PIB Backgrounder
বিক্রম-১ (Vikram-1): ভারতের মহাকাশে নতুন দিগন্ত (Charting India’s Cosmic Future)
18 JUL 2026 10:09AM by PIB Kolkata
১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৬
এক নতুন যুগ: আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ শক্তি হিসাবে ভারতের অভ্যুথ্থান (A New Era: India Emerging as a Global Space Hub)
ভারত সরকারের দূরদর্শী সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে দেশের মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ঐতিহাসিক বিপ্লব ঘটেছে। স্কাইরুট এরোস্পেস (Skyroot Aerospace) যখন ভারতের প্রথম বেসরকারিভাবে তৈরি অরবিটাল রকেট 'বিক্রম-১' উৎক্ষেপণের প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছে, ঠিক তখনই এই সংস্কারের প্রভাব স্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠেছে। 'ইন্ডিয়ান স্পেস পলিসি ২০২৩' মহাকাশের সমগ্র শৃঙ্খলকে বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করেছে, যার ফলে উদ্ভাবন ও বিনিয়োগ উৎসাহিত হয়েছে। ভারতীয় শিল্প এখন উপগ্রহ তৈরি, উৎক্ষেপণ পরিষেবা এবং মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সফলভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করছে।
এই সংস্কারের প্রভাব পরিসংখ্যানেও দৃশ্যমান। ভারতের মহাকাশ স্টার্টআপ বাস্তুতন্ত্র ২০১৪ সালের মাত্র একটি স্টার্টআপ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৬ সালে ৪০০টিরও বেশি হযেছে। বর্তমানে, ভারতের মহাকাশ অর্থনীতির মূল্য প্রায় ৮.৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে এটি পাঁচ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৪০-৪৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার হওয়ার পূর্বাভাস রয়েছে। ২০৪০ সালের মধ্যে এর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধরা হয়েছে ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার।
মিশন আগমন: বিক্রম-১ (Mission Aagaman: Vikram-1)
* **সক্ষমতা:** স্কাইরুট এরোস্পেস দ্বারা তৈরি বিক্রম-১ ভারতের প্রথম বেসরকারিভাবে তৈরি উৎক্ষেপণ যান, যেটি নিম্ন কক্ষপথে (LEO) ৩৫০ কেজি ওজন স্থাপন করতে সক্ষম। এটি কার্বন কম্পোজিট কাঠামো, নির্ভরযোগ্য কঠিন জ্বালানি অতিরিক্ত শক্তি প্রদানকারী এবং একটি থ্রিডি-প্রিন্টেড তরল জ্বালানির ইঞ্জিন দ্বারা নির্মিত।
* **উৎক্ষেপণের সময়সূচী:** মিশন আগমনের অধীনে এবছর ১২ জুলাই থেকে ৪ আগস্ট-এর মধ্যে বিক্রম-১ উৎক্ষেপণের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। এই উৎক্ষেপণ সফল হলে দেশের নিজস্ব বাণিজ্যিক উৎক্ষেপণ সক্ষমতা প্রমাণিত হবে।
* **পেলোডসমূহ:** এই মিশনটি ৪৫০ কিলোমিটার উচ্চতায় কক্ষপথে একাধিক পেলোড স্থাপন করতে সমর্থ হবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে স্কাইরুটের 'স্কোপ' (SCOPE) স্যাটেলাইট, ডিসিউবিইডি-র প্রযুক্তি প্রদর্শন পেলোড, গ্রাহা স্পেসের 'সোলারাস এস৩' স্যাটেলাইট এবং কসমোসার্ভ স্পেসের 'এম্ব্রেস' (মহাজাগতিক বর্জ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য নকশা করা একটি রোবোটিক বাহু)। প্রথম ফ্লাইটে প্রতীকী পেলোড হিসাবে একটি পুষ্পাকৃতির শিল্পকর্ম "কসমিক ব্লুম" এবং একটি ১৮-ক্যারেট সোনার মাইক্রো-রকেট থাকবে, যেটিতে সি. ভি. রমন, বিক্রম সারাভাই এবং এ. পি. জে. আবদুল কালামের ক্ষুদ্র ভাস্কর্য খোদিত।
ভারতের মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণে মূল সংস্কারসমূহ (Key Reforms Enabling Private Participation)
বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়াতে এবং উদ্ভাবনের নতুন সুযোগ উন্মোচন করতে ভারত সরকার বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার প্রবর্তন করেছে।
