Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development launched Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 to improve nutritional outcomes among children from 0-6 years
Ministry introduced ‘Poshan Tracker’ application as an important governance tool
Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have jointly released Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children
24 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
To improve nutritional outcomes among the children from 0-6 years of age, Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) by subsuming Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (14-18 years, in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region). It is a Centrally Sponsored Mission, where the responsibility for implementation of various activities lies with the States and UTs. This Mission includes beneficiaries; children under 6 years of age, pregnant women, lactating mothers and adolescent girls (14-18 years, in Northeastern States and Aspirational Districts) of the country.
The Ministry introduced ‘Poshan Tracker’ application as an important governance tool in March 2021 for monitoring and tracking of all Anganwadi Centres (AWCs), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators under Mission Poshan 2.0. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, opening of AWCs, daily attendance of children, ECCE activities, Growth Monitoring of children, distribution of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM) and Take-Home Ration (THR) etc. Poshan Tracker application has enabled to review the implementation of the scheme on various parameters and to make course correction. For last mile tracking of service delivery, Facial Recognition System (FRS) has been introduced in Poshan Tracker app for distribution of Take-Home Ration to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker. The details of the nutritional indicators, children benefited and progress of the scheme in all States and UTs, including Shahjahanpur constituency are available at Poshan Tracker dashboard: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics.
Under Mission Poshan 2.0 a new strategy has been made for reduction in malnutrition and for improved health, wellness and immunity through activities like community engagement, outreach, behavioural change and advocacy. It focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, treatment of Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM)/ Moderate Acute Malnutrition (MAM) and wellness through AYUSH practices to reduce prevalence of wasting, stunting, anaemia and being underweight.
Under this Mission, Supplementary Nutrition is provided to Children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls in accordance with the nutrition norms contained in Schedule-II of the National Food Security Act, 2013. These norms have been revised in January 2023. The old norms were largely calorie-specific; however, the revised norms are more comprehensive and balanced in terms of both quantity and quality of supplementary nutrition based on the principles of diet diversity that provides for quality protein, healthy fats and micronutrients (Calcium, Zinc, Iron, Dietary Folate, Vitamin A, Vitamin-B6 and Vitamin B-12). Extra Supplementary Nutrition in the form of Take-Home Ration (THR) is provided to Severely Acutely Malnourished (SAM) children.
Also, Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have jointly released the Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children to prevent and treat severely acute malnutrition in children and for reducing associated morbidity and mortality. The community-based approach involves timely detection and screening of children with severe acute malnutrition in the community, management for those without medical complications with wholesome, local nutritious foods at home and supportive medical care.
Under this Mission, one of the major activities undertaken is Community Mobilization and Awareness Advocacy to educate people on nutritional aspects as adoption of good nutrition habit requires sustained efforts for behavioural change. State and UTs are conducting and reporting regular sensitisation activities under Jan Andolans during Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada celebrated in the months of September and March-April respectively. Community Based Events (CBEs) have served as a significant strategy in changing nutritional practices and all Anganwadi workers are required to conduct two Community Based Events every month.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
