Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Mizoram’s Natural History Museum notified as India’s 21st Designated Repository under Biological Diversity Act, 2002
Designation strengthens biodiversity conservation and scientific documentation in the Indo-Burma Biodiversity Hotspot
07 JUL 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has designated the Natural History Museum (NHM), Mizoram University, Aizawl, as a Designated Repository under Section 39 of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002. Based on the recommendation of the National Biodiversity Authority and after due examination of the proposal, the Central Government notified the institution as a Designated Repository on 19 June 2026. With this notification, NHM becomes India’s 21st Designated Repository, further strengthening the country’s biodiversity conservation and scientific infrastructure.
Designated Repositories constitute an important component of India’s biodiversity governance framework by preserving authenticated biological specimens accessed under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002.
The NHM will maintain voucher specimens of select flora, including pteridophytes and macrofungi, and fauna such as reptiles, amphibians, fishes, moths, beetles and butterflies. It will also serve as the designated depository for type specimens of newly discovered species from the region. These authenticated collections will strengthen species identification, traceability and scientific research while safeguarding India’s biological resources for long-term conservation. They will also support future ecological restoration in the event of habitat loss, natural disasters or species decline.
Established in 2022 under the aegis of Mizoram University, a Central University established by an Act of Parliament, the NHM is uniquely positioned because of its location within the Indo-Burma Biodiversity Hotspot and its specialised taxonomic expertise. Mizoram and the wider North-eastern Region harbour more than 7,500 species of flowering plants and over 2,000 faunal species. The museum’s expertise in pteridophytes, macrofungi, moths, beetles and other lesser-studied taxa fills an important gap in India’s network of Designated Repositories and strengthens the scientific documentation of the region’s rich biodiversity.
The repository will also support the documentation and conservation of endemic species unique to the region, including the recently described amphibian Leptobrachella tamdil, discovered in the forests of Mizoram, underscoring the Northeast’s global importance as a centre of biodiversity and species discovery.
Even before its designation, the NHM had demonstrated its scientific preparedness by collecting and preserving more than 500 specimens, including herbarium sheets and wet-preserved collections. Its multidisciplinary scientific team comprises experts from Mizoram University across seven specialised taxonomic groups, ranging from macrofungi and pteridophytes to fishes, moths and butterflies.
The designation further strengthens India’s national network of Designated Repositories by enabling the preservation of biological specimens closer to their source, improving scientific documentation, reducing logistical challenges and facilitating collaboration with the Mizoram State Biodiversity Board and regional research institutions.
Complementing the existing repositories of the Botanical Survey of India, Zoological Survey of India and other notified institutions, the designation advances National Biodiversity Target 4 of India’s National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (2024-2030) by strengthening ex situ conservation and the conservation of genetic diversity, in line with Target 4 of the Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
میزورم کے نیچرل ہسٹری میوزیم کو بائیولوجیکل ڈائیورسٹی ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت بھارت کا 21 واں ’نامزد ذخیرہ گاہ‘قرار دے دیا گیا ہے
اس فیصلے سے ہند- برما کےدرمیان حیاتیاتی تنوع کے حساس ترین خطے میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور سائنسی دستاویزات کی تیاری کو مزید تقویت ملے گی