ইন্ডিয়ান স্পেস পলিসি ২০২৩ (Indian Space Policy 2023)
এই নীতিটি বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে (NGEs) মহাকাশ শৃঙ্খলে অংশ নেওয়ার অনুমতি দিয়ে দিয়েছে। এটি প্রযুক্তিতে উদ্ভাবন এবং শান্তিপূর্ণ অনুসন্ধানের প্রয়োজনে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা উৎসাহিত করে।
সিঙ্গল-উইন্ডো স্পেস রেগুলেটর (Single-Window Space Regulator)
'ইন-স্পেস' (IN-SPACe) সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মহাকাশ কার্যক্রমের অনুমোদন ও প্রচারের জন্য একটি স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সিঙ্গল-উইন্ডো সংস্থা হিসাবে কাজ করছে। এটি ইসরোর (ISRO) সুযোগ-সুবিধা, প্রযুক্তি এবং প্রযুক্তিগত দক্ষতা ব্যবহারের সুযোগ করে দেয়। এবছর জুন পর্যন্ত, ইন-স্পেস ৪,৫০০টিরও বেশি সংস্থাকে নিবন্ধিত করেছে, ১৩৩টিতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে এবং ১০৬টি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এছাড়া, ২০২৫-এ এটি ভারতীয় মহাকাশ স্টার্টআপগুলিতে ১৫০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বিনিয়োগের সুবিধা করে দেয়। এবছর জুন মাসের মধ্যে এটি ১১৮টি প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর চুক্তি রূপায়ণের ব্যবস্থা সহজতর করেছে।
বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগকে ত্বরান্বিত করা (Catalysing Private Investment)
* **ইন-স্পেস সিড ফান্ড স্কিম (IN-SPACe Seed Fund Scheme):** এটি মহাকাশ-কেন্দ্রিক স্টার্টআপ এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগগুলিকে প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ের আর্থিক সহায়তা করবে এবং ১ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত অনুদান দেবে। এটি কৃষি, দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং নগর উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত প্রযুক্তিতে কাজ করা স্টার্টআপগুলিকে অর্থায়ন করবে।
* **১,০০০ কোটি টাকার ভেঞ্চার ক্যাপিটাল (VC) ফান্ড:** ২০২৫-২৬ থেকে ২০২৯-৩০ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত পাঁচ বছরের মেয়াদে এই তহবিল গঠিত হবে। এর বার্ষিক বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ হবে ১০০ কোটি থেকে ২৫০ কোটি টাকার মধ্যে, যেটি দেশীয় স্টার্টআপ উৎপাদনে সহায়তা করবে।
* **৫০০ কোটি টাকার টেকনোলজি অ্যাডপশন ফান্ড (TAF) বা প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ তহবিল:** বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির দ্বারা সৃষ্ট দেশীয় মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ দ্রুততর করতে ইন-স্পেস এটি চালু করেছে। এটি স্টার্টআপ ও এমএসএমই-র জন্য প্রকল্পের খরচের ৬০% পর্যন্ত এবং বড় শিল্পের জন্য প্রকল্পের খরচের ৪০% পর্যন্ত (সর্বোচ্চ ২৫ কোটি টাকা প্রতি প্রকল্প) অর্থায়ন করে।
ভারতের মহাকাশ কর্মসূচির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ (Commercialisation of India's Space Programme)
ইন্ডিয়ান স্পেস পলিসি ২০২৩-তে ইসরোর বাণিজ্যিক শাখা হিসাবে 'নিউস্পেস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড' (NSIL)-এর ভূমিকা ইতিমধ্যেই নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। এনএসআইএল বাণিজ্যিক নীতি মহাকাশ ব্যবস্থা সৃষ্টি ও এ বিষয়ক তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে। বিগত বছরগুলিতে এনএসআইএল-এর রাজস্ব ১০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০২৫-এর ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৭০টিরও বেশি প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর চুক্তির সাহায্যে ইসরো উন্নত প্রযুক্তি শিল্প স্থানান্তরিত করতে পেরেছে। এ বছর জুলাই পর্যন্ত, এনএসআইএল মোট ১৪১টি উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ করেছে, যার মধ্যে ১৩৮টি আন্তর্জাতিক/গ্রাহক উপগ্রহ এবং তিনটি ভারতীয়।
