लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारत के सभ्यतागत मूल्य आज भी संपूर्ण मानवता का मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
मंदिर हमारी आस्था के केंद्र हैं; सत्य, धर्म, संस्कार, सेवा और सामाजिक समरसता के संवाहक हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
रामकथा भारतीय संस्कृति और नैतिक मूल्यों को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने का माध्यम : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने श्री अर्धनारीश्वर मंदिर में प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा महोत्सव एवं श्रीराम कथा समारोह में उपस्थित जन को संबोधित किया
07 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि भारत के सभ्यतागत मूल्य आज भी संपूर्ण मानवता का मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं तथा शांति, सद्भाव और नैतिक जीवन को बढ़ावा देने में अपनी प्रासंगिकता बनाए हुए हैं।
आज जोधपुर स्थित श्री रघुवंशपुरम आश्रम के श्री अर्धनारीश्वर मंदिर में आयोजित प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा महोत्सव एवं श्रीराम कथा समारोह में उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत आध्यात्म, योग, धर्म और संस्कृति की अनादि परंपरा की भूमि है। योग और ऋषि परंपरा ने पूरी दुनिया को स्वस्थ जीवन, नैतिकता और आध्यात्मिक चेतना का संदेश दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा महोत्सव भारत की आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं, संत संस्कृति और लोक कल्याण की भावना का प्रेरणादायी उत्सव है। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान अर्धनारीश्वर की प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा केवल एक धार्मिक अनुष्ठान नहीं, बल्कि आस्था को सुदृढ़ करने, जीवन-मूल्यों को मजबूत करने और आध्यात्मिक चेतना को जागृत करने का पावन अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे आयोजन समाज को अपनी सांस्कृतिक जड़ों से जोड़ते हैं तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण में सामूहिक सहभागिता की प्रेरणा देते हैं।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि मंदिर केवल श्रद्धा और आस्था के केंद्र ही नहीं, बल्कि सत्य, धर्म, संस्कार, सेवा और सामाजिक समरसता के संवाहक भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंदिर भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण तथा समाज के नैतिक आधार को सुदृढ़ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्राचीन काल से ही मंदिर शिक्षा, दान और जनकल्याण के केंद्र रहे हैं तथा उन्होंने "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्" की भावना को निरंतर पोषित किया है।
भगवान अर्धनारीश्वर के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि उनका दिव्य स्वरूप शिव और शक्ति, पुरुष और प्रकृति के समन्वित एवं संतुलित स्वरूप का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान शिव का लोक कल्याण का संकल्प और माता पार्वती की करुणा समाज को संतुलित, समरस और संवेदनशील जीवन जीने की प्रेरणा देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संतुलन हमें प्रकृति और मानवता दोनों के प्रति सम्मान का संदेश देता है तथा सतत एवं समावेशी विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
भगवान श्रीराम के आदर्शों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भगवान राम धर्म, कर्तव्य और लोक कल्याण के सर्वोच्च आदर्शों के प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रीराम कथा लोगों को इन आदर्शों को अपने जीवन में अपनाने तथा समाज और राष्ट्र के प्रति अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन करने की प्रेरणा देती है। श्रीराम कथा भारतीय संस्कृति और नैतिक मूल्यों को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने का माध्यम है। उन्होंने कहा कि मर्यादा पुरुषोत्तम श्रीराम के आदर्शों का अनुसरण कर प्रत्येक नागरिक सशक्त, संस्कारित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि श्री रघुवंशपुरम आश्रम, केशव प्रिया गौशाला, श्री अर्धनारीश्वर मंदिर तथा श्रीराम कथा भारतीय संस्कृति के ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र हैं, जो सेवा, सदाचार, गौ-संरक्षण और मानवता के मूल्यों को निरंतर सशक्त बना रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा का वास्तविक संदेश केवल मंदिर में देवप्रतिमा की स्थापना तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि अपने जीवन में सत्य, सेवा, करुणा और संस्कारों की प्रतिष्ठा करना भी है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस प्रकार के आध्यात्मिक एवं सांस्कृतिक आयोजन सामाजिक समरसता, नैतिक मूल्यों और राष्ट्र निर्माण की भावना को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करेंगे।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA'S CIVILISATIONAL VALUES CONTINUE TO GUIDE HUMANITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TEMPLES ARE CENTRES OF FAITH AND INSTITUTIONS THAT PROMOTE TRUTH, RIGHTEOUSNESS, VALUES, SERVICE AND SOCIAL HARMONY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
RAMKATHA IS A MEDIUM TO TAKE INDIAN CULTURE AND MORAL VALUES TO THE MASSES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES GATHERING AT PRAN PRATISHTHA MAHOTSAV AND SHRI RAM KATHA AT SHRI ARDHANARISHWAR TEMPLE
07 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that India's civilisational values continue to guide humanity and remain relevant in promoting peace, harmony and ethical living. Shri Birla stated that India is the land of an ancient tradition of spirituality, yoga, religion, and culture. He further said that traditions of yoga and the sages have conveyed the message of healthy living, morality, and spiritual consciousness to the entire world.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the gathering at the Pran Pratishtha Mahotsav and Shri Ram Katha at Shri Ardhanarishwar Temple, Shri Raghuvanshpuram Ashram.
Shri Birla said the Pran Pratishtha Mahotsav is an inspiring celebration of India's spiritual traditions, saintly culture and commitment to public welfare. He noted that the Pran Pratishtha of Lord Ardhanarishwar is not merely a religious ceremony, but a sacred occasion that strengthens faith, reinforces values and awakens spiritual consciousness. He observed that such celebrations reconnect society with its roots and inspire collective participation in nation-building.
Observing that temples are centres of faith and also institutions that promote truth, righteousness, values, service and social harmony, he said that temples play a vital role in preserving India's cultural heritage and strengthening the moral fabric of society. He added that temples have historically served as centres of learning, charity and community welfare, nurturing the spirit of 'VasudhaivaKutumbakam'.
Referring to the significance of Lord Ardhanarishwar, Shri Birla said that the divine form symbolises the harmonious balance of Shiva and Shakti, Purusha and Prakriti. He added that the ideals of Lord Shiva's commitment to universal welfare and Goddess Parvati's compassion inspire society to lead balanced, harmonious and compassionate lives. He noted that this balance teaches respect for both nature and humanity, and guides us towards sustainable and inclusive development.
Highlighting the ideals of Lord Shri Ram, Shri Birla said that Bhagwan Ram represents the highest ideals of righteousness, duty and public welfare. He observed that Shri Ram Katha inspires people to imbibe these ideals and fulfil their responsibilities towards society and the nation. Shri Ramkathaserves as a medium to convey Indian culture and moral values to the masses, he noted. He stressed that by following the path of Maryada Purushottam Ram, citizens can contribute to building a strong, value-based and self-reliant India.
Shri Birla underlined that Shri Raghuvanshpuram Ashram, Keshav Priya Gaushala, the temple and Shri Ram Katha are important centres of Indian culture that continue to strengthen the values of service, moral conduct, cow protection and humanity.
He noted that the true message of Pran Pratishtha is not only to consecrate the deity in a temple, but also to establish truth, service, compassion and values in one's own life. He expressed confidence that such spiritual and cultural initiatives would further strengthen social harmony, moral values and the spirit of nation-building.