PIB Backgrounder
লোকওএস: গ্রামীণ জীবনযাপনের ডিজিটাল ভিত্তি
04 JUL 2026 9:23AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুলাই, ২০২৬
স্বচ্ছতা ও আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি আরও মজবুত করার উদ্যোগ
দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা-জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন (DAY-NRLM)-এর আওতায় ডিজিটাল সুশাসন আরও শক্তিশালী করা
লোকওএস (Lok = People, OS = Operating System) হল Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM)-এর অন্তর্গত একটি ওয়েব ও মোবাইল প্ল্যাটফর্ম। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী (SHG) এবং তাদের ফেডারেশনগুলির সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করা হয়েছে। DAY-NRLM হল দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণের একটি অন্যতম প্রধান কর্মসূচি। এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য দরিদ্র গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলির স্বনিযুক্তি, কার্যকরী কর্মসংস্থান এবং সুস্থায়ী জীবিকানির্বাহের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি।
লোকওএস স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী (SHG) এবং কমিউনিটি-ভিত্তিক সংগঠনগুলির (CBO) সদস্যদের তথ্য, প্রোফাইল, সঞ্চয়, ঋণ, ঋণ পরিশোধ, আর্থিক লেনদেন, জীবনযাপন এবং বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে সংযুক্তিকরণের তথ্য ডিজিটালভাবে সংরক্ষণ ও পরিচালনার একটি সমন্বিত ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলেছে।
লোকওএস-এর ডিজিটাল বৈশিষ্ট্য
লোকওএস মোবাইল অ্যাপ কমিউনিটি এবং কমিউনিটি-ভিত্তিক সংগঠনগুলিকে ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে তথ্যভিত্তিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে সহায়তা করে। এর প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি হল:
স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী (SHG), ভিলেজ অর্গানাইজেশন (VO), ক্লাস্টার লেভেল ফেডারেশন (CLF) এবং তাদের সদস্যদের সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল নিবন্ধন ও পরিচালনা।
আধার এবং ব্যাঙ্কের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত কমিউনিটি-ভিত্তিক সংগঠন ও সদস্যদের জন্য স্বতন্ত্র ডিজিটাল পরিচয়পত্র তৈরি।
সঞ্চয়, ঋণ, ঋণ পরিশোধ এবং অন্যান্য আর্থিক লেনদেনের ডিজিটাল নথিভুক্তিকরণ।
জীবিকানির্বাহের তথ্য সংগ্রহ, পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন এবং বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় সাধনে সহায়তা।
গ্রাম স্তর থেকে জাতীয় স্তর পর্যন্ত ব্যবহারকারী পরিচালনা, অনুমোদন, পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং রিপোর্টিং-এর জন্য ভূমিকা-ভিত্তিক প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা।
তথ্যভিত্তিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের জন্য রিয়েল-টাইম ড্যাশবোর্ড এবং এক ক্লিকেই রিপোর্ট তৈরির সুবিধা।
সমাজ-ভিত্তিক সংগঠনগুলির ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরে লোকওএস-এর ভূমিকা
লোকওএস সারা দেশে কমিউনিটি সংগঠনগুলির বৃহৎ পরিসরে ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর ঘটিয়েছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম স্বচ্ছতা, জবাবদিহি এবং প্রশাসনিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। একই সঙ্গে কর্মসূচির সমন্বিত বাস্তবায়ন এবং সব স্তরে পর্যবেক্ষণ আরও কার্যকর হয়েছে। বর্তমানে এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের আওতায় রয়েছে ৩৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, ৭৬২টি জেলা, ৭,২৪১টি ব্লক, ২.৫৭ লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং ৫.৯২ লক্ষ গ্রাম।
প্ল্যাটফর্মের আওতাভুক্ত সমাজ সংগঠন
লোকওএস-এর মাধ্যমে সারা দেশে বিপুল সংখ্যক সমাজ সংগঠন ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে:
ক্লাস্টার লেভেল ফেডারেশন (CLF): ৩৪,৩১৪
ভিলেজ অর্গানাইজেশন (VO): ৫.৬২ লক্ষ