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য উদারীকৃত এফডিআই নীতি (Liberalised FDI Policy for Space)
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ (FDI) নীতিকে আরও বিনিয়োগকারী-বান্ধব করার প্রয়াসে উদারীকরণের পথ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে:
| ক্ষেত্র/কার্যক্রম (Sector/Activity) | ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক সীমা (Sectoral Cap) | প্রবেশের নির্দিষ্ট পথ (Entry Route) |
|---|---|---|
| উপগ্রহ উৎপাদন ও পরিচালনা, স্যাটেলাইট ডেটা, গ্রাউন্ড সেগমেন্ট এবং ইউজার সেগমেন্ট | ১০০% | ৭৪% পর্যন্ত: স্বয়ংক্রিয় (Automatic)
৭৪%-এর বেশি: সরকারি রুট |
| উৎক্ষেপণ যান এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সিস্টেম বা সাবসিস্টেম, মহাকাশযান উৎক্ষেপণ ও গ্রহণের জন্য স্পেসপোর্ট তৈরি | ১০০% | ৪৯% পর্যন্ত: স্বয়ংক্রিয় (Automatic)
৪৯%-এর বেশি: সরকারি রুট |
| উপগ্রহ, গ্রাউন্ড সেগমেন্ট এবং ইউজার সেগমেন্টের উপাদান এবং সিস্টেম/সাবসিস্টেম উৎপাদন | ১০০% | ১০০% পর্যন্ত: স্বয়ংক্রিয় (Automatic) |
নীতি থেকে অগ্রগতি (From Policy to Progress)
সরকারি সংস্কারগুলি উৎক্ষেপণ পরিষেবা, দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন এবং প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে বাস্তবে রূপায়িত হয়েছে
* **LVM3 মিশন:** ২০২২ সালের অক্টোবরে এনএসআইএল ভারতের প্রথম নিবেদিত বাণিজ্যিক LVM3 মিশন সম্পন্ন করে ৩৬টি ওয়ানওয়েব (OneWeb) স্যাটেলাইট নিম্ন কক্ষপথে উৎক্ষেপণ করে।
* **বিক্রম-এস (Vikram-S):** ২০২২ সালের নভেম্বরে 'মিশন প্রারম্ভ'-এর অধীন বিক্রম-এস রকেট উৎক্ষেপণ করা হয়। এটি ছিল ভারতের প্রথম বেসরকারিভাবে তৈরি রকেট এবং ইন-স্পেস দ্বারা অনুমোদিত দেশের প্রথম বেসরকারি উৎক্ষেপণ।
* **অগ্নিকুল কসমস (Agnikul Cosmos):** ২০২৪ সালের মে মাসে শ্রীহরিকোটার প্রথম বেসরকারি উৎক্ষেপণ প্যাড ('ধনুশ') থেকে রকেট উৎক্ষেপণ করা হয়। এটি প্রথম বেসরকারি উৎক্ষেপণকারী প্রতিষ্ঠান হয়ে ওঠে। এই মিশনের আওতায় বিশ্বে প্রথম একক থ্রিডি-প্রিন্টেড সেমি-ক্রায়োজেনিক রকেট ইঞ্জিন প্রদর্শিত হয়।
* **আর্থ অবজারভেশন স্যাটেলাইট কনসর্টিয়াম:** ইন-স্পেস একটি আর্থ অবজারভেশন স্যাটেলাইট, যেটি নক্ষত্রমণ্ডলীর প্রয়োজনে একটি সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে, যার নেতৃত্বে রয়েছে পিক্সেল (Pixxel), ধ্রুব স্পেস, স্যাটসিওর অ্যানালিটিক্স ইন্ডিয়া এবং পিয়ারসাইট স্পেস।
* **প্রযুক্তির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ:** ২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে, ইন-স্পেস হিন্দুস্তান এরোনটিক্স লিমিটেডের (HAL) কাছে ১০ বছরের জন্য ৫১১ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের এসএসএলভি (SSLV) প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর করার ব্যবস্থা সরল করেছে। এছাড়া, বেলাট্রিক্স এরোস্পেস ডিআরডিও-র প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন তহবিলের অধীনে একটি অভ্যন্তরীণ গ্রীন প্রোপালশন সিস্টেম তৈরী করে সফলভাবে সেটির কার্যকারিতা প্রদর্শন করতে পেরেছে।
আগামী দিনের পথ (The Road Ahead)
