PIB Backgrounder
Empowering India's Skill Ecosystem
Government's Initiatives from Classroom to Enterprise
15 JUL 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
India's talent ecosystem is evolving through a whole-of-life approach that integrates education, skilling, employment and entrepreneurship. Policy reforms and flagship programmes are embedding vocational education in curricula from school onwards while promoting continuous upskilling and lifelong learning. The framework increasingly emphasises industry relevance, digital technologies, artificial intelligence and future-ready competencies to meet changing workforce demands. Strong partnerships with academia, industry, international organisations and technology leaders are expanding access to quality training and employment opportunities. Special initiatives for women, artisans, rural communities and other underserved groups are making skill development more inclusive. Together, these efforts are creating a resilient, innovation-driven workforce that is better prepared to support economic transformation, global competitiveness and sustainable growth.
Empowering India's Talent Ecosystem
India's journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047 is anchored in building a robust talent ecosystem. A skilled, productive and innovative workforce is essential for sustaining economic growth, enhancing competitiveness and ensuring equitable development. Recognising talent development as a lifelong journey, the Government has adopted a life-cycle approach. It includes vocational education in schools, workforce upskilling, apprenticeships, entrepreneurship development, women-centric skilling and lifelong learning. Together, these initiatives are aimed at creating an inclusive, industry-responsive talent architecture.
Skill development at every stage of life is critical for sustaining employability and workforce productivity. It also positions India to emerge as the world's primary talent hub, driving long-term economic growth and global competitiveness.
Recently, the need for continuous skilling has become more pronounced as global labour markets undergo rapid transformation. Automation, artificial intelligence, digitalisation, climate action and demographic shifts are reshaping the nature of work. These trends are creating demand for new and evolving skills.
India's improving skill readiness further strengthens the opportunity of achieving 100% skilled labour by 2047 with meaningful employment. The India Skills Report 2026 shows employability rising from 46% in 2020 to 56.4% in 2026. This reflects the impact of targeted skilling and inclusion initiatives. Strong hiring sentiment further indicates growing demand for workforce for tomorrow.
Skill Development: A Priority
Skill development is now a strategic pillar of India's economic and social transformation. It equips individuals with the capabilities needed to adapt to changing labour markets and emerging technologies. It also enables India to leverage its demographic advantage, meet global workforce demand and sustain long-term economic growth.
A diagram of a role of skill development in indian economy
• Driving Economic Growth: Skills and knowledge remain fundamental drivers of economic growth and social development. By enhancing employability and productivity, skill development plays a critical role in poverty reduction, sustainable enterprise creation and broad-based growth. This further creates a virtuous cycle of higher productivity, expanded employment opportunities and rising incomes.
• Responding to Globally Emerging Skill Requirements: Rapid technological and demographic changes are reshaping economies and labour markets worldwide. Imparting relevant skills to our youth to make them future ready and their continuous upskilling is essential to remain competitive in an evolving landscape shaped by automation, climate action, digitalisation and demographic shifts. . The IMF's AI Preparedness Index awarded India a score of 49.3, higher than the 42.1 average for emerging and developing economies. It reflects India's strong readiness to adopt and benefit from artificial intelligence.
• Harnessing the Demographic Dividend: India has over 54% of its population below 25 years of age. More than 62% belongs to the working-age group (15–59 years). This demographic advantage is expected to last until around 2040. Focused skilling is therefore essential to harness this opportunity and build a future-ready workforce.
• Meeting Global Talent Demand: India is expected to generate a surplus of 45 million skilled professionals by 2030. At the same time, global labour shortages are projected to reach 85 million. This presents a significant opportunity for India to meet rising global demand for skilled talent. Building a life-cycle approach to skill development is therefore essential.
Building Skills from an Early Age
Early skilling lays the foundation for lifelong employability, workforce participation and industry-relevant skills. The Government has introduced several initiatives to promote skill development from an early age.
A diagram of a diagram of a companyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Samagra Shiksha Scheme
Samagra Shiksha is an overarching programme for school education from pre-school to Class XII. The objective is to improve school effectiveness through equitable access and learning outcomes. The scheme treats school education as a continuum and is in accordance with Sustainable Development Goal for Education (SDG-4). As of December 2025, the scheme has achieved various milestones with regard to skill education:
• A total of 138 job roles have been approved and skilling initiatives have been implemented in 25,140 schools, covering over 35.5 lakh students.
• Under the scheme, the Hub and Spoke Model has been adopted so that the infrastructure available in the Hub schools is utilized by the students of nearby schools (spoke schools) for Skill training. 975 spoke schools optimises infrastructure and expands access to skill training nationwide .
• To strengthen skill training infrastructure in schools, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has established 1,200 vocational skill labs. These labs are spread across 400 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs) and 200 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs).
