Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures Taken to Prevent and Control Spread of Monsoon-Related Diseases
887 Sentinel Surveillance Hospitals, 27 Apex Referral Laboratories and Real-time IHIP Monitoring Strengthen Disease Surveillance
Nationwide Supply of Drugs, Diagnostics and Technical Guidelines Enhances Early Detection, Treatment and Outbreak Response
Integrated Vector Management Through Indoor Residual Spraying, Bed Nets, Anti-larval Measures and Source Reduction
Capacity Building, IEC/BCC Campaigns and Multi-sectoral Convergence Drive Community-based Prevention Across the Country
Focused Interventions for Dengue, Malaria, Diarrhoea and Leptospirosis Supported by PPCL, STOP Diarrhoea Campaign and Flood Preparedness Measures
28 JUL 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several measures to prevent and control the spread of monsoon-related diseases in the Country that include:
• For early diagnosis and complete treatment of malaria, drugs and diagnostics are supplied to the States/UTs through the National Health Mission.
• For surveillance and free diagnosis of Dengue, a network of 887 Sentinel Surveillance Hospitals (SSHs) and 27 Apex Referral Laboratories (ARLs) identified across the country. GoI provides IgM test kits to all identified laboratories through the National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune.
• A network of 5 diagnostic labs has been strengthened under the PPCL programme by providing Grant-in-Aid (GIA) for procurement of Equipment’s and consumables.
• Capacity building and training of trainers, community leaders, and frontline workers to enhance outreach at the grassroots level.
• Integrated Vector Management including Indoor Residual Spray in selected high-risk areas, Bed Nets in high malaria endemic areas, use of larvivorous fish, anti-larval measures in urban areas, including bio-larvicides and minor environmental engineering and source reduction for prevention of breeding.
• STOP Diarrhoea Campaign” is conducted which aims at reducing illness and preventing deaths due to Diarrhoea among children under five years of age. The campaign follows the Protect, Prevent and Treat (PPT) strategy and promotes early management of Diarrhoea through Oral Rehydration Solution (ORS) and Zinc supplementation.
• Disease Management involving early case detection with active, passive and sentinel surveillance followed by complete and effective treatment, strengthening of referral services, epidemic preparedness and rapid response.
• Supportive Interventions aiming at Information Education and Communication (IEC) & Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) and dissemination of public health messages through various media platforms including social media, radio, newspapers, and electronic media.
• States are trained to enter the data on Integrated Health Information Portal-Vector Borne Diseases (IHIP-VBD) portal for real-time monitoring,
• Provided Technical Guidelines for case management, prevention and control to the States for implementation.
• Inter-Sectoral Convergence including high-level advocacy with allied Ministries, Human Resource Development through capacity building and policy development.
• The Government is actively collaborating with State Health Departments and Urban Local Bodies to enhance sanitation, strengthen mosquito control measures, and increase public awareness for the prevention and control of malaria and other vector-borne diseases (VBDs).
• Inter-departmental coordination, involving Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Public Distribution System (PDS) members, and religious/community leaders to mobilize communities and promote preventive practices.
• Advisories are regularly issued to States and Union Territories including to continue promotive, preventive, and curative measures, including outbreak containment.
• The advisory on leptospirosis emphasizes strengthening case-based surveillance through IDSP, timely reporting, and dissemination of clinical management guidelines with early antibiotic use and ensuring lab preparedness with diagnostic kits like IgM ELISA.
• National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) is implementing Programme for Prevention and Control of Leptospirosis (PPCL) with aim to reduce morbidity and mortality by strengthening surveillance and diagnostic capacity, raising awareness on early detection and treatment, improving patient management facilities, capacity building and enhancing inter-sectoral coordination for effective outbreak prevention and control.
• Management of urban flooding falls under the purview of the State Governments and the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India provides financial and technical support to the States for strengthening Urban Planning ecosystem. It supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions and issuing various documents/advisory guidelines for improving urban drainage and flood management.
