری طریقۂ کار کو بہتر بنانا، ہندوستان کی طبی آلات کی برآمدات کو وسعت دینا، خدمات اور دیکھ ریکھ کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنا، اور یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج (یو ایچ سی) کی معاونت کے لیے جدید علاج معالجے کے لیے معاوضہ جاتی نظام کی دریافت کرنا شامل ہے۔
ہندوستان کی طبی آلات کی صنعت کی موجودہ مالیت 15 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے،جو صحت کے شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے حصوں میں سے ایک بن کر ابھری ہے۔ اس صنعت کی ترقی کو کئی اہم پالیسی اقدامات سے تقویت ملی ہے، جن میں طبی آلات کی قومی پالیسی 2023، پیداوار سے منسلکہ مراعات کی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی)، میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارکس کی ترقی، ریگولیٹری نظام کو مضبوط بنانا اور تحقیق، اختراع اور معیاری مینوفیکچرنگ پر مسلسل توجہ شامل ہیں۔
انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس 2026 کا مقصد طبی آلات کی پوری ویلیو چین پر بامعنی تبادلۂ خیال اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان کے درجےکو عالمی میڈ ٹیک مرکز کے طور پر مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون، اختراع اور عالمی بہترین طریقۂ کار کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اسٹارٹ اَپ اختراعات کو بھی پیش کرے گی، جو ہندوستان کے طبی آلات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہو سکتی ہیں۔
اس کانفرنس میں ملک اور بیرونِ ملک کے سرکردہ متعلقہ فریق شرکت کریں گے، جو وکست بھارت 2047@کے وژن کے مطابق اختراع پر مبنی، خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی طبی آلات کے شعبے کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو مزید اجاگر کرے گا۔