சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2026 ஜூலை 15 நிலவரப்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 52,10,302 சிறுமிகள் எச்பிவி தடுப்பூசியைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்
21 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும், 14 வயதுடைய சுமார் 1.2 கோடி தகுதியுள்ள சிறுமிகளுக்கான கர்ப்பப்பைவாய் புற்றுநோய் (எச்பிவி) தடுப்பூசி முகாம் 2026 பிப்ரவரி 28 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. ஜூலை 15 நிலவரப்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 52,10,302 சிறுமிகள் இந்தத் தடுப்பூசியைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர் - ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்கள், சமூக சுகாதார நிலையங்கள், துணை மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள் / மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள், அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் உள்ளிட்ட குறிப்பிட்ட அரசு சுகாதார மையங்களில் இந்தத் தடுப்பூசி இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 36 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மருத்துவ மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு எச்பிவி தடுப்பூசி குறித்த விரிவான பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தடுப்பூசி முகாமின் செயல்பாட்டுத் தரவுகள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் தடுப்பூசி தளமான 'யு-வின்' இணையதளம் மூலம் பதிவு செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திஅக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286947®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on HPV Vaccination Programme and Cervical Cancer Prevention
As of 15 July 2026, a total of 52,10,302 girls have received the HPV vaccine across the country
Extensive training on HPV vaccination has been completed for medical and paramedical staff across all 36 States/UTs in the country
A multi-faceted approach that includes HPV vaccination, screening, early diagnosis at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and treatment through Day Care Cancer Centres is implemented by the Union Government against Cervical Cancer
21 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide HPV vaccination campaign was launched on 28th February 2026 for approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories. As of 15 July 2026, a total of 52,10,302 girls have received the HPV vaccine across the country. The HPV vaccine is delivered free of cost at designated government health facilities, including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs- Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDH)/District Hospitals (DHs) & Government Medical Colleges (GMCs).
The extensive training on HPV vaccination has been completed for medical and paramedical staff across all 36 States/UTs in the country. The coverage data on the HPV vaccination campaign is captured through U-WIN portal, the digital vaccination platform of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Awareness generation is promoted through IEC materials such as radio jingles, posters, banners, myth-busting digital content and social media platforms to address vaccine hesitancy and ensure high vaccine uptake among girls particularly in rural, tribal, and urban slum areas.
The Government of India has implemented comprehensive prevention strategies against cervical cancer, encompassing a multi-faceted approach that includes HPV vaccination, screening, early diagnosis at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs), and treatment through Day Care Cancer Centres (DCCCs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.