ইন্ডিয়ান স্পেস পলিসি ২০২৩, উদারীকৃত এফডিআই নীতি এবং সাফল্যমন্ডিত উদ্যোগের সাহায্যে ভারতের মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র আজ এক নতুন যুগের দ্বারপ্রান্তে উপনীত। মিশন আগমনের অধীনে বিক্রম-১-এর উৎক্ষেপণের প্রস্তুতি কেবল একটি প্রযুক্তিগত সাফল্য নয়, এটি ভারতের বেসরকারি মহাকাশ শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান আত্মবিশ্বাসের প্রতীক। ধারাবাহিক নীতিগত সহায়তা, সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব এবং প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনের পাশাপাশি, ভারত আগামী দিনে বিশ্বের এক শীর্ষস্থানীয় মহাশক্তিধর দেশ হিসাবে এবং আগামী মহাকাশ অর্থনীতির এক প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে আবির্ভূত হওয়ার জন্য প্রস্তুত।
তথ্যবিবরণী
Department of Space
Lok Sabha Secretariat
Indian Space Research Organization
In-SPACe
NewSpace India Ltd (NSIL)
Skyroot Aerospace (X)
The European Space Agency
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
Vikram-1: Charting India’s Cosmic Future
Reforms, Progress and Liftoff
18 JUL 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
A New Era: India Emerging as a Global Space Hub
India’s space sector is undergoing a historic transformation through the Government of India’s forward-looking reforms. As Skyroot Aerospace prepares to launch Vikram-1, India’s first privately developed orbital rocket, the country’s growing private space ecosystem is demonstrating the impact of these reforms. The Indian Space Policy 2023 has opened the entire space value chain to private participation, fostering innovation, investment and enterprise across the space ecosystem. Indian industry is now participating in satellite manufacturing, launch services, space applications and downstream services.
The impact of these reforms is already visible in the numbers. India’s space startup ecosystem has grown from just one startup in 2014 to over 400 in 2026, reflecting the rapid expansion of private participation and innovation across the space sector.
Government reforms are also accelerating the growth of India’s space economy. Valued at approximately USD 8.4 billion today, the sector is projected to grow five-fold to USD 40–45 billion by 2030. It is further aimed to reach USD 100 billion by 2040. Sustained Government support, enabling regulations and strong public-private partnerships continue to drive this growth, positioning India as a global hub for space technology, manufacturing, innovation and commercial space activities. Read More on Building India's Space Future: INDIA'S SPACE ODYSSEY
Mission Aagaman: Vikram-1
• Vikram-1, developed by Skyroot Aerospace, is India's first privately developed orbital launch vehicle, capable of placing 350 kg into Low Earth Orbit (LEO). Orbital launch vehicles deploy satellites into stable Earth orbits, supporting communication, navigation, Earth observation and scientific research.
• It is built with an all-carbon composite structure, reliable solid-fuel boosters and a 3D-printed liquid engine, Vikram-1 showcases India's growing private-sector launch capabilities.
• Vikram-1 is scheduled to launch under Mission Aagaman between 12 July and 4 August 2026. A successful mission will validate the country's indigenous commercial launch capability and the success of the Government of India's space sector reforms.
