Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development launched Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 to improve nutritional outcomes among children from 0-6 years
Ministry introduced ‘Poshan Tracker’ application as an important governance tool
Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have jointly released Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children
24 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
To improve nutritional outcomes among the children from 0-6 years of age, Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) by subsuming Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (14-18 years, in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region). It is a Centrally Sponsored Mission, where the responsibility for implementation of various activities lies with the States and UTs. This Mission includes beneficiaries; children under 6 years of age, pregnant women, lactating mothers and adolescent girls (14-18 years, in Northeastern States and Aspirational Districts) of the country.
The Ministry introduced ‘Poshan Tracker’ application as an important governance tool in March 2021 for monitoring and tracking of all Anganwadi Centres (AWCs), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators under Mission Poshan 2.0. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, opening of AWCs, daily attendance of children, ECCE activities, Growth Monitoring of children, distribution of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM) and Take-Home Ration (THR) etc. Poshan Tracker application has enabled to review the implementation of the scheme on various parameters and to make course correction. For last mile tracking of service delivery, Facial Recognition System (FRS) has been introduced in Poshan Tracker app for distribution of Take-Home Ration to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker. The details of the nutritional indicators, children benefited and progress of the scheme in all States and UTs, including Shahjahanpur constituency are available at Poshan Tracker dashboard: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics.
Under Mission Poshan 2.0 a new strategy has been made for reduction in malnutrition and for improved health, wellness and immunity through activities like community engagement, outreach, behavioural change and advocacy. It focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, treatment of Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM)/ Moderate Acute Malnutrition (MAM) and wellness through AYUSH practices to reduce prevalence of wasting, stunting, anaemia and being underweight.
Under this Mission, Supplementary Nutrition is provided to Children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls in accordance with the nutrition norms contained in Schedule-II of the National Food Security Act, 2013. These norms have been revised in January 2023. The old norms were largely calorie-specific; however, the revised norms are more comprehensive and balanced in terms of both quantity and quality of supplementary nutrition based on the principles of diet diversity that provides for quality protein, healthy fats and micronutrients (Calcium, Zinc, Iron, Dietary Folate, Vitamin A, Vitamin-B6 and Vitamin B-12). Extra Supplementary Nutrition in the form of Take-Home Ration (THR) is provided to Severely Acutely Malnourished (SAM) children.
Also, Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have jointly released the Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children to prevent and treat severely acute malnutrition in children and for reducing associated morbidity and mortality. The community-based approach involves timely detection and screening of children with severe acute malnutrition in the community, management for those without medical complications with wholesome, local nutritious foods at home and supportive medical care.
Under this Mission, one of the major activities undertaken is Community Mobilization and Awareness Advocacy to educate people on nutritional aspects as adoption of good nutrition habit requires sustained efforts for behavioural change. State and UTs are conducting and reporting regular sensitisation activities under Jan Andolans during Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada celebrated in the months of September and March-April respectively. Community Based Events (CBEs) have served as a significant strategy in changing nutritional practices and all Anganwadi workers are required to conduct two Community Based Events every month.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 0-6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों में पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया है
मंत्रालय ने 'पोषण ट्रैकर' एप्लिकेशन को एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रशासनिक उपकरण के रूप में पेश किया है
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से बच्चों में कुपोषण के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रोटोकॉल जारी किया है
