Ministry of Education
Union Ministry of Education Releases Report on Performance Grading Index 2.0 for States/UTs (PGI-S) and Performance Grading Index for Districts (PGI-D) for 2025-26
07 JUL 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Education today released the Report on Performance Grading Index 2.0 for States/UTs (PGI-S) and Performance Grading Index for Districts (PGI-D) for 2025-26.
The Indian Education System is one of the largest in the world with more than 14.67 lakh schools, 1.03 crore teachers and nearly 24.72 crore students from varied socio-economic backgrounds.
PGI – States/UTs: Department of School Education & Literacy, Union Ministry of Education, devised Performance Grading Index (PGI) for States and UTs which evaluates the performance of States and Union Territories by categorizing them into different grades or levels. This grading approach allows multiple States and UTs to be placed within the same performance band, thereby promoting a more balanced and constructive assessment framework.
The PGI- States/UTs structure comprises of total weightage of 1000 points across 70 indicators, which are grouped under 2 Categories viz., Outcome and Governance & Management; comprising six domains: 1) Learning Outcomes and Quality, 2) Access, 3) Infrastructure & Facilities, 4) Equity, 5) Governance Processes, and 6) Teachers Education & Training. The framework is fully aligned with data from the Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+), PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan 2024, PM POSHAN Portal, PRABAND Portal, and Vidyanjali Portal.
PGI – Districts: Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, extended the PGI exercise to District level by creating a PGI for District (PGI-D). The PGI-D is crafted with a more focused objective of assessing districts on a common parameter with attention now shifting towards outcome measurement of educational policies.
The PGI-D framework comprises a total weightage of 600 points across 70 indicators, which are grouped under 6 categories viz., Outcomes, Effective Classroom Transaction, Infrastructure Facilities & Student Entitlements, School Safety & Child Protection, Digital Learning and Governance Process. These categories are further divided into 11 domains, viz., 1) Learning Outcomes and Quality (LOQ), 2) Access Outcomes (AO), 3) Teacher Availability and Professional Development Outcomes (TAPDO), 4) Learning Management (LM), 5) Learning Enrichment Activities (LEA), 6) Infrastructure, Facilities, Student Entitlements (IF&SE), 7) School Safety and Child Protection (SS&CP), 8) Digital Learning (DL), 9) Funds Convergence and Utilisation (FCU), 10) Attendance Monitoring Systems (AMS) and 11) School Leadership Development (SLD).
The data for PGI-D are drawn from several sources, viz., Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE +), PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan 2024 (PRS 2024) and the PRABANDH Portal.
The detailed reports on Performance Grading Index 2.0 for States/UTs (PGI-S) and Performance Grading Index for Districts (PGI-D) for the year 2025-26, are available at the following links:
https://spgi.udiseplus.gov.in/
https://dpgi.udiseplus.gov.in/
https://www.dsel-education.gov.in/documents

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन ग्रेडिंग सूचकांक 2.0 (पीजीआई-एस) और जिलों के प्रदर्शन ग्रेडिंग सूचकांक (पीजीआई-डी) पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
07 JUL 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए प्रदर्शन ग्रेडिंग सूचकांक 2.0 (पीजीआई-एस) और जिलों के लिए प्रदर्शन ग्रेडिंग सूचकांक (पीजीआई-डी) पर वर्ष 2025-26 की रिपोर्ट जारी की।
भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली विश्व की सबसे बड़ी शिक्षा प्रणालियों में से एक है, जिसमें 14.67 लाख से अधिक स्कूल, 1.03 करोड़ शिक्षक और विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमियों से आने वाले लगभग 24.72 करोड़ छात्र हैं।
पीजीआई – राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश: केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय के विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए प्रदर्शन श्रेणी सूचकांक (पीजीआई) तैयार किया है, जो राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन विभिन्न श्रेणियों या स्तरों में करके करता है। यह श्रेणीकरण पद्धति कई राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक ही प्रदर्शन श्रेणी में रखने की अनुमति देती है, जिससे अधिक संतुलित और रचनात्मक मूल्यांकन ढांचा विकसित होता है।
पीजीआई-राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश संरचना में 70 संकेतकों के लिए कुल 1000 अंकों का भार है, जिन्हें दो श्रेणियों में बांटा गया है: परिणाम और शासन एवं प्रबंधन; इनमें छह डोमेन शामिल हैं: 1) अधिगम परिणाम और गुणवत्ता, 2) पहुंच, 3) अवसंरचना एवं सुविधाएं, 4) समानता, 5) शासन प्रक्रियाएं, और 6) शिक्षक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण। यह ढांचा एकीकृत जिला सूचना प्रणाली फॉर एजुकेशन प्लस (यूडीआईएसई+), पारख राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण 2024, पीएम पोषण पोर्टल, प्रबंध पोर्टल और विद्यांजलि पोर्टल के आंकड़ों के साथ पूरी तरह से संरेखित है।
पीजीआई – जिले: शिक्षा मंत्रालय के विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने जिला स्तर पर पीजीआई अभ्यास का विस्तार करते हुए एक जिला-विशिष्ट पीजीआई (पीजीआई-डी) का निर्माण किया है। पीजीआई-डी को एक सामान्य मापदंड पर जिलों का आकलन करने के अधिक केंद्रित उद्देश्य के साथ तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें अब शैक्षिक नीतियों के परिणाम मापन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
पीजीआई-डी फ्रेमवर्क में 70 संकेतकों के लिए कुल 600 अंक है, जिन्हें 6 श्रेणियों में बांटा गया है: परिणाम, प्रभावी कक्षा संचालन, अवसंरचना सुविधाएं और छात्र अधिकार, विद्यालय सुरक्षा और बाल संरक्षण, डिजिटल शिक्षा और शासन प्रक्रिया। इन श्रेणियों को आगे 11 डोमेन में विभाजित किया गया है, जैसे: 1) अधिगम परिणाम और गुणवत्ता (एलओक्यू), 2) पहुंच परिणाम (एओ), 3) शिक्षक उपलब्धता और व्यावसायिक विकास परिणाम (टीएपीडीओ), 4) अधिगम प्रबंधन (एलएम), 5) अधिगम संवर्धन गतिविधियां (एलईए), 6) अवसंरचना, सुविधाएं, छात्र अधिकार (आईएफ एंड एसई), 7) विद्यालय सुरक्षा और बाल संरक्षण (एसएस एंड सीपी), 8) डिजिटल शिक्षा (डीएल), 9) निधि अभिसरण और उपयोग (एफसीयू), 10) उपस्थिति निगरानी प्रणाली (एएमएस) और 11) विद्यालय नेतृत्व विकास (एसएलडी)।
पीजीआई-डी के आंकड़े कई स्रोतों से लिए गए हैं, जैसे कि एकीकृत जिला सूचना प्रणाली फॉर एजुकेशन प्लस (यूडीआईएसई +), पारख राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण 2024 (पीआरएस 2024) और प्रबंध पोर्टल।
वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन ग्रेडिंग सूचकांक 2.0 (पीजीआई-एस) और जिलों के प्रदर्शन ग्रेडिंग सूचकांक (पीजीआई-डी) पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैं:
https://spgi.udiseplus.gov.in/
https://dpgi.udiseplus.gov.in/
https://www.dsel-education.gov.in/documents