• The mission will deploy multiple customer payloads into LEO at an altitude of 450 kilometres (280 miles). These include Skyroot's SCOPE satellite, DCUBED's technology demonstration payload, Grahaa Space's SOLARAS S3 satellite, and Cosmoserve Space's Embrace, a robotic arm designed to capture orbital debris.
• The maiden flight will also carry two symbolic payloads"Cosmic Bloom", a floral-shaped artwork, and an 18-karat gold micro-rocket. The micro-rocket features microscopic sculptures of C. V. Raman, Vikram Sarabhai and A. P. J. Abdul Kalam, each smaller than a grain of rice, paying tribute to India's pioneering scientists.
Key Reforms Enabling Private Participation in India's Space Sector
The Government of India has taken profound steps by introducing key reforms in the space sector to expand private sector participation and unlock new opportunities for innovation.
Indian Space Policy 2023
The Government notified the Indian Space Policy 2023, allowing Non-Government Entities (NGEs) to take part across the entire space value chain. This move opened doors for private players to space-related activities in India. The policy aims to drive innovation in technology, encouraging fresh ideas and advancements within the sector. Alongside this, the policy also encourages international collaboration, fostering partnerships that support peaceful exploration of space. Collectively, these steps mark a significant shift toward a more open and inclusive space ecosystem in India.
Single-Window Space Regulator
The Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) is acting as an autonomous single-window agency to authorise and promote space activities by Government entities and NGEs. Strengthened by the Indian Space Policy 2023, IN-SPACe also provides a stable and predictable regulatory framework and facilitates end-to-end industry participation, Additionally, it enables access to ISRO facilities, technologies and technical expertise, and streamlines approvals through transparent guidelines. As of June 2026, IN-SPACe has registered over 4,500 organisations, issued 133 authorisations, and signed 106 Memoranda of Understanding.
Additionally, as of February 2026, IN-SPACe facilitated USD 150 million in investments into Indian space startups during CY 2025, with the top 10 startups securing a confirmed order book of the same value. By June 2026, IN-SPACe had also facilitated 118 technology transfer agreements and signed 189 Joint Project Implementation Plans (JPIPs), Technology Partnership Agreements (TPAs) and Business Partnership Agreements (BPAs), accelerating technology commercialisation and industry collaboration.
Catalysing Private Investment
1. IN-SPACe Seed Fund Scheme: This scheme provides early-stage financial assistance to space startups and Micro and Small Enterprises. It supports them in developing innovative space technologies and practical applications for various uses. Moreover, the scheme offers grants of up to ₹1 crore to eligible applicants working in this space. Along with funding, it also provides mentorship, training, and networking support to help startups grow. Additionally, the scheme grants funds to Indian space startups working on agriculture-related technologies. It supports solutions for disaster management and urban development that rely on space technology.
1. 1,000 crore Venture Capital (VC) Fund: A VC under IN-SPACe aims to accelerate private participation in the space sector. This fund provides early-stage capital to promising startups working in space technology and related fields. It also attracts private investment into the sector while supporting the production of domestic space startups. The initiative aims to expand India's space economy five-fold over the coming decade. The fund will be deployed over five years, starting from FY 2025-26 through FY 2029-30. Annual investments under this fund will range between ₹100 crore and ₹250 crore.
1. 500 crore Technology Adoption Fund (TAF): IN-SPACe introduced the Technology Adoption Fund (TAF). This fund aims to accelerate the deployment of indigenous space technologies developed by NGEs. It also supports the transformation of early-stage technologies into commercially viable products for the market. The scheme offers funding of up to 60% of project cost for startups and MSMEs. Large industries can receive funding of up to 40% of their project cost. This funding is subject to a maximum limit of ₹25 crore per project.
Commercialisation of India's Space Programme
The Indian Space Policy 2023 defined the role of NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) as ISRO's commercial arm. NSIL manufactures and procures space systems on commercial principles. It also delivers end-to-end space solutions to both Government entities and NGEs. NSIL further expands private participation through PSLV productionisation and small satellite technology transfer. It also supports satellite services while marketing space products and spin-off technologies.
