PIB Backgrounder
India's High-Speed Rail Future:Building a Standardised Path for Expansion
03 JUL 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Fast, Reliable and Connected Rail Travel
India is nearing completion of its first bullet train corridor – the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR). In doing so, it is shaping the future of high-speed rail in India. These trains have a design speed of upto 350 km per hour – much faster than the Vande Bharat trains that have a design speed of 180 km/hour.
Based on the MAHSR project, a standardised template is being developed for upcoming bullet train corridors across the country. The approach aims to implement proven engineering designs, construction methods, and operational practices. It will improve efficiency and accelerate project execution. The MAHSR project is thus laying the foundation for a transformation.
Unified designs, components, and maintenance procedures will simplify spare-part management, training, and procurement across the network. Future high-speed rail corridors will follow a replicable construction philosophy. Foundations will be designed according to the exact soil characteristics of the spot. The remaining subsystems will follow common engineering standards. These include piers, viaducts, tracks, station structures, overhead electrification, and signalling systems. This approach will support faster construction across future corridors. It will improve quality and reduce costs across future high-speed rail corridors.
Under the Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives, Indian Railways is promoting indigenous high-speed rail manufacturing. This aims to reduce dependence on imported systems and components. Integral Coach Factory (ICF), in collaboration with Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML), is designing and manufacturing indigenous 280 kmph high-speed train sets. The tooling, testing and production ecosystem for future high-speed rail projects is also being developed in the country. Indian companies are increasingly manufacturing specialised components, construction equipment and slab-track systems required for high-speed rail. Aditya, a newly inaugurated specialised complex in Bengaluru, is designed for the development of B-28 coaches. Research by IITs, specialised training and the adoption of Japanese engineering practices are strengthening India's high-speed rail capabilities. This is further strengthening localisation.
Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (MAHSR) corridor marks India's entry into the era of high-speed rail. As the country's first dedicated bullet train corridor, it introduces advanced technologies and world-class safety standards.
• The corridor will connect Mumbai and Ahmedabad in about 1 hour 58 minutes.
• It covers a total length of approximately 508 kilometres.
• 12 stations have been planned along the route.
• The first high-speed rail service is expected to commence in August 2027. The first section to open will be from Surat to Vapi.
• The corridor has a design speed of 350 kmph and an operational speed of 320 kmph. It is supported by advanced rolling stock, signalling, and train control systems.
Technical Features and Systems of MAHSR
The MAHSR Project is being developed using Japanese Shinkansen technology and operational practices. The corridor incorporates advanced systems for traction, electrification, track infrastructure, and operations. Key technical components include:
• Overhead Electrification (OHE): More than 20,000 OHE masts are planned across the corridor. The 2×25 kV overhead traction system is based on Shinkansen-style OHE cantilever designs.
• Traction and Power Supply: The project comprises 12 traction substations, 2 depot traction substations, and 16 distribution substations.
• Track System: J-Slab ballastless track technology is being introduced in India for the first time.
• Track Construction Bases: Dedicated Track Construction Bases are being developed. These are for the storage and handling of rails, track slabs, machinery, and other equipment.
• Rolling Stock Depots: Three depots are being constructed at Sabarmati and Surat in Gujarat, and at Thane in Maharashtra.
Seven High‑Speed Rail Corridors
India is expanding its high-speed rail vision beyond the Mumbai-Ahmedabad corridor. Seven high-speed rail corridors, covering nearly 4,000 kilometres, have been identified for future development. The proposed network is expected to attract investments of around ₹16 lakh crore.
