वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक कायदा केंद्रातर्फे, भारतीय एमएसएमईच्या जागतिक बाजारातील विस्तारीकरणासाठी मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिका जाहीर
16 JUL 2026 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक कायदा केंद्र, भारतीय परदेशी व्यापार संस्था आणि भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ यांच्या सहकार्याने आज नवी दिल्ली इथे ‘गोइंग ग्लोबल : अ प्रॅक्टिकल गाईड फॉर इंडियन एमएसएमईज’ या मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन झाले.
सीआयआयच्या प्रतिनिधींनी यावेळी मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिकेचा आढावा सादर केला. सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगाना निर्यातीच्या संधी ओळखणे, बाजारपेठेत प्रवेशासाठी आवश्यक अटी समजून घेणे, विनामूल्य उपलब्ध व्यापारविषयक माहिती साधनांचा प्रभावी वापर करणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके व शाश्वततेशी संबंधित आवश्यकतांचे पालन करणे तसेच निर्यातीसाठी आवश्यक सज्जता विकसित करणे यासाठी ‘वन-स्टॉप’ व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शक म्हणून ही पुस्तिका तयार करण्यात आली आहे.
या मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिकेत एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला भेडसावणाऱ्या प्रमुख अडचणींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. यामध्ये बाजारपेठेविषयी मर्यादित माहिती, परदेशातील खरेदीदारांविषयी अपुरी माहिती, आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके आणि प्रमाणपत्रांच्या आवश्यकतांचे पालन करताना येणाऱ्या अडचणी तसेच किमतीतील स्पर्धात्मकता टिकवून ठेवण्याची आव्हाने यांचा समावेश आहे.
बाजारपेठेचे विश्लेषण सुलभ करून, मानके आणि प्रमाणपत्रांच्या आवश्यकता स्पष्ट करणे, संभाव्य खरेदीदार ओळखण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करून आणि बाजार संशोधनाचा खर्च कमी करणाऱ्या विश्वासार्ह आणि विनामूल्य उपलब्ध साधनांची माहिती देऊन, ही पुस्तिका एमएसएमईंसाठी एक व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शक उपलब्ध करून देते. या प्रकाशनाचा उद्देश, एमएसएमईंना माहितीपूर्ण व्यावसायिक निर्णय घेण्यास सक्षम करणे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारात त्यांचा अधिक प्रभावी सहभाग सुनिश्चित करणे हा आहे.
मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिकेच्या प्रकाशनानंतर एका चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. या चर्चेत भारताच्या मुक्त व्यापार करारांअंतर्गत उपलब्ध असलेल्या प्राधान्यप्राप्त मूळ-उत्पत्ती नियमांचा आणि सहकार्य यंत्रणांचा प्रभावी वापर करून भारतीय एमएसएमईंना आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत विस्तार करण्याच्या संधींचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
याशिवाय, संभाव्य निर्यात बाजारपेठांची ओळख कशी करावी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके आणि प्रमाणपत्रांच्या आवश्यकतांची पूर्तता कशी करावी, जागतिक मागणी लक्षात घेऊन उत्पादनांचे योग्य स्थान कसे निश्चित करावे तसंच विविधीकरण आणि मूल्यवर्धन यांच्या माध्यमातून स्पर्धात्मकता कशी वाढवावी, याबाबतही पॅनेल सदस्यांनी सविस्तर चर्चा केली.
या कार्यक्रमात धोरणकर्ते, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधी, व्यापारतज्ज्ञ आणि एमएसएमई क्षेत्राशी संबंधित भागधारक एकत्र आले. भारतीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांच्या जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकतेत वाढ करण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यावहारिक धोरणांवर त्यांनी सखोल चर्चा केली.
कार्यक्रमाची सांगता प्रश्नोत्तर सत्राने झाली. या सत्रामुळे सहभागी प्रतिनिधींना निर्यातीसाठीची सज्जता, आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके व नियमांचे पालन आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश यांसारख्या व्यावहारिक बाबींवर धोरणकर्ते आणि उद्योगतज्ज्ञांशी थेट संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळाली.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre for Trade and Investment Law launches guidebook to help Indian MSMEs expand into global markets
16 JUL 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), launched the guidebook Going Global: A Practical Guide for Indian MSMEs in New Delhi today. Representatives from CII presented an overview of the guidebook, which has been developed as a one-stop practical resource to help MSMEs identify export opportunities, understand market access requirements, leverage freely available trade intelligence tools, comply with international standards and sustainability requirements, and build export readiness.
The guidebook addresses common challenges faced by MSMEs, including limited access to market information, inadequate knowledge of overseas buyers, difficulties in complying with international standards and certifications, and maintaining price competitiveness. It provides a practical roadmap by simplifying market analysis, explaining standards and certification requirements, offering guidance on identifying buyers, and highlighting reliable, freely available tools that can reduce the cost of market research. The publication is intended to enable MSMEs to make informed business decisions and participate more effectively in international trade.
Following the launch, a panel discussion moderated by Mr. Sumanta Chaudhuri brought together Mr. Ridhish Rajvanshi, Senior Research Fellow, CTIL; Dr. Animesh Saxena, Managing Director, Neetee Apparels and Past President, FISME; and Mr. Nalin Kohli, Chairman, Araina Group. The discussion examined opportunities for Indian MSMEs to expand into international markets through the effective use of preferential Rules of Origin and cooperation mechanisms under India's Free Trade Agreements. The panellists also discussed strategies for identifying promising export destinations, understanding international standards and certification requirements, positioning products to meet global demand, and enhancing competitiveness through diversification and value addition.
The event also featured a presentation by Ms. Tanvi Praveen, Consultant, CTIL, on the Trade Remedies Advisory Cell (TRAC). The presentation highlighted the role of TRAC in supporting domestic industry by creating awareness about trade remedy laws and providing guidance on issues relating to unfair trade practices and import surges.
The event brought together policymakers, industry representatives, trade experts and MSME stakeholders to deliberate on practical strategies for strengthening the global competitiveness of Indian Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
The inaugural session commenced with welcome remarks by Dr. James J. Nedumpara, Head, Centre for Trade & Investment Law, followed by context-setting remarks by Mr. Sumanta Chaudhuri, Principal Advisor, International Trade Policy Division, CII. The session also featured remarks by Shri Anil Bhardwaj, Secretary General, Federation of Indian Micro and Small & Medium Enterprises (FISME). Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Amitabh Kumar delivered the Special Address.
The programme concluded with an interactive question-and-answer session, enabling participants to engage with policymakers and industry experts on practical aspects of export preparedness, standards compliance and market access. The concluding remarks emphasised the importance of building trust and partnerships among MSMEs through joint ventures, participation in trade exhibitions, stronger institutional support and effective utilisation of the tools provided in the guidebook to facilitate their integration into global value chains.