Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Mizoram’s Natural History Museum notified as India’s 21st Designated Repository under Biological Diversity Act, 2002
Designation strengthens biodiversity conservation and scientific documentation in the Indo-Burma Biodiversity Hotspot
07 JUL 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has designated the Natural History Museum (NHM), Mizoram University, Aizawl, as a Designated Repository under Section 39 of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002. Based on the recommendation of the National Biodiversity Authority and after due examination of the proposal, the Central Government notified the institution as a Designated Repository on 19 June 2026. With this notification, NHM becomes India’s 21st Designated Repository, further strengthening the country’s biodiversity conservation and scientific infrastructure.
Designated Repositories constitute an important component of India’s biodiversity governance framework by preserving authenticated biological specimens accessed under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002.
The NHM will maintain voucher specimens of select flora, including pteridophytes and macrofungi, and fauna such as reptiles, amphibians, fishes, moths, beetles and butterflies. It will also serve as the designated depository for type specimens of newly discovered species from the region. These authenticated collections will strengthen species identification, traceability and scientific research while safeguarding India’s biological resources for long-term conservation. They will also support future ecological restoration in the event of habitat loss, natural disasters or species decline.
Established in 2022 under the aegis of Mizoram University, a Central University established by an Act of Parliament, the NHM is uniquely positioned because of its location within the Indo-Burma Biodiversity Hotspot and its specialised taxonomic expertise. Mizoram and the wider North-eastern Region harbour more than 7,500 species of flowering plants and over 2,000 faunal species. The museum’s expertise in pteridophytes, macrofungi, moths, beetles and other lesser-studied taxa fills an important gap in India’s network of Designated Repositories and strengthens the scientific documentation of the region’s rich biodiversity.
The repository will also support the documentation and conservation of endemic species unique to the region, including the recently described amphibian Leptobrachella tamdil, discovered in the forests of Mizoram, underscoring the Northeast’s global importance as a centre of biodiversity and species discovery.
Even before its designation, the NHM had demonstrated its scientific preparedness by collecting and preserving more than 500 specimens, including herbarium sheets and wet-preserved collections. Its multidisciplinary scientific team comprises experts from Mizoram University across seven specialised taxonomic groups, ranging from macrofungi and pteridophytes to fishes, moths and butterflies.
The designation further strengthens India’s national network of Designated Repositories by enabling the preservation of biological specimens closer to their source, improving scientific documentation, reducing logistical challenges and facilitating collaboration with the Mizoram State Biodiversity Board and regional research institutions.
Complementing the existing repositories of the Botanical Survey of India, Zoological Survey of India and other notified institutions, the designation advances National Biodiversity Target 4 of India’s National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (2024-2030) by strengthening ex situ conservation and the conservation of genetic diversity, in line with Target 4 of the Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मिजोरम के प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय को जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत भारत के 21वें निर्दिष्‍ट भंडार के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया
इस पदनाम से भारत-बर्मा जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट में जैव विविधता संरक्षण और वैज्ञानिक प्रलेखन को मजबूती मिलेगी
