ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ’ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੁਨਰਜਾਗਰਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ‘ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ’ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੁਨਰਜਾਗਰਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣੇਗਾ
ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਸ਼ਬਦ ਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ; ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੁਨਰਜਾਗਰਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੁਨਰਜਾਗਰਣ ਅਧੂਰਾ ਹੈ
ਅਸੀਂ ਕਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਹੇਜ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਵਾਂਗ ਅਟਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ
ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ AI ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਓਂਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਿਆਕਰਣ, ਸ਼ਰੂਤੀ-ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ, ਤਾੜ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ-ਸ਼ਿਲਾਲੇਖ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ AI ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ-ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਭਾਸ਼ੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ, ਗਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਾਦਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਗਤ, ਸੁਣਨਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ
ਅਦਿੱਖ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਗਤ, ਸੁਣਨਯੋਗ, ਸਪਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਤਮਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਇਸ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਬੰਗਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ; ਹੁਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏ
ਸ਼ਬਦ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਗੁਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ
ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਪ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਾਠਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਬਣੇ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣੇ, ਹਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ AI-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸਿੱਖੇ
19 JUL 2026 7:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ’ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਭੇਂਦੂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਵਪਨ ਦਾਸਗੁਪਤਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ (IB) ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਪੁਨਰ-ਜਾਗਰਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਬਣ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਨਗੀਆਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸ਼ਬਦ ਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੁਨਰਜਾਗਰਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ‘ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ’ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੁਨਰਜਾਗਰਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਿਗਵੇਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ- ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਬਣ ਨਹੀਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਰੋਕ ਨਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਈਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੋਈ ਤੰਗ ਸੋਚ ਵਾਲਾ ਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਤੰਗ ਸੋਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਮੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਜਾਪ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ, ਵਨਸਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਿਮੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤੰਗ ਸੋਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚੈ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਓਂਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਰੂਤੀ-ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਂਡੂਲਿਪੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਲੇਖਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਟਿੰਗ ਮੀਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ-ਇਹ ਪੂਰਾ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ AI ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਵਾਂਗ ਅਟਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਭਾਸ਼ੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ, ਗਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਾਦਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਗਤ, ਸੁਣਨਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾ ਲੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚੈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਔਖਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਕਰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਬੰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ, ਪਰ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਨੇ ਬੰਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਬਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਬੋਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੀਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਵੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਮੂਰਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਗਤ, ਸੁਣਨਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਤਮਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਕਿਹੜਾ ਬੋਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਓਂਕਾਰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਓਂਕਾਰ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋਰੀਆਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਂਡੂਲਿਪਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਸਪਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਤਮਕ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਜੋ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਲੇਖ, ਤਾਮ੍ਰਪੱਤਰ, ਭੋਜਪੱਤਰ, ਪਾਂਡੂਲਿਪੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਮੁਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਸਟ, ਆਡੀਓ ਆਰਕਾਈਵ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਏਆਈ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਹਰ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਪੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮਿਥਿਹਾਸਕ, ਲੋਰੀਆਂ, ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਓ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਗਾਓ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਹੈ। ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਉਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਹਿਜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮਹਾਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ, ਕਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਲਜ-ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਭੀੜ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੜ੍ਹਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬਾ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਆਇਆ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਤੰਗ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ, ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਪਰਮਹੰਸ ਜਨਮੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹੀ ਚੈਤਨਯ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਹੋਏ। ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੇ ਹੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਬੰਗਾਲ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦਾ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭੇਂਦੂ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇਖਦੇ-ਦੇਖਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਮਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੜ੍ਹੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦੇ। ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਭੂਤਕਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਵਾਣੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਗੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ, ਉਚਾਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਸਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਦਾ 150ਵਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਗਾਨ ਸੁਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਦ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਲੂਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਭਾਵ ਕੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਬੋਧ ਤੋਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 76-77 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਣਜਾਣ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ। ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਹਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ੍ਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਯਾਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਵੀ ਮਨਾਈ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਯਾਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਹੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਵੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਬੰਗਲਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ‘ਸੋਨਾਰ ਬੰਗਲਾ’ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਹ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਤਦ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਵ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਹੀ ਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਹਨ। ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਸੂਤਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ- ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਹੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਾਠਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਬਣੇ, ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਨ, ਤਦ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1000 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਾਈਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਯੁਵਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸਿੱਖੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਇਹ ਪੰਜ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਿਖਾਏ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਮੰਨੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਗਾਵਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਤੋਂ 2047 ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਗੁਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਆਫ਼ ਵਰਡ ਬਣੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the first phase of the 'Museum of Word' in Kolkata
Today, this Museum of Words is giving concrete shape to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's resolve for the cultural renaissance of the nation
This Museum of Words will serve as a powerful medium to carry the journey of India's languages, culture, and cultural renaissance to future generations
Language is shaped by words, words are shaped by emotions, and culture is shaped by language, without understanding this journey, the cultural renaissance of India cannot be complete
We have never shied away from innovation and have always embraced all that is noble and auspicious, that is why, despite countless challenges and assaults, our cultural journey stands as steadfast as the Himalayas
The Museum of Words should be expanded to encompass digital technologies and Artificial Intelligence, enabling Indian languages to evolve in line with the technologies of the future
This Museum of Words chronicles the entire journey of language—from Omkar to grammar, the Shruti and Smriti traditions, palm-leaf manuscripts, stone inscriptions, and the printing press, all the way to Artificial Intelligence
This museum is an innovative initiative to preserve India's multilingual consciousness, knowledge traditions, and collective memory through visual, auditory, and immersive experiences
This museum has accomplished the significant task of transforming the invisible word into a visual, auditory, tactile, and immersive experience
Bengal has long been a global beacon of India's cultural consciousness, time has now come for it to once again assume the role of guiding the world
Let us resolve to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047 and restore India's position as a Vishwa Guru, drawing strength from our words, our culture, and our self-confidence
Our resolve for language should be that every family becomes the first school of learning, every university emerges as a centre of original thought, every language is empowered with digital and AI capabil
19 JUL 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the first phase of the 'Museum of Word' in Kolkata, the capital of West Bengal. On the occasion, West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Finance Minister Shri Swapan Dasgupta, Union Home Secretary, Union Culture Secretary, Director Intelligence Bureau (IB), and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is a momentous day for the languages and culture of the entire nation. Today, this Museum of Words is giving concrete shape to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's resolve for the cultural renaissance of the nation. Shri Shah said that the expression of the culture of any nation or region is impossible without language, and language itself cannot exist without words born out of human emotions and expression. He said that unless future generations understand that language is formed by words, words emerge from emotions, culture is shaped through language, and culture finds its expression through language, the cultural renaissance of the country cannot be achieved. Shri Shah expressed confidence that this Museum of Words would serve as a powerful medium for carrying the journey of India's languages, culture, and cultural renaissance to future generations.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Museum of Word beautifully depicts the entire journey of the composition of Panini's grammar. He said that the Rigveda states that noble and auspicious thoughts should continue to come to us from all directions—thoughts that are never suppressed, never obstructed, and on the basis of which we should shape and advance our social life. Shri Shah said that narrow-mindedness can never arise in our civilization because there is no place for narrowness in the very foundation of Indian thought. He added that whenever we perform Bhoomi Pujan or recite the Shanti Mantra, we pray for peace not only for humanity but also for animals, plants, and the entire universe. Therefore, he said, narrow-mindedness can never be a symbol of Indian culture.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Museum of Word will educate future generations about India's languages and culture for generations to come, introduce them to the country's rich cultural heritage, and also guide them in the way of life rooted in that heritage. He said that India has never imposed restrictions on ideas or thought. Shri Shah noted that the museum traces the entire journey of the written word—from the sacred Omkar to the origin of words and the development of grammar; from the Shrutis and Smritis to manuscripts and inscriptions; and from the printing press to the modern era. Union Home Minister said that the Museum of Words should be expanded to encompass digital technologies and Artificial Intelligence (AI), enabling Indian languages to evolve in line with the technologies of the future. He said that India has never shied away from innovation and has always embraced all that is noble and auspicious. That is why, despite countless challenges and assaults, the nation's cultural journey stands as steadfast as the Himalayas. He further said that the Museum of Words is an innovative initiative to preserve India's multilingual consciousness, knowledge traditions, and collective memory through visual, auditory, and immersive experiences.
Union Home Minister said that West Bengal is home to many museums, and he is confident that the Museum of Word will establish a prominent place for itself in a very short time. He said that every seeker of language and words who visits the museum will certainly leave with valuable knowledge and inspiration. Shri Shah said that introducing future generations to the science of words and linguistics was an extremely subtle and challenging task, but the Ministry of Culture has accomplished it successfully. He remarked that while words themselves cannot be confined, the Museum of Word has successfully captured and presented the science behind them. He said that words can be heard, spoken, lived, and passed on to future generations, and the Museum of Word will play a vital role in preserving and transmitting this legacy. Shri Amit Shah further said that through the Museum of Word, the Ministry of Culture has transformed India's intangible heritage into an experience that is visible, audible, tangible, and immersive.
