జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
7వ జాతీయ జల అవార్డులను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర జల శక్తి మంత్విత్వ శాఖ
దరఖాస్తుల సమర్పణకు చివరి తేది 28 ఆగస్టు 2026
03 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
జల్ శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన 'జల వనరులు, నదీ అభివృద్ధి, గంగా పునరుజ్జీవన విభాగం 7వ జాతీయ జల అవార్డులను ప్రకటించింది. కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన అధికారిక రాష్ట్రీయ పురస్కార్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఈ అవార్డుల ప్రక్రియను ప్రారంభించారు. అర్హత కలిగిన సంస్థలు, దరఖాస్తుదారులు కేవలం ఆన్‌లైన్ రాష్ట్రీయ పురస్కార్ పోర్టల్‌లో (www.awards.gov.in) మాత్రమే సమర్పించాల్సి ఉంటుంది.మరిన్ని వివరాల కోసం హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వేదికను లేదా సంబంధిత విభాగం వెబ్‌సైట్‌ను (www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in) సందర్శించవచ్చు. దరఖాస్తులను సమర్పించడానికి చివరి తేదీ 28 ఆగస్టు, 2026.
అర్హతలు...
నీటి సంరక్షణ, నీటి నిర్వహణ రంగంలో అత్యుత్తమ సేవలందించిన ఏ రాష్ట్రమైనా, జిల్లా అయినా, పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలు, డ్యామ్ నిర్వహణ సంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమలు ఈ అవార్డులకు దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవడానికి అర్హులు.
ట్రోఫీ, ప్రశంసాపత్రం...
ఈ జాతీయ జల అవార్డులకు ఎంపికైన ప్రతి విజేతకు ఒక ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన ట్రోఫీతో పాటు ప్రశంసా పత్రం అందజేస్తారు.
ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియ
7వ జాతీయ జల అవార్డుల కోసం వచ్చిన అన్ని దరఖాస్తులను మొదట ఒక స్క్రీనింగ్ కమిటీ నిశితంగా పరిశీలించి అర్హత కలిగిన వాటిని ఎంపిక చేస్తుంది. ఆ తర్వాత ఎంపిక చేసిన దరఖాస్తులను జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన జల వనరులు, నదీ అభివృద్ధి, గంగా పునరుజ్జీవన విభాగం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి జ్యూరీ కమిటీ ముందు ఉంచుతారు. ఈ జ్యూరీ కమిటీ చేసే సిఫార్సులను తుది ఆమోదం కోసం కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రికి సమర్పిస్తారు. మంత్రి ఆమోదం అనంతరం ఒక మంచి రోజున విజేతల పేర్లను అధికారికంగా ప్రకటిస్తారు. ఆ తర్వాత నిర్వహించే ప్రత్యేక అవార్డుల ప్రధానోత్సవ వేడుకలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి లేదా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి చేతుల మీదుగా విజేతలకు ఈ పురస్కారాలను అందజేస్తారు.
అవార్డుల వివరాలు..
దేశాన్ని జల సమృద్ధ భారత్‌గా మార్చాలనే ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పానికి అనుగుణంగా.. రాష్ట్రాలు, జిల్లాలు, వ్యక్తులు, సంస్థలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చేసిన అసాధారణ కృషిని, ప్రయత్నాలను గుర్తించి, ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఈ జాతీయ జల అవార్డులను ప్రారంభించారు. నీటి ప్రాధాన్యత గురించి ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడం, అత్యుత్తమ నీటి వినియోగ పద్ధతులను అవలంబించేలా వారిని ప్రేరేపించడం ఈ అవార్డుల ముఖ్య లక్ష్యం. జలచక్రంలో ఉపరితల జలాలు, భూగర్భ జలాలుగ అత్యంత కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నందున దేశంలో నీటి వనరుల నిర్వహణ పట్ల అన్ని వర్గాల వారు ఒక సమగ్రమైన విధానాన్ని అవలంబించేలా ప్రోత్సహించడం కూడా ఈ అవార్డుల లక్ష్యం. ఈ జాతీయ జల అవార్డుల మొదటి విడతను జలవనరుల విభాగం 2018 సంవత్సరంలో ప్రారంభించగా.. ఇప్పటివరకు 6 ఎడిషన్లను విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించారు.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Launches 7th National Water Awards
Last date of submission of applications is 28th August 2026
03 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the 7th National Water Awards on the Rashtriya Puraskar portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). All the applications will be received through the online Rashtriya Puraskar portal (www.awards.gov.in) only. Eligible organisations/entities/applicants may visit the portal or the Department's website (www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in) for further details. The last date of submission of applications is 28th August, 2026.
Eligibility for the awards:
Any State, District, Urban Local Body, Dam Own Agencies, & Industry who have done good work in the field of water conservation and management is eligible.
Trophy and Citation:
Each winner would be provided a Trophy with a Citation.
Selection Process:
All applications received for 7th National Water Awards are scrutinized/shortlisted by a Screening Committee & shortlisted applications are placed before the Jury Committee which is constituted by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The recommendations of the Committee are submitted to the Minister (Jal Shakti) for approval. Thereafter, the names of winners are announced on a suitable date and an award distribution ceremony is organised wherein the winners are conferred with the awards by the President of India or Vice President of India.
Details of the awards:
S No.
Category of Award
Sub-category
Eligible
Entity
No. of Awards/Prize money
Selection process
1.
Best State
1. Water Resource Management
State Govt/ UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
State Govt/UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
1. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
State Govt/ UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
To be selected from JJM-IMIS, JSAn
(Jal Seva Aankalan)
Data under JJM-IMIS, and WQMIS
(Water Quality Monitoring Information System)
2.
Best District
1. Water Resource Management
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards – per zone first, second & third from five zones i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards per zone-first, second & third from five zones i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
1. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards per zone - first, second & third from five zones i.e.
Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JJM-IMIS, JSAn
(Jal Seva Aankalan)
Data under JJM-IMIS, and WQMIS
(Water Quality Monitoring Information System)
3.
Best Urban Local Body
1. Water Resource Management
Urban Local Body
5 Awards (One
award from each of the five zones
i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
Urban Local Body
5 Awards (One
award from each of the five zones
i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
4.
Best Implemented Project in water sector
Theme for 7th NWAs is Dam Safety
Project Implementing Authorities
3 Awards:
First, Second and Third award
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
5.
Best Industry for CSR initiative in water sector
-
Industry
3 Awards:
First, Second and Third award
To be selected from portals related to CSR of Ministry of Corporate Affairs/related Ministries
The National Water Awards (NWAs) were introduced to recognize and encourage exemplary work and efforts made by States, Districts, individuals, organizations etc. across the country in accomplishing the government’s vision ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. It aims to sensitize the public about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The objective of the National Water Awards is to encourage the stakeholders to adopt a holistic approach toward water resource management in the country as surface water and groundwater play a significant role in the water cycle. The first edition of the National Water Awards was introduced in the year 2018 by the Department and 6 editions of the Awards have been successfully organised by the Department.