Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's statement at the start of the Monsoon Session of 2026
May this session witness productive discussions that strengthen India's development journey: PM
Whether it is the monsoon or the Monsoon Session, when both are proactive, they become highly productive and contribute to the welfare of the nation. That is why we pray that the monsoon remains proactive and the Monsoon Session remains productive: PM
Over the past month, the country has achieved several milestones that have filled every Indian with pride; whether at the national level, international level or now even in space, India has witnessed moments of immense pride: PM
The war in West Asia posed a major challenge for a country like India, which depends on imports to meet its energy needs; yet, despite the challenges, India continued to grow as the fastest-growing major economy in the world; this reflects India's strength and determination: PM
Smooth functioning of Parliament, meaningful discussions and a collective resolve to take the country forward are the need of the hour; This is also the aspiration of India's youth, who are filled with ambition and want the nation to keep progressing: PM
20 JUL 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Monsoon Session of 2026 at the Parliament premises today. Welcoming the attendees to the commencement of the new parliamentary session, the Prime Minister drew a thoughtful parallel between natural weather patterns and legislative productivity. Emphasizing the profound impact of proactive and forward-thinking actions on the nation's overall well-being, the Prime Minister expressed hopes for highly constructive outcomes that ultimately benefit every living being. "We pray that the monsoon remains proactive, and the monsoon session also remains productive," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting a continuous series of extraordinary national and international achievements over the past month, the Prime Minister expressed immense pride in the country's rising global stature. Recalling how an Indian citizen reached the International Space Station just prior to last year's session, he celebrated the recent historical milestone by the private space startup Skyroot. Lauding the incredible fact that a team with an average age of merely 28 successfully propelled the nation into a new era of private space exploration, he emphasized how these achievements significantly boost national confidence. "These startups driven by our youth have firmly embedded India's flag in space, making our country's profile universal and accepted across the globe," noted Shri Modi.
Framing these recent technological milestones as deliberate indicators of the nation's boundless potential, the Prime Minister declared that the current generation's capabilities are completely unrestrained. He positioned these historical successes as the ultimate source of motivation for the entire country moving forward. "This is a very strong message that the capacity and aspiration of our youth are as limitless as space itself," asserted Shri Modi.
Tracing the root cause of these unprecedented entrepreneurial triumphs, the Prime Minister credited the government's rapid and transformative policy changes. He emphasized that this progressive environment directly enables young innovators to take massive risks and achieve groundbreaking victories. "It is the result of the reform express the country has embarked upon today that our youth are able to show such great courage and succeed," affirmed Shri Modi.
Detailing a rapid succession of massive infrastructural and technological inaugurations, the Prime Minister cited the recent dedication of a major oil refinery in Rajasthan, the country's third semiconductor plant, and the launch of the world's longest and most powerful green hydrogen train. He attributed these highly advanced national assets strictly to the unified dedication and relentless hard work of the nation's brilliant scientists, engineers, and laborers. "This is the direct result of our innovators, entrepreneurs, and workers who are living and working for the country with a singular, unified goal," observed Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the severe global anxieties stemming from the ongoing conflicts in West Asia, the Prime Minister highlighted how massive disruptions across petrol, diesel, LPG, fertilizer, and chemical supply chains posed a profound threat to the energy-dependent nation. Despite these intense international obstacles, he proudly cited the country's phenomenal 7.7 percent growth rate as a testament to its resilience and capability. Transitioning to the legislative agenda, he urged all highly experienced parliamentarians to harness this rapid national momentum, pleading for deeply constructive, fact-based debates that prioritize patriotism and ensure every single voice and thought receives respect. Concluding by echoing the Speaker's morning social media welcome to the MPs, he called for meaningful discussions devoid of disruptive storms. "Where there are strong facts and logic, there is absolutely no place for disruptions; a powerful voice can be raised even with a calm mind to confidently guide the nation forward," affirmed Shri Modi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2026-ம் ஆண்டு மழைக்கால கூட்டத்தொடர் தொடங்குவதையொட்டி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கை
20 JUL 2026 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2026-ம் ஆண்டு மழைக்கால கூட்டத்தொடர் இன்று தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பாக, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஊடகவியலாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார். புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டத்தொடரின் தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பவர்களை வரவேற்ற பிரதமர், நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நலனுக்காக செயல்திறன் மிக்க, தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் கூடிய நடவடிக்கைகளின் வலிமையான தாக்கத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். அனைவருக்கும் நலன் பயக்கும் வகையில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான முடிவுகள் கிடைக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். மழைக்காலமும், மழைக்கால கூட்டத் தொடரும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக அமைய வேண்டும் என்று பிரார்த்திப்பதாக திரு மோடி கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஒரு மாதத்திற்கு மேலாக தேசிய சர்வதேச அளவில் நடைபெற்ற தொடர்ச்சியான சிறப்பான சாதனைகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர் உலகளவில் நாட்டின் நிலை உயர்ந்து வருவது பெருமை அளிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த ஆண்டு கூட்டத்தொடருக்கு முன்பாக ஒரு இந்தியர் சர்வதேச விண்வெளி நிலையத்தை அடைந்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அவர், ஸ்கைரூட் என்னும் தனியார் விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனம் அண்மையில் பெற்ற வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க மைல்கல்லை கொண்டாடுவதாக கூறினார். சராசரியாக 28 வயதுடைய ஒரு குழு தனியார் விண்வெளி ஆய்வுக்கான புதிய காலகட்டத்திற்கு நாட்டை கொண்டுசென்றதாக பாரட்டினார். இதுபோன்ற சாதனைகள் நாட்டின் தன்னம்பிக்கையை எவ்வாறு சிறப்பாக மேம்படுத்துகின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். நமது இளைஞர்களால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் இந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் விண்வெளியில் இந்தியக் கொடியை உறுதியாக நாட்டியுள்ளனர் என்றும் இதன்மூலம் நமது நாட்டின் செயல் உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தை பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும் திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அண்மையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப சாதனைகளை நாட்டின் எல்லையற்ற திறனுக்கான விரிவான அடையாளங்களாக குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், தற்போதைய தலைமுறையினரின் திறன்கள் தடைகளற்றது என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வெற்றிகள் நாடு முன்னோக்கி செல்வதற்கான உத்வேகமாக திகழ்கிறது என்று கூறினார். நமது இளைஞர்களின் திறனும் லட்சியமும் விண்வெளியைப் போல எல்லையற்றவை என்பதற்கு இது ஒரு வலுவான செய்தி என்று திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத இந்த தொழில்முனைவோரின் வெற்றிகளுக்கான அடிப்படைக் காரணம் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், அரசின் விரைவான, மாற்றத்தக்க கொள்கை மாற்றங்களே இதற்கு காரணம் என்று கூறினார். இதுபோன்ற முன்னேற்றமிக்க சூழல் இளம் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் பெரும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு வெற்றியடைய நேரடியாக உதவுவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். இது நாட்டின் தற்போதைய சீர்திருத்த பயணத்தின் விளைவு என்றும், இதன்மூலம் நமது இளைஞர்கள் இதுபோன்ற துணிச்சலையும் வெற்றியையும் பெற இயலும் என்று திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286483&reg=3&lang=1