தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய கிராம அளவிலான தொலைத்தொடர்பு வலையமைப்பு செயல்திறன் ஆய்வை மேற்கொள்ள அஞ்சல் துறை, டிராய் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
10 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
'டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா' திட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், கிராமப்புற தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை நிறுவனங்களான ஏர்டெல், ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோ, வோடபோன் ஐடியா மற்றும் பிஎஸ்என்எல் ஆகியவற்றின் அலைபேசி வலையமைப்பின் செயல்திறனை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்று கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது. இந்த வலையமைப்பு செயல்திறன் குறித்து இந்தியாவின் 5.68 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கிராமங்களில் நாடு தழுவிய செயலி-சார்ந்த ஆய்வை மேற்கொள்ள, தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் அஞ்சல் துறையும், இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையமும் (டிராய்) இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், 'டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா' திட்டத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை விரைவுபடுத்துவதிலும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய எம் சிந்தியாவின் தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்த முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இரு நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில், அஞ்சல் துறையின் பொது மேலாளர் திருமதி மனிஷா பன்சால் படல் மற்றும் டிராய்-இன் இணை ஆலோசகர் திரு எஸ். எம். கே. சந்திரா ஆகியோர் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், அஞ்சல் துறை தனது நாடு தழுவிய வலையமைப்பு மூலம் கள ஆய்வுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும், அதே நேரத்தில் டிராய், ஆய்வுச் செயலி, தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு, பயிற்சி மற்றும் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கண்காணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கும். இந்த ஓராண்டுக் கால கூட்டாண்மை, தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவையின் தரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும், டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைக்கும், டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283414&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and TRAI Join Hands to Conduct India's Largest Village-Level Telecom Network Performance Survey
10 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening Digital India and improving rural telecom services, the Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi to conduct a nationwide app-based survey to assess the mobile network performance of Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) - Bharti Airtel, Reliance Jio, Vodafone Idea and BSNL - across over 5.68 lakh villages in India. The initiative has been undertaken under the leadership of the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, reaffirming the Government's commitment to strengthening digital connectivity and accelerating the vision of Digital India.
(Department of Posts and TRAI exchange the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the nationwide mobile network performance survey.)
The MoU was signed by Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (Citizen Centric Services & Rural Business), Department of Posts and Shri S. M. K. Chandra, Joint Advisor (Broadband & Policy Analysis), TRAI, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.
Leveraging the Department of Posts' unparalleled network of more than 1.40 lakh rural Branch Post Offices, the survey will be conducted by Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDSs) during their routine delivery operations using a specially developed Android-based mobile application developed by TRAI. Covering villages across all States and Union Territories, the initiative will generate field-level data on mobile network performance to identify connectivity gaps, improve telecom infrastructure, and support evidence-based policy decisions for strengthening digital connectivity across rural India.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (CCS & RB), Department of Posts, said, "The Department of Posts has consistently partnered with various Government organisations to deliver citizen-centric services by leveraging its unparalleled reach and trusted presence across the country. This collaboration with TRAI reinforces our commitment towards Digital India by supporting the creation of reliable digital infrastructure. Our dedicated postal workforce will play a vital role in generating authentic field-level data to improve telecom services for citizens across rural India."
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Arun Agarwal, Pr. Advisor (NSL), TRAI, said, “This collaboration with the Department of Posts will significantly strengthen TRAI's capability to assess telecom network performance at the grassroots level. The Department's extensive field network will enable systematic collection of reliable network performance data, supporting informed regulatory decisions and improved quality of telecom services for consumers."
Under the MoU, the Department of Posts will carry out field survey operations through its nationwide postal network, while TRAI will provide the survey application, technical support, training and centralized monitoring. The one-year partnership is expected to strengthen telecom service quality, bridge digital connectivity gaps, and further the vision of a digitally empowered and inclusive India.