07 JUL 2026 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے آئیزول میں میزورم یونیورسٹی کے ’نیچرل ہسٹری میوزیم‘(این ایچ ایم) کو بائیولوجیکل ڈائیورسٹی ایکٹ، 2002 کی دفعہ 39 کے تحت ایک ’نامزد ذخیرہ گاہ‘قرار دیا ہے۔ نیشنل بائیوڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی کی سفارش پر اور اس تجویز کا اچھی طرح جائزہ لینے کے بعد، مرکزی حکومت نے 19 جون 2026 کو اس ادارے کو نامزد ذخیرہ گاہ کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ ہی، این ایچ ایم بھارت کی 21 ویں نامزد ذخیرہ گاہ بن گیا ہے، جس سے ملک کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور سائنسی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی۔
نامزد ذخیرہ گاہیں بائیولوجیکل ڈائیورسٹی ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت حاصل کیے گئے تصدیق شدہ حیاتیاتی نمونوں کو محفوظ رکھ کر بھارت کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے انتظامی نظام میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
نیچرل ہسٹری میوزیم (این ایچ ایم) چنندہ پودوں اور جڑی بوٹیوں کے علاوہ جانوروں جیسے کہ رینگنے والے جانداروں ، پانی اور خشکی دونوں پر رہنے والے جانداروں ، مچھلیوں، پروانوں ، بھنوروں اور تتلیوں کے نمونوں کو محفوظ رکھے گا۔ یہ اس خطے سے دریافت ہونے والی نئی انواع کے اصل نمونوں کے لیے بھی نامزد ذخیرہ گاہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ تصدیق شدہ ذخائر طویل مدتی تحفظ کے لیے بھارت کے حیاتیاتی وسائل کو محفوظ رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جانداروں کی پہچان، سراغ رسانی اور سائنسی تحقیق کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ مزید برآں، قدرتی رہائش گاہوں کے نقصان، قدرتی آفات یا کسی نسل کے خاتمے کی صورت میں، یہ ذخائر مستقبل میں ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ کے تحت قائم ہونے والی مرکزی یونیورسٹی 'میزورم یونیورسٹی' کی زیرِ نگرانی 2022 میں قائم ہونے والا یہ نیچرل ہسٹری میوزیم (این ایچ ایم)، ہند- برما کےحا تا تی تنوع کے حساس ترین خطے میں واقع ہونے اور جانداروں کی درجہ بندی میں اپنی خاص مہارت کی وجہ سے ایک منفرد مقام رکھتا ہے۔ میزورم اور وسیع تر شمال مشرقی خطہ پھول دار پودوں کی 7,500 سے زائد اقسام اور جانوروں کی 2,000 سے زیادہ اقسام کا مسکن ہے۔ پودوں، فنگس، پروانوں، بھنوروں اور دیگر ایسے جانداروں کے بارے میں جن پر کم تحقیق ہوئی ہے، میوزیم کی مہارت بھارت کے نامزد ذخیرہ گاہوں کے نیٹ ورک میں ایک اہم کمی کو پورا کرتی ہے اور اس خطے کے بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی سائنسی دستاویزات کی تیاری کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
یہ ذخیرہ گاہ اس خطے کی منفرد اور مقامی اقسام کے تحفظ اور ان کی دستاویزات تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گی، جس میں حال ہی میں میزورم کے جنگلات میں دریافت ہونے والا مینڈک ’لیپٹوبراچیلا تامڈل‘ بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ دریافت بائیوڈائیورسٹی اور نئی اقسام کی تلاش کے مرکز کے طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی عالمی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
نامزد ذخیرہ گاہ کا درجہ ملنے سے پہلے ہی، نیچرل ہسٹری میوزیم نے ہرباریم شیٹس (خشک پودوں کے ریکارڈ) اور مائع میں محفوظ کیے گئے نمونوں سمیت 500 سے زائد حیاتیاتی نمونے جمع اور محفوظ کر کے اپنی سائنسی تیاری کا ثبوت دے دیا تھا۔ اس کی مختلف شعبوں پر مشتمل سائنسی ٹیم میں میزورم یونیورسٹی کے ماہرین شامل ہیں، جو پودوں اور فنگس سے لے کر مچھلیوں، پروانوں اور تتلیوں تک، جانداروں کی درجہ بندی کے سات مخصوص گروپوں میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔
یہ نامزدگی حیاتیاتی نمونوں کو ان کے اصل ماخذ کے قریب محفوظ رکھنے کی سہولت فراہم کر کے، سائنسی دستاویزات کی تیاری کو بہتر بنا کر، نقل و حمل کے چیلنجوں کو کم کر کے، اور میزورم اسٹیٹ بائیوڈائیورسٹی بورڈ اور علاقائی تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کو آسان بنا کر بھارت کے نامزد ذخیرہ گاہوں کے قومی نیٹ ورک کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا، زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور دیگر نوٹیفائیڈ اداروں کی موجودہ ذخیرہ گاہوں کے ساتھ مل کر، یہ نامزدگی ’کونمنگ-مونٹریال گلوبل بائیوڈائیورسٹی فریم ورک‘ کے ہدف 4 کے عین مطابق،مخلوق کو ان کے اصل ماحول سے دور محفوظ رکھنا اور جینیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنا کر بھارت کی ’قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع حکمت عملی اور ایکشن پلان (2024-2030)‘ کے’قومی بائیوڈائیورسٹی ہدف 4‘ کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