Over the years, NSIL has witnessed a tenfold increase in revenue, reflecting its expanding commercial footprint in the global space sector. As of December 2025, over 70 Technology Transfer Agreements had enabled the transfer of ISRO-developed technologies to industry, accelerating their commercialisation. As of July 2026, NSIL has launched a total of 141 satellites, including 138 international/customer satellites and 3 Indian satellites, reinforcing India's position as a trusted global launch service provider.
Liberalised FDI Policy for Space
The Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy for the space sector was liberalised to make it more investor-friendly. The revised policy permits up to 74% automatic FDI in satellite manufacturing and operations, 49% automatic FDI in launch vehicles and spaceports, and 100% automatic FDI in the manufacturing of satellite components and subsystems. The reform is expected to accelerate investments, promote technology transfer and collaborative research, and further improve the ease of doing business in India's space sector.
Sector/Activity
Sectoral Cap
Entry Route
Satellites-Manufacturing & Operation
100%
Up to 74%: Automatic
Beyond 74%: Government route
Satellite Data Products
Ground Segment & User Segment
Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems
100%
Up to 49%: Automatic
Beyond 49%: Government route
Creation of Spaceports for
launching and receiving Spacecraft
Manufacturing of components and systems/ sub-systems for satellites, ground segment and user segment
100%
Up to 100%: Automatic
These reforms reflect the government’s commitment to building a stronger, more dynamic space ecosystem that encourages enterprise, accelerates growth, and strengthens India’s global standing.
From Policy to Progress
Government reforms have unlocked innovation, private participation and commercial opportunities across India’s space ecosystem. These reforms have translated into tangible outcomes in launch services, indigenous technology development, public-private partnerships and technology transfer.
• NSIL strengthened India’s commercial launch capabilities by executing India’s first dedicated commercial LVM3 mission in October 2022, launching 36 OneWeb satellites into Low Earth Orbit and reinforcing India’s position in the global launch services market.
• Vikram-S, launched under Mission Prarambh in November 2022. Vikram-S was India's first privately developed rocket and the country's first private launch authorised by IN-SPACe. The technology demonstration mission carried three customer payloads equipped with sensors to validate critical launch technologies for future orbital missions.
• Agnikul Cosmos became the first NGE to launch a rocket from India’s first private launch pad (‘Dhanush’) at Sriharikota in May 2024. The mission also demonstrated the world’s first single-piece 3D-printed semi-cryogenic rocket engine.
• IN-SPACe approved a Public-Private Partnership for an Earth Observation satellite constellation, led by Pixxel with Dhruva Space, SatSure Analytics India and Piersight Space, to strengthen applications such as agriculture, disaster management, climate monitoring and urban planning.
• Technology commercialisation has also accelerated. In February 2026, IN-SPACe facilitated the 511 crore, 10-year transfer of SSLV technology to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), enabling industry-led production and launch services. Bellatrix Aerospace also successfully demonstrated an indigenous Green Propulsion System under DRDO’s Technology Development Fund, strengthening indigenous capabilities through cleaner propulsion technologies.
This collaborative ecosystem is shaping India's emergence as a global space technology hub.
The Road Ahead
India's space sector stands at the threshold of a new era, driven by Government-led reforms and a vibrant private ecosystem. The Indian Space Policy 2023, liberalised FDI norms, and dedicated funding initiatives have opened the entire space value chain to any potential players. These reforms have fostered a dynamic ecosystem marked by growing startups, indigenous innovation, and expanding commercial activities. Moreover, as Vikram-1 prepares for liftoff under Mission Aagaman, it would represent more than a technological milestone. It reflects the growing confidence and capabilities of India's private space industry. The journey from ISRO-led missions to a thriving space ecosystem demonstrates the success of the Government's reform agenda. With sustained policy support, public-private partnerships, and technological innovation, India is well positioned to emerge as a leading global space power and a key driver of the future space economy.
References
Department of Space
Lok Sabha Secretariat
Indian Space Research Organization
In-SPACe
NewSpace India Ltd (NSIL)
Skyroot Aerospace (X)
The European Space Agency
Click here to see pdf