சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மிசோரமின் இயற்கை வரலாற்று அருங்காட்சியகம், இந்தியாவின் 21-வது அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட களஞ்சியமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
07 JUL 2026 10:46AM by PIB Chennai
பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கச் சட்டம் 2002 பிரிவு 39-ன் கீழ், ஐஸ்வாலில் உள்ள மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் இயற்கை வரலாற்று அருங்காட்சியகத்தை அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட களஞ்சியமாக சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையப் பரிந்துரையின் அடிப்படையிலும், அந்த முன்மொழிவை முறையாகப் பரிசீலித்த பின்னரும், 2026 ஜூன் 19 அன்று இந்த நிறுவனத்தை அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட களஞ்சியமாக மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்தது. இந்த அறிவிப்பின் மூலம், இயற்கை வரலாற்று அருங்காட்சியகம் இந்தியாவின் 21-வது அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட களஞ்சியமாகிறது. இது நாட்டின் பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு, அறிவியல் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கச் சட்டம் 2002-ன் கீழ் பெறப்பட்ட, சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட உயிரியல் மாதிரிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் மூலம், அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட களஞ்சியங்கள் இந்தியாவின் உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை ஆளுகைக் கட்டமைப்பின் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாகத் திகழ்கின்றன.
நாடாளுமன்ற சட்டத்தின் மூலம் நிறுவப்பட்ட மத்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகமான மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழக ஆதரவின் கீழ் 2022-ல் நிறுவப்பட்ட இயற்கை வரலாற்று அருங்காட்சியகம், இந்தோ-பர்மா பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கப் பகுதிக்குள் அமைந்துள்ளதாலும், அதன் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த வகைப்பாடு நிபுணத்துவத்தாலும் தனித்துவமான இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. மிசோரமிலும் பரந்துபட்ட வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்திலும் 7,500-க்கும் அதிகமான பூக்கும் தாவர இனங்களும், 2,000-க்கும் அதிகமான விலங்கினங்களும் உள்ளன.
உயிரியல் மாதிரிகளை அவற்றின் மூலத்திற்கு அருகிலேயே பாதுகாப்பதை சாத்தியமாக்குவது, அறிவியல் ஆவணப்படுத்தலை மேம்படுத்துவது, போக்குவரத்து சவால்களைக் குறைப்பது, மிசோரம் மாநில பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க வாரியம், பிராந்திய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பை எளிதாக்குவது ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் தேசிய அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட களஞ்சியங்களின் வலையமைப்பை இந்த அங்கீகாரம் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281879&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Mizoram’s Natural History Museum notified as India’s 21st Designated Repository under Biological Diversity Act, 2002
Designation strengthens biodiversity conservation and scientific documentation in the Indo-Burma Biodiversity Hotspot
07 JUL 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has designated the Natural History Museum (NHM), Mizoram University, Aizawl, as a Designated Repository under Section 39 of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002. Based on the recommendation of the National Biodiversity Authority and after due examination of the proposal, the Central Government notified the institution as a Designated Repository on 19 June 2026. With this notification, NHM becomes India’s 21st Designated Repository, further strengthening the country’s biodiversity conservation and scientific infrastructure.
Designated Repositories constitute an important component of India’s biodiversity governance framework by preserving authenticated biological specimens accessed under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002.
The NHM will maintain voucher specimens of select flora, including pteridophytes and macrofungi, and fauna such as reptiles, amphibians, fishes, moths, beetles and butterflies. It will also serve as the designated depository for type specimens of newly discovered species from the region. These authenticated collections will strengthen species identification, traceability and scientific research while safeguarding India’s biological resources for long-term conservation. They will also support future ecological restoration in the event of habitat loss, natural disasters or species decline.
Established in 2022 under the aegis of Mizoram University, a Central University established by an Act of Parliament, the NHM is uniquely positioned because of its location within the Indo-Burma Biodiversity Hotspot and its specialised taxonomic expertise. Mizoram and the wider North-eastern Region harbour more than 7,500 species of flowering plants and over 2,000 faunal species. The museum’s expertise in pteridophytes, macrofungi, moths, beetles and other lesser-studied taxa fills an important gap in India’s network of Designated Repositories and strengthens the scientific documentation of the region’s rich biodiversity.
The repository will also support the documentation and conservation of endemic species unique to the region, including the recently described amphibian Leptobrachella tamdil, discovered in the forests of Mizoram, underscoring the Northeast’s global importance as a centre of biodiversity and species discovery.
Even before its designation, the NHM had demonstrated its scientific preparedness by collecting and preserving more than 500 specimens, including herbarium sheets and wet-preserved collections. Its multidisciplinary scientific team comprises experts from Mizoram University across seven specialised taxonomic groups, ranging from macrofungi and pteridophytes to fishes, moths and butterflies.
The designation further strengthens India’s national network of Designated Repositories by enabling the preservation of biological specimens closer to their source, improving scientific documentation, reducing logistical challenges and facilitating collaboration with the Mizoram State Biodiversity Board and regional research institutions.
Complementing the existing repositories of the Botanical Survey of India, Zoological Survey of India and other notified institutions, the designation advances National Biodiversity Target 4 of India’s National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (2024-2030) by strengthening ex situ conservation and the conservation of genetic diversity, in line with Target 4 of the Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.