07 JUL 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय, आइजोल स्थित प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (एनएचएम) को जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 39 के अंतर्गत निर्दिष्‍ट भंडार के रूप में अधिसूचित किया है। राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण की सिफारिश और प्रस्ताव की जांच के बाद केंद्र सरकार ने 19 जून 2026 को यह अधिसूचना जारी की। इस मान्यता के साथ एनएचएम भारत का 21वां निर्दिष्‍ट भंडार बन गया है। यह निर्णय देश की जैव विविधता के संरक्षण, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और जैविक नमूनों के सुरक्षित संग्रह एवं प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
निर्दिष्‍ट भंडार, भारत के जैव विविधता शासन तंत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग हैं। ये संस्थान जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत प्राप्त प्रामाणिक जैविक नमूनों के सुरक्षित संग्रह, संरक्षण, अभिलेखीकरण और वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन का कार्य करते हैं। इनके माध्यम से देश की जैव विविधता का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित होता है तथा अनुसंधान, शिक्षा और जैव संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय, आइजोल स्थित प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (एनएचएम) क्षेत्र की चुनिंदा वनस्पतियों, जिनमें टेरिडोफाइट्स और मैक्रोफंगी, तथा सरीसृप, उभयचर, मछलियां, पतंगे, भृंग और तितलियों जैसे जीवों के प्रमाणित जैविक नमूनों का संरक्षण करेगा। यह क्षेत्र में खोजी गई नई प्रजातियों के टाइप नमूनों के लिए भी निर्दिष्‍ट भंडार के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इन प्रमाणित संग्रहों से प्रजातियों की सटीक पहचान, उनका अभिलेखीकरण, पता लगाने की क्षमता और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। साथ ही, यह भारत के जैविक संसाधनों के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करेगा और पर्यावास के नुकसान, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं या प्रजातियों की संख्या में कमी जैसी परिस्थितियों में भविष्य की पारिस्थितिक पुनर्बहाली में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
संसद के अधिनियम द्वारा स्थापित मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के तत्वावधान में वर्ष 2022 में स्थापित प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (एनएचएम) भारत-बर्मा जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट में स्थित होने तथा अपनी विशिष्ट वर्गीकरण विशेषज्ञता के कारण विशेष महत्व रखता है। मिजोरम और व्यापक उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में 7,500 से अधिक पुष्पीय पौधों तथा 2,000 से अधिक जीव-जंतुओं की प्रजातियां पाई जाती हैं। टेरिडोफाइट्स, मैक्रोफंगी, पतंगों, भृंगों और अन्य अपेक्षाकृत कम अध्ययन किए गए जीवों के क्षेत्र में संग्रहालय की विशेषज्ञता भारत के निर्दिष्‍ट भंडारों के नेटवर्क में एक महत्वपूर्ण कमी को पूरा करती है। साथ ही, यह क्षेत्र की समृद्ध जैव विविधता के वैज्ञानिक प्रलेखन, संरक्षण और अनुसंधान को सुदृढ़ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है।
यह भंडार इस क्षेत्र में पाई जाने वाली स्थानिक प्रजातियों के प्रलेखन और संरक्षण में भी सहयोग करेगा, जिसमें हाल ही में मिजोरम के जंगलों में खोजा गया उभयचर लेप्टोब्राचेला तामदिल भी शामिल है, जो जैव विविधता और प्रजातियों की खोज के केंद्र के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर के वैश्विक महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
इसे मान्यता मिलने से पहले ही, एनएचएम ने 500 से अधिक नमूनों को एकत्र और संरक्षित करके अपनी वैज्ञानिक तत्परता का प्रदर्शन किया था, जिनमें हर्बेरियम शीट और जल-संरक्षित संग्रह शामिल हैं। इसकी बहुविषयक वैज्ञानिक टीम में मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं, जो मैक्रोफंगी और टेरिडोफाइट्स से लेकर मछलियों, पतंगों और तितलियों तक सात विशिष्ट वर्गीकरण समूहों में विशेषज्ञता रखते हैं।
यह पदनाम भारत के निर्दिष्‍ट भंडारों के राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क को और मजबूत करता है, जिससे जैविक नमूनों को उनके स्रोत के करीब संरक्षित करना संभव हो पाता है, वैज्ञानिक प्रलेखन में सुधार होता है, रसद संबंधी चुनौतियां कम होती हैं और मिजोरम राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड और क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण और अन्य अधिसूचित संस्थानों के वर्तमान भंडारों के पूरक के रूप में, यह पदनाम कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता प्रारूप के लक्ष्य 4 के अनुरूप, बाह्य जैव विविधता संरक्षण और आनुवंशिक विविधता के संरक्षण को मजबूत करके भारत की राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना (2024-2030) के राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता लक्ष्य 4 को आगे बढ़ाता है।