Rajya Sabha Secretariat
TEXT OF THE OPENING REMARKS MADE IN THE HOUSE TODAY BY SHRI C. P. RADHAKRISHNAN, HON'BLE CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA
20 JUL 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, on behalf of the entire house and myself I welcome the new members. I also extend a warm welcome to all of you as we begin the 271stSession of the Rajya Sabha.
This House has a proud tradition of meaningful deliberations, and I am confident this Session will uphold that legacy. We have 19 sittings before us, and it is our collective responsibility to utilize this valuable time to debate and decide on issues of national importance.
Hon'ble Members, from this Session, the Secretariat has introduced live AI-based simultaneous interpretation of the proceedings in nine languages through the Multi-Media Devices at Members' seats. This facility will gradually be expanded to all twenty-two scheduled languages. Members are requested to share their feedback for its further improvement.
This Session has an important legislative and deliberative agenda. I urge Members to remain focused on the timely disposal of business, as every disruption delays discussion on matters affecting the nation and the people we represent.
I appeal to Members across all sides of the House to uphold the dignity, discipline and decorum of this august institution. While differences of opinion are integral to parliamentary democracy, they must be expressed in a manner that preserves the sanctity of the House. Disruptions should not be allowed to undermine its functioning.
With these words, I wish you all a productive, constructive and purposeful Session.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے عزت مآب چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کے ذریعے آج ایوان میں دیے گئے افتتاحی کلمات کا متن
20 JUL 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
چیئرمین: معزز ارکان، میں پورے ایوان اور اپنی جانب سے نئے ارکان کو خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں۔ راجیہ سبھا کے 271 ویں اجلاس کے آغاز پر میں آپ سب کا بھی تہہ دل سے خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔
اس ایوان کی بامعنی غور و خوض کی ایک قابلِ فخر روایت رہی ہے، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ اجلاس اس وراثت کو برقرار رکھے گا۔ ہمارے سامنے 19 نشستیں ہیں، اور یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس قیمتی وقت کو قومی اہمیت کے مسائل پر بحث کرنے اور فیصلے کرنے کے لیے استعمال کریں۔
معزز ارکان، اس اجلاس سے، سیکرٹریٹ نے ارکان کی نشستوں پر موجود ملٹی میڈیا آلات کے ذریعے نو زبانوں میں کارروائی کی براہِ راست اے آئی پر مبنی بیک وقت ترجمانی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ اس سہولت کو بتدریج تمام بائیس درج فہرست زبانوں تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔ ارکان سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ اس کی مزید بہتری کے لیے اپنی رائے سے آگاہ کریں۔
اس اجلاس کا ایک اہم قانون سازی اور مشاورتی ایجنڈا ہے۔ میں ارکان پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ کام کی بروقت تکمیل پر توجہ مرکوز رکھیں، کیوں کہ ہر خلل ملک اور ان لوگوں کو متاثر کرنے والے معاملات پر بحث میں تاختتامیہ کا باعث بنتا ہے جن کی ہم نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
میں ایوان کے تمام اطراف کے ارکان سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس معزز ادارے کے وقار، نظم و ضبط اور آداب کو برقرار رکھیں۔ اگرچہ رائے کا اختلاف پارلیمانی جمہوریت کا لازمی حصہ ہے، لیکن اس کا اظہار اس انداز میں کیا جانا چاہیے جس سے ایوان کا تقدس برقرار رہے۔ خلل اندازی کو اس کی کارکردگی کو متاثر کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جانی چاہیے۔
ان الفاظ کے ساتھ، میں آپ سب کے لیے ایک نتیجہ خیز، تعمیری اور بامقصد اجلاس کی خواہش کرتا ہوں۔