गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या उपस्थितीत नर्मदा लवादाचे लाभार्थी असलेल्या महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, राजस्थान आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यांदरम्यानच्या प्रलंबित देयकाच्या मुद्द्यांसंबंधीच्या निवारणावर ऐतिहासिक करार संपन्न
07 JUL 2026 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,7 जुलै 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या उपस्थितीत नर्मदा लवादाचे (नर्मदा वॉटर डिस्प्युट्स ट्रिब्युनल) लाभार्थी असलेल्या महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, राजस्थान आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यांदरम्यानच्या प्रलंबित देयकांच्या मुद्द्यांचे निवारण करणारा एक ऐतिहासिक करार पूर्णत्वाला गेला आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आणि केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांच्या उपस्थितीत महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, राजस्थानचे मुख्यमंत्री भजनलाल शर्मा आणि मध्य प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. या बैठकीला केंद्र सरकार आणि चारही राज्यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते.
हा करार, सरदार सरोवर प्रकल्पाच्या उभारणीसाठीच्या खर्चातील वाट्याशी संबंधित रचनेवरून मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान आणि महाराष्ट्र या राज्यांमध्ये प्रदीर्घ काळापासून सुरू असलेले वाद सोडवण्याच्या दिशेचा एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा ठरला आहे. या करारांतर्गत, प्रलंबित थकबाकीच्या अंतिम निवारणासाठी द्यायच्या रकमांचा मुद्दा एकरकमी तडजोडीच्या माध्यमातून यशस्वीपणे सोडवण्यात आला आहे.
QMP8.jpeg)
नर्मदा लवादांतर्गत प्रलंबित देयकांचा मुद्दा महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, राजस्थान आणि मध्य प्रदेश दरम्यान बऱ्याच काळापासून प्रलंबित राहिला होता, तो आज सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरणात सोडवण्यात आला असल्याचे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी या करारानंतर सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली जल सुरक्षेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी तसेच जल क्षेत्रात सहकारी संघराज्याला चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक ऐतिहासिक उपक्रम राबवले जात असल्याचेही अमित शाह यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली अनेक राज्यांमध्ये डबल इंजिन सरकार स्थापन झालेले असल्याने परस्परांना समजून घेण्याची क्षमता वाढली आहे, राजकीय मतभेद कमी झाले आहेत आणि देशभरात प्रदीर्घ काळापासून प्रलंबित असलेले अनेक वाद सोडवण्याच्या प्रक्रियेला गती मिळाली असल्याचेही शाह यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी, या महत्त्वाच्या आंतरराज्य प्रकल्पाबाबत व्यापक सहमती घडवून आणण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, आणि राजस्थान सरकारांनी दिलेल्या विधायक सहकार्याची प्रशंसा केली. शाह म्हणाले की या प्रकल्पामुळे विशेषतः मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात आणि राजस्थानला प्रचंड लाभ झाला आहे. हे धरण पूर्ण झाल्यामुळे या राज्यांच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पाणी आणि वीज पोहोचली आहे. वरवर पाहाता राजस्थानला मिळणारे फायदे कदाचित मर्यादित वाटू शकतात, परंतु ज्या भागांना नर्मदा नदीचे पाणी मिळाले आहे, तिथे जमिनींची किंमत आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे नशीब या दोन्ही बाबतीत आमूलाग्र बदल झाला आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशभरातील पाण्याशी संबंधित वाद आणि पाणी वाटपाचे प्रश्न टप्प्याटप्प्याने सोडवले जात आहेत. गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, हरियाणा किंवा महाराष्ट्र यांपैकी कोणतेही राज्य असो, पाण्याचा उपयोग अखेरीस देशातील जनतेसाठी, विशेषतः शेतकऱ्यांसाठीच होतो. ते पुढे म्हणाले की देशाच्या कोणत्याही भागात पाण्याचा वापर केला गेला तरी, त्याचा अंतिम लाभार्थी हा भारतीयच असतो.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की कोणताही वाद सोडवताना त्यामुळे होणारे राष्ट्रीय नुकसान लक्षात घेऊनच आवश्यक ती पावले उचलली पाहिजेत. शेजारील राज्य समृद्ध झाल्यास, त्या समृद्धीचा लाभ आपल्या स्वतःच्या राज्यालाही मिळतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
A historic agreement was reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector
On the initiative of the Union Home Minister, a decades-old dispute among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh was resolved amicably
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the formation of double-engine governments in several States has expedited the resolution of many such long-pending disputes
Regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian
Whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism
07 JUL 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
A historic agreement has been reached in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah on the settlement of pending payment issues among the Narmada Award beneficiary States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav signed the agreement in New Delhi today. Senior officials from the Central Government and all four States were also present at the meeting.
This agreement marks a historic milestone in resolving the long-standing disputes among the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra relating to the cost-sharing arrangements for the construction of the Sardar Sarovar Project. Under the agreement, the payments to be made towards the final settlement of pending dues have been resolved through a one-time settlement.
QMP8.jpeg)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the issue of pending payments under the Narmada Award had remained unresolved among Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh for a long time, and that it has been resolved amicably today.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several historic initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen water security and promote cooperative federalism in the water sector. He said that the formation of double-engine governments in several States under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the ability to understand one another, reduced political differences, and accelerated the resolution of many long-pending disputes across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah appreciated the constructive cooperation extended by the Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Maharashtra in building a broad consensus on this important inter-State project. Shri Shah said that the project has immensely benefited Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan in particular. He said that with the completion of the dam, water and electricity have reached every part of these States. He further said that while the benefits accruing to Rajasthan may appear modest at first glance, the areas that have received Narmada waters have witnessed a transformation in both the value of the land and the fortunes of the farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, water-related disputes and issues concerning water distribution across the country are being resolved one by one. He said that the water dispute between Haryana and Rajasthan was resolved recently. Shri Shah said that whether it is the issue of the Kishau Dam Project, the water dispute between Rajasthan and Haryana, or today's agreement, all these are shining examples of cooperative federalism. He said that whether it is Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana or Maharashtra, the water ultimately serves the people of the country, especially the farmers. Shri Shah further said that regardless of which part of the country the water is utilized in, the ultimate beneficiary will be an Indian.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the necessary steps should be taken to resolve any dispute by keeping in mind the national loss caused by it. He said that if a neighbouring State prospers, the benefits of that prosperity also accrue to one's own State.