• Time-to-time advisories/guidance are issued to States/UTs by MoHFW, Government of India for actions to be taken for prevention and control of VBDs and other monsoon-prone diseases in flood-affected areas ensuring rapid deployment of response teams, maintain adequate stocks of diagnostic kits, drugs, insecticides and strengthen disease surveillance systems, close monitoring of situation for early detection and containment of outbreaks.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel, stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मानसून-संबंधित बीमारियों के प्रसार की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण के लिए उठाए गए कदम
28 JUL 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में मानसून से संबंधित बीमारियों के प्रसार की रोकथान एवं नियंत्रण के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• मलेरिया की शुरुआती पहचान एवं पूर्ण उपचार के लिए, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दवाइयां और निदान संबंधी सामग्री उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं।
• डेंगू की निगरानी एवं मुफ़्त जांच के लिए, पूरे देश में 887 सेंटिनल सर्विलांस अस्पताल (एसएसएच) और 27 एपेक्स रेफरल लेबोरेटरी (एआरएल) का एक नेटवर्क बनाया गया है। भारत सरकार, राष्ट्रीय विषाणु विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईवी), पुणे के माध्यम से इन सभी चुनी हुई प्रयोगशालाओं को आईजीएम टेस्ट किट उपलब्ध कराती है।
• पीपीसीएल कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 5 नैदानिक प्रयोगशालाओं के एक नेटवर्क को उपकरणों तथा उपभोग्य सामग्रियों की खरीद हेतु अनुदान-सहायता प्रदान करके सुदृढ़ किया गया है।
• जमीनी स्तर पर पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षकों, सामुदायिक नेताओं और फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारियों का क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण
• चयनित उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों में आंतरिक अवशिष्ट छिड़काव सहित एकीकृत वेक्टर प्रबंधन, उच्च मलेरिया स्थानिक क्षेत्रों में मच्छरदानी, लार्वाभक्षी मछलियों का उपयोग, शहरी क्षेत्रों में लार्वा-रोधी उपाय, जिनमें जैविक लार्वानाशक एवं सूक्ष्म पर्यावरणीय अभियांत्रिकी तथा प्रजनन में कमी की रोकथाम के लिए स्रोत शामिल है।
• स्टॉप डायरिया अभियान का संचलन किया जाता है, जिसका उद्देश्य पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों में डायरिया के कारण होने वाली बीमारी को कम करना एवं मृत्यु को रोकना है। यह अभियान प्रोटेक्ट, प्रिवेंट एंड ट्रीट (पीपीटी) रणनीति पर काम करता है तथा ओरल रिहाइड्रेशन सॉल्यूशन (ओआरएस) और जिंक की पूरकता के माध्यम से डायरिया के शीघ्र प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देता है।
• रोग प्रबंधन में सक्रिय, निष्क्रिय एवं सेंटिनल निगरानी के साथ प्रारंभिक मामलों का पता लगाना, उसके बाद पूर्ण और प्रभावी उपचार, रेफरल सेवाओं को मजबूत करना, महामारी की तैयारी एवं त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया शामिल है।
• सूचना, शिक्षा एवं संचार (आईईसी) तथा व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार (बीसीसी) के उद्देश्य से सहायक मध्यवर्तन और सोशल मीडिया, रेडियो, समाचार पत्रों तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया सहित विभिन्न मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से जनस्वास्थ्य संबंधी संदेशों का प्रसार।
• राज्यों को रीयल-टाइम मॉनिटरिंग के लिए एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना पोर्टल-वेक्टर जनित रोग (आईएचआईपी-वीबीडी) पोर्टल पर डेटा दर्ज करने का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है।
• राज्यों को कार्यान्वयन के लिए केस प्रबंधन, रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण के लिए तकनीकी दिशानिर्देश।
• अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय, जिसमें संबद्ध मंत्रालयों के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय समर्थन, क्षमता निर्माण तथा नीति विकास के माध्यम से मानव संसाधन विकास शामिल है।
• सरकार स्वच्छता बढ़ाने, मच्छर नियंत्रण उपायों को मजबूत करने और मलेरिया तथा अन्य वेक्टर जनित रोगों (वीबीडी) की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण के लिए जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने हेतु राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभागों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रही है।
• पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई), स्वयं-सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) के सदस्यों और धार्मिक/सामुदायिक नेताओं को शामिल करते हुए विभागों के बीच तालमेल स्थापित करना ताकि समुदायों को एकजुट किया जा सके और बचाव के उपायों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
• राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नियमित रूप से सलाह जारी की जाती है, जिसमें बीमारी को फैलने से रोकने के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने, बचाव एवं इलाज के उपाय जारी रखने के निर्देश शामिल हैं।
• लेप्टोस्पाइरोसिस पर जारी सलाह में आईडीएसपी के माध्यम से केस-आधारित निगरानी को मजबूत करने, समय पर जानकारी देने और शुरुआती एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के उपयोग के साथ नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन दिशानिर्देशों के प्रसार पर बल दिया गया है, साथ ही आईजीएम एलिसा जैसी नैदानिक ​​किटों के साथ प्रयोगशाला की तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर।
• राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) लेप्टोस्पायरोसिस की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (पीपीसीएल) को इस उद्देश्य से लागू कर रहा है कि निगरानी एवं निदान क्षमता को सुदृढ़ बनाकर, शीघ्र पहचान और उपचार के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाकर, रोगी प्रबंधन सुविधाओं में सुधार करके, क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर तथा प्रभावी प्रकोप रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण के लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय को सशक्त बनाकर बीमारी एवं मृत्यु दर में कमी लायी जा सके।
• हालांकि शहरी बाढ़ प्रबंधन राज्य सरकारों तथा शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी)/शहरी विकास प्राधिकरणों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है। भारत सरकार का आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय शहरी नियोजन तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय एवं तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह योजनागत मध्यवर्तनों तथा शहरी जल निकासी और बाढ़ प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न दस्तावेज़ों/परामर्श संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों को जारी करके राज्यों के प्रयासों में मदद करता है।
• स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को परामर्श/दिशानिर्देश जारी किए जाते हैं, जिनमें बाढ़-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में वेक्टर जनित रोगों तथा अन्य मानसून-जनित बीमारियों की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण के लिए किए जाने वाले उपायों का उल्लेख होता है। इनमें त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया दलों की शीघ्र तैनाती सुनिश्चित करना, निदान किटों, दवाओं एवं कीटनाशकों का पर्याप्त भंडार बनाए रखना, रोग निगरानी प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करना तथा प्रकोपों का शीघ्र पता लगाने एवं उन्हें नियंत्रित करने के लिए स्थिति की निरंतर एवं कड़ी निगरानी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।