Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates weightlifter Mirabai Chanu on winning Gold at Commonwealth Games 2026
26 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated weightlifter Mirabai Chanu on winning the Gold medal in the 48 kg category at the Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister said that Mirabai Chanu once again showcased her skills with a stunning performance. Shri Modi noted that with back-to-back Commonwealth Games Gold medals and an overall fourth Commonwealth Games medal to her name, she remains an inspiration for every Indian.
The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to her for her future endeavours.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Another glorious chapter in Indian Weightlifting!
The talented Mirabai Chanu once again showcased her skills at the Commonwealth Games with a stunning performance in the 48 kg category and winning Gold. With back-to-back Commonwealth Games Golds and an overall fourth CWG medal to her name, she remains an inspiration for every Indian. Congratulations to her! Best wishes for the endeavours ahead. #CWG2026
@mirabai_chanu”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୦୨୬ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳନକାରୀ ମୀରାବାଈ ଚାନୁଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 JUL 2026 9:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୨୬ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ୪୮ କେଜି ବର୍ଗରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳନକାରୀ ମୀରାବାଈ ଚାନୁଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମୀରାବାଇ ଚାନୁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ନିଜର ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାର ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାର ମୋଟ ଉପରେ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ପଦକ ସହିତ ସେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ହୋଇ ରହିଛନ୍ତି।
ତାଙ୍କର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାରୋତ୍ତୋଳନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ଗୌରବମୟ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ!
ପ୍ରତିଭାବାନ ମୀରାବାଈ ଚାନୁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ୪୮ କେଜି ବର୍ଗରେ ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ଜିତି ନିଜର ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଲଗାତାର ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାର ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭାବେ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସି. ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ. ଜି. ପଦକ ସହିତ ସେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ହୋଇ ରହିଛନ୍ତି। ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ! ଆଗାମୀ ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା। #CWG2026
@mirabai_chanu”