உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உடான் திட்டத்தின் அடுத்த கட்டத்தைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார் - ஜோத்பூர் விமான நிலையத்தின் புதிய முனையக் கட்டடத்தையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
04 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறைக்குப் பெரும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், பிராந்திய விமான இணைப்பை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தும் வகையிலும், உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த விமானப் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (04.07.2026) 'உடான்' திட்டத்தின் அடுத்த கட்டமான விக்சித் உடான் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, ஜோத்பூர் விமான நிலையத்தின் புதிய முனையக் கட்டடத்தையும் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் ஆளுநர் திரு ஹரிபாவு கிசன்ராவ் பாக்டே, ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பஜன் லால் சர்மா, மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு, மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் - சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு முரளிதர் மோஹல், பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் முன்னிலையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
2016 அக்டோபரில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட உடான் திட்டம், 669 வழித்தடங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தி, 95 விமான நிலையங்கள், ஹெலிபோர்ட்கள், நீர்வழி விமான நிலையங்களை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் பிராந்திய இணைப்பை பெரிய அளவில் மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதனால் இதுவரை 1.66 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பயணிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இந்த வெற்றியைத் தொடர்ந்து, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியைத் துரிதப்படுத்தவும், அடுத்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் ₹ 29,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் திருத்தப்பட்ட உடான் திட்டத்திற்கு 25 மார்ச் 2026 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
திருத்தப்பட்ட உடான் திட்டம், தற்போதுள்ள சேவை வழங்கப்படாத விமான ஓடுபாதைகளிலிருந்து ₹ 12,159 கோடி முதலீட்டில் 100 விமான நிலையங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பிராந்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. மேலும், இது பிராந்திய விமான நிலையங்களுக்கான செயல்பாடுகள், பராமரிப்பு ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றுக்காக ₹ 2,577 கோடியையும், ₹ 3,661 கோடி முதலீட்டில் 200 நவீன ஹெலிபேடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், பிராந்திய விமான நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளைத் தக்கவைப்பதற்காக ₹ 10,043 கோடி தொடர் நிதியையும் வழங்குகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு கிஞ்சரபு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன், சுமார் ₹ 29,000 கோடி என்ற வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க செலவில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட திருத்தப்பட்ட 'உடான்' திட்டம், இந்தியாவின் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துப் பயணத்தில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயத்தின் தொடக்கமாக அமைந்துள்ளது என்றார். 'உடான்' என்பது வெறும் இணைப்புத் திட்டம் மட்டுமல்ல எனவும் அது இந்தியாவின் லட்சியங்களைக் கொண்டாடும் ஒரு நிகழ்வாகும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இரண்டாம், மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்கள் முதல் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகள் வரை, விமானப் போக்குவரத்தானது, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, சுற்றுலா, வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சமூக உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த அம்சமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. முரளிதர் மோஹல் பேசுகையில்,
திருத்தப்பட்ட உதான் திட்டத்தின் தொடக்கம், இந்தியாவின் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துப் பயணத்தில் மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் என்றார். இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள், பிராந்திய இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தி, விமான நிலைய உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி, சுற்றுலா- வர்த்தகத்தை ஊக்குவித்து, நாடு முழுவதும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281051&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Prime Minister launches the Next Phase of UDAN – Viksit UDAN
New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport inaugurated by the PM
04 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India's civil aviation sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the next phase of UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) and inaugurated the New Terminal Building (NTB) at Jodhpur Airport, reaffirming the Government's commitment to expanding regional air connectivity and developing world-class aviation infrastructure.
The event was held in the august presence of Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, Governor of Rajasthan; Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister of Rajasthan; Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu, Union Minister of Civil Aviation; Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism; Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation and other dignitaries.
