Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Hon’ble Vice President of India to launch Letter of Authorisation for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas and Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission Document
Major thrust to promote fisheries through Fisheries Cooperatives and FFPOs.
08 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India is organizing a National Launch of Letter of Authorisation (LoA) for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas on 9th July 2026 in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. The Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan will launch the Letter of Authorisation for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas. Hon’ble Vice President will also launch Odisha Deep Sea Mission Document during the event.
The National launch program will be graced by presence of Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Hon’ble Governor of Odisha; Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha; Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon’ble Union Minister for Education, along with Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj; Shri Gokulananda Mallik, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Fisheries & ARD and MSME, Government of Odisha; Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Bhubaneswar; Shri Sukanta Panigrahi, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Kandhamal; and Shri Prasanta Kumar Jagadev, Hon’ble MLA, Khurda. The event will also witness the participation of approximately 1,000 fish farmers and fishers including women fish farmers and fishers in person, along with officials from the Government of Odisha, line Ministries and Departments.
Department of Fisheries, Government of India has given special thrust to strengthening fisheries farmer producer organizations (FFPO) and fisheries cooperatives while also focusing on digitization of the fisheries sector through various initiatives.
The Hon’ble Vice President will distribute LoA to the fisheries cooperative societies including National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) and fishing vessel owners, enabling eligible Indian-flagged fishing vessels to undertake regulated fishing operations in the high seas. The fisheries cooperative societies to be awarded include Shree Mahavir Machhimar Sahakari Mandali Ltd, Shri Martanda Prassanna Colaba Matsyodyog Vividh Karyakari Sahakari Sanstha Maryadit, South Goa Mechanized Boat Owners Coop. & Marketing Society Ltd, Paradeep Marine Primary Fish Production & Marketing Co-op. Society Ltd, Thengapattanam Deep Sea Fish Producers Cooperative Society and Malpe Fishermen’s Primary Co-Operative Society Ltd would receive the LoA.
The Letter of Authorisation (LoA) is a mandatory provision under the Guidelines for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas by Indian-Flagged Fishing Vessels, 2025. Designed as a transparent and accountable framework for Indian-flagged vessels undertaking fishing or fishing-related activities in the high seas, the LoA is vessel-specific, non-transferable and integrated with the ReALCraft Fishing Vessel Registration Portal, ensuring orderly, traceable and monitored operations. Issued and renewed at minimal cost, with no procedural constraints and real-time application tracking, the LoA facilitates ease of compliance for fishers and vessel operators. Vessels issued with an LoA are required to comply with conservation and management measures prescribed by the relevant Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs), including catch limits, gear regulations, bycatch mitigation measures, Fish Aggregating Device (FAD) management, voyage reporting and other requirements for responsible and sustainable fishing.
The LoA initiative will strengthen Fish Farmer Producer Organisations (FFPOs) and fisheries cooperatives by facilitating their participation in sustainable deep-sea and high-seas fisheries, enhancing access to high-value resources and creating greater income opportunities for fishers. It also places a focus on digitization, with the entire LoA process being online, transparent, and time-bound, thereby improving service delivery, transparency, traceability, and governance in the fisheries sector.
The Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission (2026–2036) is a flagship Blue Economy initiative of the Government of Odisha aimed at unlocking the State’s offshore and deep-sea fisheries potential and establishing Odisha as a leading deep-sea fishing and marine export hub. Through investments in modern fishing infrastructure, value chains, scientific fisheries management and market linkages, the Mission seeks to enhance fish production, generate employment, boost fisher incomes and drive sustainable growth of the marine fisheries sector.
The launch Letter of Authorisation (LoA) and Odisha Deep Sea Fishing Mission Document represent the beginning of a regulated, transparent and sustainable system for authorised fishing by Indian-flagged vessels in areas beyond India’s EEZ. This will empower Indian Flagged fishing vessels toward sustainable and responsible high-seas fisheries. It symbolises India’s commitment to responsible utilisation of oceanic fisheries resources, strengthening of fisher livelihoods, enhancement of seafood exports, compliance with global sustainability standards and advancement of the national vision of a prosperous and inclusive Blue Economy.
Background
India is endowed with a vast and diverse marine resource base, supported by a coastline of approximately 11,099 km and an Exclusive Economic Zone of about 24 lakh sq. km. The marine fisheries potential within India’s EEZ is estimated at 58.6 lakh MT, supporting the livelihoods of approximately 50 lakh fishers and contributing significantly to food security, nutrition, employment, income generation and export revenues. India is presently among the leading fisheries and aquaculture producing countries globally and exported seafood valued at around ₹73,890 crore during FY 2025-26.
