PIB Backgrounder
India's High-Speed Rail Future:Building a Standardised Path for Expansion
03 JUL 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Fast, Reliable and Connected Rail Travel
India is nearing completion of its first bullet train corridor – the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR). In doing so, it is shaping the future of high-speed rail in India. These trains have a design speed of upto 350 km per hour – much faster than the Vande Bharat trains that have a design speed of 180 km/hour.
Based on the MAHSR project, a standardised template is being developed for upcoming bullet train corridors across the country. The approach aims to implement proven engineering designs, construction methods, and operational practices. It will improve efficiency and accelerate project execution. The MAHSR project is thus laying the foundation for a transformation.
Unified designs, components, and maintenance procedures will simplify spare-part management, training, and procurement across the network. Future high-speed rail corridors will follow a replicable construction philosophy. Foundations will be designed according to the exact soil characteristics of the spot. The remaining subsystems will follow common engineering standards. These include piers, viaducts, tracks, station structures, overhead electrification, and signalling systems. This approach will support faster construction across future corridors. It will improve quality and reduce costs across future high-speed rail corridors.
Under the Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives, Indian Railways is promoting indigenous high-speed rail manufacturing. This aims to reduce dependence on imported systems and components. Integral Coach Factory (ICF), in collaboration with Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML), is designing and manufacturing indigenous 280 kmph high-speed train sets. The tooling, testing and production ecosystem for future high-speed rail projects is also being developed in the country. Indian companies are increasingly manufacturing specialised components, construction equipment and slab-track systems required for high-speed rail. Aditya, a newly inaugurated specialised complex in Bengaluru, is designed for the development of B-28 coaches. Research by IITs, specialised training and the adoption of Japanese engineering practices are strengthening India's high-speed rail capabilities. This is further strengthening localisation.
Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (MAHSR) corridor marks India's entry into the era of high-speed rail. As the country's first dedicated bullet train corridor, it introduces advanced technologies and world-class safety standards.
• The corridor will connect Mumbai and Ahmedabad in about 1 hour 58 minutes.
• It covers a total length of approximately 508 kilometres.
• 12 stations have been planned along the route.
• The first high-speed rail service is expected to commence in August 2027. The first section to open will be from Surat to Vapi.
• The corridor has a design speed of 350 kmph and an operational speed of 320 kmph. It is supported by advanced rolling stock, signalling, and train control systems.
Technical Features and Systems of MAHSR
The MAHSR Project is being developed using Japanese Shinkansen technology and operational practices. The corridor incorporates advanced systems for traction, electrification, track infrastructure, and operations. Key technical components include:
• Overhead Electrification (OHE): More than 20,000 OHE masts are planned across the corridor. The 2×25 kV overhead traction system is based on Shinkansen-style OHE cantilever designs.
• Traction and Power Supply: The project comprises 12 traction substations, 2 depot traction substations, and 16 distribution substations.
• Track System: J-Slab ballastless track technology is being introduced in India for the first time.
• Track Construction Bases: Dedicated Track Construction Bases are being developed. These are for the storage and handling of rails, track slabs, machinery, and other equipment.
• Rolling Stock Depots: Three depots are being constructed at Sabarmati and Surat in Gujarat, and at Thane in Maharashtra.
Seven High‑Speed Rail Corridors
India is expanding its high-speed rail vision beyond the Mumbai-Ahmedabad corridor. Seven high-speed rail corridors, covering nearly 4,000 kilometres, have been identified for future development. The proposed network is expected to attract investments of around ₹16 lakh crore.
