রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে চার বছর পূর্তিতে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে নানা উদ্যোগের সূচনা দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর
28 JUL 2026 10:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৮ জুলাই ২০২৬
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ২৫ জুলাই তাঁর কার্যকালের চার বছর পূর্ণ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতি আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন ও রাষ্ট্রপতি এস্টেটে গৃহীত নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আগত দর্শনার্থীদের অভিজ্ঞতা আরও সমৃদ্ধ করতে একটি ই-অডিও গাইড চালু করা হয়েছে। অ্যাপ-ভিত্তিক এই ই-অডিও গাইডটি হিন্দি, ইংরেজি এবং আরও ১৪টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় পাওয়া যাবে। এছাড়া দর্শনার্থীদের জন্য এর একটি সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ বা সাংকেতিক ভাষার মডিউলও থাকবে।
ই-উপহারের তৃতীয় সংস্করণ চালু করা হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতির উপহারের মধ্যে বাছাই করা ৩০০টি সামগ্রী জন সমক্ষে নিলামের জন্য নির্বাচিত রয়েছে। আগামী ৫ আগস্ট থেকে ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত নিলাম চালু থাকবে। আরও বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন upahaar.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in
রাষ্ট্রপতি এস্টেটে শিশুদের জন্য বাচপন ‘বাল পরিসর’-এর উদ্বোধন করা হয়। এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত শিশুদের খেলার জায়গা ‘কিলকারি’ এবং ‘সমর্থ অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি-কাম-পালনা’, যা শিশুদের বেড়ে ওঠা ও বিকাশের জন্য নিরাপদ ও অনুকূল পরিবেশের নিশ্চয়তা দেয়।
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ও সর্বজনীন যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে ‘রাহি’ নামে একটি বিনা ভাড়ায় বৈদ্যুতিক বাস পরিষেবা চালু করা হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের কর্মী ও বাসিন্দাদের জন্য পরিচালিত এই বাস পরিষেবাটিতে চালক ও কন্ডাক্টর মহিলারা। এর ফলে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের অভ্যন্তরে এবং নিকটতম মেট্রো স্টেশন পর্যন্ত যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ করে নারী, শিশু, প্রবীণ নাগরিক ও দিব্যাঙ্গদের জন্য নিরাপদ, সুবিধাজনক ও সর্বজনীন যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত হবে।
'নেট জিরো এনার্জি স্ট্র্যাটেজি'-র অংশ হিসেবে সার্ভিস ব্লক নির্মাণের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়।
দেরাদুনের রাষ্ট্রপতি নিকেতন, সেকেন্দ্রাবাদের রাষ্ট্রপতি নিলয়মে আবাসন সুবিধার উদ্বোধন, এছাড়াও রাষ্ট্রপতির এস্টেটে কর্মী আবাসনের পুনরুন্নয়ন কাজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনকে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য, গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ ও জাতীয় আদর্শের এক প্রাণবন্ত প্রতীক হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। ভারতের সভ্যতা-সংস্কৃতির মূল চেতনাকে তুলে ধরার লক্ষ্যে গত এক বছরে নানা পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে চক্রবর্তী রাজাগোপালাচারী-র আবক্ষ মূর্তির উন্মোচন, ‘পরম বীর দীর্ঘা’ ও ‘গ্রন্থ কুটির’-এর উদ্বোধন, ‘স্টেট রুম’ বা আনুষ্ঠানিক কক্ষসজ্জায় ভারতীয় শৈলীর সংযোজন এবং রাষ্ট্রীয় সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় শিল্পকলা ও ঐতিহ্যকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আয়োজিত আর এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর কার্যকাল বিষয়ক প্রকাশনাগুলোর আনুষ্ঠানিক উন্মোচন করেন। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড. এল. মুরুগান ও অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গের উপস্থিতিতে তিনি এগুলির প্রথম কপি রাষ্ট্রপতির হাতে তুলে দেন তিনি।
আজ যে প্রকাশনাগুলি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে তা হল - রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন রাষ্ট্র কা ভবন, সেবা আর সম্বেদনা, সমবেশী সহভাগিতা, ভারতীয়তা কা উৎসব এবং অমা রাষ্ট্রপতি - অমা গৌরব, যা বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের দ্বারা লেখা ওড়িয়া ভাষায় প্রবন্ধের এক সংকলন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, গ্রন্হগুলির নামই সর্বজনীন গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি আমাদের আস্থার প্রতিফলন। তিনি বলেন, সচিত্র এই সংকলনগুলো পাঠকদের রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের ঐতিহ্য, কার্যপদ্ধতি এবং এর নানাবিধ দিক সম্পর্কে পরিচিত করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন ২০২২ সালের ২৫ জুলাই ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ তাঁর কাছে কেবল সম্মানের বিষয়ই ছিল না, ছিল এক গুরুদায়িত্ব। তিনি বলেন, গত চার বছর ধরে এই দায়িত্ববোধ থেকেই তিনি এই কর্তব্য পালন করে আসছেন। শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে কিংবা বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সফরে যখনই তিনি সাধারণ মানুষের—বিশেষ করে তরুণ প্রজন্মের—মুখোমুখি হয়েছেন, তিনি তাঁদের নৈতিক মূল্যবোধ আঁকড়ে থাকার এবং দেশ ও সমাজের অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার জন্য উৎসাহ দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, নারীদের স্বাবলম্বী এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসের সাথে অগ্রগতির পথে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় তিনি তাঁদের উন্নয়নের মূলধারায় সামিল হওয়ার পাশাপাশি নিজেদের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরতে অনুরোধ করেন। বিদেশ সফরের সময়ও অনাবাসী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতে ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় তাঁদের অংশ নিতে অনুরোধ করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পুরো ভাষণটি পড়তে নিন্মলিখিত লিঙ্কে করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc2026728936001.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU LAUNCHES VARIOUS INITIATIVES AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN TO MARK THE COMPLETION OF FOUR YEARS OF HER PRESIDENCY
28 JUL 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu completed four years in the Office on July 25, 2026. To mark this occasion, the President graced the inauguration and laying of foundation stones for various important initiatives undertaken in Rashtrapati Bhavan and the President’s Estates today (July 28, 2026).
