Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's statement at the start of the Monsoon Session of 2026
May this session witness productive discussions that strengthen India's development journey: PM
Whether it is the monsoon or the Monsoon Session, when both are proactive, they become highly productive and contribute to the welfare of the nation. That is why we pray that the monsoon remains proactive and the Monsoon Session remains productive: PM
Over the past month, the country has achieved several milestones that have filled every Indian with pride; whether at the national level, international level or now even in space, India has witnessed moments of immense pride: PM
The war in West Asia posed a major challenge for a country like India, which depends on imports to meet its energy needs; yet, despite the challenges, India continued to grow as the fastest-growing major economy in the world; this reflects India's strength and determination: PM
Smooth functioning of Parliament, meaningful discussions and a collective resolve to take the country forward are the need of the hour; This is also the aspiration of India's youth, who are filled with ambition and want the nation to keep progressing: PM
20 JUL 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the media before the start of the Monsoon Session of 2026 at the Parliament premises today. Welcoming the attendees to the commencement of the new parliamentary session, the Prime Minister drew a thoughtful parallel between natural weather patterns and legislative productivity. Emphasizing the profound impact of proactive and forward-thinking actions on the nation's overall well-being, the Prime Minister expressed hopes for highly constructive outcomes that ultimately benefit every living being. "We pray that the monsoon remains proactive, and the monsoon session also remains productive," remarked Shri Modi.
Highlighting a continuous series of extraordinary national and international achievements over the past month, the Prime Minister expressed immense pride in the country's rising global stature. Recalling how an Indian citizen reached the International Space Station just prior to last year's session, he celebrated the recent historical milestone by the private space startup Skyroot. Lauding the incredible fact that a team with an average age of merely 28 successfully propelled the nation into a new era of private space exploration, he emphasized how these achievements significantly boost national confidence. "These startups driven by our youth have firmly embedded India's flag in space, making our country's profile universal and accepted across the globe," noted Shri Modi.
Framing these recent technological milestones as deliberate indicators of the nation's boundless potential, the Prime Minister declared that the current generation's capabilities are completely unrestrained. He positioned these historical successes as the ultimate source of motivation for the entire country moving forward. "This is a very strong message that the capacity and aspiration of our youth are as limitless as space itself," asserted Shri Modi.
Tracing the root cause of these unprecedented entrepreneurial triumphs, the Prime Minister credited the government's rapid and transformative policy changes. He emphasized that this progressive environment directly enables young innovators to take massive risks and achieve groundbreaking victories. "It is the result of the reform express the country has embarked upon today that our youth are able to show such great courage and succeed," affirmed Shri Modi.
Detailing a rapid succession of massive infrastructural and technological inaugurations, the Prime Minister cited the recent dedication of a major oil refinery in Rajasthan, the country's third semiconductor plant, and the launch of the world's longest and most powerful green hydrogen train. He attributed these highly advanced national assets strictly to the unified dedication and relentless hard work of the nation's brilliant scientists, engineers, and laborers. "This is the direct result of our innovators, entrepreneurs, and workers who are living and working for the country with a singular, unified goal," observed Shri Modi.
Acknowledging the severe global anxieties stemming from the ongoing conflicts in West Asia, the Prime Minister highlighted how massive disruptions across petrol, diesel, LPG, fertilizer, and chemical supply chains posed a profound threat to the energy-dependent nation. Despite these intense international obstacles, he proudly cited the country's phenomenal 7.7 percent growth rate as a testament to its resilience and capability. Transitioning to the legislative agenda, he urged all highly experienced parliamentarians to harness this rapid national momentum, pleading for deeply constructive, fact-based debates that prioritize patriotism and ensure every single voice and thought receives respect. Concluding by echoing the Speaker's morning social media welcome to the MPs, he called for meaningful discussions devoid of disruptive storms. "Where there are strong facts and logic, there is absolutely no place for disruptions; a powerful voice can be raised even with a calm mind to confidently guide the nation forward," affirmed Shri Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वर्ष 2026 के मानसून सत्र के पहले दिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
आशा है कि इस सत्र में सार्थक चर्चाएं होंगी जो भारत के विकास पथ को सुदृढ़ करेंगी: प्रधानमंत्री
