امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ کی موجودگی میں نرمدا ایوارڈ سے مستفید ہونے والی ریاستوں مہاراشٹر، گجرات، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش کے درمیان زیر التواء ادائیگیوں کے تصفیہ کے لیے ایک تاریخی معاہدہ طے پایا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آبی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے اور آبی شعبے میں تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی تاریخی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی پہل پر مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش کے درمیان دہائیوں پرانے تنازعہ کو خوش اسلوبی سے حل کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کئی ریاستوں میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومتوں کی تشکیل سے ایسے بہت سے طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء تنازعات کے حل میں تیزی آئی ہے
اس بات سے قطع نظر کہ پانی ملک کے کس حصے میں استعمال ہوتا ہے ، حتمی فائدہ اٹھانے والا ہندوستانی ہی ہوگا
کیشاؤ ڈیم پروجکٹ ہو، راجستھان اور ہریانہ کے درمیان پانی کا تنازعہ ہو یا آج کا معاہدہ، سبھی کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کی سنہری مثالیں ہیں
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
نرمدا ایوارڈ سے مستفید ہونے والی ریاستوں مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش کے درمیان ادائیگی کے زیر التواء مسائل کے حل پر امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں ایک تاریخی معاہدہ طے پایا ہے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کی موجودگی میں مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس ، گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل ، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے آج نئی دہلی میں معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ۔ مرکزی حکومت اور چاروں ریاستوں کے اعلی حکام بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔
یہ معاہدہ سردار سروور پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے لاگت کی تقسیم کے انتظامات سے متعلق مدھیہ پردیش ، گجرات ، راجستھان اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستوں کے درمیان دیرینہ تنازعات کو حل کرنے میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ معاہدے کے تحت ، زیر التواء واجبات کے حتمی تصفیے کے لیے کی جانے والی ادائیگیوں کو ایک وقتی تصفیے کے ذریعے حل کیا گیا ہے ۔
QMP8.jpeg)
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نرمدا ایوارڈ کے تحت زیر التواء ادائیگیوں کا مسئلہ مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے حل نہیں ہوا تھا اور آج اسے خوش اسلوبی سے حل کیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آبی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے اور آبی شعبے میں تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی تاریخی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں کئی ریاستوں میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومتوں کی تشکیل سے ایک دوسرے کو سمجھنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، سیاسی اختلافات کم ہوئے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء کئی تنازعات کے حل میں تیزی آئی ہے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اس اہم بین ریاستی پروجیکٹ پر وسیع اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے میں مدھیہ پردیش ، گجرات ، راجستھان اور مہاراشٹر کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے بڑھائے گئے تعمیری تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے مدھیہ پردیش ، گجرات اور راجستھان کو خاص طور پر بے حد فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیم کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ہی ان ریاستوں کے ہر حصے میں پانی اور بجلی پہنچ چکی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ راجستھان کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد پہلی نظر میں معمولی لگ سکتے ہیں ، لیکن جن علاقوں کو نرمدا کا پانی ملا ہے ان میں زمین کی قیمت اور کسانوں کی قسمت دونوں میں تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کی قیادت میں ملک بھر میں پانی سے متعلق تنازعات اور پانی کی تقسیم سے متعلق مسائل ایک ایک کر کے حل کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے درمیان پانی کا تنازعہ حال ہی میں حل ہوا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ کشاؤ ڈیم پروجیکٹ کا مسئلہ ہو ، راجستھان اور ہریانہ کے درمیان پانی کا تنازعہ ہو ، یا آج کا معاہدہ ہو ، یہ سب تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی چمکتی ہوئی مثالیں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ گجرات ہو ، مدھیہ پردیش ہو ، راجستھان ہو ، ہریانہ ہو یا مہاراشٹر ہو ، پانی بالآخر ملک کے لوگوں ، خاص طور پر کسانوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اس بات سے قطع نظر کہ ملک کے کس حصے میں پانی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ، حتمی فائدہ اٹھانے والا ہندوستانی ہوگا ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی تنازعہ سے ہونے والے قومی نقصان کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اسے حل کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی پڑوسی ریاست ترقی کرتی ہے تو اس خوشحالی کے فوائد اس کی اپنی ریاست کو بھی ملتے ہیں ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
A historic agreement was reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector
On the initiative of the Union Home Minister, a decades-old dispute among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh was resolved amicably
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the formation of double-engine governments in several States has expedited the resolution of many such long-pending disputes
Regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian
Whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
A historic agreement has been reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav signed the agreement in New Delhi today. Senior officials from the Central Government and all four States were also present at the meeting.
This agreement marks a historic milestone in resolving the long-standing disputes among the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra relating to the cost-sharing arrangements for the construction of the Sardar Sarovar Project. Under the agreement, the payments to be made towards the final settlement of pending dues have been resolved through a one-time settlement.
QMP8.jpeg)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the issue of pending payments under the Narmada Award had remained unresolved among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh for a long time, and that it has been resolved amicably today.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector. He said that the formation of double-engine governments in several States under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the ability to understand one another, reduced political differences, and accelerated the resolution of many long-pending disputes across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah appreciated the constructive cooperation extended by the Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra in building a broad consensus on this important inter-State project. Shri Shah said that the project has immensely benefited Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan in particular. He said that with the completion of the dam, water and electricity have reached every part of these States. He further said that while the benefits accruing to Rajasthan may appear modest at first glance, the areas that have received Narmada waters have witnessed a transformation in both the value of the land and the fortunes of the farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, water-related disputes and issues concerning water distribution across the country are being resolved one by one. He said that the water dispute between Haryana and Rajasthan was resolved recently. Shri Shah said that whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism. He said that whether it is Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana or Maharashtra, the water ultimately serves the people of the country, especially the farmers. Shri Shah further said that regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the necessary steps should be taken to resolve any dispute by keeping in mind the national loss caused by it. He said that if a neighbouring State prospers, the benefits of that prosperity also accrue to one's own State.