Most fishing activities are concentrated within 40–50 nautical miles of the coast, while deeper waters and areas beyond national jurisdiction offer substantial opportunities for harvesting high-value species, particularly tuna and tuna-like resources. recognising the strategic importance of sustainable marine fisheries, the Government of India, has notified enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from the Indian EEZ and the High Seas including Guidelines for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas by Indian-Flagged Fishing Vessels, 2025.
Recognising the strategic importance of sustainable marine fisheries, the Government of India, in the Union Budget 2025-26, announced its intent to bring in an enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from the Indian EEZ and the High Seas, with special focus on island territories such as Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep, which together account for nearly 49% of India’s EEZ area. This announcement reflected the Government’s commitment to unlock the untapped potential of the marine fishery sector while ensuring sustainability, equity, national maritime interests and long-term livelihood security of fishing communities.
In pursuance of this vision, the Guidelines for Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the High Seas by Indian-Flagged Fishing Vessels, 2025 were notified on 9th December 2025. The Guidelines constitute a landmark policy initiative to enable authorised, regulated and responsible fishing by Indian-flagged fishing vessels in the High Seas, beyond India’s EEZ. This framework marks an important step in India’s transition towards participation in high-value oceanic fisheries in areas beyond national jurisdiction, while remaining fully aligned with national laws, international obligations and conservation requirements.
•••••••••••••••••••

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟପାଳନ ମିଶନ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ମୁକ୍ତ ସାଗରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲାଗି ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପତ୍ରର ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ସମବାୟ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫଏଫପିଓ) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
08 JUL 2026 7:50AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି, ୯ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରଠାରେ ‘ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲାଗି ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପତ୍ର (ଏଲଓଏ)’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟସ୍ତରର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି। ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ସି.ପି. ରାଧାକୃଷ୍ଣନ୍ ଏହି ଏଲଓଏକୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ‘ଓଡିଶା ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟପାଳନ ମିଶନ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ’କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଡିଜିଟାଲାଇଜେସନ୍ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫଏଫପିଓ) ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛି।
ଉପରୋକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ରପ୍ତାନି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ଏନସିଇଏଲ) ସମେତ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ଏବଂ ମାଛ ଧରିବା ଜାହାଜର ମାଲିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପତ୍ର ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ମାଛଧରା ଜାହାଜଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଗଭୀର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଜଳସୀମାରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ମାଛ ଧରିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିପାରିବ । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମହାବୀର ମଛିମାର ସହକାରୀ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍, ଶ୍ରୀ ମାର୍ତ୍ତଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରସନ୍ନ କୋଲାବା ମତ୍ସ୍ୟୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିବିଧ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସହକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦିତ, ସାଉଥ ଗୋଆ ମେକାନାଇଜଡ୍‌ ବୋଟ୍‌ ଓନର୍ସ କୋଅପରେଟିଭ ଏଣ୍ଡ ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ସୋସାଇଟି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍, ପାରାଦୀପ ମରିନ୍‌ ପ୍ରାଇମେରୀ ଫିସ ପ୍ରଡକ୍ସନ ଏଣ୍ଡ ମାର୍କେଟିଂ କୋ-ଅପରେଟିଭ୍‌ ସୋସାଇଟି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍, ଥେଙ୍ଗାପଟ୍ଟନମ୍ ଡିପ୍‌ ସି ଫିସ୍‌ ପ୍ରଡୁସର୍ସ କୋଅପରେଟିଭ ସୋସାଇଟି, ଏବଂ ମାଲପେ ଫିସରମେନ୍‌ ପ୍ରାଇମେରୀ କୋଅପରେଟିଭ୍‌ ସୋସାଇଟି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ଆଦି ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
'ଭାରତୀୟ-ପତାକାଧାରୀ ମାଛଧରା ଜାହାଜ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଗଭୀର-ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛଧରା ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ୨୦୨୫ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପତ୍ର ହାସଲ କରିବା ଏକ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା। ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛଧରା କିମ୍ବା ତତ୍‌ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାହାଜ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟୀ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏଲଓଏ କେବଳ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଜାହାଜକୁ ମିଳିବ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ । ଏହା 'ରିଅଲକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ ମାଛଧରା ଜାହାଜ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍' ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ । ଫଳରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ, ତଥ୍ୟ-ଚାଳିତ ଏବଂ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣଯୋଗ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଏଲଓଏ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଜାରି ଏବଂ ନବୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହାର ଆବେଦନକୁ ବାସ୍ତବ ସମୟରେ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଏହାର ବାଧାମୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଏବଂ ଜାହାଜ ପରିଚାଳକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିୟାମକ ଅନୁପାଳନକୁ ସରଳ କରିଥାଏ । ଏଲଓଏ ଥିବା ଜାହାଜଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ସଂଗଠନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଏଥିରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ମାଛଧରା ପାଇଁ ସୀମା, ମାଛଧରା ଗିୟର ଉପରେ ନିୟମ, ବାଇକ୍ୟାଚ୍ କମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଫିସ୍‌ ଏଗ୍ରିଗେଟିଂ ଡିଭାଇସର ପରିଚାଳନା, ଜଳଯାତ୍ରା ରିପୋର୍ଟିଂ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଏଲଓଏ ମାଛ ଚାଷୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫଏଫପିଓ) ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମବାୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବ । ଏହା ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ମୁକ୍ତ ସାଗର ବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଜଳସୀମାରେ ମାଛ ଧରିବାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସହଜ କରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରବେଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବ ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତମ ଆୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଡିଜିଟାଲାଇଜେସନ୍ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରେ । ସମଗ୍ର ଏଲଓଏ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଅନଲାଇନ୍, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଏବଂ ସମୟସୀମା ଭିତରେ ଆବଦ୍ଧ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ସୁଶାସନକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ।
ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛଧରା ମିଶନ (୨୦୨୬-୨୦୩୬) ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ 'ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା' ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଏହା ରାଜ୍ୟର ଉପକୂଳ ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛ ଧରିବା ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବ । ଏହାସହିତ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛ ଧରିବା ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ରପ୍ତାନି ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଆଧୁନିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ବଜାର ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣରେ ନିବେଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ମିଶନ ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ।
ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛଧରା ମିଶନ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବାହାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାହାଜ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ମାଛ ଧରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାହାଜକୁ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର ମାଛ ଧରିବା ଲାଗି ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ। ଏହା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବଳର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସ୍ଥାୟିତ୍ୱ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ତଥା ସମାବେଶୀ 'ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା'ର ଜାତୀୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ।
ଏହି ଜାତୀୟସ୍ତରର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଡକ୍ଟର ହରିବାବୁ କାମ୍ଭମପାଟି; ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋହନ ଚରଣ ମାଝୀ; କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂହ; କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଏସ୍.ପି. ସିଂହ ବାଘେଲ; ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଓ ପ୍ରାଣୀ ସମ୍ପଦ ବିକାଶ ତଥା ଏମଏସଏମଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ) ଗୋକୁଳାନନ୍ଦ ମଲ୍ଲିକ; ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ସାଂସଦ ଅପରାଜିତା ଷଢ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ; କନ୍ଧମାଳ ସାଂସଦ ସୁକାନ୍ତ ପାଣିଗ୍ରାହୀ; ଖୋର୍ଦ୍ଧା ବିଧାୟକ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ କୁମାର ଜଗଦେବ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧ ହଜାର ମାଛ ଚାଷୀ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ମହିଳା ମାଛ ଚାଷୀ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧,୦୯୯ କିଲୋମିଟର ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉପକୂଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨.୪ ନିୟୁତ ବର୍ଗ କିଲୋମିଟରର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନେଇ ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଏବଂ ବିବିଧ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ଆଧାର ରହିଛି। ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ପ୍ରାୟ ୫.୮୬ ନିୟୁତ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୦ ନିୟୁତ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ପୋଷଣ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ଆୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ରପ୍ତାନି ରାଜସ୍ୱରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ରଖେ। ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୩,୮୯୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନି କରି ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟପାଳନ ଏବଂ ଜଳଜ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ତେବେ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ମାଛ ଧରିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଉପକୂଳର ୪୦-୫୦ ନଟିକାଲ ମାଇଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ରହିଛି । ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ ଗଭୀର ଜଳ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରାଧିକାର ବାହାରେ ଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ପ୍ରଜାତି, ବିଶେଷକରି ଟୁନା ପରି ମାଛ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷର ରଣନୀତିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସକ୍ଷମ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରିବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି, 'ଭାରତୀୟ ପତାକାଧାରୀ ମାଛ ଧରିବା ଜାହାଜ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରରେ ମାଛ ଧରିବା ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ୨୦୨୫କୁ ୯ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଅଧିସୂଚିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।