PM Shri Schools
Launched in 2022, PM SHRI Schools strengthen existing schools to implement the National Education Policy 2020. These schools act as exemplar institutions providing mentorship to neighbouring schools. They aim to deliver quality teaching while nurturing holistic, well-rounded students equipped with 21st-century skills.
• Out of the targeted 14,500 PM SHRI Schools, 13,092 have been developed across 776 districts as of June 2026.
Atal Tinkering Laboratories
With a vision to ‘Cultivate one Million children in India as Neoteric Innovators’, Atal Innovation Mission established Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) in schools. This fosters curiosity, creativity and innovation-oriented skills among students. As of June, 2026:
• Over 10,000 ATLs have been established in 722 districts
• And, more than 1.1 crore students have been engaged
Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR)
Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR) aims to equip students from Classes VI–XII and educators with evolving AI skills through courses. These courses are delivered in partnership with Microsoft, HCL Technologies and NASSCOM.
• As of February 2026, 2.30 lakh students have been enrolled in AI to be Aware, AI to Aspire, AI to Acquire, AI for Educators.
National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF)
The National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) is a competency-based framework that organises qualifications into eight levels based on learning outcomes. It recognises knowledge, skills, aptitude, responsibility and practical experience acquired through formal, non-formal and informal learning. The framework integrates academic education, vocational education and skill training through a common structure. It also enables credit-based progression across school education, higher education and skilling, promoting lifelong learning and career mobility.
YUVA AI for ALL
Under the IndiaAI Mission, MeitY has launched ‘YUVA AI for ALL’, in November, 2025. It is a free 4.5-hour self-paced course to introduce AI basics to all citizens, especially youth. Available on FutureSkills Prime and iGOT Karmayogi, the course offers practical learning and a Government of India certificate on completion.
• As of 8 July 2026, total enrolment stood at 85.27 lakh
Vidyanjali Programme
Vidyanjali is an initiative that advances schools through community and private sector participation. It connects schools with volunteers, including professionals, retired teachers, government officials, NGOs, CSR partners and the Indian diaspora. Volunteers contribute through mentoring, career guidance, skill development and other educational support.
• As of June 2026, 8,44,925 schools have been onboarded.
• The initiative has registered 5,62,296 volunteers and 2,705 CSR organisations and NGOs.
• More than 2.04 crore students have benefited from the programme.
Upskilling and Re-Skilling the Workforce
As labour markets evolve rapidly, continuous upskilling and re-skilling have become essential to support new professionals and enable mid-career transitions. Focused interventions keep the workforce employable and industry-ready.
Skill India Mission
The Skill India Mission (SIM) provides NSQF-aligned skilling, upskilling and reskilling for the working-age population. This is supported by nationwide outreach through Rozgar Melas and the Skill India Digital Hub. The trainings are also provided through an extensive network of Skill Development Centres (SDCs). The flagship schemes under the mission include:
• Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY),
• Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS),
• National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), and
• Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs).
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) is a flagship short-term skilling initiative. Over the course of its four phases, it has progressed from a pilot incentive-based certification initiative to a large-scale, demand-driven and outcome-oriented skilling network. Key achievements are highlighted below:
• PMKVY 4.0 has trained 28.17 lakh candidates across 36 sectors in 36 States and 738 districts as on 30th June 2026.
• Over 21.91 lakh candidates were trained between 1 April 2024 and 31 March 2026. Key sectors include IT-ITeS, aerospace & aviation, agriculture, rubber, leather, apparel, electronics, construction, and tourism & hospitality.
• The scheme has introduced 68 customised courses and 189 future-skill job roles to address emerging industry requirements.
• More than 16,900 institutions, including over 6,800 Skill Hubs, are implementing PMKVY 4.0 nationwide.
Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) provides community-based, non-formal skill training to neo-literates and school dropouts through NGOs with 100% Government funding. As of 31 March 2026, significant milestones of the scheme are:
• 36.52 Lakh beneficiaries have been trained since 2018.
• 4.8 Lakh tribal beneficiaries have completed training.
• Women constitute more than 82% of beneficiaries under JSS.
• 83 NCVET-approved courses at NSQF Levels 3, 3.5 and 4 have been introduced.
• Locally relevant courses include tailoring, embroidery, handicrafts, food processing and health services.
• Since December 2024, JSS products have been marketed through the UdyamKart portal, improving market access for artisans and micro-entrepreneurs.
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) promotes industry-led apprenticeship training through the 'Earn While You Learn' model. Under NAPS 2.0, the Government provides 25% of the stipend, up to ₹1,500 per month, directly to apprentices’ bank account and 75% of the stipend is paid by the employer. As of 31 March 2026, significant contributions of the scheme are:
• More than 54.41 lakh apprentices have been engaged since 2016 across sectors including automotive, IT-ITeS, electronics, retail and manufacturing.
• Around 12.35 lakh apprentices were engaged during FY 2025–26, while 6.42 lakh completed on-the-job training.
