சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிலையான போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகளைக் கட்டமைப்பதில், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி
11 JUL 2026 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
நிலையான, மீள்திறன் கொண்ட, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகளைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்காக பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளிடையே ஆழமான ஒத்துழைப்புத் தேவை என மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவின் பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் நாக்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற 3-வது பிரிக்ஸ் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் தொடக்கவுரை ஆற்றிய திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர்கள், தூதுக்குழுத் தலைவர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், பிரதிநிதிகளை நாக்பூருக்கு வரவேற்றார்.
உலகின் மக்கள்தொகையில் கிட்டத்தட்ட பாதியைக் கொண்டுள்ள பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பானது, நிலையான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியையும், பிராந்திய இணைப்பையும் மேம்படுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், தூய்மையான, பாதுகாப்பான, அறிவார்ந்த, திறமையான போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகளின் வளர்ச்சியில் தனித்துவமான நிலையில் உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு போக்குவரத்துதான் முதுகெலும்பு என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, சாலை, ரயில், கடல், விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறைகளில் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள விரைவான மாற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய சாலை கட்டமைப்பை இந்தியா உருவாக்கியுள்ளதோடு, கட்டுப்பாட்டு விரைவுச்சாலைகளையும் பல்முனை இணைப்பு வசதிகளையும் கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தில்லி-டேராடூன் பொருளாதார வழித்தடம், சோனமார்க் சுரங்கப்பாதை, 10,000 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான புதிய விரைவுச்சாலைகள் போன்ற திட்டங்களைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டை புத்தாக்கத்துடன் இணைப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்த முயற்சிகள் வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன என்றார்.
நிலையான போக்குவரத்துக்கான இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு கட்கரி, மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளின் பயன்பாடு, பசுமை நகர்ப்புறப் போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டம், பிராந்திய விமான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் 'உடான்' முன்முயற்சியின் வெற்றி ஆகியவற்றைக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் போக்குவரத்து உத்தியில் பாதுகாப்பும் நிலைத்தன்மையும் மையமாகத் தொடர்கின்றன என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பிராந்திய இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், அனைவருக்கும் நிலையான, வளமான எதிர்காலத்திற்குப் பங்களிக்கும் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகளைக் கட்டமைக்கவும், பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283599&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Calls for Stronger BRICS Cooperation to Build Sustainable, Resilient and Future-Ready Transport Systems
India Showcases Transformative Transport Reforms and Reaffirms Commitment to Green Mobility, Innovation and South-South Cooperation
World's Second-Largest Road Network Anchors India's Multimodal Infrastructure Revolution : Shri Nitin Gadkari
11 JUL 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, today called for deeper cooperation among BRICS nations to build transport systems that are sustainable, resilient, inclusive and future-ready, stating that the collective strength of the grouping presents a unique opportunity to shape the future of global mobility through innovation, partnership and shared responsibility.
Delivering the opening address at the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers' Meeting under India's BRICS Chairship, Shri Gadkari welcomed Transport Ministers, Heads of Delegation, senior officials and delegates from BRICS Member Countries to Nagpur and described the meeting as a significant step towards strengthening transport cooperation among emerging economies.
The Union Minister said India's BRICS Chairship, guided by the theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability", reflects a people-centric, "Humanity First" approach inspired by the timeless philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'—the World is One Family. He said BRICS, representing nearly half of the world's population, is uniquely positioned to lead the development of transport systems that are cleaner, safer, smarter and more efficient while advancing sustainable economic growth and regional connectivity.
Emphasising that transport is the backbone of economic development, Shri Gadkari highlighted India's rapid transformation across the road, rail, maritime and aviation sectors. He noted that India has developed the world's second-largest road network while significantly expanding access-controlled expressways and multimodal connectivity. Referring to projects such as the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, the Sonamarg Tunnel and over 10,000 kilometres of Greenfield Expressways, he said these initiatives demonstrate India's commitment to combining infrastructure development with environmental sustainability and technological innovation. He also highlighted the Hybrid Annuity Model as a successful framework for mobilising private investment in infrastructure.
Shri Gadkari said India's railways have undergone unprecedented modernisation through near-complete electrification of the broad-gauge network, expansion of Vande Bharat services, progress on the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor and landmark engineering achievements such as the new Pamban Bridge. He also highlighted the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, digital initiatives including e-Navik and e-Samudra, and the Green Shipping initiative as important steps towards strengthening maritime infrastructure and logistics efficiency.
Highlighting India's commitment to sustainable mobility, Shri Gadkari referred to the deployment of electric buses, the Green Urban Mobility Scheme and the success of the UDAN initiative in improving regional air connectivity. He said the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan has transformed infrastructure planning through integrated multimodal development, reducing logistics costs and accelerating project implementation.
The Union Minister underlined that safety and sustainability remain central to India's transport strategy. He highlighted initiatives such as the PM-RAHAT scheme for cashless treatment of road accident victims and the use of recycled plastic waste, municipal waste, fly ash, steel slag, bamboo crash barriers and end-of-life tyres in road construction as examples of environmentally responsible infrastructure development.
Calling for stronger BRICS collaboration, Shri Gadkari said common challenges relating to infrastructure financing, congestion, emissions, road safety and last-mile connectivity require collective solutions. He reaffirmed India's readiness to deepen cooperation through knowledge sharing, capacity building, technological collaboration and joint research in green hydrogen, electric mobility, alternative fuels, digital transport systems and sustainable multimodal infrastructure.
Expressing confidence in the outcomes of the meeting, Shri Gadkari said the deliberations would further strengthen BRICS transport cooperation and contribute to practical, innovative and people-centric mobility solutions. He called upon BRICS nations to work together to build transport systems that promote inclusive growth, strengthen regional connectivity, protect the environment and contribute to a more sustainable and prosperous future for all.