These include:
• Launch of e-Audio Guide for visitors to Rashtrapati Bhavan to enhance visitors' experience. The application-based e-Audio Guide will be available in Hindi, English and 14 other Indian languages. Its sign language module will also be available for visitors.
• Launch of the third edition of e-Upahaar, featuring 300 curated Presidential gifts for public auction. The auction will be open from 5 August to 5 September 2026 (more details at upahaar.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in)
• Inauguration of Bachpan 'Bal Parisar' for the children in the President’s Estate. The initiative includes 'Kilkari', a play zone for children, and 'Samarth Anganwadi-cum-Palna', which provides a safe and nurturing environment for their growth and development.
• Launch of RAAHI (Rashtrapati Bhavan Access And Heritage Interconnector), a fare-free electric bus service to promote green and inclusive mobility. This bus service for the staff and residents of the President's Estate is being operated by women drivers and conductors. This will provide safe, convenient and inclusive mobility, particularly for women, children, senior citizens and Divyang persons within the President’s Estate and up to the nearest Metro station.
• Laying of foundation stone for the construction of service block as part of Net Zero Energy Strategy
• Inauguration of accommodation facilities at Rashtrapati Niketan, Dehradun and Rashtrapati Nilayam, Secunderabad as well as laying of foundation stone for the redevelopment of staff quarters in the President’s Estate.
Speaking on the occasion of launch of various initiatives, the President said that it has been a constant endeavour to ensure that Rashtrapati Bhavan stands as a vibrant symbol of India's rich traditions, democratic values, and national ideals. In the last one year, various steps were taken to promote India’s civilizational ethos, which include unveiling of the bust of Chakravarti Rajagopalachari Ji, inauguration of Param Vir Dirgha and Granth Kutir, Indianization of State Rooms and highlighting the Indian art and traditions in State Receptions.
Later in a separate function at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the Vice President of India, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, released publications pertaining to the Presidency of Smt Droupadi Murmu and presented their first copies to the President in presence of Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs and other dignitaries.
The publications which were released today are - Rashtrapati Bhavan: Rashtra Ka Bhavan (President Droupadi Murmu's first year of Presidency); Seva Aur Samvedana (President Droupadi Murmu's second year of Presidency); Samaveshi Sahbhaghita (President Droupadi Murmu's third year of Presidency); Bharatiyata Ka Utsav (President Droupadi Murmu's fourth year of Presidency); and Ama Rashtrapati - Ama Gourav, a collection of articles in Odia, written by eminent persons.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the titles of these books reflect our faith in inclusive democracy. She expressed confidence that these illustrated compilations will introduce readers to the traditions, functioning and multiple facets of Rashtrapati Bhavan. She stated that their true significance lies in their ability to inspire fellow citizens to move forward on the path of progress while taking pride in their heritage.
The President said that when she assumed the office of the President of India on July 25, 2022, it was a matter of responsibility for her, even more than an honour. She stated that over the past four years, she had discharged her duties with this very sense of obligation. She said that whenever she meets people—especially the youth— at Rashtrapati Bhavan or during her visits to various states, she encourages them to remain rooted in ethical values and to work towards the progress of the nation and society. She said that she urges women to become self-reliant and to move forward on the path of progress with self-confidence. When interacting with members of tribal communities, she requests them to preserve their cultural heritage while also joining the mainstream of development. Whenever she travels abroad, she meets the Indian community in those countries and encourages them to contribute to India's journey of development.
In his remarks, the Vice President said that during the past four years, President Droupadi Murmu has enriched the high office with grace, humility, wisdom and commitment to the letter and spirit of the Constitution. Her remarkable life journey is extraordinary and deeply inspiring. Her rise from the modest surroundings of a remote tribal village in Odisha to the highest constitutional office of our great nation, is a testimony to the strength and inclusiveness of Indian democracy. He said that during his tenure as Governor of Jharkhand, the people he met across the state remembered her tenure as Governor with great warmth and admiration.
Highlighting key initiatives during President Droupadi Murmu’s Presidency, the Vice-President referred to Amrit Udyan, the opening of Rashtrapati Niketan and Rashtrapati Tapovan to the public, a more Divyangjan-friendly Rashtrapati Bhavan, and the installation of the bust of Chakravarti Rajagopalachari at Rashtrapati Bhavan. He said these initiatives reflected the vision of bringing the Presidency closer to the people while shedding the colonial mindset.
Recalling the release of the Constitution of India in the Santhali language in the Ol Chiki script, the Vice-President described it as a landmark initiative that filled the tribal community with pride and reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to preserving India’s linguistic and cultural heritage. He expressed confidence that books released today will help in preserving values that have defined the four years — constitutionality, service, compassion, inclusivity, cultural confidence and national unity.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-