பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஊழியர்கள் நலனையும் நிர்வாகத் திறனையும் வலுப்படுத்த அரசு தொடர்ந்து சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
05 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
பாரதிய மஸ்தூர் சங்கம் (பிஎம்எஸ்) அமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்த 19 பேர் கொண்ட குழு, அரசு ஊழியர்கள், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள், நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக, மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், பொது மக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை இன்று (05.07.2026) சந்தித்தது.
ஆயுதத் தொழிற்சாலை (Ordnance Factory) வாரியத்தின் மறுசீரமைப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஊழியர்களின் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தது ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கை என அவர்கள் அரசுக்குப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தனர். ஆயுதத் தொழிற்சாலையின் (Ordnance Factory) முன்னாள் ஊழியர்கள் கிட்டத்தட்ட 65,000 பேரை வழக்கமான அரசுப் பணியில் மீண்டும் பணியமர்த்தும் முடிவு உட்பட, அரசின் ஊழியர் நலன் சார்ந்த முயற்சிகளை அந்தப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு பாராட்டியது.
இந்தக் குழுவில், நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள், பொதுத்துறை அமைப்புகள், அறிவியல் நிறுவனங்கள், பிற மத்திய அரசு சேவைகளில் உள்ள பாரதிய மஸ்தூர் சங்கம் (பிஎம்எஸ்), பாரதிய பிரதிரக்ஷா மஸ்தூர் சங் (பிபிஎம்எஸ்), அரசு ஊழியர்கள் தேசிய கூட்டமைப்பு (ஜென்க்), பொதுத்துறை ஊழியர்கள் தேசிய கூட்டமைப்பு, ஷார் ஊழியர்கள் தொழிற்சங்கம், விண்வெளி ஊழியர்கள் சங்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த ஊழியர் அமைப்புகள் ஆற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பங்கைப் பாராட்டினார். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினருடனான வழக்கமான கலந்துரையாடல், ஆளுகையை வலுப்படுத்த உதவுவதோடு, அரசு ஊழியர்கள், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காணவும் வழிவகுக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, அரசு ஊழியர்கள், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளைக் கையாள்வதில், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரையும் கலந்தாலோசித்து முடிவெடுக்கும் நல்ல அணுகுமுறையைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதில் உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு உண்மையான கோரிக்கையும் உரிய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் மூலம் உரிய முறையில் பரிசீலிக்கப்படுகிறது என்றும், ஆளுகையை மேம்படுத்துதல், நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்குதல், நிர்வாகத் திறனை அதிகரித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஆலோசனைகள் எப்போதும் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
முற்போக்கான நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் ஆளுகையை மேலும் வெளிப்படையானதாகவும், திறமையானதாகவும், மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எப்போதும் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறார் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஊழியர்கள் நலனையும் நிர்வாகத் திறனையும் வலுப்படுத்த அரசு தொடர்ந்து சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281295&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government secures future of nearly 65,000 erstwhile Ordnance Factory employees through redeployment into Regular Government Service: Dr. Jitendra Singh
19-member Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh-led delegation thanks Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led Government for employee-centric reforms
Government pursuing reforms to strengthen employee welfare and administrative efficiency: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A 19-member delegation representing Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) and affiliated employees' organisations from across the country called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today to discuss a range of issues relating to Government employees, pensioners and administrative reforms.
The delegation appreciated the Minister for facilitating the Government's employee-centric initiatives, particularly the decision to redeploy nearly 65,000 erstwhile Ordnance Factory employees into regular Government service, describing it as a landmark measure that has secured the future of thousands of employees following the restructuring of the Ordnance Factory Board.
The delegation comprised representatives of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS), Bharatiya Pratiraksha Mazdoor Sangh (BPMS), Government Employees National Confederation (GENC), Public Sector Employees National Confederation, SHAR Employees Trade Union and Space Employees Association, representing employees from defence establishments, public sector organisations, scientific institutions and other Central Government services across the country.
Welcoming the delegation, Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the constructive role played by employee organisations in bringing service-related issues before the Government through institutional dialogue. He said regular interaction with stakeholders helps strengthen governance and facilitates timely resolution of issues concerning Government employees and pensioners.
The delegation thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh, as a member of the Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM), for supporting the extension of deemed deputation of erstwhile Ordnance Factory employees till the date of retirement. Representatives said the subsequent decision to redeploy these employees into regular Government service has provided long-term service security to nearly 65,000 employees and addressed one of the most significant concerns arising from the corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board.
The representatives also discussed a number of service-related issues requiring further consideration. These included extending the benefit of the Old Pension Scheme to compassionate appointment cases, career progression, cadre-related matters and wider stakeholder consultations on issues concerning Government employees.
The delegation also appreciated the continued engagement with recognised employee organisations during deliberations on matters relating to personnel administration and future policy reforms. It suggested that administrative processes may continue to be simplified to reduce avoidable litigation and ensure timely resolution of service-related matters affecting employees.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, under PM Sh Narendra Modi, the Government remains committed to a consultative and responsive approach in addressing issues concerning Government employees and pensioners. He said every genuine representation receives due consideration through the appropriate Ministries and Departments and that suggestions aimed at improving governance, simplifying procedures and enhancing administrative efficiency are always welcome.
The Minister said, PM Modi has always prioritised making governance more transparent, efficient and citizen-centric through progressive administrative reforms. He said continued dialogue with employee organisations plays an important role in identifying practical issues and evolving appropriate policy responses in the larger public interest.
The delegation expressed confidence that the Government would continue to pursue employee-friendly reforms while maintaining regular engagement with representative organisations on matters relating to service conditions, pension administration and personnel management.
The members thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for the opportunity to present their views and appreciated the Government's consultative approach towards addressing issues concerning Government employees.