Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates weightlifter Mirabai Chanu on winning Gold at Commonwealth Games 2026
26 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated weightlifter Mirabai Chanu on winning the Gold medal in the 48 kg category at the Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister said that Mirabai Chanu once again showcased her skills with a stunning performance. Shri Modi noted that with back-to-back Commonwealth Games Gold medals and an overall fourth Commonwealth Games medal to her name, she remains an inspiration for every Indian.
The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to her for her future endeavours.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Another glorious chapter in Indian Weightlifting!
The talented Mirabai Chanu once again showcased her skills at the Commonwealth Games with a stunning performance in the 48 kg category and winning Gold. With back-to-back Commonwealth Games Golds and an overall fourth CWG medal to her name, she remains an inspiration for every Indian. Congratulations to her! Best wishes for the endeavours ahead. #CWG2026
@mirabai_chanu”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০২৬ত স্বৰ্ণজয়ী ভাৰোত্তোলক মিৰাবাই চানুক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
26 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কমনৱেলথ গেমছ ২০২৬ত ৪৮ কেজি শাখাত স্বৰ্ণপদক লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰোত্তোলক মিৰাবাই চানুক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মিৰাবাই চানুৱে পুনৰবাৰ এক অসামান্য প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে নিজৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিলে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে কমনৱেলথ গেমছত একেৰাহে স্বৰ্ণ পদক জয় কৰি আৰু সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে কমনৱেলথ গেমছত চতুৰ্থটো পদক লাভ কৰি তেওঁ প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণা হৈয়েই আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
“ভাৰতীয় ভাৰোত্তোলনৰ আন এক গৌৰৱময় অধ্যায়!
প্ৰতিভাৱান মিৰাবাই চানুৱে পুনৰবাৰ কমনৱেলথ গেমছত অসামান্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি ৪৮ কেজি শাখাত সোণৰ পদক লাভ কৰি নিজৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে। কমনৱেলথ গেমছত একেৰাহে স্বৰ্ণপদক জয় কৰি আৰু সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে চতুৰ্থটো পদক লাভ কৰি তেওঁ প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণা হৈ আছে। তেওঁলৈ অভিনন্দন! তেওঁৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
#CWG2026
@mirabai_chanu”