பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ஒடிசா, ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலங்களின் நான்கு மாவட்டங்களில் 2 ரயில்வே பல்தடத் திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா, ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலங்களின் நான்கு மாவட்டங்களில் ரூ.3,907 கோடி செலவில் 2 ரயில்வே பல்தடத் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பாரதீப் – ஹரிதாஸ்பூர் இடையே இரட்டை வழிப்பாதை அமைப்பதற்கும் ராஜ்கர்சவான் – தன்கோவாபோஸி இடையே 4-வது வழித்தடம் அமைப்பதற்கும் இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் தற்போதைய கட்டமைப்பு சுமார் 145 கிமீ அளவிற்கு அதிகரிக்கும். இந்தப் பல்தடத்திட்டம் சுமார் 14 லட்சம் பேர் வசிக்கும் 1,526 கிராமங்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
லலித்கிரி புத்தவளாகம், ஸ்ரீ பாலதேவ்ஜீவ் கோவில், மேகஹத்துபுரு ஹில்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய சுற்றுலா தளங்களுக்கு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பிற்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
இத்திட்டங்கள், நிலக்கரி, இரும்புத்தாது, டோலமைட், சுண்ணாம்புக்கல், ஜிப்சம் போன்ற சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான முக்கிய வழித்தடங்களாக உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ஆண்டுக்கு கூடுதலாக 44 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284807&reg=3&lang=1

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering Four Districts across Odisha and Jharkhand, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 145 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 3,907 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
15 JUL 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 02 (Two) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs.3,907 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Paradeep – Haridaspur - Doubling
2. Rajkharsawan – Dangoaposi - 4th Line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The 02 (Two) projects covering 04 Districts across the States of Odisha and Jharkhand will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 145 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,526 villages, which are having a population of about 14 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Lalitgiri Buddhist Complex, Shree Baladevjew Temple, Meghahatuburu Hills, etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, iron ore, dolomite, limestone, gypsum, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 44 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (06 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (29 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 01 (One) Crore trees.