پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت سات ریاستوں میں ورچوئل آؤٹ ریچ ورکشاپس کے ذریعے پنچایتوں کی مالی خود کفالت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
جو پنچایتیں اپنے ذرائع سے آمدنی کے مقررہ معیار پر پورا اترتی ہیں، انہیں آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام کے تحت جدید اور اختراعی منصوبوں کی تجاویز پیش کرنے کیلئے مدعوکیاگیا ہے
14 JUL 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے 13 اور 14 جولائی 2026 کو آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام کے تحت ورچوئل آؤٹ ریچ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں سات ریاستوں یعنی چھتیس گڑھ ، پنجاب ، آسام ، اروناچل پردیش ، تریپورہ ، اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش کے شرکاء نے حصہ لیا ۔ ورکشاپ میں شرکاء کو اپنے ذرائع سے آمدنی (او ایس آر) میں اضافے کے ذریعے مالی طور پر خود کفیل پنچایتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے وژن، مقاصد اور نفاذ کے طریقۂ کار سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے شرکاء کو اپنے پیغام میں پنچایتی راج اداروں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ پائیدار آمدنی کے سلسلے کی تعمیر کے لئے مقامی وسائل اور اختراعی خیالات کو بروئے کار لائیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مالی طور پر بااختیار پنچایتیں وکست بھارت کی بنیاد ہیں ۔ پنچایتوں کو مالی خود انحصاری کی طرف پراعتماد اقدامات کرتے ہوئے اس طرح کے خیالات کو کامیاب ، خود کفیل منصوبوں میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے وزارت کی مسلسل تکنیکی رہنمائی اور تعاون کے شرکاء کو یقین دلانا ۔
راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام کا مقصد پنچایتوں کی مالی خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔اس پروگرام کے تحت ، ایک شفاف قومی چیلنج کے عمل کے ذریعے ، پنچایتوں کو مدعو کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ مقامی طاقتوں پر مبنی آمدنی پیدا کرنے والے جدید منصوبوں کے لئے خیالات پیش کریں جو بیکار اثاثوں کو پیداواری مقاصد کیلئے استعمال میں لاتے ہیں ۔ کم از کم 50 لاکھ روپے کی اپنی آمدنی رکھنے والی گرام پنچایتیں اور کم از کم ایک کروڑ روپے کی اپنی آمدنی رکھنے والی بلاک پنچایتیں، بشرطیکہ ان کی مدتِ کار میں کم از کم تین سال باقی ہوں، اس پروگرام کے لیے درخواست دینے کی اہل ہیں۔ منتخب تجاویز کو پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کارپوریٹ سوشل ریسپانسبلٹی (سی ایس آر) بینک فنانس اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے مالی اعانت کے ساتھ بینک کے قابل منصوبوں میں تیار کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی مدد ملتی ہے ۔ نابارڈ اور ہڈکو پروگرام کے ادارہ جاتی شراکت دار ہیں ، جو پروجیکٹ کی ترقی اور مالی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ ورکشاپس کے دوران ، شرکاء کو پائیدار آمدنی کےحصول کیلئے مقامی مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی ۔ سیشنوں میں نابارڈ اور ہڈکو کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز ، پروگرام کے رہنما خطوط کا جائزہ ، آتم نربھر پنچایت پورٹل کا براہ راست مظاہرہ اور شرکاء کو پروگرام اور اس کے نفاذ کے فریم ورک کی جامع تفہیم حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب سیشن بھی شامل تھا ۔
اس سے پہلے حیدرآباد (تلنگانہ ، 2 مئی 2026) گاندھی نگر (گجرات ، 9 جون 2026) اور کوچی (کیرالہ ، 7 جولائی 2026) میں منعقدہ ذاتی اور ہائبرڈ ورکشاپس کے بعد ، آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام کی رسائی اب ملک بھر کی دس ریاستوں تک پھیل گئی ہے ۔ اب دس ریاستوں یعنی تلنگانہ ، گجرات ، کیرالہ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، پنجاب ، آسام ، اروناچل پردیش ، تریپورہ ، اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش تک رسائی کے ساتھ ، وزارت ملک بھر کی اہل پنچایتوں کو اس موقع سے استفادہ کرنے اور وکست بھارت کے لئے مالی طور پر خود کفیل ، آتم نربھر پنچایت کی تحریک میں شامل ہونے کے لیے اپنے اختراعی خیالات کے ساتھ آگے آنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے ۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj promotes Financial Self-Reliance of Panchayats through Virtual Outreach Workshops in Seven States
Panchayats Meeting Own Source Revenue Criteria Invited to Submit Innovative Project Proposals Under Atmanirbhar Panchayat Program
14 JUL 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized Virtual Outreach Workshops under the Atmanirbhar Panchayat program on 13th and 14th July 2026, bringing together participants from seven States namely, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh. The workshop familiarized participants with the vision, objectives and implementation framework for strengthening financially self-reliant Panchayats through enhanced Own Source Revenue (OSR). In his message to the participants Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, called upon Panchayati Raj Institutions to harness local resources and innovative ideas to build sustainable revenue streams. He emphasized that financially empowered Panchayats are the foundation of Viksit Bharat. Assuring participants of the Ministry's continued technical guidance and support to help Panchayats convert such ideas into successful, self-sustaining projects while taking confident steps towards financial self-reliance.
The Atmanirbhar Panchayat Program, anchored by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), aims to promote the financial self-reliance of Panchayats by strengthening their Own Source Revenue (OSR). Under the program, through a transparent national challenge process, Panchayats are invited to submit ideas for innovative revenue-generating projects rooted in local strengths that put idle assets and untapped local opportunities to productive use. Gram Panchayats with a minimum OSR of Rs. 50 lakh and Block Panchayats with a minimum OSR of Rs. 1 crore, both with at least three years of tenure remaining, are eligible to apply. Selected proposals receive technical support to be developed into bankable projects, with funding facilitated through Public-Private Partnerships (PPP), Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR), bank finance and convergence with government schemes. NABARD and HUDCO are the program's institutional partners, providing project development and financial facilitation support. During the workshops, participants were encouraged to identify local opportunities for sustainable revenue generation. The sessions also included presentations by NABARD and HUDCO, an overview of the program guidelines, a live demonstration of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Portal, and an interactive question-and-answer session to enable participants to gain a comprehensive understanding of the program and its implementation framework.
With this, the outreach of the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Program now stands expanded to ten States across the country, following earlier in-person and hybrid workshops held in Hyderabad (Telangana, 2 May 2026), Gandhinagar (Gujarat, 9 June 2026) and Kochi (Kerala, 7 July 2026). With outreach now extended to ten States, namely Telangana, Gujarat, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh, the Ministry invites eligible Panchayats across the country to seize the opportunity and come forward with their innovative ideas to join the movement towards a financially self-reliant, Atmanirbhar Panchayat for Viksit Bharat.