Rajya Sabha Secretariat
TEXT OF THE OPENING REMARKS MADE IN THE HOUSE TODAY BY SHRI C. P. RADHAKRISHNAN, HON'BLE CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA
20 JUL 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, on behalf of the entire house and myself I welcome the new members. I also extend a warm welcome to all of you as we begin the 271stSession of the Rajya Sabha.
This House has a proud tradition of meaningful deliberations, and I am confident this Session will uphold that legacy. We have 19 sittings before us, and it is our collective responsibility to utilize this valuable time to debate and decide on issues of national importance.
Hon'ble Members, from this Session, the Secretariat has introduced live AI-based simultaneous interpretation of the proceedings in nine languages through the Multi-Media Devices at Members' seats. This facility will gradually be expanded to all twenty-two scheduled languages. Members are requested to share their feedback for its further improvement.
This Session has an important legislative and deliberative agenda. I urge Members to remain focused on the timely disposal of business, as every disruption delays discussion on matters affecting the nation and the people we represent.
I appeal to Members across all sides of the House to uphold the dignity, discipline and decorum of this august institution. While differences of opinion are integral to parliamentary democracy, they must be expressed in a manner that preserves the sanctity of the House. Disruptions should not be allowed to undermine its functioning.
With these words, I wish you all a productive, constructive and purposeful Session.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन द्वारा आज सदन में दिए गए उद्घाटन भाषण का मूल पाठ
20 JUL 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा महोदय: माननीय सदस्यों, मैं सदन और अपनी ओर से सभी नए सदस्यों का स्वागत करता हूँ। राज्यसभा के 271वें सत्र के प्रारंभ में आप सभी का हार्दिक स्वागत है।
इस सदन में सार्थक विचार-विमर्श की गौरवशाली परंपरा रही है और मुझे विश्वास है कि यह सत्र भी इस परंपरा को कायम रखेगा। हमारे सामने 19 बैठकें हैं और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर बहस और निर्णय लेने के लिए इस बहुमूल्य समय का सदुपयोग करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।
माननीय सदस्यों, इस सत्र से सचिवालय ने सदस्यों की सीटों पर स्थित मल्टीमीडिया उपकरणों के माध्यम से नौ भाषाओं में कार्यवाही का लाइव एआई-आधारित समवर्ती अनुवाद आरंभ किया है। यह सुविधा धीरे-धीरे सभी बाईस अनुसूचित भाषाओं तक विस्तारित की जाएगी। सदस्यों से अनुरोध है कि वे इसके और सुधार के लिए अपने सुझाव दें।
इस सत्र में महत्वपूर्ण विधायी और विचार-विमर्श संबंधी कार्यसूची है। मैं सदस्यों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे कार्यसूची के समयबद्ध निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित रखें, क्योंकि प्रत्येक व्यवधान से राष्ट्र और हमारे द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व किए जाने वाले लोगों को प्रभावित करने वाले मामलों पर चर्चा में विलंब होता है।
मैं सदन के सभी सदस्यों से इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्था की गरिमा, अनुशासन और मर्यादा बनाए रखने की अपील करता हूँ। यद्यपि मतभेद संसदीय लोकतंत्र का अभिन्न अंग हैं, फिर भी उन्हें सदन की पवित्रता को बनाए रखने वाले तरीके से व्यक्त किया जाना चाहिए। सदन के कामकाज में व्यवधान उत्पन्न करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए।
इन्हीं शब्दों के साथ, मैं आप सभी को एक सफल, रचनात्मक और उद्देश्यपूर्ण सत्र की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।