உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்
28 JUL 2026 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், சிக்கிம், உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள நாட்டின் வட எல்லையையொட்டி அமைந்துள்ள 19 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 46 பகுதிகளில், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கிராமங்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக, கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை, மத்திய நிதியுதவித் திட்டமாக 2023 பிப்ரவரி 15 அன்று அரசு அங்கீகரித்தது. 2023-ல் இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தினத்திலிருந்து, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் (MHA) ரூ 3065.32 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில், பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அதன்படி அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில், 832 திட்டங்கள், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 98, லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் 79, சிக்கிமில் 87, உத்தராகண்டில் 152 திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தரவுகளின் படி, இதுவரை 316 திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. மேலும், பல்வேறு மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 1658 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக 662 கிராமங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றிற்கு உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290369&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Home Affairs
VIBRANT VILLAGE PROGRAMME
28 JUL 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023 for comprehensive development of the select villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh. Since the launch of the Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) in 2023, 832 Projects in Arunachal Pradesh, 98 in Himachal Pradesh, 79 in Ladakh (UT), 87 in Sikkim and 152 in Uttarakhand have been sanctioned under the programme by MHA with an outlay of ₹3065.32 Crore. As reported by the States/UT, 316 projects have been completed as on date. Further, 1658 projects have been sanctioned by the Central Ministries/Departments under convergence.
Under VVP-I, 662 villages have been identified for comprehensive development on priority, comprising 455 villages in Arunachal Pradesh, 46 in Sikkim, 51 in Uttarakhand, 75 in Himachal Pradesh and 35 in the UT of Ladakh. An amount of ₹953.47 crore has been released to the States/UT under the programme.
Under VVP-I, 111 road projects with an outlay of ₹2,481.93 crore have been sanctioned for providing all-weather road connectivity to 134 unconnected villages. As informed by the Ministries/Departments/State Governments, 528 villages are connected with 4G mobile connectivity, 625 villages are covered with piped drinking water supply and 621 villages have access to on-grid/off-grid electricity. In addition, MHA has sanctioned 140 off-grid solar projects and 7 micro-hydel projects under VVP-I. Under convergence, Ministry of Power has sanctioned 43 projects with an outlay of ₹238.30 crore for augmentation of power distribution infrastructure.
40 Mobile Medical Units have been sanctioned under VVP-I for health services in Arunachal Pradesh. 146 projects for construction/ upgradation of school infrastructure have been sanctioned under the programme.
The implementation of projects under Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) is reviewed periodically. Necessary coordination with the Ministries/Departments concerned and the State Governments/UT Administration is undertaken wherever required to facilitate implementation. No third-party evaluation has been conducted under Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I).
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.