Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's statement at the start of the Monsoon Session of 2026
May this session witness productive discussions that strengthen India's development journey: PM
Whether it is the monsoon or the Monsoon Session, when both are proactive, they become highly productive and contribute to the welfare of the nation. That is why we pray that the monsoon remains proactive and the Monsoon Session remains productive: PM
Over the past month, the country has achieved several milestones that have filled every Indian with pride; whether at the national level, international level or now even in space, India has witnessed moments of immense pride: PM
The war in West Asia posed a major challenge for a country like India, which depends on imports to meet its energy needs; yet, despite the challenges, India continued to grow as the fastest-growing major economy in the world; this reflects India's strength and determination: PM
Smooth functioning of Parliament, meaningful discussions and a collective resolve to take the country forward are the need of the hour; This is also the aspiration of India's youth, who are filled with ambition and want the nation to keep progressing: PM
20 JUL 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Monsoon Session of 2026 at the Parliament premises today. Welcoming the attendees to the commencement of the new parliamentary session, the Prime Minister drew a thoughtful parallel between natural weather patterns and legislative productivity. Emphasizing the profound impact of proactive and forward-thinking actions on the nation's overall well-being, the Prime Minister expressed hopes for highly constructive outcomes that ultimately benefit every living being. "We pray that the monsoon remains proactive, and the monsoon session also remains productive," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting a continuous series of extraordinary national and international achievements over the past month, the Prime Minister expressed immense pride in the country's rising global stature. Recalling how an Indian citizen reached the International Space Station just prior to last year's session, he celebrated the recent historical milestone by the private space startup Skyroot. Lauding the incredible fact that a team with an average age of merely 28 successfully propelled the nation into a new era of private space exploration, he emphasized how these achievements significantly boost national confidence. "These startups driven by our youth have firmly embedded India's flag in space, making our country's profile universal and accepted across the globe," noted Shri Modi.
Framing these recent technological milestones as deliberate indicators of the nation's boundless potential, the Prime Minister declared that the current generation's capabilities are completely unrestrained. He positioned these historical successes as the ultimate source of motivation for the entire country moving forward. "This is a very strong message that the capacity and aspiration of our youth are as limitless as space itself," asserted Shri Modi.
Tracing the root cause of these unprecedented entrepreneurial triumphs, the Prime Minister credited the government's rapid and transformative policy changes. He emphasized that this progressive environment directly enables young innovators to take massive risks and achieve groundbreaking victories. "It is the result of the reform express the country has embarked upon today that our youth are able to show such great courage and succeed," affirmed Shri Modi.
Detailing a rapid succession of massive infrastructural and technological inaugurations, the Prime Minister cited the recent dedication of a major oil refinery in Rajasthan, the country's third semiconductor plant, and the launch of the world's longest and most powerful green hydrogen train. He attributed these highly advanced national assets strictly to the unified dedication and relentless hard work of the nation's brilliant scientists, engineers, and laborers. "This is the direct result of our innovators, entrepreneurs, and workers who are living and working for the country with a singular, unified goal," observed Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the severe global anxieties stemming from the ongoing conflicts in West Asia, the Prime Minister highlighted how massive disruptions across petrol, diesel, LPG, fertilizer, and chemical supply chains posed a profound threat to the energy-dependent nation. Despite these intense international obstacles, he proudly cited the country's phenomenal 7.7 percent growth rate as a testament to its resilience and capability. Transitioning to the legislative agenda, he urged all highly experienced parliamentarians to harness this rapid national momentum, pleading for deeply constructive, fact-based debates that prioritize patriotism and ensure every single voice and thought receives respect. Concluding by echoing the Speaker's morning social media welcome to the MPs, he called for meaningful discussions devoid of disruptive storms. "Where there are strong facts and logic, there is absolutely no place for disruptions; a powerful voice can be raised even with a calm mind to confidently guide the nation forward," affirmed Shri Modi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২৬ সালের বর্ষাকালীন অধিবেশনের শুরুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিবৃতি
20 JUL 2026 12:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
আজ সংসদ ভবনের প্রাঙ্গণে ২০২৬ সালের বর্ষাকালীন অধিবেশন শুরুর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সংবাদমাধ্যমের মুখোমুখি হন। সংসদের অধিবেশনের শুরুতে উপস্থিত সকলকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবহাওয়ার প্রকৃতি এবং আইন প্রণয়নমূলক কাজের ফলপ্রসূতার মধ্যে এক তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ সাদৃশ্য তুলে ধরেন। দেশের সামগ্রিক কল্যাণে সক্রিয় ও দূরদর্শী পদক্ষেপের গভীর প্রভাবের ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি শেষ পর্যন্ত প্রতিটি জীবের উপকারে আসবে এমন অত্যন্ত গঠনমূলক ফলাফলের আশা প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "আমরা প্রার্থনা করি যেন বর্ষাকাল সক্রিয় থাকে এবং এই বর্ষাকালীন অধিবেশনটিও ফলপ্রসূ হয়।"
