ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં નર્મદા એવોર્ડ લાભાર્થી રાજ્યો મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન અને મધ્ય પ્રદેશ વચ્ચે બાકી ચૂકવણીના નિકાલ અંગે ઐતિહાસિક સમજૂતી થઈ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી જીના નેતૃત્વમાં જળ સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા અને જળ ક્ષેત્રે સહકારી સંઘવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અનેક ઐતિહાસિક પહેલ
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીની પહેલ પર મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન અને મધ્ય પ્રદેશ વચ્ચે દાયકાઓથી ચાલી રહેલા વિવાદનો સૌહાર્દપૂર્ણ ઉકેલ આવ્યો
મોદી જીના નેતૃત્વમાં અનેક રાજ્યોમાં ડબલ એન્જિન સરકાર બન્યા પછી આવા અનેક વિલંબિત વિવાદો હવે ઝડપથી ઉકેલાયા છે
પાણીનો ઉપયોગ ભલે દેશના કોઈપણ ભાગમાં થાય, તેનાથી લાભ મેળવનાર એક ભારતીય જ હશે
ભલે કિશાઉ બંધ પરિયોજનાનો મુદ્દો હોય કે રાજસ્થાન, હરિયાણા વચ્ચેનો જળ વિવાદ હોય કે આજની આ સમજૂતી હોય, આ તમામ સહકારી સંઘવાદના સુવર્ણ ઉદાહરણો છે
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં નર્મદા એવોર્ડ લાભાર્થી રાજ્યો મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન અને મધ્ય પ્રદેશ વચ્ચે બાકી ચૂકવણીના નિકાલ અંગે ઐતિહાસિક સમજૂતી થઈ ગઈ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ અને કેન્દ્રીય જળશક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં આજે નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસ, ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ, રાજસ્થાનના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભજન લાલ શર્મા અને મધ્ય પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવે સમજૂતી પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા. બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્ર અને ચારેય રાજ્યોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ સમજૂતી મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્યો દ્વારા સરદાર સરોવર પરિયોજનાના નિર્માણના ખર્ચ વહેંચણીના મુદ્દાઓ સાથે જોડાયેલા લાંબા સમયના વિવાદોનો અંત લાવવાની દિશામાં એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે, જે અંતર્ગત બાકી લેણાંના અંતિમ નિકાલ તરીકે કરવામાં આવનારી ચૂકવણીઓને એકમુકત પતાવટ (વન-ટાઇમ સેટલમેન્ટ) ના રૂપમાં ઉકેલવામાં આવી છે.
ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન અને મધ્ય પ્રદેશ વચ્ચે લાંબા સમયથી નર્મદા એવોર્ડની બાકી ચૂકવણીનો વિવાદ ચાલી રહ્યો હતો, જેનો આજે સૌહાર્દપૂર્ણ ઉકેલ આવી ગયો છે.
QMP8.jpeg)
શ્રી અમિત શાહ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં જળ સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા અને જળ ક્ષેત્રે સહકારી સંઘવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અનેક ઐતિહાસિક પહેલ કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી જીના નેતૃત્વમાં અનેક રાજ્યોમાં ડબલ એન્જિન સરકાર બનવાનો લાભ એ થયો છે કે આપણામાં એકબીજાને સમજવાની ક્ષમતા વધી છે, રાજકીય મુદ્દાઓ ઓછા થયા છે અને દેશના અનેક વિવાદો હવે ઝડપથી ઉકેલાઈ રહ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ આંતર-રાજ્ય પરિયોજના પર સર્વસંમતિ સાધવામાં મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન અને મહારાષ્ટ્રની સરકારો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા રચનાત્મક સહયોગની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આ પરિયોજનાથી વિશેષ કરીને મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત તથા રાજસ્થાનને ઘણો લાભ થયો છે. બંધ પૂર્ણ થવાથી આ રાજ્યોમાં દરેક જગ્યાએ પાણી અને વીજળી પહોંચ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાજસ્થાનને થયેલો લાભ જોવામાં નાનો લાગી શકે છે, પરંતુ જે જમીન સુધી નર્મદાના પાણી પહોંચ્યા છે, ત્યાં જમીનનું મૂલ્ય અને ખેડૂતની કિસ્મત બંને બદલાઈ ગયા છે.
ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે કેન્દ્રીય જળ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી.આર. પાટીલજીના નેતૃત્વમાં દેશમાં ચાલી રહેલા જળ વિવાદ અથવા જળ વિતરણ સાથે જોડાયેલા વિવાદો એક પછી એક ઉકેલવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. વિતેલા દિવસોમાં હરિયાણા અને રાજસ્થાન વચ્ચેનો જળ વિવાદ ઉકેલાયો હતો. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ભલે કિશાઉ બંધ પરિયોજનાનો મુદ્દો હોય કે રાજસ્થાન, હરિયાણા વચ્ચેનો જળ વિવાદ હોય કે આજની આ સમજૂતી હોય, આ તમામ સહકારી સંઘવાદના સુવર્ણ ઉદાહરણો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભલે ગુજરાત હોય, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, રાજસ્થાન, હરિયાણા કે મહારાષ્ટ્ર, પાણી દેશના લોકો, ખાસ કરીને ખેડૂતોના જ કામમાં આવે છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પાણીનો ઉપયોગ ભલે દેશના કોઈપણ ભાગમાં થાય, તેનાથી લાભ મેળવનાર એક ભારતીય જ હશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે કોઈપણ વિવાદથી થતા રાષ્ટ્રીય નુકસાન (National Loss) ને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને તેને ઉકેલવાની દિશામાં જરૂરી કદમ ઉઠાવવા જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જો પડોશી રાજ્ય સમૃદ્ધ થાય છે, તો તેનો લાભ પોતાના રાજ્યને પણ મળે છે.

Ministry of Home Affairs
A historic agreement was reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector
On the initiative of the Union Home Minister, a decades-old dispute among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh was resolved amicably
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the formation of double-engine governments in several States has expedited the resolution of many such long-pending disputes
Regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian
Whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
A historic agreement has been reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav signed the agreement in New Delhi today. Senior officials from the Central Government and all four States were also present at the meeting.
This agreement marks a historic milestone in resolving the long-standing disputes among the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra relating to the cost-sharing arrangements for the construction of the Sardar Sarovar Project. Under the agreement, the payments to be made towards the final settlement of pending dues have been resolved through a one-time settlement.
QMP8.jpeg)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the issue of pending payments under the Narmada Award had remained unresolved among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh for a long time, and that it has been resolved amicably today.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector. He said that the formation of double-engine governments in several States under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the ability to understand one another, reduced political differences, and accelerated the resolution of many long-pending disputes across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah appreciated the constructive cooperation extended by the Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra in building a broad consensus on this important inter-State project. Shri Shah said that the project has immensely benefited Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan in particular. He said that with the completion of the dam, water and electricity have reached every part of these States. He further said that while the benefits accruing to Rajasthan may appear modest at first glance, the areas that have received Narmada waters have witnessed a transformation in both the value of the land and the fortunes of the farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, water-related disputes and issues concerning water distribution across the country are being resolved one by one. He said that the water dispute between Haryana and Rajasthan was resolved recently. Shri Shah said that whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism. He said that whether it is Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana or Maharashtra, the water ultimately serves the people of the country, especially the farmers. Shri Shah further said that regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the necessary steps should be taken to resolve any dispute by keeping in mind the national loss caused by it. He said that if a neighbouring State prospers, the benefits of that prosperity also accrue to one's own State.