The proposed seven high-speed rail corridors are strategically distributed across different regions of the country:
Routes
Travel Time
Delhi–Varanasi
3 hours 50 minutes
Varanasi–Patna–Siliguri
2 hours 55 minutes
Chennai–Bengaluru
1 hour 13 minutes
Bengaluru–Hyderabad
2 hours
Chennai–Hyderabad
2 hours 55 minutes
Mumbai–Pune
48 minutes
Pune–Hyderabad
1 hour 55 minutes
Towards a National High-Speed Rail Network
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail project represents a significant step in India's transportation journey. It is creating the knowledge, capabilities and industrial ecosystem needed for future expansion. India is drawing on the experience gained through this landmark corridor. It is establishing a scalable approach for future high-speed rail expansion. This approach can support upcoming high-speed rail routes across the country. As new corridors are developed, this foundation will help enhance connectivity. It will also help reduce travel times and contribute to long-term economic growth.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2257831&reg=1&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267962&reg=48&lang=1
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS538_MhnJmI.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2255527&reg=48&lang=2
National High-Speed Rail Corporation Limited
https://www.nhsrcl.in/en/project/project-overview
https://www.nhsrcl.in/en/media/press-release
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157295&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272190&reg=48&lang=1
Others
https://newsonair.gov.in/first-bullet-train-to-run-between-mumbai-ahmedabad-on-15-august-2027-says-ashwini-vaishnaw/
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
भारत में हाई-स्पीड रेल का भविष्य: विस्तार के लिए मानकीकृत मार्ग का निर्माण
03 JUL 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
तेज़, विश्वसनीय और बेहतर संपर्क वाली रेल यात्रा
भारत अपनी पहली बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना- मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) कॉरिडोर को पूरा करने के करीब है। इसके साथ ही देश में हाई-स्पीड रेल परिवहन के भविष्य की दिशा तय की जा रही है। इन ट्रेनों की डिज़ाइन गति 350 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक है, जो वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की डिज़ाइन गति से कहीं अधिक है।
एमएएचएसआर परियोजना के आधार पर, देशभर में प्रस्तावित आगामी बुलेट ट्रेन कॉरिडोरों के लिए एक मानकीकृत मॉडल विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य पहले से सिद्ध हो चुके इंजीनियरिंग डिज़ाइनों, निर्माण तकनीकों और परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं को लागू करना है। इससे दक्षता बढ़ेगी और परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की रफ्तार तेज होगी। इस प्रकार, एमएएचएसआर परियोजना भारत में व्यापक परिवर्तन की आधारशिला रख रही है।
एकीकृत डिज़ाइन, पुर्ज़े और रखरखाव से संबंधित प्रक्रियाएँ पूरे नेटवर्क में स्पेयर पार्ट्स के प्रबंधन, प्रशिक्षण तथा खरीद प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाएँगी। भविष्य के हाई-स्‍पीड रेल कॉरिडोर आसानी से दोहरायी जा सकने वाली निर्माण पद्धति का अनुसरण करेंगे। नींव का डिज़ाइन प्रत्येक स्थान की मिट्टी की वास्तविक विशेषताओं के अनुसार तैयार किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा अन्‍य सभी उप प्रणालियाँ समान इंजीनियरिंग मानकों का अनुसरण करेंगी। इनमें खम्‍बे, वायाडक्ट, पटरियाँ, स्टेशन संरचनाएँ, ओवरहेड विद्युतीकरण प्रणाली तथा सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली शामिल हैं। यह दृष्टिकोण भविष्य के सभी कॉरिडोरों में निर्माण कार्य की गति को तेज़ करेगा। यह भविष्य के हाई-स्‍पीड रेल कॉरिडोरों को बेहतर गुणवत्ता और कम लागत वाला बनाने में सहायक होगा।
मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहलों के तहत भारतीय रेल स्वदेशी हाई-स्‍पीड रेल विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इसका उद्देश्य आयातित प्रणालियों और पुर्ज़ों पर निर्भरता कम करना है। इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्‍ट्री (आईसीएफ), भारत अर्थ मूवर्स लिमिटेड (बीईएमए) के सहयोग से 280 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की रफ्तार वाले स्वदेशी हाई-स्‍पीड ट्रेन सेटों का डिज़ाइन और निर्माण कर रही है। साथ ही, भविष्य की हाई-स्‍पीड रेल परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्यक टूलिंग, परीक्षण और उत्पादन का इकोसिस्टम भी देश में विकसित किया जा रहा है। भारतीय कंपनियाँ अब हाई-स्‍पीड रेल के लिए आवश्यक विशेषीकृत पुर्ज़ों, निर्माण उपकरणों तथा स्लैब-ट्रैक प्रणालियों के निर्माण में तेजी से योगदान दे रही हैं। बेंगलुरु में हाल ही में उद्घाटित विशेषीकृत परिसर आदित्य को बी-28 कोचों के विकास के लिए स्थापित किया गया है। वहीं, आईआईटी द्वारा किए जा रहे अनुसंधान, विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तथा जापानी इंजीनियरिंग पद्धतियों को अपनाने से भारत की हाई-स्‍पीड रेल क्षमताएँ लगातार मजबूत हो रही हैं। इससे स्वदेशीकरण और अधिक मजबूत हो रहा है।
