குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
“நீதியின் குரல்: நீதிபதி கவாய் பேசுகிறார்” என்ற நூலினை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
14 JUL 2026 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
“நீதியின் குரல்: நீதிபதி கவாய் பேசுகிறார்” என்ற நூலை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (14.07.2026) வெளியிட்டார். பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) எஸ். சிவகுமார் தொகுத்து, காமன்வெல்த் சட்டக் கல்விச் சங்கத்துடன் இணைந்து தாம்சன் ராய்ட்டர்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த நூல், உச்சநீதிமன்ற முன்னாள் தலைமை நீதிபதி பி.ஆர். கவாயின் உரைகள், சொற்பொழிவுகள் மற்றும் சிந்தனைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது.
விழாவில் பங்கேற்றோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அனுபவத்தால் செதுக்கப்பட்ட நீதித்துறை சிந்தனை, அரசியல் சட்டக் கடமை , பொதுப் பொறுப்பு ஆகியவற்றை பிரதிபலிக்கும் ஒரு முக்கியமான ஆவணம் இந்த நூல் என குறிப்பிட்டார். அரசியலமைப்புவாதம், சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி, சமூக நீதி, ஜனநாயக ஆட்சிமுறை ஆகியவற்றில் மதிப்புமிக்க கருத்துகளை வழங்குவதோடு, இந்தியாவில் அரசியலமைப்பு விவாதத்தையும் சட்டப் புலமையையும் இந்தத் தொகுப்பு வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அரசியல் சட்டம் ஜனநாயக நிலைத்தன்மைக்கும் தேசிய ஒற்றுமைக்கும் அடித்தளமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றும், அதைத் திருத்துவதற்கான நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் அதிகாரம், மாறிவரும் காலங்களின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய உதவுகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அரசியல் சட்ட ஆட்சிமுறையானது, சாமானிய மக்களின் விருப்பங்களுக்கும் மாறிவரும் சமூக எதார்த்தங்களுக்கும் செவிசாய்ப்பதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபருக்கும் கண்ணியத்தை, வாய்ப்பை, நம்பிக்கையை உறுதி செய்ய , விளிம்புநிலை சமூகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது அவசியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நீதிபதி பி.ஆர். கவாய் நீதித்துறைக்கு ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், அவரது நீதித்துறைப் பயணம் அரசியலமைப்பு விழுமியங்கள், நிறுவன சமநிலை, நீதி கிடைப்பதற்கான அணுகல் ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உச்சநீதிமன்றத் தலைமை நீதிபதி சூர்ய காந்த்; உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதி விக்ரம் நாத்; உச்சநீதிமன்ற முன்னாள் தலைமை நீதிபதி பி.ஆர். கவாய்; காமன்வெல்த் சட்டக் கல்விச் சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நூலாசிரியர், பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) எஸ். சிவகுமார்; தாம்சன் ராய்ட்டர்ஸ் பதிப்பாளர் திரு கௌரி சங்கர் நடேசன் மற்றும் சட்டத் துறை உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284585&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President releases book “The Voice of Justice: Justice Gavai Speaks”
"Strong institutions and justice are sustained by integrity, constitutional discipline and public trust": Vice President
"Constitution remains the foundation of democratic stability and national unity": Vice President
Lawyers should periodically provide free legal aid to the poorest: Vice-President
Constitutional governance must remain responsive to citizens' aspirations: Vice-President
Justice B.R. Gavai's judicial journey reflects unwavering commitment to constitutional values: Vice-President
14 JUL 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book “The Voice of Justice: Justice Gavai Speaks” at Uprashtrapati Bhavan. Edited by Prof. (Dr.) S. Sivakumar and published by Thomson Reuters in association with the Commonwealth Legal Education Association (C.L.E.A.), the volume brings together speeches, lectures and reflections of former Chief Justice of India, Justice B.R. Gavai.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President described the book as an important constitutional document reflecting judicial thought shaped by experience, constitutional discipline and public responsibility. He said the volume offers valuable insights into constitutionalism, rule of law, social justice and democratic governance, and would strengthen constitutional discourse and legal scholarship in Bharat.
Referring to the book's reflections on the Constitution, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said it rightly presents the Constitution of India as a living and evolving document that has balanced continuity with change, authority with accountability, and rights with duties over the past seventy-five years. He observed that the Constitution remains the foundation of democratic stability and national unity, while Parliament's power to amend it enables the nation to meet the needs of changing times.
The Vice-President said the judiciary occupies a vital place in preserving constitutional governance and safeguarding citizens' faith in the rule of law. He noted that restraint is as important as authority in a constitutional democracy, and that both strong institutions and justice itself are sustained by institutional integrity, constitutional discipline, public trust and commitment to democratic values.
The Vice-President said constitutional governance must remain responsive to the aspirations of ordinary citizens and evolving social realities. He observed that empowering marginalised communities is essential to ensuring dignity, opportunity and hope for every individual. Lauding Justice B.R. Gavai's contribution to the judiciary, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said his judicial journey reflects an abiding commitment to constitutional values, institutional balance and access to justice.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President appealed to members of the legal fraternity to represent the poorest of the poor on a pro bono basis at regular intervals, so that justice is accessible to all.
The event was attended by the Chief Justice of India, Justice Surya Kant; Judge, Supreme Court of India, Justice Vikram Nath; former Chief Justice of India, Justice B.R. Gavai; President and Editor of the Commonwealth Legal Education Association (C.L.E.A.), Prof. (Dr.) S. Sivakumar; Publisher, Thomson Reuters, Shri Gowri Shankar Natesan; and members of the legal fraternity.