चाहे मानसून हो या मानसून सत्र, जब दोनों सक्रिय होते हैं, तो वे अत्यधिक उत्पादक होते हैं और राष्ट्र के कल्याण में योगदान देते हैं। इसीलिए हम प्रार्थना करते हैं कि मानसून सक्रिय रहे और मानसून सत्र उत्पादक रहे: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले एक महीने में, देश ने कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं जिन्होंने हर भारतीय को गर्व से भर दिया है; चाहे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हो, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हो या अब अंतरिक्ष में भी, भारत ने अपार गौरव के क्षणों का अनुभव किया है: श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी
पश्चिम एशिया में युद्ध ने भारत जैसे देश के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती पेश की, जो अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आयात पर निर्भर है; फिर भी, चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में विकसित होता रहा; यह भारत की शक्ति और दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है: प्रधानमंत्री
संसद का सुचारू संचालन, सार्थक चर्चाएँ और देश को आगे ले जाने का सामूहिक संकल्प समय की आवश्यकता है; यह भारत के युवाओं की भी आकांक्षा है, जो महत्वाकांक्षा से भरे हुए हैं और चाहते हैं कि राष्ट्र निरंतर प्रगति करता रहे: प्रधानमंत्री
20 JUL 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज संसद परिसर में मानसून सत्र 2026 के पहले दिन मीडिया को संबोधित किया। नए संसदीय सत्र के प्रारंभ में उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक मौसम के स्‍वरूप और विधायी उत्पादकता के बीच एक सार्थक तुलना प्रस्तुत की। राष्ट्र के समग्र कल्याण पर दूरदर्शी और प्रगतिशील कार्यों के गहन प्रभाव पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि अंततः सभी प्राणियों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले अत्यंत सकारात्मक परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हम प्रार्थना करते हैं कि मानसून सक्रिय रहे और मानसून सत्र भी उत्पादक हो।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले एक महीने में हासिल की गई असाधारण राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धियों की श्रृंखला का उल्‍लेख करते हुए देश की बढ़ती वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा पर अपार गर्व व्यक्त किया। उन्‍होंने पिछले वर्ष के सत्र से ठीक पहले एक भारतीय नागरिक के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन तक पहुंचने की घटना को याद करते हुए निजी अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप स्काईरूट की हालिया ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि की सराहना की। मात्र 28 वर्ष की औसत आयु वाली एक टीम द्वारा देश को निजी अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के एक नए युग में सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाने के अविश्वसनीय तथ्य की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये उपलब्धियां राष्ट्रीय आत्मविश्वास को बहुत बढ़ाती हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारे युवाओं द्वारा संचालित इन स्टार्टअप्स ने अंतरिक्ष में भारत का ध्वज मजबूती से स्थापित किया है जिससे हमारे देश की छवि सार्वभौमिक और विश्वव्यापी हो गई है।"
श्री मोदी ने हाल ही में हासिल की गई इन तकनीकी उपलब्धियों को राष्ट्र की असीम क्षमता का संकेत बताते हुए घोषणा की कि वर्तमान पीढ़ी की क्षमताएं पूर्णतः असीमित हैं। उन्होंने इन ऐतिहासिक सफलताओं को पूरे देश के लिए आगे बढ़ने का सर्वोच्च प्रेरणा स्रोत बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह एक सशक्त संदेश है कि हमारे युवाओं की क्षमता और आकांक्षाएं अंतरिक्ष की तरह ही असीमित हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन अभूतपूर्व उद्यमशीलता की सफलताओं के मूल कारणों का पता लगाते हुए सरकार के त्वरित और परिवर्तनकारी नीतिगत बदलावों को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह प्रगतिशील वातावरण सीधे तौर पर युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को बड़े जोखिम उठाने और अभूतपूर्व सफलताएं प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "देश ने आज जिस सुधार की राह पर तेजी से कदम रखा है, उसी का परिणाम है कि हमारे युवा इतना साहस दिखा पा रहे हैं और सफल हो रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हुए कई महत्वपूर्ण उद्घाटनों का विवरण देते हुए राजस्थान में हाल ही में शुरू हुई एक बड़ी तेल रिफाइनरी, देश के तीसरे सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्र और दुनिया की सबसे लंबी और सबसे शक्तिशाली हरित हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन के शुभारंभ का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इन अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय संपत्तियों का श्रेय देश के प्रतिभाशाली वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और श्रमिकों के एकजुट समर्पण और अथक परिश्रम को दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह हमारे उन नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमियों और श्रमिकों का प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम है जो एक ही लक्ष्य के साथ देश के लिए जी रहे हैं और काम कर रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम एशिया में जारी संघर्षों से उत्पन्न गंभीर वैश्विक चिंताओं को स्वीकार करते हुए इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि पेट्रोल, डीजल, एलपीजी, उर्वरक और रसायन आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में व्यापक व्यवधान ऊर्जा पर निर्भर राष्ट्र के लिए एक गंभीर खतरा पैदा कर रहे हैं। इन तीव्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाधाओं के बावजूद, उन्होंने देश की अभूतपूर्व 7.7 प्रतिशत विकास दर को इसके लचीलेपन और क्षमता का प्रमाण बताते हुए गर्व व्यक्त किया। विधायी एजेंडा की ओर बढ़ते हुए उन्होंने सभी अनुभवी सांसदों से इस तीव्र राष्ट्रीय गति का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया और देशभक्ति को प्राथमिकता देते हुए तथ्यों पर आधारित गहन रचनात्मक बहसों का आह्वान किया, जिसमें प्रत्येक आवाज और विचार का सम्मान सुनिश्चित हो। सांसदों के लिए स्पीकर के सुबह के सोशल मीडिया स्वागत संदेश को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने विघटनकारी तूफानों से मुक्त सार्थक चर्चाओं का आह्वान किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जहां ठोस तथ्य और तर्क होते हैं, वहां व्यवधानों के लिए कोई जगह नहीं होती; शांत मन से भी सशक्त आवाज उठाई जा सकती है जो आत्मविश्वास के साथ राष्ट्र को आगे ले जाए।"