குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
'ஆர்கனைசர்' இதழ், நாட்டின் ஆன்மாவின் குரலாக திகழ்ந்து வருகிறது: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
03 JUL 2026 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
உண்மையான செய்திகளுக்கு மதிப்பளித்தல், நம்பகத்தன்மையைப் பேணுதல், மிக உயர்ந்த தொழில்முறை நெறிமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் தகவல்களை அளித்து, வினாக்களை எழுப்பி, அறிவுப்பூர்வமான பொது விவாதங்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் போதுதான் ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்கள் செழித்தோங்குகின்றன என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார். துணிச்சலுடனும், பொறுப்புணர்வுடனும், பயன்படுத்தப்படும்போது மட்டுமே பத்திரிகை சுதந்திரம் அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக அமையும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 'ஆர்கனைசர்' வார இதழின் 80-வது நிறுவன நாள் விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், அந்த இதழின் 80 ஆண்டுகாலப் பயணத்தை "தொடர்ச்சி, மன உறுதி, தலைமுறைகளைக் கடந்து பொது விவாதங்களில் நீடித்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு" கொண்டதாக விவரித்தார். 1949-ல் பத்திரிக்கைகளின் தணிக்கைக்கு எதிராக இந்த வார இதழ் மேற்கொண்ட சட்டப் போராட்டத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், சுதந்திர இந்தியாவில் ஊடக சுதந்திரத்தின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியில் அந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு மைல்கல்லாக அமைந்ததாகவும், கடினமான கேள்விகளை எழுப்பத் துணியும் சுதந்திரமான பத்திரிகையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அது வலுப்படுத்தியதாகவும் கூறினார்.
பல தசாப்தங்களாக, ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாடு, பாதுகாப்பு, கலாச்சாரம், நிர்வாகம் தொடர்பான தேசிய விவாதங்களில் 'ஆர்கனைசர்' வார இதழ் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்று வருவதாக குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் விவகாரங்கள், பிரஜா பரிஷத் இயக்கம், சீனா, பாகிஸ்தானுடனான போர்களின் போது, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு, சுதேசி இயக்கம், ராம ஜென்மபூமி இயக்கம், இந்தியாவின் பொது வாழ்வில் நிகழ்ந்த பிற முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றில், அந்த இதழ் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
அவசரநிலைக் காலத்தின்போது அந்த இதழ் ஆற்றிய அளப்பரிய பங்களிப்பை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அவர், அரசியலமைப்புச் சார்ந்த ஜனநாயக நடைமுறைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் உறுதியாக இருந்தவர்களுக்கு 'ஆர்கனைசர்' மற்றும் அதன் சகோதர இதழாக திகழும் 'தி மதர்லேண்ட்' ஆகியவை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையங்களாகத் திகழ்ந்தன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். துணிச்சலுடன் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் போது தான் பத்திரிகை சுதந்திரம் அதன் உண்மையான மதிப்பைப் பெறுகிறது என்பதை இத்தகைய தருணங்கள் நமக்கு நினைவூட்டுகின்றன என்று திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்னன் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280891&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President addresses 80th Foundation Day of Organiser Weekly
Organiser has remained the “Voice of the Soul of the Nation”: Vice-President
Vice-President lauds Organiser's eight-decade contribution to India's democratic discourse
Vice-President recalls Organiser's role during Emergency, says courageous journalism strengthens democracy
Organiser's fight against censorship strengthened media freedom in independent India: Vice-President
03 JUL 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today said that democracies flourish when the press informs, questions and encourages informed public debate while respecting facts, maintaining credibility and adhering to the highest professional standards. He added that the freedom of the press is meaningful only when exercised with courage and responsibility.
Addressing the 80th Foundation Day celebrations of Organiser Weekly at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, the Vice-President described the publication's 80-year journey as one of "continuity, resilience and sustained commitment to public discourse across generations." Referring to its legal challenge against censorship in 1949, he said the episode became a landmark in the evolution of media freedom in independent India, reinforcing the importance of an independent press willing to raise difficult questions.
The Vice-President noted that over the decades, Organiser has actively participated in national debates concerning unity, integrity, security, culture and governance. He referred to its engagement with issues relating to Jammu and Kashmir, the PrajaParishad movement, national security during the wars with China and Pakistan, Swadeshi, the Ram Janmabhoomi movement and several other significant developments in India's public life.
Paying tribute to the publication's role during the Emergency, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan noted that Organiser and its sister publication The Motherlandbecame rallying points for those committed to safeguarding constitutional democracy. He observed that such moments remind us that press freedom derives its true value when exercised with courage.
The Vice-President also released the books 'Hindutva Discourse After Independence – Reading With Organiser Pages' by Shri Prafulla Ketkar and Shri Gautam Choubey, and 'Temples Beyond Bharat' by Dr. Ujwala Chakradeo. Referring to Hindutva Discourse After Independence, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that Organiser's eight decades of documentation constitute an important archival record of India's political, social and intellectual evolution and provide a valuable window into the evolution of Hindutva discourse in independent India.
Congratulating Bharat Prakashan Limited, the editorial team and readers on this significant milestone, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that true to its enduring tagline, “Voice of the Nation”, Organiser has consistently brought to the forefront issues that many preferred to overlook. Referring to the observations made by Shri Dattatreya Hosabale during the programme, he noted that Organiser has served as the “voice of the soul of the nation”, guided not by any narrow or self-serving motive but by an abiding commitment to the larger national interest and the vision of seeing Bharat emerge as a strong, prosperous and self-confident nation.
Among those present were Sarkaryavah, RashtriyaSwayamsevak Sangh, Shri Dattatreya Hosabale; Managing Director, Bharat Prakashan Limited, ShriArun Kumar Goyal; Editor of Organiser, ShriPrafulla Ketkar; and Sanghchalak, Delhi Prant, Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Dr. Anil Aggarwal.