Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NAMASTE Scheme Reflects The Government's Unwavering Commitment To Ensuring That Every Sanitation Worker Is Able To Work With Dignity, Safety And Social Security; Scheme Aligns With The Vision Of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas' : Union Minister Of Social Justice And Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar
Over 89, 000 Sewer And Septic Tank Workers, Over 2,81,000 Waste Pickers Validated Under The Scheme; Over 87,000 PPE Kits Distributed Among Sewer And Septic Tank Workers And 1,84,118 PPE Kits To Waste Pickers; Health Cards Issued To Over 76,000 Sewer And Septic Tank Workers And Over 1,04,000 Waste Pickers Across The Country.
19 JUL 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) as a flagship initiative to ensure the safety, dignity and social security of sanitation workers while accelerating the transition towards mechanised sanitation across the country.
Jointly implemented by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, the scheme aims to eliminate hazardous manual cleaning of sewers and septic tanks by promoting mechanised cleaning practices, skill development and comprehensive welfare measures for sanitation workers.
Highlighting the Government's commitment to the welfare of sanitation workers, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar said that the NAMASTE Scheme reflects the Government's unwavering commitment to ensuring that every sanitation worker is able to work with dignity, safety and social security. He said through mechanisation, skill development, healthcare and livelihood support, we are transforming sanitation work into a safer and more dignified profession while moving towards the vision of zero fatalities in sanitation work.
The Minister said that the Government has adopted a holistic approach that combines technology, occupational safety, health protection and entrepreneurship opportunities to improve the lives of sanitation workers and their families. He emphasized that the scheme aligns with the vision of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas' by ensuring that those who contribute to public health and sanitation receive the respect, protection and opportunities they deserve.
Under the NAMASTE Scheme, sanitation workers are being identified, profiled and provided with a range of benefits including Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), health insurance, Ayushman Bharat coverage, occupational safety training, skill development, financial assistance for self-employment and access to modern mechanised sanitation equipment. Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) are also being strengthened with advanced safety devices to ensure safe sanitation operations.
The scheme seeks to achieve zero fatalities in sanitation work, eliminate direct human contact with hazardous waste, ensure that sanitation operations are carried out through mechanised equipment, build a skilled sanitation workforce and promote entrepreneurship among sanitation workers through Self-Help Groups and other livelihood opportunities.
As part of its latest achievements, 89,915 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers and 2,81,117 Waste Pickers have been validated under the scheme. A total of 87,037 PPE kits have been distributed among Sewer and Septic Tank Workers and 1,84,118 PPE kits to Waste Pickers. Health Cards have been issued to 76,845 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers and 1,04,729 Waste Pickers, while 753 Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) have been equipped with modern safety devices to strengthen emergency sanitation services across the country.
The Government continues to work closely with States, Union Territories, Urban Local Bodies and implementing agencies to expand mechanised sanitation services, strengthen occupational safety standards and improve the socio-economic well-being of sanitation workers.
Through sustained collaboration and community participation, the NAMASTE Scheme is contributing towards building a cleaner, safer and more inclusive India while ensuring dignity and respect for those who play a vital role in safeguarding public health.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
'नमस्ते' ( NAMASTE) योजना प्रत्येक स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्याला सन्मानाने, सुरक्षिततेसह आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षेच्या कवचाखाली काम करता यावे, यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या अढळ वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक
ही योजना 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत: केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
19 JUL 2026 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकार देशभरात यांत्रिकीकृत स्वच्छता व्यवस्थेला गती देतानाच स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्यांची सुरक्षितता, सन्मान आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय यांत्रिकीकृत स्वच्छता परिसंस्था अभियान (NAMASTE) हा प्रमुख उपक्रम राबवत आहे.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय तसेच गृहनिर्माण व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या या योजनेचा उद्देश गटारे आणि सेप्टिक टाक्यांची धोकादायक पद्धतीने हाताने साफसफाई करण्याची प्रथा पूर्णपणे बंद करून, यांत्रिकीकृत स्वच्छतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे, स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्यांचे कौशल्यविकास करणे आणि त्यांच्या सर्वांगीण कल्याणासाठी विविध उपाययोजना राबविणे हा आहे.
स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचे केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी सांगितले. 'नमस्ते' (NAMASTE) योजना ही प्रत्येक स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्याला सन्मानाने, सुरक्षिततेसह आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षेच्या कवचाखाली काम करता यावे, यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या अढळ वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. यांत्रिकीकृत स्वच्छतेला प्रोत्साहन, कौशल्यविकास, आरोग्य सेवा आणि उपजीविकेसाठी आवश्यक पाठबळ यांच्या माध्यमातून स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्यांचे काम अधिक सुरक्षित, सन्मानजनक आणि प्रतिष्ठेचा व्यवसाय बनविण्याबरोबरच स्वच्छता कामादरम्यान होणारे मृत्यू पूर्णपणे शून्यावर आणण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने सरकार वाटचाल करत आहे, असे वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी सांगितले.
या योजनेअंतर्गत झालेल्या अलीकडील प्रगतीनुसार, 89,915 गटार आणि सेप्टिक टाकी स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्यांची तसेच 2,81,117 कचरा वेचकांची पडताळणी करण्यात आली आहे. तसेच, गटार आणि सेप्टिक टाकी स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्यांना 87,037 पीपीई किट्स आणि कचरा वेचकांना 1,84,118 पीपीई किट्स वितरित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या योजनेअंतर्गत 76,845 गटार आणि सेप्टिक टाकी स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्यांना तसेच 1,04,729 कचरा वेचकांना आरोग्य कार्डांचे वितरण करण्यात आले आहे. याशिवाय, देशभरातील आपत्कालीन स्वच्छता सेवांची क्षमता अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी 753 आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद स्वच्छता युनिट्स आधुनिक सुरक्षा उपकरणांनी सुसज्ज करण्यात आली आहेत.