24 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 0-6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों में पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं, पोषण अभियान और किशोरियों (14-18 वर्ष, आकांक्षी जिलों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में) के लिए योजना को शामिल करते हुए मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 (मिशन पोषण 2.0) का शुभारंभ किया है। यह एक केंद्र प्रायोजित मिशन है, जिसके विभिन्न कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की है। इस मिशन के लाभार्थियों में 6 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चे, गर्भवती महिलाएं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताएं और किशोरियां (14-18 वर्ष, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और आकांक्षी जिलों में) शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय ने मार्च 2021 में मिशन पोषण 2.0 के अंतर्गत सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी), आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू) और लाभार्थियों की निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रशासनिक उपकरण के रूप में 'पोषण ट्रैकर' एप्लिकेशन की शुरुआत की। इससे आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं जैसे कि एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी का खुलना, बच्चों की दैनिक उपस्थिति, ईसीसीई गतिविधियां, बच्चों की वृद्धि की निगरानी, ​​गर्म पका हुआ भोजन (एचसीएम) और घर ले जाने वाले राशन (टीएचआर) का वितरण आदि के लिए लगभग वास्तविक समय में डेटा संग्रह की सुविधा मिली है। पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन ने विभिन्न मापदंडों पर योजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने और आवश्यक सुधार करने में सहायता की है। सेवा वितरण की अंतिम सिरे तक निगरानी के लिए, घर ले जाने वाले राशन के वितरण के लिए पोषण ट्रैकर ऐप में चेहरे की पहचान प्रणाली (एफआरएस) शुरू की गई है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि लाभ केवल पोषण ट्रैकर में पंजीकृत लक्षित लाभार्थी को ही मिले। शाहजहांपुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पोषण संबंधी संकेतकों, लाभान्वित बच्चों और योजना की प्रगति का विवरण पोषण ट्रैकर डैशबोर्ड पर उपलब्ध है: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के अंतर्गत कुपोषण को कम करने और सामुदायिक सहभागिता, जागरूकता अभियान, व्यवहार परिवर्तन और समर्थन जैसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य, सेहत और रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता में सुधार के लिए एक नई रणनीति बनाई गई है। यह मातृ पोषण, शिशु और छोटे बच्चों के पोषण संबंधी मानदंडों, गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण (एसएएम)/मध्यम तीव्र कुपोषण (एमएएम) के उपचार और आयुष पद्धतियों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य पर केंद्रित है ताकि दुर्बलता, बौनापन, एनीमिया और अल्प वजन की व्यापकता को कम किया जा सके।
इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 की अनुसूची-II में निहित पोषण मानदंडों के अनुसार 6 महीने से 6 वर्ष तक के बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों को पूरक पोषण प्रदान किया जाता है। इन मानदंडों को जनवरी 2023 में संशोधित किया गया था। पुराने मानदंड मुख्य रूप से कैलोरी-आधारित थे; हालांकि, संशोधित मानदंड आहार विविधता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित पूरक पोषण की मात्रा और गुणवत्ता दोनों के संदर्भ में अधिक व्यापक और संतुलित हैं, जो गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रोटीन, स्वस्थ वसा और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों (कैल्शियम, जस्ता, लोहा, आहार फोलेट, विटामिन ए, विटामिन बी6 और विटामिन बी12 ) का प्रावधान करते हैं। गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित (एसएएम) बच्चों को घर ले जाने वाले राशन (टीएचआर) के रूप में अतिरिक्त पूरक पोषण प्रदान किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने बच्चों में गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण की रोकथाम और उपचार तथा इससे संबंधित रुग्णता और मृत्यु दर को कम करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से कुपोषण प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल जारी किया है। समुदाय-आधारित दृष्टिकोण में समुदाय में गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण से ग्रस्त बच्चों की समय पर पहचान और स्क्रीनिंग, चिकित्सा संबंधी जटिलताओं से मुक्त बच्चों का घर पर पौष्टिक स्थानीय भोजन से प्रबंधन और सहायक चिकित्सा देखभाल शामिल है।
इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, सामुदायिक लामबंदी और जागरूकता अभियान प्रमुख गतिविधियों में से एक है, जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों को पोषण संबंधी पहलुओं के बारे में शिक्षित करना है, क्योंकि अच्छे पोषण की आदतें अपनाने के लिए व्यवहार में बदलाव लाने हेतु निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होती है। राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सितंबर और मार्च-अप्रैल में मनाए जाने वाले पोषण माह और पोषण पखवाड़े के दौरान जन आंदोलन के अंतर्गत नियमित रूप से जागरूकता अभियान चलाते हैं और उनकी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करते हैं। सामुदायिक आधारित कार्यक्रम (सीबीई) पोषण संबंधी आदतों में बदलाव लाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीति सिद्ध हुए हैं और सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को हर महीने दो सामुदायिक आधारित कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना अनिवार्य है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।