வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மசாலாப் பொருட்களுக்கான மூன்று உலகளாவிய தரநிலைகள் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதன் மூலம், கோடெக்ஸ் ஆணையத்தில் இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது
16 JUL 2026 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
2026 ஜூலை 6 முதல் 10 வரை சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெற்ற கோடெக்ஸ் அலிமென்டேரியஸ் ஆணையத்தின் 49 -வது அமர்வில், பெரிய ஏலக்காய், கொத்தமல்லி, வெனிலா ஆகியவற்றுக்கான மூன்று கோடெக்ஸ் தரநிலைகள் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதன் மூலம், சர்வதேச உணவுத் தர நிர்ணயத்தில் இந்தியா ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. மேலும், புதிய உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான இடர் பகுப்பாய்வு குறித்து புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட மின் பணிக்குழுவின் இணைத் தலைவராகப் பணியாற்றுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் கோரிக்கையையும் ஆணையம் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது. இது, சர்வதேச உணவுத் தரநிலைகளின் வளர்ச்சியில் நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தலைமைத்துவத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ஐநா உணவு- விவசாய அமைப்பு, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் கூட்டாக நிறுவப்பட்ட கோடெக்ஸ் அலிமென்டேரியஸ் ஆணையம் நுகர்வோர் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் உணவு வர்த்தகத்தில் நியாயமான நடைமுறைகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் தர நிலைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்குப் பொறுப்பான சர்வதேச அமைப்பாகும்.
ஐந்து கோடெக்ஸ் பண்டக் குழுக்களில் ஒன்றான, நறுமணப் பொருட்கள், சமையல் மூலிகைகள் மீதான கோடெக்ஸ் குழுவை நடத்துவதன் மூலம் கோடெக்ஸ் நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இதன் செயலகமாக நறுமணப் பொருட்கள் வாரியம் செயல்படுகிறது. பெரிய ஏலக்காய், கொத்தமல்லி, வெனிலாவுக்கான தரநிலைகள், அக்டோபர் 2025-ல் குவஹாத்தியில் நடைபெற்ற அமர்வின் போது இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டன. அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஆணையத்தால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு, பகுப்பாய்வு, மாதிரி எடுத்தல் முறைகள் மீதான கோடெக்ஸ் குழுவால் தத்தமது அதிகார வரம்புகளில் அவை அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டன.
புதிதாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தரநிலைகள், இந்த மசாலாப் பொருட்களுக்கான சர்வதேச தர அளவுகோல்களை நிறுவுவதோடு, உலகளாவிய சந்தைகளில் தரத் தேவைகளில் நிலைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம், சுமூகமான வர்த்தகத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. உலகின் முன்னணி ஏலக்காய் மற்றும் கொத்தமல்லி உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களில் ஒன்றான இந்தியாவிற்கு, இந்தத் தரநிலைகள் சந்தை அணுகலை மேம்படுத்தவும், நியாயமான வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், ஏற்றுமதிப் போட்டித்திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285471&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Achieves Major Milestone at Codex Commission with Adoption of Three Global Standards for Spices
Standards for Large Cardamom, Coriander and Vanilla Finalised by India-Hosted Codex Committee Adopted by Codex Commission
New Codex Standards for Spices to Enhance Market Access and Boost India's Export Competitiveness
16 JUL 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
India achieved a significant milestone in international food standard-setting with the adoption of three Codex standards for large cardamom, coriander and vanilla at the Forty-Ninth Session of the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC49), held in Geneva, Switzerland, from 6 to 10 July 2026. The Commission also accepted India's request to serve as Co-Chair of a newly constituted Electronic Working Group (EWG) on risk analysis for new food products, reflecting the country's growing leadership in the development of international food standards.
The Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC), established jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO), is the international body responsible for developing science-based food safety and quality standards to protect consumer health and ensure fair practices in the food trade.
India plays a key role in Codex activities by hosting the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH), one of the five Codex commodity committees, with the Spices Board serving as its Secretariat. The standards for large cardamom, coriander and vanilla were finalised during the Eighth Session of the CCSCH, held in Guwahati in October 2025. They were subsequently endorsed by the Codex Committee on Methods of Analysis and Sampling (CCMAS), the Codex Committee on Food Additives (CCFA) and the Codex Committee on Food Labelling (CCFL) in their respective areas of competence before being adopted by the Commission.
The newly adopted standards establish harmonised international quality benchmarks for these spices and are expected to facilitate smoother trade by promoting consistency in quality requirements across global markets. For India, one of the world's leading producers and exporters of large cardamom and coriander, the standards are expected to improve market access, promote fair trade practices and enhance export competitiveness.
The adoption of the Codex Standard for Large Cardamom is particularly significant as the crop is indigenous to the North-Eastern Himalayan region of India. The Codex Standard for Coriander is also important in view of India's position as one of the world's largest producers and exporters of the spice. While India currently imports a substantial proportion of its vanilla requirement, the Codex Standard for Vanilla provides a globally accepted quality framework that will support consistency in international trade and strengthen consumer confidence.
During the session, the Commission established an Electronic Working Group (EWG) to develop policy guidance on risk analysis for new food products, with the European Union serving as Chair. India's request to serve as Co-Chair of the EWG was accepted, reflecting the country's increasing technical expertise and active contribution to the development of international food standards.
These developments reaffirm India's commitment to advancing science-based international food standards, promoting fair trade, safeguarding consumer interests and enhancing the global competitiveness of Indian agricultural and food products.