• 1,32,000 Certificates of Proficiency (CoP) have been issued since their launch in 31 March 2026.
• Over ₹562.75 crore was disbursed through 40.10 lakh Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) transactions between 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026.
Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) provides long-term vocational training through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to develop a skilled workforce aligned with industry requirements. As of March 2026, key achievements are:
• Training is offered in 169 courses through 13,888 ITIs
• 14 new CTS courses have been introduced and 22 existing courses revised over the past 3 years to align with industry needs.
• ITI enrolment increased from 12.51 lakh in FY 2022–23 to 14.70 lakh in FY 2025–26.
PM -SETU
Launched in 2025, PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs) aims to:
• Upgrade 1,000 Government Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) into modern, industry-aligned skilling institutions. These ITIs will be upgraded in a hub-and-spoke cluster model where 200 Hub ITIs connected with 800 Spoke ITIs.
• Set up 5 National Centres of Excellence for Skilling.
• Train 20 lakh youth over a period of five years.
The courses are introduced related to the service sector, multi-skill courses, and livelihood promotion. This improves employability and makes vocational training relevant to current and future job markets.
• As of May 2026, 32 States and Union Territories have constituted State Steering Committees. 12 among them have floated Requests for Proposals to onboard industry partners under PM-SETU.
• Andhra Pradesh became the first State to operationalise PM-SETU through the Visakhapatnam ITI Cluster.
• The rollout has expanded further with Strategic Investment Plans (SIPs) worth ₹1,237.58 crore approved for ITI clusters in Odisha, Gujarat and Telangana.
FutureSkills Pillar
The FutureSkills Pillar under the IndiaAI Mission aims to build a strong AI talent ecosystem and widen access to AI education across India. It supports learners from undergraduate to PhD levels. The initiative offers national AI fellowships for UG, PG, dual degree and PhD students. It is also setting up 570 AI and Data Labs in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, to promote hands-on learning. Market oriented, NCVET-recognised AI courses are being delivered across sectors such as agriculture, healthcare, manufacturing and education.
Future Skill Prime
FutureSkills Prime is an initiative by NASSCOM & Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The programme focuses on skilling, reskilling and upskilling individuals in new and emerging technologies through a flexible, online digital learning platform.
• It offers 2,800+ courses and pathways, has 33 lakh+ registered users.
• The reach has widened to 41% women learners, and 740 Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana
Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (2025) provides a one-time incentive of up to ₹15,000 in two instalments to support first-time employees registered with EPFO during their initial learning phase. The scheme offsets upskilling costs, enhances productivity and employability. It also promotes financial literacy to equip new entrants with essential money management skills. The scheme also incentivizes employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months.
• The scheme has supported the creation of 15 lakh employment opportunities with disbursement of incentives worth ₹2,400 crore (19 June, 2026).
Strengthening International and Private Sector Partnerships
Public-private and international partnerships are playing a key role in transforming India's skilling ecosystem. They are promoting industry-aligned training, digital skills and global mobility opportunities.
A screenshot of a cell phoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Nurturing Entrepreneurial Skills
Entrepreneurship plays a vital role in job creation, innovation and economic growth. Skilling strengthens the capabilities needed to build successful enterprises.
PM Vishwakarma
PM Vishwakarma provides end-to-end support to traditional artisans and craftspeople through skill upgradation, toolkit incentives, credit support and market linkages. The scheme gives special focus to women and disadvantaged groups. This includes SCs, STs, OBCs, persons with disabilities, transgender persons, and artisans from the North Eastern Region, island territories and hilly areas. Beneficiaries receive a stipend of ₹500 per day during skill training.
• As of June 2026, over 24.50 lakh applicants have successfully completed basic training.
• Loans worth ₹5,165.84 crore have been sanctioned.
• More than ₹35 crore of digital incentive has been disbursed.
Start Up India Courses
Hands-on learning and free of cost online courses are available for all registered users on the Startup India platform. The courses range from Programming, Security, Accounting & Finance to Management and Entrepreneurship. These courses help users gain entrepreneurial knowledge while enabling them to upskill their organisations.
Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programmes
MSDE through its autonomous institutions implements Entrepreneurship Development Programmes (EAPs) and Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programmes (ESDPs). The institutions are National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Noida and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati. This promotes entrepreneurship and fosters an entrepreneurial culture across the country. These institutes provide end-to-end support to entrepreneurs through entrepreneurship and management training, post-training support through mentorship, handholding and incubation support.
Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programmes (ESDP) of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) encourage youth to pursue self-employment and entrepreneurship. The programmes focus on SCs, STs, women, persons with disabilities, ex-servicemen and BPL beneficiaries by providing technical and business skills.
Empowering Women through Skilling
Skill development for women is essential to enhance workforce participation, economic independence and equitable growth. Targeted skilling initiatives help address gender gaps in employment while enabling women to access emerging opportunities across sectors.