৬ বছর বয়স পর্যন্ত শিশুদের উন্নত পুষ্টির লক্ষ্যে ‘মিশন সক্ষম অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি ও পোষণ ২.০’ চালু করেছে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
24 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৬
০-৬ বছর বয়সী শিশুদের পুষ্টির মান উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে, নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক 'মিশন সক্ষম অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি এবং পোষণ ২.০' (মিশন পোষণ ২.০) চালু করেছে। এই মিশনের আওতায় অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি পরিষেবা, পোষণ অভিযান এবং কিশোরীদের (১৪-১৮ বছর বয়সী, বিশেষত উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বসবাসকারী) জন্য নির্দিষ্ট প্রকল্পগুলিকে একত্রিত করা হয়েছে। এটি একটি কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্যপুষ্ট মিশন, যেখানে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির ওপর ন্যস্ত। এই মিশনের সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের মধ্যে রয়েছে দেশের ৬ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশু, গর্ভবতী নারী, স্তন্যদায়িনী মা এবং কিশোরীরা (১৪-১৮ বছর বয়সী, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্য ও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলাগুলির)।
মিশন পোষণ ২.০-এর অধীনে নির্দিষ্ট সূচকগুলির ভিত্তিতে সমস্ত অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মী এবং সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের কাজকর্ম পর্যবেক্ষণ করার জন্য মন্ত্রক ২০২১ সালের মার্চ মাসে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশাসনিক হাতিয়ার হিসেবে 'পোষণ ট্র্যাকার' অ্যাপ্লিকেশন চালু করে। এর ফলে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় তাৎক্ষণিক তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে, যেমন - অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র খোলা, শিশুদের দৈনিক উপস্থিতি, প্রারম্ভিক শৈশবকালীন পরিচর্যা ও শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত কার্যকলাপ, শিশুদের শারীরিক বৃদ্ধি পর্যবেক্ষণ, এবং রান্না করা গরম খাবার ও বাড়ি নিয়ে যাওয়ার মত রেশন বিতরণ ইত্যাদি। পোষণ ট্র্যাকার অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটি বিভিন্ন মাপকাঠির ভিত্তিতে প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন পর্যালোচনা করতে এবং প্রয়োজনে প্রয়োজনীয় সংশোধন বা পরিবর্তন আনতে সহায়তা করেছে। পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে বা 'লাস্ট মাইল'-এ সঠিক তদারকির জন্য, 'টেক-হোম রেশন' বিতরণের ক্ষেত্রে মুখমণ্ডল শনাক্তকরণ ব্যবস্থা পোষণ ট্র্যাকার অ্যাপে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে; এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, এই সুবিধা শুধুমাত্র পোষণ ট্র্যাকারে নথিভুক্ত প্রকৃত সুবিধাপ্রাপকরাই পাচ্ছেন, তা নিশ্চিত করা। পুষ্টি সংক্রান্ত সূচক, উপকৃত শিশু এবং শাহজাহানপুর নির্বাচনী এলাকা সহ সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতির বিস্তারিত তথ্য পোষণ ট্র্যাকার ড্যাশবোর্ডে (https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics) পাওয়া যাবে।
এই মিশনের আওতায়, 'জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০১৩'-এর দ্বিতীয় তফসিলে উল্লিখিত পুষ্টির মানদণ্ড অনুযায়ী শিশু (৬ মাস থেকে ৬ বছর বয়সী), গর্ভবতী নারী, স্তন্যদানকারী মা এবং কিশোরীদের অতিরিক্ত পুষ্টি বা 'সাপ্লিমেন্টারি নিউট্রিশন' প্রদান করা হয়। ২০২৩ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসে এই মানদণ্ডগুলির সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। পুরনো নিয়মগুলি মূলত ক্যালোরি-কেন্দ্রিক ছিল; তবে সংশোধিত নিয়মগুলি অনেক বেশি ব্যাপক ও সুষম। এতে খাদ্যের বৈচিত্র্যের নীতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে অতিরিক্ত পুষ্টির পরিমাণ ও গুণমান – উভয়েরই খেয়াল রাখা হয়েছে, যাতে উন্নত মানের প্রোটিন, স্বাস্থ্যকর ফ্যাট এবং অতি-পুষ্টি উপাদান (যেমন—ক্যালসিয়াম, জিঙ্ক, আয়রন, ফোলেট, ভিটামিন-এ, ভিটামিন-বি৬ এবং ভিটামিন-বি১২) নিশ্চিত করা যায়। তীব্র অপুষ্টিতে আক্রান্ত শিশুদের 'টেক-হোম রেশন' বা বাড়ি নিয়ে যাওয়ার মতো অতিরিক্ত পুষ্টিকর খাবার দেওয়া হয়।
এই মিশনের অন্যতম প্রধান কার্যক্রম হল জনগোষ্ঠীকে সংগঠিত করা এবং সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি। পুষ্টির বিষয়ে মানুষকে শিক্ষিত করা এর লক্ষ্য, কারণ ভালো পুষ্টির অভ্যাস গড়ে তোলার জন্য আচরণগত পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টার প্রয়োজন।
পুষ্টি সংক্রান্ত অভ্যাস পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে 'কমিউনিটি-ভিত্তিক অনুষ্ঠান' একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৌশল হিসেবে কাজ করেছে এবং সমস্ত অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীকে প্রতি মাসে দুটি করে এমন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করতে হয়।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর এই তথ্য প্রদান করেন।