স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী (SHG): ৯৪.১৬ লক্ষ
SHG সদস্য: ১০.০৩ কোটি
আর্থিক সহায়তার ডিজিটাল পর্যবেক্ষণ
লোকওএস কমিউনিটি সংগঠনগুলিতে প্রদত্ত আর্থিক সহায়তার কার্যকর পর্যবেক্ষণ নিশ্চিত করে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে:
রিভলভিং ফান্ড (RF): ₹৯,৭১৮.৪১ কোটি
কমিউনিটি ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ফান্ড (CIF): ₹৬৪,৬০৭.৬৬ কোটি
কমিউনিটি এন্টারপ্রাইজ ফান্ড (CEF): ₹৩৮.৩৪ কোটি
লাখপতি দিদি উদ্যোগে লোকওএস-এর সহায়তা
লোকওএস লাখপতি দিদি উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়নে ব্যাপক জনসংযোগ, উপভোক্তা বা গ্রাহক পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং ডিজিটাল মনিটরিং বানজরদারির মাধ্যমে সহায়তা করছে। এই উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়নে ৬,৬১১ জন মাস্টার ট্রেনার, ৪.০৯ লক্ষ কমিউনিটি রিসোর্স পার্সন (CRP) এবং ৩.৮৭ কোটি সম্ভাব্য লাখপতি দিদি। (PLD)-এর একটি শক্তিশালী নেটওয়ার্ক কাজ করছে।
এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে ১৮.৫০ কোটি ডিজিটাল আজীবিকা রেজিস্টার (DAR) সংরক্ষিত রয়েছে। ফলে, জীবিকায়নের পরিকল্পনা, পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী ডিজিটাল ভিত্তি তৈরি হয়েছে।
ডিজিটালভাবে সক্ষম গ্রামীণ ভারতের পথে
লোকওএস DAY-NRLM-এর অধীনে গড়ে ওঠা একটি রূপান্তরমূলক ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম। এটি কমিউনিটি-ভিত্তিক সংগঠনগুলির সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত করছে। রিয়েল-টাইম পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং ডিজিটাল আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম স্বচ্ছতা, সুশাসন এবং প্রশাসনিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করছে।
দেশব্যাপী বিস্তৃত এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম লাখপতি দিদি উদ্যোগকে আরও শক্তিশালী করছে। একই সঙ্গে নারীর অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়ন এবং আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে। ফলে আত্মনির্ভর গ্রামীণ সমাজ গঠনে লোকওএস গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
তথ্যবিবরণী
Ministry of Rural Development
https://lokos.dord.gov.in/lakhpatiDidiImpact
https://lokos.dord.gov.in/aboutLokos
https://lakhpatididi.gov.in
https://lokos.dord.gov.in/communityFunds
https://dic.gov.in/lokos/
https://x.com/MoRD_GoI/status/2071507758046916762
Click Here To See PDF

PIB Backgrounder
LokOS: A Digital Backbone for Rural Livelihoods
26th Strengthening Transparency and Financial Inclusion
04 JUL 2026 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening Digital Governance under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM)
LokOS (Lok = People, OS = Operating System) is a web and mobile platform under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) for end-to-end digitization of Self-Help Groups and their federations. DAY-NRLM is a flagship poverty alleviation programme promoting self-employment, skilled jobs, and sustainable livelihoods for poor rural households.
LokOS offers a comprehensive digital solution for managing Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and Community-Based Organizations (CBOs) by digitizing member records, profiles, savings, lending, repayments, financial transactions, livelihoods, and convergence initiatives. The platform further strengthens governance and financial management by:
• reducing manual record-keeping through digital records,
• enabling real-time transaction tracking for SHGs,
• improving transparency, accountability, and operational efficiency, and
• capturing financial transactions amounting to ₹2 lakh crore per year within the SHG network.
