நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய இ-விதான் செயலியை அமல்படுத்த 33 மாநிலங்கள் உடன்பாடு: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் தகவல்
27 JUL 2026 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 37 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் சட்டமன்றங்களில் 33 சட்டமன்றங்கள் தேசிய இ-விதான் செயலியை (நேவா) அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்த அவர், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 21 சட்டமன்றங்கள் முழுமையாக டிஜிட்டல் சட்டமன்றங்களாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார்.
தேசிய இ-விதான் செயலி மூலம் சட்டமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மின்னணுமயமாக்கப்பட்டு சட்டப்பேரவைகளின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன் மேம்பட்டுள்ளது. காகிதப் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைத்து, சட்டமன்றத் தகவல்களை விரைவாகப் பகிரவும், ஆவணங்களை அச்சிடுதல், கையாளுதல், சேமிப்பதற்கான செலவுகளைக் குறைக்கவும் இச்செயலி உதவியுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். இதுகுறித்த நிதி ஆயோக்கின் இடைக்கால மதிப்பீட்டு அறிக்கையில், இ-விதான் செயலி காகிதப் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைத்துச் சட்டமன்றப் பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்தியுள்ளதாகவும், பொதுமக்கள் இணையதளம் மூலம் சட்டமன்ற ஆவணங்கள் பற்றி உடனுக்குடன் அறிந்துகொள்ள வழிவகை செய்துள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
சைபர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் இ-விதான் செயலி என்ஐஎஸ்சி மேக்ராஜ் 2.0 இணைய உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பாஷினி செயலியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் பொது வலைத்தளத்தின் உள்ளடக்கங்களை பிற மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்க்கும் வசதியும் இந்த செயலியில் உள்ளது. உறுப்பினர்கள், சட்டமன்றச் செயலகம், அரசுத் துறைகளுக்கு இடையே தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பைச் இச்செயலி உறுதி செய்வதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தனது பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289882&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
33 out of the 37 State/UT Legislatures have signed MoUs for the implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application
27 JUL 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
33 out of the 37 State/UT Legislatures have signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) for the implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA). Out of these, 21 Legislative Houses have been transformed into digital Legislatures under the NeVA project. The digitalisation of the two Houses of Parliament is outside the scope of the NeVA project.
NeVA has improved the efficiency of legislative functioning by enabling electronic processing of house business. It has reduced dependence on paper-based procedures, facilitated faster processing and dissemination of legislative business, improved accessibility of legislative information, and resulted in cost savings in printing, handling and storage of documents.
A mid-term evaluation of the NeVA project has been undertaken by NITI Aayog. The evaluation report, inter alia, observed that NeVA has reduced paper usage and improved legislative workflows. Enhanced coordination among Legislatures and Government Departments has facilitated quicker processing of legislative business and the public portal of NeVA provides real-time access to legislative documents. The report also noted that capacity-building initiatives, including establishment of NeVA Seva Kendras, have supported adoption of the platform by providing technical assistance and training to stakeholders.
The NeVA application is upgraded from time to time based on user feedback and operational requirements.
The NeVA application has been migrated to the secure NIC MeghRaj 2.0 cloud infrastructure to enhance cybersecurity. Integration with BHASHINI has enabled text-to-text translation of public portal content, improving linguistic accessibility. The application has been designed as a device-agnostic platform to ensure interoperability across devices. Role based dashboards, workflow based electronic processing of legislative documents, etc. ensure coordination between different user roles such as Members, Secretariat of Legislatures and Government Departments.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.