AI Careers for Women
AI Career for Women (2025) is an intensive 320-hour training programme. It intends to empower young women and girls in rural undergraduate colleges with future ready AI skills. The programme is strengthening women's participation in emerging technologies through 25 AI Centres of Excellence operating under a hub-and-spoke model.
• The programme has reached over 10,000 students, including 2,500+ in Hub Colleges and 7,500+ in Spoke Colleges.
Swavalambini
MSDE, in collaboration with NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform, launched the Swavalambini – Women Entrepreneurship Programme in February 2025. It is being implemented across Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana. The programme fosters an entrepreneurial mindset among women through Entrepreneurship Awareness and Development Programmes. During FY 2025-26, Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship conducted:
• Faculty Development Programme for 82 faculty members,
• Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme for 1200 participants and;
• Women Entrepreneurship Development Programme for 602 candidates.
NAVYA (Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational Training for Young Adolescent Girls)
NAVYA was launched in June 2025 by MSDE in partnership with the Ministry of Women & Child Development. The scheme aims to empower adolescent girls aged 16-18 years in aspirational districts through skill-based interventions for socio-economic independence.
• Covering 27 districts across 19 States, NAVYA targets training of 3,850 girls under PMKVY 4.0.
The initiative provides demand-driven vocational training in non-traditional and future-oriented job roles. It also builds life skills, financial literacy and digital competencies in areas such as digital marketing, cybersecurity, AI-enabled services and green jobs. This supports employability, self-employment opportunities and gender-inclusive skilling in underserved areas.
The Union Budget 2026–27: Key Skilling Initiatives
• The Khelo India Mission proposes an integrated talent pathway, coach development, and greater use of sports science and technology.
• A pilot programme to upskill 10,000 tourist guides through a standardised 12-week hybrid course.
• 3 new All India Institutes of Ayurveda to strengthen education, research and clinical services.
• A National Institute of Design in eastern India to strengthen design education.
• AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 schools and 500 colleges.
• NSQF-aligned programmes to train 1.5 lakh multi-skilled caregivers in geriatric and allied care.
• Five University Townships near industrial and logistics corridors. These townships will integrate higher education, research, skilling and residential infrastructure.
To read more about skilling initiatives announced in Union Budget 2026-27, click here.
Conclusion
India's skilling landscape is being strengthened through a comprehensive, life-cycle approach. It spans school education, higher education, workforce upskilling, entrepreneurship and women-centric initiatives. Skilling is being aligned with emerging technologies, industry demand and global labour market shifts. Targeted interventions for youth, women and vulnerable groups are ensuring inclusive participation and equitable growth.
Collectively, these initiatives position India to harness its demographic dividend and build a globally competitive workforce.
Reference
Ministry of Finance
http://www.dea.gov.in/files/monthly_economic_report_documents/FINAL_Monthly%20Economic%20Review%20October%202025.pdf
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
https://www.msde.gov.in/static/uploads/2024/04/National-Skill-Development-Mission.pdf
https://x.com/MSDESkillIndia/status/1998400903376994741
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204136&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210537&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.instagram.com/p/DS93yBTEVvO/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2200373&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197061&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200389&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197057&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149342&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200384&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204133&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146569&utm&reg=3&lang=2
https://dgt.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/PM-SETU-Guidelines-Component-I-Upgradation-of-ITIs.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2208158&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236967&reg=3&lang=1
https://pm-setu.skillindiadigital.gov.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266939&lang=2&reg=48
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2250149&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217278&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223364&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238232&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2225466&reg=3&lang=1
