उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रख्यात समाज सुधारक रेट्टामलाई श्रीनिवासन की जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
07 JUL 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली के उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में प्रख्यात समाज सुधारक रेट्टामलाई श्रीनिवासन की जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा, “रेट्टामलाई श्रीनिवासन महान विद्वान और प्रख्यात समाज सुधारक थे। अस्पृश्यता के विरुद्ध उनका संघर्ष अतुलनीय था।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि रेट्टामलाई श्रीनिवासन ने अपना जीवन छुआछूत जैसी सामाजिक बुराई से लड़ने के लिए समर्पित कर दिया और उनका यह दृढ़ विश्वास था कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का आत्मसम्मान और प्रतिष्ठा हमेशा कायम रहनी चाहिए।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President pays floral tributes to eminent social reformer Rettamalai Srinivasan on his birth anniversary
07 JUL 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid floral tributes to eminent social reformer Rettamalai Srinivasan on the occasion of his birth anniversary at the Uprashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.
Paying tribute to Rettamalai Srinivasan, the Vice President said, “Rettamalai Srinivasan was a great scholar and an eminent social reformer. His struggle against untouchability was incomparable.”
The Vice President further said that Rettamalai Srinivasan dedicated his life to fighting the social evil of untouchability and firmly believed that the self-respect and dignity of every individual must always be upheld.