హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నర్మదా అవార్డు భాగస్వామ్య రాష్ట్రాలు మహారాష్ట్ర.. గుజరాత్.. రాజస్థాన్.. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ మధ్య చెల్లింపుల వివాదం పరిష్కారం
కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సమక్షంలో చారిత్రక ఒప్పందంతో సమసిన సమస్య
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వాన జల భద్రత బలోపేతం సహా సహకారాత్మక సమాఖ్య వాదాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ చారిత్రక చర్యలు
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి చొరవతో నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య దశాబ్దాల నాటి వివాదం సామరస్యంగా పరిష్కారం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వాన వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ద్వంద్వచోదక ప్రభుత్వాల ఏర్పాటుతో అనేక దీర్ఘకాలిక సమస్యలు వేగంగా పరిష్కారం
దేశంలోని ఏ ప్రాంతంలో జలాలను వినియోగించినా అంతిమంగా లబ్ధి పొందేది భారతీయులే
కిషౌ డ్యామ్ ప్రాజెక్టు సమస్య.. రాజస్థాన్-హర్యానా జల వివాదం లేదా నేటి ఒప్పందం.. ఇవన్నీ సహకారాత్మక సమాఖ్య వాదానికి నిదర్శనాలు
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
నర్మదా జలాల అవార్డు భాగస్వామ్య రాష్ట్రాలైన మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ మధ్య చిరకాల చెల్లింపుల సమస్య పరిష్కారం దిశగా న్యూఢిల్లీలో నేడొక చారిత్రక ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా, జలశక్తి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సి.ఆర్.పాటిల్ సమక్షాన కుదిరిన ఈ ఒప్పందంపై నలుగురు ముఖ్యమంత్రులు శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర ఫడ్నవీస్ (మహారాష్ట్ర), శ్రీ భూపేంద్ర పటేల్ (గుజరాత్), శ్రీ భజన్ లాల్ శర్మ (రాజస్థాన్ ), డాక్టర్ మోహన్ యాదవ్ (మధ్యప్రదేశ్) సంతకాలు చేశారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంతోపాటు ఆ నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాల ఉన్నతాధికారులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
సర్దార్ సరోవర్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ నిర్మాణ సంబంధిత వ్యయ-భాగస్వామ్య వాటాలపై మహారాష్ట్ర , మధ్యప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య చిరకాలం నుంచీ వివాదం కొనసాగుతోంది. దీన్ని పరిష్కరించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిన ఈ ఒప్పందం చారిత్రక ఘట్టంగా నిలిచింది. దీని ప్రకారం... పూర్తి పరిష్కారం దిశగా ఒకే దఫా చెల్లింపు పద్ధతిలో వివాదానికి స్వస్తి పలికేందుకు అంగీకారం కుదిరింది.