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) कॉरिडोर हाई-स्पीड रेल के दौर में भारत के प्रवेश का प्रतीक है। देश के पहले समर्पित बुलेट ट्रेन कॉरिडोर के रूप में यह अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और विश्वस्तरीय सुरक्षा मानकों को भारत में स्थापित कर रहा है।
• यह कॉरिडोर मुंबई और अहमदाबाद के बीच की यात्रा लगभग 1 घंटा 58 मिनट में पूरी करेगा।
• इसकी कुल लंबाई लगभग 508 किलोमीटर है।
• इस मार्ग पर 12 स्टेशन बनाने की योजना बनाई गई है।
• पहली हाई-स्पीड रेल सेवा अगस्त 2027 में शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। इसका पहला चरण सूरत से वापी के बीच संचालित किया जाएगा।
• इस कॉरिडोर की डिज़ाइन स्‍पीड 350 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तथा परिचालन गति 320 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा होगी। इसे अत्याधुनिक रोलिंग स्टॉक, सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली और ट्रेन नियंत्रण प्रणाली का समर्थन प्राप्त होगा।
एमएएचएसआर की तकनीकी विशेषताएं और प्रणालियाँ
एमएएचएसआर परियोजना का विकास जापानी शिनकान्सेन टेक्‍नोलॉजी और परिचालन पद्धतियों के आधार पर किया जा रहा है। इस कॉरिडोर में ट्रैक्शन, विद्युतीकरण, रेल अवसंरचना तथा परिचालन से संबंधित अत्याधुनिक प्रणालियों को शामिल किया गया है। इस परियोजना के प्रमुख तकनीकी घटकों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• ओवरहेड विद्युतीकरण प्रणाली (ओएचई): पूरे कॉरिडोर में 20,000 से अधिक ओएचई मास्ट लगाए जाने की योजना है। 2×25 केवी ओवरहेड ट्रैक्शन प्रणाली जापानी शिनकान्सेन-स्‍टाइल की ओएचई कैंटिलीवर डिज़ाइन पर आधारित है।
• ट्रैक्शन एवं विद्युत आपूर्ति: इस परियोजना में 12 ट्रैक्शन सबस्टेशन, 2 डिपो ट्रैक्शन सबस्टेशन तथा 16 वितरण सबस्टेशन शामिल हैं।
• ट्रैक प्रणाली: भारत में पहली बार जे-स्लैब बैलेस्टलेस ट्रैक टेक्‍नोलॉजी का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
• ट्रैक कंस्ट्रक्शन बेस: समर्पित ट्रैक कंस्ट्रक्शन बेस विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। ये पटरियों, ट्रैक स्लैब, मशीनरी तथा अन्य उपकरणों के भंडारण और संचालन के लिए हैं।
• रोलिंग स्टॉक डिपो: तीन रोलिंग स्टॉक डिपो गुजरात के साबरमती और सूरत में तथा महाराष्ट्र के ठाणे में बनाए जा रहे हैं।
सात हाई स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर
भारत अपनी हाई-स्पीड रेल की परिकल्पना को मुंबई–अहमदाबाद कॉरिडोर से आगे बढ़ा रहा है। भविष्य के विकास के लिए लगभग 4,000 किलोमीटर लंबाई के सात हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर चिन्हित किए गए हैं। इस प्रस्तावित नेटवर्क द्वारा लगभग 16 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित होने की उम्मीद है।
प्रस्तावित सात हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक रूप से वितरित किए गए हैं:
मार्ग
यात्रा का समय
दिल्ली-वाराणसी
3 घंटे 50 मिनट
वाराणसी-पटना-सिलीगुड़ी
2 घंटे 55 मिनट
चेन्नई-बेंगलुरु
1 घंटा 13 मिनट
बेंगलुरु–हैदराबाद
2 घंटे
चेन्नई–हैदराबाद
2 घंटे 55 मिनट
मुंबई–पुणे
48 मिनट
पुणे–हैदराबाद
1 घंटा 55 मिनट
नेशनल हाई-स्पीड रेल नेटवर्क की ओर
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल परियोजना भारत की परिवहन यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह भविष्य के विस्तार के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान, क्षमताएँ और औद्योगिक इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण कर रही है। भारत इस ऐतिहासिक कॉरिडोर से प्राप्त अनुभव का उपयोग कर रहा है। यह भविष्य के हाई-स्पीड रेल विस्तार के लिए एक विस्तार योग्य दृष्टिकोण स्थापित कर रहा है। यह दृष्टिकोण देश भर में आने वाले नए हाई-स्पीड रेल मार्गों को समर्थन दे सकता है। जैसे-जैसे नए कॉरिडोर विकसित होंगे, यह आधार बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा। यह यात्रा समय को कम करने और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास में भी योगदान देगा।
संदर्भ
रेल मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2257831&reg=1&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267962&reg=48&lang=1
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS538_MhnJmI.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2255527&reg=48&lang=2
नेशनल हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
https://www.nhsrcl.in/en/project/project-overview
https://www.nhsrcl.in/en/media/press-release
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157295&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272190&reg=48&lang=1
अन्‍य
https://newsonair.gov.in/first-bullet-train-to-run-between-mumbai-ahmedabad-on-15-august-2027-says-ashwini-vaishnaw/
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें
पीआईबी शोध