श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने क्षतिपूर्ति/जुर्माने/संबंधित विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण निपटारे के लिए “विश्वास, 2026” पहल शुरू की
17 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अधीन कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने "विश्वास, 2026" नामक एकमुश्त विवाद समाधान पहल शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि एवं विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 14बी और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 की धारा 128 के तहत क्षतिपूर्ति/जुर्माना लगाने से संबंधित विवादों का सौहार्दपूर्ण निपटारा करना है।
यह योजना ईपीएफ योजना, 2026 के भाग के रूप में दिनांक 29 जून 2026 को जीएसआर 525(ई) के माध्यम से अधिसूचित की गई है और 29 जून 2026 से प्रभावी हो गई है। यह अधिसूचना की तिथि से छह महीने की अवधि तक परिचालन में रहेगी।
विश्वास, 2026 योजना को स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने, मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने और कर्मचारियों के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए जुर्माने/क्षतिपूर्ति से संबंधित काफी समय से लंबित विवादों के शीघ्र समाधान को सक्षम बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया है। यह योजना नियोक्ताओं को एक पारदर्शी, पूर्णतः डिजिटल और समयबद्ध प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पात्र मामलों को निपटाने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
इस योजना में चार व्यापक श्रेणियों के मामले शामिल हैं:
• ऐसे मामले जिनमें जुर्माने/क्षतिपूर्ति के आदेशों को न्यायिक मंच के समक्ष चुनौती दी गई हो;
• अंतिम क्षतिपूर्ति/जुर्माने के आदेश जहां वसूली लंबित है या केवल आंशिक रूप से की गई है, जिसमें वसूली प्रमाणपत्र (आरआरसी) मामले भी शामिल हैं;
• ऐसे मामले जिनमें नोटिस जारी किए जा चुके हैं लेकिन हर्जाने/जुर्माने के संबंध में अंतिम आदेश अभी पारित नहीं किए गए हैं; और
• ऐसे मामले जिनमें जुर्माने/क्षतिपूर्ति के नोटिस अभी जारी नहीं किए गए हैं।
विश्वास, 2026 योजना के तहत, 14 जून 2024 से पूर्व की अवधि से संबंधित चूकों के लिए क्षतिपूर्ति/जुर्माने की गणना काफी कम दरों पर की जाएगी, अर्थात् दो महीने तक की चूकों के लिए 0.25 प्रतिशत प्रति माह, दो से चार महीने से कम की चूकों के लिए 0.50 प्रतिशत प्रति माह और चार महीने से अधिक की चूकों के लिए 1.00 प्रतिशत प्रति माह। इन रियायती दरों का उद्देश्य नियोक्ताओं को लंबित विवादों को शीघ्रता से हल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस योजना का लाभ उठाने के लिए, नियोक्ताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि ईपीएफ एवं एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 7क्यू या सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 की धारा 127 के तहत देय संपूर्ण ब्याज का भुगतान आवेदन जमा करने से पहले ही कर दिया गया हो। आवेदकों को यह वचन भी देना होगा कि योजना के तहत निपटाए गए विवाद के संबंध में आगे कोई अपील नहीं की जाएगी।
इस योजना में हर्जाने या जुर्माने के रूप में पहले से भुगतान की गई राशि के समायोजन, अपील दाखिल करने के लिए किए गए वैधानिक पूर्व-जमा के नियमन और लंबित मामलों के निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी तरीके से निपटान से संबंधित विस्तृत प्रावधान शामिल हैं। हालांकि, जिन प्रतिष्ठानों में जुर्माना/हर्जाना पूरी तरह से वसूल किया जा चुका है, धोखाधड़ी, गबन या अभिलेखों में जानबूझकर हेराफेरी से जुड़े मामले और ऐसे मामले जिनमें लागू वैधानिक ब्याज पूरी तरह से जमा नहीं किया गया है, उन्हें इस योजना से बाहर रखा गया है।
विश्वास, 2026 योजना के अंतर्गत आवेदन ईपीएफओ नियोक्ता पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर प्रमाणपत्र (डीएससी) या ई-हस्ताक्षर का उपयोग करके ऑनलाइन जमा किए जाएंगे। यह प्रक्रिया आवेदन दाखिल करने में आसानी, ऑनलाइन सत्यापन, डिजिटल प्रसंस्करण और निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर निपटान आदेश जारी करने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाई गई है।
योजना के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, ईपीएफओ ने अपने सभी क्षेत्रीय, प्रादेशिक और जिला कार्यालयों को विस्तृत परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। नियोक्ताओं की सहायता करने, आवेदनों की शीघ्रता से प्रक्रिया करने और समय पर निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में समर्पित विश्वास प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय और मुख्यालय स्तर पर नियमित निगरानी की जाएगी।
