عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
حکومت نے آرڈیننس فیکٹری کے تقریباً 65,000 ملازمین کا مستقبل باقاعدہ سرکاری سروس میں دوبارہ تعیناتی کے ذریعے محفوظ کیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
انیس رکنی بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ کی قیادت والے وفد نے ملازمین پر مبنی اصلاحات کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا
حکومت ملازمین کی بہبود اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات پر عمل پیرا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
05 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ (بی ایم ایس) اور ملک بھر سے منسلک ملازمین کی تنظیموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ایک 19 رکنی وفد نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن سے ملازمین، پنشنرز اور انتظامی اصلاحات کے مسائل پر بات چیت کی۔
وفد نے حکومت کے ملازمین پر مبنی اقدامات کو سہولت فراہم کرنے پر وزیر کی تعریف کی، خاص طور پر آرڈیننس فیکٹری کے تقریباً 65,000 ملازمین کو باقاعدہ سرکاری ملازمت میں دوبارہ تعینات کرنے کے فیصلے کو ایک تاریخی اقدام قرار دیا جس نے آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ کی تنظیم نو کے بعد ہزاروں ملازمین کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنایا ہے۔
وفد میں بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ، بھارتیہ پراترکشا مزدور سنگھ ، سرکاری ملازمین نیشنل کنفیڈریشن ،پبلک سیکٹر ایمپلائز نیشنل کنفیڈریشن، ایس ایچ اے آر ایمپلائز ٹریڈ یونین اور اسپیس ایمپلائیز ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندے شامل تھے، جو دفاعی اداروں یا مرکزی سرکاری اداروں، سرکاری اداروں اور دیگر سرکاری اداروں کے ملازمین کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ادارہ جاتی بات چیت کے ذریعے خدمت سے متعلق مسائل کو حکومت کے سامنے لانے میںورکر تنظیموں کے تعمیری کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت سے گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور سرکاری ملازمین اور پنشنرز سے متعلق مسائل کے بروقت حل میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
وفد نے وزیروں کے بااختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایم) کے رکن کی حیثیت سے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے آرڈیننس فیکٹری کے سابقہ ملازمین کے ڈیمڈ ڈیپوٹیشن کو ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ تک توسیع دینے میں تعاون کیا۔ نمائندوں نے کہا کہ ان ملازمین کو باقاعدہ سرکاری خدمات میں دوبارہ تعینات کرنے کے بعد کے فیصلے نے تقریباً 65,000 ملازمین کو طویل مدتی سروس سیکیورٹی فراہم کی ہے اور آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ کے کارپوریٹائزیشن سے پیدا ہونے والے سب سے اہم خدشات کو دور کیا ہے۔
نمائندوں نے خدمت سے متعلق متعدد امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جن پر مزید غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان میں پرانی پنشن اسکیم کا فائدہ ہمدردانہ تقرری کے معاملات، کیریئر کی ترقی، کیڈر سے متعلق معاملات اور سرکاری ملازمین سے متعلق مسائل پر اسٹیک ہولڈر کی وسیع تر مشاورت شامل ہے۔
وفد نے پرسنل ایڈمنسٹریشن اور مستقبل کی پالیسی اصلاحات سے متعلق امور پر بات چیت کے دوران تسلیم شدہ ملازمین کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مسلسل روابط کو بھی سراہا۔ اس نے تجویز پیش کی کہ قابل گریز قانونی چارہ جوئی کو کم کرنے اور ملازمین کو متاثر کرنے والے سروس سے متعلقہ معاملات کے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتظامی عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، حکومت سرکاری ملازمین اور پنشنروں سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک مشاورتی اور جوابدہ نقطہ نظر کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر حقیقی نمائندگی پر مناسب وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے غور کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ کہ گورننس کو بہتر بنانے، طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے تجاویز کا ہمیشہ خیرمقدم کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے ہمیشہ ترقی پسند انتظامی اصلاحات کے ذریعے حکمرانی کو زیادہ شفاف، موثر اور شہریوں پر مبنی بنانے کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملازمین کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت عملی مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے اور وسیع تر عوامی مفاد میں مناسب پالیسی ردعمل کو تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
وفد نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت سروس کی شرائط، پنشن انتظامیہ اور عملے کے انتظام سے متعلق معاملات پر نمائندہ تنظیموں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ روابط برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ملازمین دوست اصلاحات کو جاری رکھے گی۔
اراکین نے اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور سرکاری ملازمین سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے مشاورتی انداز کو سراہا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government secures future of nearly 65,000 erstwhile Ordnance Factory employees through redeployment into Regular Government Service: Dr. Jitendra Singh
19-member Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh-led delegation thanks Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led Government for employee-centric reforms
Government pursuing reforms to strengthen employee welfare and administrative efficiency: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A 19-member delegation representing Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) and affiliated employees' organisations from across the country called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today to discuss a range of issues relating to Government employees, pensioners and administrative reforms.
The delegation appreciated the Minister for facilitating the Government's employee-centric initiatives, particularly the decision to redeploy nearly 65,000 erstwhile Ordnance Factory employees into regular Government service, describing it as a landmark measure that has secured the future of thousands of employees following the restructuring of the Ordnance Factory Board.
The delegation comprised representatives of Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS), Bharatiya Pratiraksha Mazdoor Sangh (BPMS), Government Employees National Confederation (GENC), Public Sector Employees National Confederation, SHAR Employees Trade Union and Space Employees Association, representing employees from defence establishments, public sector organisations, scientific institutions and other Central Government services across the country.
Welcoming the delegation, Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the constructive role played by employee organisations in bringing service-related issues before the Government through institutional dialogue. He said regular interaction with stakeholders helps strengthen governance and facilitates timely resolution of issues concerning Government employees and pensioners.
The delegation thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh, as a member of the Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM), for supporting the extension of deemed deputation of erstwhile Ordnance Factory employees till the date of retirement. Representatives said the subsequent decision to redeploy these employees into regular Government service has provided long-term service security to nearly 65,000 employees and addressed one of the most significant concerns arising from the corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board.
The representatives also discussed a number of service-related issues requiring further consideration. These included extending the benefit of the Old Pension Scheme to compassionate appointment cases, career progression, cadre-related matters and wider stakeholder consultations on issues concerning Government employees.
The delegation also appreciated the continued engagement with recognised employee organisations during deliberations on matters relating to personnel administration and future policy reforms. It suggested that administrative processes may continue to be simplified to reduce avoidable litigation and ensure timely resolution of service-related matters affecting employees.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, under PM Sh Narendra Modi, the Government remains committed to a consultative and responsive approach in addressing issues concerning Government employees and pensioners. He said every genuine representation receives due consideration through the appropriate Ministries and Departments and that suggestions aimed at improving governance, simplifying procedures and enhancing administrative efficiency are always welcome.
The Minister said, PM Modi has always prioritised making governance more transparent, efficient and citizen-centric through progressive administrative reforms. He said continued dialogue with employee organisations plays an important role in identifying practical issues and evolving appropriate policy responses in the larger public interest.
The delegation expressed confidence that the Government would continue to pursue employee-friendly reforms while maintaining regular engagement with representative organisations on matters relating to service conditions, pension administration and personnel management.
The members thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for the opportunity to present their views and appreciated the Government's consultative approach towards addressing issues concerning Government employees.