Union Home Minister said that when the Museum of Word poses the question of what the world's first spoken word might have been, and the answer Omkar appears, one is naturally inclined to feel that Omkar was indeed the world's first word. He said that listening to a mother's lullabies in one's own language instantly evokes memories of one's mother. Shri Shah added that the museum houses a wide range of artefacts and manuscripts that offer a tangible and immersive experience to visitors. He said that the museum preserves numerous dialects, languages, and the folk traditions of every region of the country, narrating India's cultural journey through the medium of words. It also showcases inscriptions, copper plates, Bhojpatra manuscripts, handwritten manuscripts, and a rich collection of printed books. Union Home Minister said that after the journey from digital text to audio archives, the next milestone is to take this legacy into the era of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
Shri Amit Shah said that every gallery of the Museum of Word has been designed in a highly scientific manner. He said that the orientation space begins with the origin of language and attempts to explain its evolution through myths, lullabies, and sensory experiences. Shri Shah said that every individual has a deep emotional bond with their mother tongue. He emphasized that this attachment to one's mother tongue should become an integral part of one's character.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that linguistics is a science that has evolved naturally. He noted that while language is scientific in nature, it has developed in response to human needs. Languages have evolved organically over time, and it is this natural evolution that has led to their widespread acceptance in society. Shri Amit Shah said that numerous great personalities, poets, and writers have contributed to preserving and enriching every language of the country. To honour their invaluable contributions, a dedicated gallery has been created in the Museum of Word. Union Home Minister said that the future of the country does not depend on how crowded its colleges and universities are. Rather, it depends on how many young people and adolescents visit its libraries. He appealed to the youth to make libraries an integral part of shaping their personality and intellectual growth.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that West Bengal has long been a global beacon of India's civilizational consciousness. He said that there was a prolonged period during which attempts were made to detach Bengal from India's cultural consciousness, and that narrow and foreign ideologies diminished Bengal's ability to contribute to the nation and the world. Shri Shah said that Bengal is the land of Maharshi Aurobindo, Swami Vivekananda, Ramakrishna Paramahansa, and Chaitanya Mahaprabhu. He added that Bengal has also produced some of the country's finest scientists, eminent litterateurs, and one of India's greatest revolutionaries, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. He noted that Bengal had traditionally remained decades ahead of the rest of the country, guiding the nation with its intellectual and cultural leadership. Expressing confidence in Bengal's future, Shri Amit Shah said that the intellectual beacon of India's civilizational consciousness would once again awaken the world with its full strength. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Shri Suvendu Adhikari, the ongoing transformation in Bengal gives him confidence that the state will soon re-emerge as a radiant beacon of Indian consciousness. Union Home Minister further said that India cannot be fully understood without studying Maharshi Aurobindo. He noted that Maharshi Aurobindo interpreted India's past, explained its present, and envisioned its future for the coming generations. Quoting Maharshi Aurobindo, Shri Shah said that one day Bharat Mata would undoubtedly reclaim her place as the Vishwa Guru and strive to offer her very best to humanity.
Shri Amit Shah urged the younger generation to understand the power of words and language, refine their pronunciation, and internalize the principles of grammar to make their expression more effective and impactful. He said that doing so would greatly enhance their acceptance, credibility, and influence in society.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the entire nation is celebrating the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram, and it is particularly significant that the Museum of Word is being inaugurated at such a historic moment. He said that when one stands on the stage and listens to the complete rendition of Vande Mataram, one truly realizes the depth of devotion and reverence that every citizen should have for Bharat Mata. Shri Shah remarked that despite the profound message embodied in the song, the country remained unaware of its full significance for nearly 76–77 years after Independence. He expressed satisfaction that today, Vande Mataram is sung in its entirety in schools across the country, describing it as a matter of great joy
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred Classical Language status on Bengali in 2024. He also noted that the nation recently commemorated the 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. Shri Shah said that it was Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee who had invited Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore to deliver the convocation address in Bengali at the University of Calcutta. He noted that during British rule, this was the first time that a convocation address had been delivered in an Indian language at any university in the country. He said that today, Bengal is once again moving steadily towards becoming 'Sonar Bangla'.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that while human beings often believe they created language, he believes that it is language that has shaped humanity. He said that a person truly becomes human when emotions are awakened, and it is language that awakens those emotions. The foundation of every language lies in words—especially the words of one's own language—and the Museum of Word will play an important role in preserving and promoting this legacy. Shri Shah said that five principles are crucial for the preservation and development of languages. First, the language spoken within the family should become a child's first school. Second, a child's education should begin in the mother's tongue. Third, schools and universities should become centres of original thinking, because only then can society make meaningful contributions to innovation and creativity. He said that universities should lead the way in fostering original thought. He also emphasized that every Indian language should be made digitally and AI-enabled, thereby extending its vitality and relevance for another thousand years. Union Home Minister said that libraries and museums should not remain confined to their physical buildings. Instead, efforts should be made to ensure that the values, knowledge, and emotions they embody reach the country's youth and adolescents through dedicated outreach campaigns. Shri Amit Shah further urged every young person to learn at least one other Indian language alongside their mother tongue. He said that this would help not only in preserving one's own mother tongue but also in ensuring the long-term vitality of all Indian languages. He added that if governments, the education system, and, above all, the people of the country embrace and promote these five principles, it would make a significant contribution to the preservation, promotion, and service of India's languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that from the soil of Bengal, regarded as a beacon of Indian culture, the nation should resolve to strengthen its culture through the power of words. He said that a strong culture will inspire self-confidence, and with that self-confidence, India will realize the vision of a 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047 and fulfill its aspiration of re-establishing Bharat Mata as the Vishwa Guru. Shri Shah said that the Museum of Word will serve as the foundation for realizing this vision.