ईपीएफओ सभी पात्र नियोक्ताओं को लंबित क्षतिपूर्ति या जुर्माने से संबंधित विवादों को सुलझाने, अनुपालन को नियमित करने तथा अधिक कुशल और मुकदमेबाजी-मुक्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रशासन में योगदान देने के लिए इस एकमुश्त अवसर का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Launches “VISHWAS, 2026” for Amicable Settlement of Damages/Penalty/-Related Disputes
17 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India, has launched "VISHWAS, 2026", a one-time dispute resolution initiative to facilitate amicable settlement of disputes relating to levy of damages /penalty under Section 14B of the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 and Section 128 of the Code on Social Security, 2020.
The Scheme has been notified vide G.S.R. 525(E) dated 29 June 2026 as part of the EPF Scheme, 2026 and has come into force with effect from 29 June 2026. It will remain operational for a period of six months from the date of notification.
VISHWAS, 2026 has been introduced with the objective of promoting voluntary compliance, reducing litigation, and enabling speedy resolution of long-pending disputes relating to penalty/damages while safeguarding the interests of employees. The Scheme provides employers with an opportunity to settle eligible cases through a transparent, fully digital and time-bound process.
The Scheme covers four broad categories of cases:
• cases where orders for penalty/damages are under challenge before judicial forum;
• final damages/penalty orders where recovery is pending or only partly made, including Recovery Certificate (RRC) cases;
• cases where notices have been issued but final orders for damages/penalty are yet to be passed; and
• cases where notices for penalty/damages are yet to be issued.
Under VISHWAS, 2026, damages /penalty for defaults pertaining to the period prior to 14 June 2024 shall be recalculated at substantially reduced rates, namely 0.25% per month for defaults up to two months, 0.50% per month for defaults from two to less than four months, and 1.00% per month for defaults exceeding four months. These concessional rates are intended to encourage employers to resolve pending disputes expeditiously.
To avail the benefits of the Scheme, employers are required to ensure that the entire interest payable under Section 7Q of the EPF & MP Act, 1952 or Section 127 of the Code on Social Security, 2020, as applicable, has been fully remitted before submitting an application. Applicants are also required to furnish an undertaking that no further appeal shall be pursued in respect of the dispute settled under the Scheme.
The Scheme contains detailed provisions regarding adjustment of amounts already paid towards damages or penalty, regulation of statutory pre-deposits made for filing appeals, and settlement of pending cases in a fair and transparent manner. However, establishments where penalty/damages have already been fully recovered, cases involving fraud, misappropriation or deliberate falsification of records, and cases where the applicable statutory interest has not been fully deposited are excluded from the Scheme.
Applications under VISHWAS, 2026 shall be submitted online through the EPFO Employer Portal using Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) or e-Sign. The process has been designed to ensure ease of filing, online verification, digital processing and issuance of settlement orders within a defined timeframe.
To facilitate smooth implementation, EPFO has issued detailed operational guidelines to all its Zonal, Regional and District Offices. Dedicated VISHWAS Cells are being established across field offices to assist employers, process applications expeditiously and ensure timely disposal. Regular monitoring at Zonal and Head Office levels will be undertaken to ensure effective implementation of the Scheme.
EPFO encourages all eligible employers to make full use of this one-time opportunity to resolve pending damages or penalty-related disputes, regularise compliance and contribute towards a more efficient and litigation-free social security administration.