গত এক মাসে জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের অর্জিত অসাধারণ সব সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বমঞ্চে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান মর্যাদার বিষয়ে অত্যন্ত সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। গত বছরের অধিবেশনের ঠিক আগে একজন ভারতীয় নাগরিকের আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ স্টেশনে পৌঁছানোর কথা স্মরণ করার পাশাপাশি তিনি বেসরকারি মহাকাশ স্টার্টআপ 'স্কাইরুট'-এর সাম্প্রতিক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলকের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। মাত্র ২৮ বছর গড় বয়সের একটি দল যে দেশকে বেসরকারি মহাকাশ অভিযানের এক নতুন যুগে সফলভাবে প্রবেশ করিয়েছে - সেই অবিশ্বাস্য কৃতিত্বের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, এই সাফল্যগুলি দেশের আত্মবিশ্বাসকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়িয়ে তোলে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "আমাদের তরুণদের দ্বারা পরিচালিত এই স্টার্টআপগুলি মহাকাশে ভারতের পতাকা দৃঢ়ভাবে স্থাপন করেছে এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে আমাদের দেশের ভাবমূর্তিকে সর্বজনীন ও গ্রহণযোগ্য করে তুলেছে।"
সাম্প্রতিক এই প্রযুক্তিগত মাইলফলকগুলিকে দেশের অসীম সম্ভাবনার সুচিন্তিত নিদর্শন হিসেবে তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, বর্তমান প্রজন্মের সক্ষমতা সম্পূর্ণ অবাধ ও অবারিত। তিনি এই ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যগুলিকে সমগ্র দেশের উন্নয়নযাত্রার জন্য অনুপ্রেরণার প্রধান উৎস হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "এটি অত্যন্ত স্পষ্ট বার্তা দেয় যে আমাদের তরুণদের সক্ষমতা ও আকাঙ্ক্ষা মহাকাশের মতোই অসীম।"
উদ্যোক্তা হিসেবে অর্জিত এই অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্যের মূল কারণ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরকারের দ্রুত ও যুগান্তকারী নীতি-পরিবর্তনগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন যে, এই প্রগতিশীল পরিবেশ তরুণ উদ্ভাবকদের বড় ঝুঁকি নিতে এবং যুগান্তকারী সাফল্য অর্জনে সরাসরি সহায়তা করে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "দেশ বর্তমানে যে সংস্কারের পথে দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে, তারই ফলস্বরূপ আমাদের তরুণরা এমন অসামান্য সাহস দেখাতে ও সফল হতে পারছে।"
পরপর দ্রুতগতিতে সম্পন্ন হওয়া বিশাল সব পরিকাঠামোগত ও প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্বোধনের বিস্তারিত বিবরণ দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানে একটি বড় তেল শোধনাগার ও দেশের তৃতীয় সেমিকন্ডাক্টর প্ল্যান্টের উদ্বোধন এবং বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম ও সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন ট্রেনের যাত্রা সূচনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি দেশের এই অত্যন্ত উন্নত জাতীয় সম্পদগুলির কৃতিত্ব সম্পূর্ণভাবে দেশের মেধাবী বিজ্ঞানী, প্রকৌশলী ও শ্রমিকদের সম্মিলিত নিষ্ঠা ও নিরলস কঠোর পরিশ্রমকে দিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "এটি একটিমাত্র অভিন্ন লক্ষ্য নিয়ে দেশের জন্য কাজ করে যাওয়া আমাদের উদ্ভাবক, উদ্যোক্তা এবং কর্মীদের সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার প্রত্যক্ষ ফল।"
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় চলতি সংঘাতের ফলে তৈরি হওয়া গভীর আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্বেগের কথা স্বীকার করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, পেট্রোল, ডিজেল, এলপিজি, সার এবং রাসায়নিকের সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থায় ব্যাপক বিঘ্ন ঘটার ফলে জ্বালানি-নির্ভর এই দেশের সামনে এক গভীর সংকট তৈরি হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের এই কঠিন বাধা-বিপত্তি সত্ত্বেও, তিনি দেশের ৭.৭ শতাংশের অভাবনীয় উন্নয়ন হারের কথা গর্বের সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন। এটি দেশের ঘুরে দাঁড়ানোর ক্ষমতা ও সক্ষমতারই প্রমাণ। এরপর আইন প্রণয়ন সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম প্রসঙ্গে এসে তিনি অত্যন্ত অভিজ্ঞ সাংসদদের প্রতি দেশের এই দ্রুত উন্নয়নের গতিধারাকে কাজে লাগানোর আহ্বান জানান। তিনি দেশপ্রেমকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে এবং প্রতিটি কণ্ঠস্বর ও চিন্তাধারার প্রতি সম্মান জানিয়ে অত্যন্ত গঠনমূলক ও তথ্য-ভিত্তিক বিতর্কের ওপর জোর দেন। পরিশেষে, সাংসদদের উদ্দেশ্যে অধ্যক্ষের সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় দেওয়া বার্তার সুর মিলিয়ে তিনিও কোনোরকম হট্টগোল বা বিশৃঙ্খলা ছাড়াই অর্থবহ আলোচনার আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী মোদী দৃঢ়ভাবে বলেন, "যেখানে জোরালো তথ্য ও যুক্তি থাকে, সেখানে বিশৃঙ্খলার কোনো স্থান নেই। তিনি বলেন, শান্ত মন নিয়েও জোরালো বক্তব্য পেশ করা সম্ভব। এই ধরণের বক্তব্য আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে দেশকে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পারে।"
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2079066574103916815?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2079066574103916815%7Ctwgr%5E7962a9d1b203ae040cdc964fb8a7868551b86f94%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2286483reg%3D48lang%3D1
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/2079074538651054432?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2079074538651054432%7Ctwgr%5E7962a9d1b203ae040cdc964fb8a7868551b86f94%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2286483reg%3D48lang%3D1
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/2079074541763273013?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2079074541763273013%7Ctwgr%5E7962a9d1b203ae040cdc964fb8a7868551b86f94%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2286483reg%3D48lang%3D1
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/2079074544275612021?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2079074544275612021%7Ctwgr%5E7962a9d1b203ae040cdc964fb8a7868551b86f94%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2286483reg%3D48lang%3D1
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/2079074547316490577?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2079074547316490577%7Ctwgr%5E7962a9d1b203ae040cdc964fb8a7868551b86f94%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2286483reg%3D48lang%3D1