https://iie.gov.in/pr/projects/swavalambini--women-entrepreneurship-programme#gsc.tab=0
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200384&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144958&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281937&reg=48&lang=1
Sansad.in
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AS116_8uUyrZ.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU1259_yqXOnZ.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1175_YigYjs.pdf?source=pqals
Ministry of Education
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1951485&reg=3&lang=2
https://pmshri.education.gov.in/
https://samagra.education.gov.in/about.html
https://vidyanjali.education.gov.in/
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU1164_v0ZRwx.pdf?source=pqals
Cabinet
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1857409&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
https://indiaai.gov.in/hub/indiaai-futureskills
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191334&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201472&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.futureskillsprime.in/
Ministry of Labour & Employment
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206145&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.mofpi.gov.in/sites/default/files/pradhan_mantri_viksit_bharat_rozgar_yojana_pmvbry.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201346&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2148270&reg=48&lang=2
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
https://msmedi.dcmsme.gov.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2246894&reg=3&lang=1
https://pmvishwakarma.gov.in/
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/reources/online-courses.html
Niti Ayog
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2019-01/Skill_Workforce.pdf
https://aim.gov.in/atl.php
PM India
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-disburses-incentives-worth-around-%e2%82%b92400-crore-under-the-pradhan-mantri-viksit-bharat-rozgar-yojana/
World Bank
https://www.worldbank.org/en/topic/skillsdevelopment
World Economic Forum
https://reports.weforum.org/docs/WEF_Future_of_Jobs_Report_2025.pdf
UNESCO
https://www.unevoc.unesco.org/en/wysd-2026-skills-shared-future
PIB Headquarters
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2226912&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155216&ModuleId=3&reg=48&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2256476&reg=3&lang=1
Others
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3kv05b90e8875c131d0760d04c0d4d8f3/uploads/2025/08/2025080227.pdf
https://wheebox.com/assets/pdf/ISR_Report_2026.pdf
https://wheebox.com/assets/pdf/ISR_Report_2025.pdf
https://x.com/Office_ChJayant/status/2041772472798998566
https://aicw.in/skilling
Empowering India's Skill Ecosystem

PIB Backgrounder
ভারতকে সুদক্ষ করে তোলার সরকারি উদ্যোগ
15 JUL 2026 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
১৫ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারতের প্রতিভা, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা, কর্মসংস্থান এবং উদ্যোক্তা বিকাশকে সমন্বিত করে একটি সামগ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির মাধ্যমে বিকশিত করার প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। বিদ্যালয় পর্যায় থেকেই পাঠ্যক্রমে বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার পাশাপাশি, ক্রমাগত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং জীবনব্যাপী শিক্ষা গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (AI), ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি এবং ভবিষ্যৎ-উপযোগী যোগ্যতা গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে শিল্পের প্রাসঙ্গিকতাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। শিক্ষাবিদ, শিল্প এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বের সাহায্যে যুবসমাজ, নারী, কারিগর এবং গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায়ের প্রয়োজনে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করা হচ্ছে, যার মাধ্যমে ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আর-ও প্রতিযোগীসুলভ হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে।
ভারতের প্রতিভাকে ক্ষমতায়িত করা
'বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭' অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে ভারতে একটি দক্ষ ও উদ্ভাবনী কর্মীবাহিনী গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। অটোমেশন, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং ডিজিটালাইজেশনের কারণে পরিবর্তিত আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রমবাজারের সঙ্গে খাপ খাইয়ে নিতে ক্রমাগত দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের বাস্তব চিন্তাভাবনা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে বর্তমানে। 'ইন্ডিয়া স্কিলস রিপোর্ট ২০২৬' অনুযায়ী, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে, কাজের যোগ্যতা বা কর্মক্ষমতা ২০২০ সালের ৪৬% থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৬ সালে ৫৬.৪% হয়েছে।
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন: একটি অগ্রাধিকার (Skill Development: A Priority)
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের একটি কৌশলগত স্তম্ভ:
* *অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি:* উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে এটি দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণ এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টিতে ভূমিকা রাখছে।
* *আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে উদীয়মান দক্ষতার প্রয়োজনীয়তা:* আইএমএফ (IMF)-এর এআই প্রস্তুতি সূচকে (AI Preparedness Index) ভারত ৪৯.৩ স্কোর পেয়েছে, যা উন্নয়নশীল অর্থনীতির গড় স্কোরের (৪২.১) চেয়ে বেশি। এটি এআই ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দৃঢ় প্রস্তুতি নির্দেশ করে।
* *ডেমোগ্রাফিক ডিভিডেন্ড কাজে লাগানো:* ভারতের জনসংখ্যার ৫৪%-এর বেশি ২৫ বছরের কম বয়সী এবং ৬২%-এর বেশি কর্মক্ষম (১৫-৫৯ বছর)। ২০৪০ সাল পর্যন্ত এই সুযোগকে কাজে লাগাতে নিবিড় দক্ষতা বিকাশের প্রশিক্ষণ প্রয়োজন।
* *আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিভার চাহিদা পূরণ:* ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে যখন বিশ্বে ৮৫ মিলিয়ন দক্ষ কর্মীর ঘাটতি দেখা যাবে, তখন ভারতে ৪৫ মিলিয়ন অতিরিক্ত দক্ষ পেশাদার সৃষ্টি হবে।
প্রাথমিক বয়স থেকেই দক্ষতা বিকাশে ব্রতী হওয়া (Building Skills from an Early Age)
প্রাথমিক বয়স থেকেই শিক্ষার্থীদের দক্ষতা তৈরিতে সরকার গৃহীত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিচে আলোচনা করা হল:
* *সমগ্র শিক্ষা প্রকল্প (Samagra Shiksha Scheme):* প্রাক-বিদ্যালয় থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে ২০২৫ সালের ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ২৫,১৪০টি স্কুলে ১৩৮টি কাজের অনুমোদন দিয়ে ৩৫.৫ লাখেরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থীকে দক্ষতা সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পরিকাঠামো সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহারের জন্য ৯৭৫টি স্পোক স্কুল-সহ 'হাব অ্যান্ড স্পোক মডেল' গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া ৪০০টি জওহর নবোদয় বিদ্যালয় এবং ২০০টি একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক স্কুলে ১,২০০টি বৃত্তিমূলক দক্ষতা ল্যাব স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
* *পিএম শ্রী স্কুল (PM SHRI Schools):* ২০২০-র শিক্ষানীতি বাস্তবায়নে Exemplar বা দৃষ্টান্তমূলক প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে এ বছর জুন মাসের মধ্যে ১৩,০৯২টি স্কুলকে উন্নত করা হয়েছে।
* *অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাবরেটরিজ (Atal Tinkering Laboratories):* শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে উদ্ভাবনী মেধা বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে দেশের ৭২২টি জেলায় ১০,০০০টিরও বেশি এটিএল (ATL) ল্যাব স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, যেখানে ১.১ কোটির বেশি শিক্ষার্থী যুক্ত হয়েছেন।
* *স্কিলিং ফর এআই রেডিনেস (SOAR):* ষষ্ঠ থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর শিক্ষার্থী ও শিক্ষকদের পরিবর্তনশীল এআই দক্ষতার প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে মাইক্রোসফট, এইচসিএল টেকনোলজিস এবং ন্যাসকমের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে ২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ২.৩০ লাখ শিক্ষার্থীকে এনরোল করা হয়েছে।
* *ন্যাশনাল স্কিলস কোয়ালিফিকেশন ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক (NSQF):* এটি অ্যাকাডেমিক ও বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষাকে একটি সাধারণ কাঠামোর অধীনে এনে যোগ্যতা অনুযায়ী আটটি স্তরে বিন্যস্ত করে।
* *YUVA AI for ALL:* ভারতএআই (IndiaAI) মিশনের অধীনে ২০২৫-এর নভেম্বর-এ চালু হওয়া বিনা মূল্যে একটি ৪.৫ ঘণ্টার অনলাইন কোর্স, যেখানে এ বছর ৮ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ৮৫.২৭ লাখ মানুষ নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন।
* *বিদ্যাঞ্জলি কর্মসূচি (Vidyanjali Programme):* বেসরকারি ও সমাজ সেবকদের স্কুলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার এই উদ্যোগে জুন ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ৫.৬২ লাখের বেশি স্বেচ্ছাসেবক এবং ২.০৪ কোটির বেশি শিক্ষার্থী উপকৃত হয়েছে।
কর্মীবাহিনীর দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং পুনঃদক্ষতা (Upskilling and Re-Skilling the Workforce)
শ্রমবাজারের পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে তালমিল রেখে নতুন এবং মধ্য-কর্মজীবনের পেশাদারদের কর্মক্ষম করতে নেওয়া উদ্যোগসমূহ:
* *স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন (Skill India Mission - SIM):* ডিজিটাল হাব এবং রোজগার মেলার সহায়তায় এনএসকিউএফ (NSQF) নিয়ম অনুযায়ী প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর প্রধান ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচিগুলি নিচে উল্লিখিত হল:
| স্কিম/উদ্যোগ | বিবরণ ও প্রধান অর্জনসমূহ (৩০ জুন/৩১ মার্চ ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত) |
|---|---|
| *প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা (PMKVY 4.0)* | মোট ৭৩৮টি জেলায় ২৮.১৭ লক্ষ প্রার্থীকে ৩৬টি ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর অধীনে ১৮৯টি ভবিষ্যৎ-দক্ষতার কাজ এবং ৬৮টি কাস্টমাইজড কোর্স চালু রয়েছে। এটি ১৬,৯০০টির বেশি প্রতিষ্ঠানে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। |
| *জন শিক্ষণ সংস্থান (JSS)* | নব্য-স্বাক্ষর এবং স্কুল ড্রপআউটদের জন্য এনজিও-র মাধ্যমে ১০০% সরকারি অর্থায়নে পরিচালিত প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি। ২০১৮ সাল থেকে ৩৬.৫২ লাখ সুবিধাভোগী প্রশিক্ষিত হয়েছেন, যার মধ্যে ৮২% নারী। ২০২৪-এর ডিসেম্বর থেকে এর পণ্যগুলি 'UdyamKart' পোর্টালের সাহায্যে বাজারজাত করা হচ্ছে। |
