স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
বেশি মাত্রার অ্যালকোহলযুক্ত ওষুধের ফর্মুলেশনের ওপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ আনতে ‘ড্রাগস রুলস, ১৯৪৫’ সংশোধন
10 JUL 2026 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই ২০২৬
উচ্চ মাত্রার অ্যালকোহলযুক্ত ওষুধের অপব্যবহার রোধ এবং এগুলির ওপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও তদারকি ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে ইথাইল অ্যালকোহল-যুক্ত ওষুধের ফর্মুলেশন বা প্রস্তুতির ক্ষেত্রে লাইসেন্স গ্রহণে বর্তমানে যে ছাড় (যা 'শিডিউল কে'-এর আওতায় ছিল) রয়েছে, তা বাতিল করেছে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক।
'ড্রাগস রুলস, ১৯৪৫'-এর 'শিডিউল কে'-এর অধীনে এলাচ ও আদার টিংচার এবং অন্যান্য সুগন্ধি প্রস্তুতি সহ নির্দিষ্ট কিছু ওষুধকে লাইসেন্স গ্রহণের আবশ্যকতা থেকে অব্যাহতি দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এগুলির মধ্যে কিছু ফর্মুলেশনে ইথাইল অ্যালকোহলের মাত্রা অত্যন্ত বেশি। কোনও কোনও ক্ষেত্রে যা আয়তন-অনুপাতে ৮০-৯০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত হয়ে থাকে। এর ফলে নেশার উদ্দেশ্যে এগুলির অপব্যবহারের ঝুঁকি রয়েছে।
সরকারি সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী, যে সব ওষুধের ফর্মুলেশনে ১২ শতাংশের বেশি ইথাইল অ্যালকোহল রয়েছে এবং যার পরিমাণ ৩০ মিলিলিটারের বেশি, সেগুলির ক্ষেত্রে 'শিডিউল কে'-এর আওতায় প্রদত্ত ছাড় আর কার্যকর থাকবে না। তাই এই ধরনের ওষুধ তৈরিতে 'ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড কসমেটিকস অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৪০'-এর অধীনে প্রয়োজনীয় লাইসেন্স বাধ্যতামূলক।
এই সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে ওষুধগুলিকে 'ড্রাগস রুলস, ১৯৪৫'-এর 'শিডিউল এইচ১'-এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে; এর ফলে এগুলি কেবল নথিভুক্ত চিকিৎসকের প্রেসক্রিপশন অনুযায়ী বিক্রি করা এবং এই সংক্রান্ত নথিপত্র কঠোরভাবে সংরক্ষণ করা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
এই সংশোধনীর ফলে অ্যালকোহল-যুক্ত ওষুধগুলির ওপর নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক তদারকি ব্যবস্থা আরও জোরদার হবে এবং এগুলির সরবরাহ কেবল নিয়ন্ত্রিত ওষুধ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমেই করতে হবে। এর ফলে ওষুধগুলির অপব্যবহার বা অন্য উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহারের আশঙ্কা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমবে।
সংশোধনী সংক্রান্ত বিস্তারিত তথ্য সম্বলিত গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক বা দফতরের ওয়েবসাইটে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে এবং প্রয়োজনে তা এই লিঙ্কে দেখা যেতে পারে:
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274311.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government amends Drugs Rules, 1945 to Strengthen Regulation of High Alcohol-Containing Drug Formulations
High Alcohol-Containing Formulations to Require Licenses and to be dispensed only under Prescription
Formulations Containing More Than 12% v/v Ethyl Alcohol in Quantities Exceeding 30 mL No Longer Covered Under Schedule K Exemption; Included Under Schedule H1
10 JUL 2026 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening regulatory oversight and preventing misuse of medicinal products with high alcohol content, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has removed the existing exemption (under Schedule K) from licensing requirements for formulations containing ethyl alcohol.
Certain medicinal products, including tinctures of cardamom, ginger and other aromatic preparations, have been exempted from licensing requirements under Schedule K of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Some of these formulations contain high concentrations of ethyl alcohol, in certain cases up to 80–90% v/v, making them susceptible to misuse for intoxication. References were also received from certain State Governments in this regard.
To address this concern, the Government has mandated that all formulations containing more than 12% v/v ethyl alcohol, in quantities exceeding 30 mL, shall no longer be covered under the exemption provided to them under Schedule K. Consequently, such products will be required to obtain the requisite licenses under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940.
The amendment also shifts these products to Schedule H1 of the Drugs Rules, 1945, which mandates sale against the prescription of a Registered Medical Practitioner and stricter record-keeping.
The amendment is expected to strengthen regulatory oversight over those medicinal products containing alcohol, ensuring their supply only through the regulated pharmaceutical supply chain. It will significantly reduce the possibility of diversion and misuse while ensuring their continued availability for legitimate therapeutic use.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework for drugs, promote the rational and responsible use of medicinal products and safeguard public health.
The Gazette Notification containing the detailed amendments is available on the website of the Ministry/Department and may be accessed for ready reference at: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/274311.pdf