স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জরায়ু ক্যান্সারের মোকাবিলায় এইচপিভি প্রতিষেধক কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে সাম্প্রতিকতম তথ্য
21 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই ২০২৬
৩৬টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১৪ বছর বয়সী ১.২ কোটি মেয়েকে এইচপিভি প্রতিষেধক দেওয়ার কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয় ২০২৬-এর ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি। ২০২৬-এর ১৫ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ৫২,১০,৩০২টি মেয়েকে এই প্রতিষেধক দেওয়া হয়েছে। আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির – প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র, কমিউনিটি স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র, জেলা ও মহকুমা হাসপাতাল এবং সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজ সহ সরকারি স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রে নিখরচায় এই প্রতিষেধক দেওয়া হয়।
এজন্য ৩৬টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের চিকিৎসাকর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। এইচপিভি প্রতিষেধক কর্মসূচির অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে তথ্য পাওয়া যায় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ডিজিটাল ইউ-উইন মঞ্চে। এই প্রতিষেধকের কার্যকারিতা সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তুলতে রেডিও, পোস্টার, সামাজিক মঞ্চ ইত্যাদির মাধ্যমে লাগাতার প্রচার চলছে।
জরায়ু ক্যান্সারের প্রতিরোধে সরকার বহুমুখী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। প্রতিষেধক প্রদান, স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা, আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দিরে রোগ নিরুপন এবং ডে কেয়ার ক্যান্সার সেন্টারে চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on HPV Vaccination Programme and Cervical Cancer Prevention
As of 15 July 2026, a total of 52,10,302 girls have received the HPV vaccine across the country
Extensive training on HPV vaccination has been completed for medical and paramedical staff across all 36 States/UTs in the country
A multi-faceted approach that includes HPV vaccination, screening, early diagnosis at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and treatment through Day Care Cancer Centres is implemented by the Union Government against Cervical Cancer
21 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide HPV vaccination campaign was launched on 28th February 2026 for approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories. As of 15 July 2026, a total of 52,10,302 girls have received the HPV vaccine across the country. The HPV vaccine is delivered free of cost at designated government health facilities, including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs- Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDH)/District Hospitals (DHs) & Government Medical Colleges (GMCs).
The extensive training on HPV vaccination has been completed for medical and paramedical staff across all 36 States/UTs in the country. The coverage data on the HPV vaccination campaign is captured through U-WIN portal, the digital vaccination platform of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Awareness generation is promoted through IEC materials such as radio jingles, posters, banners, myth-busting digital content and social media platforms to address vaccine hesitancy and ensure high vaccine uptake among girls particularly in rural, tribal, and urban slum areas.
The Government of India has implemented comprehensive prevention strategies against cervical cancer, encompassing a multi-faceted approach that includes HPV vaccination, screening, early diagnosis at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs), and treatment through Day Care Cancer Centres (DCCCs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.