| *জাতীয় শিক্ষানবিশ প্রচার প্রকল্প (NAPS 2.0)* | 'কাজের সঙ্গে শিক্ষা' মডেলের অন্তর্গত সরকার সরাসরি উপবৃত্তি প্রদান করে। ২০১৬ সাল থেকে ৫৪.৪১ লাখ শিক্ষানবিশ যুক্ত হয়েছেন। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT)-এর মাধ্যমে ৫৬২.৭৫ কোটি টাকা বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। |
| *কারুশিল্পী প্রশিক্ষণ প্রকল্প (CTS) । প্রসঙ্গত, ১৩,৮৮৮টি আইটিআই (ITI)-এর মাধ্যমে ১৬৯টি কোর্সে দীর্ঘমেয়াদে বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আইটিআই-তে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে এনরোলমেন্ট বেড়ে ১৪.৭০ লাখে এসে দাঁড়িয়েছে। |
* *PM-SETU:* ২০২৫ সালে চালু হওয়া এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য ১,০০০টি সরকারি আইটিআই (ITI)-কে আধুনিক করে তোলা (২০০টি হাব এবং ৮০০টি স্পোক মডিউলে বিভক্ত), পাঁচটি ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স তৈরি করা এবং পাঁচ বছরে ২০ লাখ যুবককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া। এ বছর মে মাস পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ প্রথম রাজ্য হিসাবে বিশাখাপত্তনমে এটি চালু করেছে এবং ওড়িশা, গুজরাট ও তেলেঙ্গানায় ১,২৩৭.৫৮ কোটি টাকার কৌশলগত বিনিয়োগ পরিকল্পনা অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
* *ফিউচার স্কিলস পিলার ও ফিউচার স্কিল প্রাইম:* ন্যাসকম ও MeitY-র যৌথ উদ্যোগে ফিউচার স্কিলস প্রাইম প্ল্যাটফর্মে ২,৮০০টিরও বেশি কোর্স এবং ৩৩ লাখের বেশি নিবন্ধিত ব্যবহারকারী রয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৪১% মহিলাই শিক্ষানবিশ।
* *প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনা (PMVBRY):* প্রথমবার ইপিএফও (EPFO)-তে নিবন্ধিত কর্মীদের প্রথম শেখার পর্যায়ে দুই কিস্তিতে ১৫,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত এককালীন আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এ বছর ১৯ জুন পর্যন্ত ২,৪০০ কোটি টাকা বিতরণের মাধ্যমে ১৫ লাখ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
উদ্যোক্তা দক্ষতার বিকাশ (Nurturing Entrepreneurial Skills)
স্বনির্ভরতা এবং নতুন উদ্যোগ গড়ে তুলতে গৃহীত উদ্যোগ:
* *পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা (PM Vishwakarma):* কারিগর ও শিল্পীদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, টুলকিট এবং ঋণের সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। এবছর জুন পর্যন্ত ২৪.৫০ লাখেরও বেশি আবেদনকারী মৌলিক প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পন্ন করেছেন এবং ৫,১৬৫.৮৪ কোটি টাকার ঋণ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
* *স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া কোর্স এবং অন্যান্য কর্মসূচি (ESDP):* স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মে নিখরচায় উদ্যোক্তা বিষয়ক অনলাইন কোর্স উপলব্ধ রয়েছে। এমএসডিই (MSDE) তার স্বায়ত্তশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান NIESBUD এবং আইআইই (IIE)-এর মাধ্যমে উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি (EDP) পরিচালনা করে থাকে।
দক্ষতার মাধ্যমে নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন (Empowering Women through Skilling)
শ্রমবাজারে নারীদের অংশগ্রহণ এবং অর্থনৈতিক স্বাধীনতা বৃদ্ধি করতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ:
* *নারীদের জন্য এআই কেরিয়ার (AI Careers for Women):* গ্রামীণ অস্নাতক কলেজের ছাত্রীদের ৩২০ ঘণ্টার নিবিড় প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে ভবিষ্যৎ-উপযোগী এআই দক্ষতার প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এটি ২৫টি এআই সেন্টারের মাধ্যমে ১০,০০০-এরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থীর কাছে পৌঁছেছে।
* *স্বাবলম্বিনী (Swavalambini):* নীতি আয়োগের নারী উদ্যোক্তা প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে অসম, মেঘালয়া, মিজোরাম, উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং তেলেঙ্গানার নারীদের মধ্যে উদ্যোগপতি হওয়ার মনোভাব গড়ে তোলার কাজ চলছে।
* **নব্য (NAVYA):*২০২৫-এর জুনে চালু হওয়া এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য ১৯টি রাজ্যের ২৭টি অনুন্নত বা আকাঙ্ক্ষী (Aspirational) জেলার ১৬-১৮ বছর বয়সী ৩,৮৫০ জন কিশোরীকে ডিজিটাল মার্কেটিং, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা এআই-সক্ষম পরিষেবার মতো অপ্রচলিত ও ভবিষ্যৎ-মুখী বৃত্তিমূলক কাজে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২৭: প্রধান দক্ষতা উদ্যোগসমূহ (The Union Budget 2026–27: Key Skilling Initiatives)
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ঘোষিত দক্ষতার ক্ষেত্রসমূহের মধ্যে রয়েছে:
* খেলো ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের অধীনে সমন্বিত স্পোর্টস সায়েন্স ও প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার।
* মোট ১২ সপ্তাহের হাইব্রিড কোর্সের মাধ্যমে ১০,০০০ পর্যটক-গাইডের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি।
* শিক্ষা ও ক্লিনিকাল পরিষেবার উন্নতির প্রয়োজনে তিনটি নতুন অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ স্থাপন।
* পূর্ব ভারতে ডিজাইন শিক্ষার প্রসারে একটি ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ডিজাইন স্থাপন।
* ১৫,০০০ স্কুল এবং ৫০০ কলেজে 'AVGC কনটেন্ট ক্রিয়েটর ল্যাব' স্থাপন।
* বয়স্কদের সেবায় ১.৫ লাখ কর্মীকে এনএসকিউএফ নিয়ম অনুযায়ী মাল্টি-স্কিলড কেয়ারগিভার হিসাবে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া।
* শিল্প ও লজিস্টিক করিডোরের কাছাকাছি উচ্চশিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা-কেন্দ্রিক পরিকাঠামো সমৃদ্ধ পাঁচটি 'ইউনিভার্সিটি টাউনশিপ' স্থাপন।
উপসংহার (Conclusion)
