குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
துரந்த் கோப்பை கால்பந்து போட்டிக்கான கோப்பைகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் அறிமுகம் செய்தார்
07 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
துரந்த் கோப்பை கால்பந்து போட்டி 2026-க்கான கோப்பைகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில், அறிமுகம் செய்து வைத்தார். குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்நிகழ்வில் பேசிய அவர், இப்போட்டியுடன் தொடர்புடைய முன்னாள், இந்நாள் வீரர்கள், அதிகாரிகளுக்குத் தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டதோடு, திறமையான பல கால்பந்து வீரர்களுக்கு இத்தொடர் ஒரு சிறந்த தளமாக விளங்கி வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
துரந்த் கோப்பை, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கோப்பை, சிம்லா கோப்பை ஆகியவற்றுக்காக இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெறும் போட்டிகளில் இலங்கை உட்பட சில புதிய அணிகள் பங்கேற்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். புதிய அணிகளின் பங்கேற்பு இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க போட்டியை மேலும் பிரபலமாக்கும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். உலக அளவில் கால்பந்து விளையாட்டு சிறந்து விளங்குவதோடு ஒற்றுமை, விளையாட்டுத் திறமைக்கு மிகச்சிறந்த உதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இப்போட்டி திறமையான பல கால்பந்து வீரர்களை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், விளையாட்டுத் திறன் என்பது வெறும் விளையாட்டுடன் முடிந்து விடுவதில்லை, அது சமத்துவம், ஒத்துழைப்பு, சவாலான சூழ்நிலைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் மனப்பக்குவம் போன்ற நற்பண்புகளை நமக்குக் கற்றுத் தருகிறது.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047 என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நாம் முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். கால்பந்து போட்டியில் வீரர்கள் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் ஆதரவாகச் செயல்பட்டு வெற்றியை பெறுவது போல, இந்தியக் குடிமக்களாகிய நாம் அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நிச்சயம் அடைவோம் என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் உறுதிபடத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281949&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS THE TROPHIES OF DURAND CUP TOURNAMENT
07 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu unveiled and flagged off the Trophies of the Durand Cup Tournament 2026 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (July 7, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all past and present officials and players associated with the Durand Cup and said that this tournament has provided a platform for numerous talented footballers.
The President was happy to note that some new teams would compete this year for the Durand Cup, the President's Cup, and the Shimla Trophy, including a team from Sri Lanka. She expressed confidence that the inclusion of new teams would make this historic competition even more popular. She conveyed her best wishes to all participating teams and players for stellar performances.
The President said that football is one of the most popular sports in the world. It is a unique example of excellence, unity, and sportsmanship. She said that in the ongoing FIFA World Cup, the world's best teams and players are competing to enhance the prestige of football in their respective nations. These teams and players have fans across the globe who appreciate their fine performances. Football brings people together, and the outstanding performances of players inspire sports enthusiasts everywhere.
The President said that India still has a long journey ahead to establish a presence on the global football stage. She expressed hope that the tournament would play a significant role in nurturing football talent.
The President said that the significance of sporting spirit is not limited to sports alone. It teaches us the values of equality, cooperation, and remaining steadfast even in adverse circumstances. We are moving forward to transform our nation into ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047. She expressed confidence that we, the citizens of the country, will succeed in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by standing united, just as football players support one another in their team's march to victory.
Please click here to see the President's Speech