LokOS comprises both web and mobile applications, each designed to serve distinct user groups and functionalities. The web application supports administrators, E-bookkeepers, and transaction approvers in creating and approving SHGs, Village Organizations (VOs), Cluster Level Federations (CLFs), and their members.
The mobile application enables efficient recording and management of Community-Based Organization (CBO) activities in the field.
SHE-LEAPS: A Digital Platform for Rural Entrepreneurship
Self-Help Entrepreneur-Livelihoods and Enterprise Application for Prosperity and Sustainability (SHE-LEAPS) was recently launched on 29th June 2026 and is implemented under the LokOS platform. It is a digital platform for empowering women associated with Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across rural India. It provides a unified platform for enterprise creation, performance tracking, and business management. It supports farm and non-farm enterprises, strengthening a sustainable and resilient rural economy.
Digital Features of LokOS
The LokOS Mobile App empowers communities and community-based organizations by facilitating digitization and enabling enhanced data-driven decision-making. The key features include:
• End-to-End Digital Management: Registers and manages SHGs, Village Organizations (VOs), Cluster Level Federations (CLFs), and their members.
• Unique Digital IDs: Generates Aadhaar- and bank-linked digital identities for CBOs and members.
• Digital Financial Records: Records savings, loans, repayments, and other financial transactions.
• Livelihood Profiling: Captures livelihood data to support planning and convergence with government schemes.
• Role-Based Administration: Enables user management, approvals, monitoring, and reporting from village to national level.
• Real-Time Analytics: Provides dashboards and one-click reports for data-driven decision-making.
LokOS: Driving Digital Transformation of Community Institutions
LokOS has significantly expanded its reach across India, enabling large-scale digital transformation of community institutions. The platform improves transparency, accountability, and operational efficiency while enabling integrated programme implementation and monitoring across all levels. It currently covers 34 States/UTs, 762 districts, 7,241 blocks, 2.57 lakh Gram Panchayats, and 5.92 lakh villages.
Community Institutions Covered
The platform has enabled large-scale digital integration of community institutions nationwide. The linked community and community-based institutions are:
• Cluster Level Federations (CLFs): 34,314
• Village Organizations (VOs): 5.62 lakh
• Self-Help Groups (SHGs): 94.16 lakh
• SHG Members: 10.03 crore
Financial Support Mobilized
LokOS enables efficient tracking of financial support across community institutions, including ₹9,718.41 crore in the Revolving Fund (RF), 64,607.66 crore in the Community Investment Fund (CIF), and ₹38.34 crore in the Community Enterprise Fund (CEF).
LoKoS supporting Lakhpati Didis
LokOS supports the Lakhpati Didi initiative through large-scale outreach, beneficiary tracking, and digital monitoring. It enables implementation through a robust network of 6,611 Master Trainers, 4.09 lakh Community Resource Persons (CRPs), and 3.87 crore Potential Lakhpati Didis (PLDs).
The platform also maintains 18.50 crore Digital Aajeevika Registers (DARs), providing a strong digital foundation for livelihood planning, monitoring, and implementation.
Building a Digitally Empowered Rural India
LokOS is a transformative digital platform under DAY-NRLM that enables end-to-end digitization of Community-Based Organizations (CBOs). It is enhancing transparency, governance, and operational efficiency through real-time monitoring and digital financial management.
With nationwide reach, the platform is supporting the Lakhpati Didi initiative, thereby promoting women's economic empowerment and financial inclusion. This platform is, thus, contributing to the creation of self-reliant rural communities.
References
Ministry of Rural Development
https://lokos.dord.gov.in/lakhpatiDidiImpact
https://lokos.dord.gov.in/aboutLokos
https://lakhpatididi.gov.in
https://lokos.dord.gov.in/communityFunds
https://dic.gov.in/lokos/
https://x.com/MoRD_GoI/status/2071507758046916762
Click Here To See PDF