నర్మదా అవార్డుకు సంబంధించి నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య చాలా కాలం నుంచి కొనసాగుతున్న వివాదం నేడు సామరస్యపూర్వకంగా పరిష్కృతమైందని కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ సందర్భంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వాన జల భద్రత బలోపేతం సహా ఈ రంగంలో సహకారాత్మక సమాఖ్య విధానాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ అనేక చరిత్రాత్మక చర్యలు చేపట్టినట్లు ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. అలాగే శ్రీ మోదీ నేతృత్వాన అనేక రాష్ట్రాల్లో ద్వంద్వచోదక ప్రభుత్వాలు ఏర్పడటంతో వాటి మధ్య పరస్పర అవగాహన పెరిగి, రాజకీయ విభేదాలు సమసిపోవడం వల్ల దేశంలోని దీర్ఘకాలిక వివాదాలు అనేకం వేగంగా పరిష్కృతం అయ్యాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఈ కీలక అంతర్రాష్ట్ర ప్రాజెక్టుపై వివాద పరిష్కారం దిశగా విస్తృత ఏకాభిప్రాయ సాధనలో మధ్యప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్, మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నిర్మాణాత్మక సహకారాన్ని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అభినందించారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా ముఖ్యంగా మధ్యప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం చేకూరిందని చెప్పారు. ఆనకట్ట నిర్మాణం పూర్తయ్యాక ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రతి ప్రాంతానికీ నీరు, విద్యుత్తు సదుపాయాలు చేరువయ్యాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. రాజస్థాన్ ప్రయోజనాలు తక్కువగా అనిపించినప్పటికీ, నర్మదా జలాలు ప్రవహించే ప్రాంతాల్లో భూమి విలువతోపాటు రైతుల ఆర్థిక స్థితిగతులలో గొప్ప మార్పు వచ్చిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
కేంద్ర జలశక్తి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సి.ఆర్.పాటిల్ నాయకత్వంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జల పంపిణీ వివాదాలు, సమస్యలు ఒక్కొక్కటిగా పరిష్కారం అవుతున్నాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా గుర్తుచేశారు. ఈ కృషిలో భాగంగానే హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య జల వివాదం కూడా ఇటీవలే సమసిపోయిందని చెప్పారు. కిషౌ డ్యామ్ ప్రాజెక్టు సహా రాజస్థాన్-హర్యానా జల వివాదం లేదా నేటి ఒప్పందం ఇవన్నీ- సహకారాత్మక సమాఖ్య వాదం విజయానికి అద్భుత ఉదాహరణలని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఏ రాష్ట్రంలోనైనా దేశ ప్రజలకు.. ముఖ్యంగా రైతులకే అధికంగా నదీ జలాలు ఉపయోపడతాయని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. దేశంలో ఏ ప్రాంతంలో నీటిని వినియోగించినా, అంతిమంగా లబ్ధి పొందేది భారతీయులేనని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఏదైనా వివాదం వల్ల జాతీయ స్థాయిలో వాటిల్లే నష్టాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని దాని సత్వర పరిష్కారానికి తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం అవశ్యమని కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. పొరుగు రాష్ట్రం అభివృద్ధి చెందితే, ఆ ప్రగతి ఫలితాలు తమకూ లభిస్తాయనే సద్భావనను అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలూ అలవరచుకోవాలని పేర్కొన్నారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
A historic agreement was reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector
On the initiative of the Union Home Minister, a decades-old dispute among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh was resolved amicably
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the formation of double-engine governments in several States has expedited the resolution of many such long-pending disputes
Regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian
Whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
A historic agreement has been reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav signed the agreement in New Delhi today. Senior officials from the Central Government and all four States were also present at the meeting.
This agreement marks a historic milestone in resolving the long-standing disputes among the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra relating to the cost-sharing arrangements for the construction of the Sardar Sarovar Project. Under the agreement, the payments to be made towards the final settlement of pending dues have been resolved through a one-time settlement.
QMP8.jpeg)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the issue of pending payments under the Narmada Award had remained unresolved among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh for a long time, and that it has been resolved amicably today.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector. He said that the formation of double-engine governments in several States under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the ability to understand one another, reduced political differences, and accelerated the resolution of many long-pending disputes across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah appreciated the constructive cooperation extended by the Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra in building a broad consensus on this important inter-State project. Shri Shah said that the project has immensely benefited Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan in particular. He said that with the completion of the dam, water and electricity have reached every part of these States. He further said that while the benefits accruing to Rajasthan may appear modest at first glance, the areas that have received Narmada waters have witnessed a transformation in both the value of the land and the fortunes of the farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, water-related disputes and issues concerning water distribution across the country are being resolved one by one. He said that the water dispute between Haryana and Rajasthan was resolved recently. Shri Shah said that whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism. He said that whether it is Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana or Maharashtra, the water ultimately serves the people of the country, especially the farmers. Shri Shah further said that regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the necessary steps should be taken to resolve any dispute by keeping in mind the national loss caused by it. He said that if a neighbouring State prospers, the benefits of that prosperity also accrue to one's own State.