Launched in October 2016, the UDAN Scheme has transformed regional connectivity by operationalising 669 routes and connecting 95 airports, heliports and water aerodromes, benefitting over 1.66 crore passengers. Building on this success, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, approved the Modified UDAN Scheme on 25 March 2026 with an outlay of approximately 29,000 crore over the next ten years to accelerate aviation-led development and advance the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Modified UDAN Scheme focuses on expanding regional aviation infrastructure through the development of 100 aerodromes from existing unserved airstrips with an investment of 12,159 crore. It also provides 2,577 crore towards Operations and Maintenance support for regional airports, development of 200 modern helipads with an investment of 3,661 crore, and continued Viability Gap Funding of 10,043 crore to sustain regional airline operations. Further strengthening the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the scheme promotes the induction of indigenous aircraft and helicopters, including HAL Dhruv and Dornier platforms, for operations in underserved and remote regions.
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu, speaking on the occasion, said, "The launch of the Modified UDAN Scheme with a historic outlay of nearly 29,000 crore under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji marks the beginning of a new chapter in India's aviation journey. Since 2016, UDAN has transformed the Prime Minister's vision of 'Hawai Chappal se Hawai Jahaz' into a national movement by making air travel affordable, accessible and aspirational for every Indian. Today, UDAN is not merely a connectivity scheme—it is a celebration of India's aspirations, empowering farmers, students, entrepreneurs, artisans and businesses with new opportunities for growth. From Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities to the remotest regions, aviation has become a powerful engine of economic development, tourism, employment and social inclusion. As we move towards Viksit Bharat 2047, the next phase of UDAN will further strengthen last-mile connectivity and ensure that the vision of 'Sabki Udaan, Sabka Vikas' becomes a reality across every corner of the country."
On this occasion, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport, a significant infrastructure milestone developed by the Airports Authority of India at a cost of 480 crore. The new terminal will strengthen connectivity for Jodhpur—Rajasthan's renowned "Blue City" and gateway to the Thar Desert, while supporting the region's growing tourism, trade and economic potential.
Spread across 23,342 square metres, the terminal is designed to handle 1,500 passengers during peak hours and 20 lakh passengers annually. It features 20 check-in counters, advanced security screening systems, modern baggage handling facilities and six aerobridges, ensuring a seamless passenger experience. The newly developed apron can accommodate 11 A-321 aircraft and one ATR-72 aircraft, while the city-side infrastructure provides parking for approximately 320 cars.
Adding about the inauguration of the New Terminal Building, Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu said, "I congratulate the people of Jodhpur and the entire western Rajasthan region on this magnificent new terminal, which beautifully reflects the rich cultural and architectural heritage of Marwar. From its royal Rajasthani facade to interiors inspired by the region's vibrant traditions, the terminal will offer every passenger, especially visitors from across the world, their very first experience of Rajasthan's warmth and the spirit of 'Padharo Mhare Desh.' Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, we are building airports that seamlessly combine world-class infrastructure with India's cultural identity. Every such new terminal, every new route brings us one step closer to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047."
The existing terminal, with an annual capacity of about 4 lakh passengers, had reached saturation due to sustained traffic growth. The new facility addresses future demand while incorporating sustainable features such as energy-efficient systems, water conservation measures and green building practices aimed at achieving a 5-Star GRIHA rating. Architecturally inspired by Rajasthan's royal heritage, the terminal blends traditional elements such as arches and jharokhas with contemporary design.
Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol remarked, "I congratulate the people of Rajasthan on the inauguration of the magnificent new terminal at Jodhpur Airport. The terminal beautifully showcases the rich cultural heritage of Marwar and will offer visitors a memorable first glimpse of Rajasthan's heritage. Also, the landmark extension of UDAN for another decade by the PM also took place from Jodhpur. The Modified UDAN scheme will further democratize aviation in the country by integrating every region into India’s growth story.”
The launch of the Modified UDAN Scheme and the inauguration of the New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport together mark another significant milestone in India's aviation journey. These initiatives reinforce the Government's vision of creating an integrated, accessible and future-ready aviation ecosystem that enhances regional connectivity, strengthens airport infrastructure, promotes tourism and trade, and drives inclusive socio-economic development across the nation.