ভারতের দক্ষতা-কেন্দ্রিক পরিকাঠামো এখন স্কুল পর্যায় থেকে শুরু করে উচ্চশিক্ষা, কর্মক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন, উদ্যোগপতির বিকাশ এবং মহিলা-কেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগের একটি সমন্বিত জীবনচক্র পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। যুবসমাজ এবং নারীকে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি এবং শিল্পের চাহিদার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করে তোলার মাধ্যমে ভারত তার ডেমোগ্রাফিক ডিভিডেন্ডকে সফলভাবে কাজে লাগিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক কর্মক্ষেত্রে নিজের প্রতিযোগিতামূলক অবস্থান সুদৃঢ় করতে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
তথ্যবিবরণী
Ministry of Finance
http://www.dea.gov.in/files/monthly_economic_report_documents/FINAL_Monthly%20Economic%20Review%20October%202025.pdf
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
https://www.msde.gov.in/static/uploads/2024/04/National-Skill-Development-Mission.pdf
https://x.com/MSDESkillIndia/status/1998400903376994741
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204136&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210537&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.instagram.com/p/DS93yBTEVvO/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2200373&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197061&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200389&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197057&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149342&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200384&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204133&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146569&utm&reg=3&lang=2
https://dgt.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-10/PM-SETU-Guidelines-Component-I-Upgradation-of-ITIs.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2208158&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236967&reg=3&lang=1
https://pm-setu.skillindiadigital.gov.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266939&lang=2&reg=48
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2250149&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217278&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2223364&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238232&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2225466&reg=3&lang=1
https://iie.gov.in/pr/projects/swavalambini--women-entrepreneurship-programme#gsc.tab=0
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200384&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144958&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281937&reg=48&lang=1
Sansad.in
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AS116_8uUyrZ.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU1259_yqXOnZ.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1175_YigYjs.pdf?source=pqals
Ministry of Education
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1951485&reg=3&lang=2
https://pmshri.education.gov.in/
https://samagra.education.gov.in/about.html
https://vidyanjali.education.gov.in/
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/186/AU1164_v0ZRwx.pdf?source=pqals
Cabinet
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1857409&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
https://indiaai.gov.in/hub/indiaai-futureskills
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191334&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201472&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.futureskillsprime.in/
Ministry of Labour & Employment
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206145&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.mofpi.gov.in/sites/default/files/pradhan_mantri_viksit_bharat_rozgar_yojana_pmvbry.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201346&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2148270&reg=48&lang=2
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
https://msmedi.dcmsme.gov.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2246894&reg=3&lang=1
https://pmvishwakarma.gov.in/
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
https://www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/reources/online-courses.html
Niti Ayog
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2019-01/Skill_Workforce.pdf
https://aim.gov.in/atl.php
PM India
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-disburses-incentives-worth-around-%e2%82%b92400-crore-under-the-pradhan-mantri-viksit-bharat-rozgar-yojana/
World Bank
https://www.worldbank.org/en/topic/skillsdevelopment
World Economic Forum
https://reports.weforum.org/docs/WEF_Future_of_Jobs_Report_2025.pdf
UNESCO
https://www.unevoc.unesco.org/en/wysd-2026-skills-shared-future
PIB Headquarters
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2226912&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155216&ModuleId=3&reg=48&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2256476&reg=3&lang=1
Others
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3kv05b90e8875c131d0760d04c0d4d8f3/uploads/2025/08/2025080227.pdf
https://wheebox.com/assets/pdf/ISR_Report_2026.pdf
https://wheebox.com/assets/pdf/ISR_Report_2025.pdf
https://x.com/Office_ChJayant/status/2041772472798998566
https://aicw.in/skilling
Empowering India's Skill Ecosystem