The proposed seven high-speed rail corridors are strategically distributed across different regions of the country:
Routes
Travel Time
Delhi–Varanasi
3 hours 50 minutes
Varanasi–Patna–Siliguri
2 hours 55 minutes
Chennai–Bengaluru
1 hour 13 minutes
Bengaluru–Hyderabad
2 hours
Chennai–Hyderabad
2 hours 55 minutes
Mumbai–Pune
48 minutes
Pune–Hyderabad
1 hour 55 minutes
Towards a National High-Speed Rail Network
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail project represents a significant step in India's transportation journey. It is creating the knowledge, capabilities and industrial ecosystem needed for future expansion. India is drawing on the experience gained through this landmark corridor. It is establishing a scalable approach for future high-speed rail expansion. This approach can support upcoming high-speed rail routes across the country. As new corridors are developed, this foundation will help enhance connectivity. It will also help reduce travel times and contribute to long-term economic growth.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2257831&reg=1&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267962&reg=48&lang=1
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS538_MhnJmI.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2255527&reg=48&lang=2
National High-Speed Rail Corporation Limited
https://www.nhsrcl.in/en/project/project-overview
https://www.nhsrcl.in/en/media/press-release
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157295&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272190&reg=48&lang=1
Others
https://newsonair.gov.in/first-bullet-train-to-run-between-mumbai-ahmedabad-on-15-august-2027-says-ashwini-vaishnaw/
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
ভারতের উচ্চগতির রেলের ভবিষ্যৎ: সম্প্রসারণের প্রয়োজনে মানসম্মত পথ নির্মাণ
03 JUL 2026 4:33PM by PIB Kolkata
০৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬
দ্রুত, নির্ভরযোগ্য ও সংযুক্ত রেল যাত্রা
ভারত তার প্রথম বুলেট ট্রেন করিডর- মুম্বই-আহমেদাবাদ হাই স্পিড রেল (MAHSR) প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করার পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এই অগ্রগতির ফলে দেশে উচ্চগতির রেল পরিষেবার ভবিষ্যৎ সাকার রূপ নিতে চলেছে। এই ট্রেনগুলির নকশাগত গতি ঘণ্টায় সর্বোচ্চ ৩৫০ কিলোমিটার, যা ঘণ্টায় ১৮০ কিলোমিটার নকশাগতভাবে গতিসম্পন্ন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি।
MAHSR প্রকল্পের অভিজ্ঞতার ভিত্তিতে দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ বুলেট ট্রেন করিডরগুলির জন্য একটি মানসম্মত কাঠামো তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য হল পরীক্ষিত প্রকৌশল নকশা, নির্মাণ পদ্ধতি এবং পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা অনুসরণ করা। এর ফলে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের গতি আরও বাড়বে। এইভাবে MAHSR প্রকল্প একটি বড় পরিবর্তনের ভিত্তি তৈরি করছে।
সুসংবদ্ধ নকশা, যন্ত্রাংশ এবং রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ পদ্ধতি সমগ্র নেটওয়ার্কে খুচরো যন্ত্রাংশ ব্যবস্থাপনা, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়াকে সহজ করবে। ভবিষ্যতের উচ্চগতির রেল করিডরগুলিতে একই ধরনের নির্মাণ নীতি অনুসরণ করা হবে। প্রতিটি স্থানের মাটির বৈশিষ্ট্য অনুযায়ী ভিত্তি নির্মাণ করা হবে। বাকি উপ-ব্যবস্থাগুলি একই প্রকৌশল মানদণ্ড মেনে তৈরি করা হবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে পিয়ার, ভায়াডাক্ট, রেলপথ, স্টেশন কাঠামো, ওভারহেড বিদ্যুতায়ন এবং সিগন্যালিং ব্যবস্থা। এই পদ্ধতি ভবিষ্যতের করিডরগুলিতে দ্রুত নির্মাণকাজে সহায়তা করবে। পাশাপাশি, এটি উচ্চগতির রেল প্রকল্পগুলির মান উন্নত করবে এবং ব্যয়ও কমাবে।
মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত উদ্যোগের আওতায় ভারতীয় রেল দেশীয় উচ্চগতির রেল উৎপাদনকে উৎসাহিত করছে। এর লক্ষ্য আমদানিকৃত ব্যবস্থা ও যন্ত্রাংশের ওপর নির্ভরতা কমানো। ইন্টিগ্রাল কোচ ফ্যাক্টরি (ICF) এবং ভারত আর্থ মুভার্স লিমিটেড (BEML)-এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে ঘণ্টায় ২৮০ কিলোমিটার গতিসম্পন্ন দেশীয় উচ্চগতির ট্রেন তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। ভবিষ্যতের উচ্চগতির রেল প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় যন্ত্রপাতি, পরীক্ষণ এবং উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থার পরিকাঠামোও দেশে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলি ক্রমশ উচ্চগতির রেলের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় বিশেষ যন্ত্রাংশ, নির্মাণ সরঞ্জাম এবং স্ল্যাব-ট্র্যাক ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করছে। বেঙ্গালুরুতে সম্প্রতি উদ্বোধন হওয়া বিশেষ কমপ্লেক্স ‘আদিত্য’ বি-২৮ কোচের উন্নয়নের জন্য নির্মিত হয়েছে। আইআইটি-গুলির গবেষণা, বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ এবং জাপানি প্রকৌশল পদ্ধতির গ্রহণ ভারতের উচ্চগতির রেল সক্ষমতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করছে। এর ফলে, দেশীয়করণের প্রক্রিয়াও আরও জোরদার হচ্ছে।
মুম্বই–আহমেদাবাদ উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর
মুম্বই–আহমেদাবাদ উচ্চগতির রেল (MAHSR) করিডর ভারতের উচ্চগতির রেলের যুগে প্রবেশের সূচনা করেছে। দেশের প্রথম নিবেদিত বুলেট ট্রেন করিডর হিসাবে এটি অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি এবং বিশ্বমানের নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে এসেছে।
• এই করিডরের মাধ্যমে মুম্বই ও আহমেদাবাদের মধ্যে যাত্রার সময় প্রায় ১ ঘণ্টা ৫৮ মিনিট হবে।
• এর মোট দৈর্ঘ্য প্রায় ৫০৮ কিলোমিটার।
• এই রুটে ১২টি স্টেশন নির্মাণের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
• প্রথম উচ্চগতির রেল পরিষেবা ২০২৭ সালের আগস্ট মাসে চালু হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে সুরাট থেকে ভাপি পর্যন্ত অংশ চালু করা হবে।
• এই করিডরের নকশাগত গতি ঘণ্টায় ৩৫০ কিলোমিটার এবং পরিচালনগত গতি ঘণ্টায় ৩২০ কিলোমিটার। অত্যাধুনিক রোলিং স্টক, সিগন্যালিং এবং ট্রেন নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা এই পরিষেবাকে সমর্থন করবে।
MAHSR-এর প্রযুক্তিগত বৈশিষ্ট্য ও ব্যবস্থা
MAHSR প্রকল্পটি জাপানের শিনকানসেন প্রযুক্তি এবং পরিচালন পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এই করিডরে ট্র্যাকশন, বিদ্যুতায়ন, রেল অবকাঠামো এবং পরিচালনার জন্য অত্যাধুনিক ব্যবস্থা অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর প্রধান প্রযুক্তিগত উপাদানগুলি হল-
• ওভারহেড বিদ্যুতায়ন (OHE): পুরো করিডর জুড়ে ২০ হাজারেরও বেশি OHE মাস্ট স্থাপনের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। ২×২৫ কেভি ওভারহেড ট্র্যাকশন ব্যবস্থা শিনকানসেনের OHE ক্যান্টিলিভার নকশার ভিত্তিতে তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
• ট্র্যাকশন ও বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ: এই প্রকল্পে ১২টি ট্র্যাকশন সাবস্টেশন, দুটি ডিপো ট্র্যাকশন সাবস্টেশন এবং ১৬টি বিদ্যুৎ বণ্টন সাবস্টেশন রয়েছে।
• ট্র্যাক ব্যবস্থা: ভারতে প্রথমবারের মতো জে-স্ল্যাব ব্যালাস্টবিহীন ট্র্যাক প্রযুক্তি চালু করা হচ্ছে।
• ট্র্যাক নির্মাণ কেন্দ্র: রেললাইন, ট্র্যাক স্ল্যাব, যন্ত্রপাতি এবং অন্যান্য সরঞ্জাম সংরক্ষণ ও পরিচালনার জন্য বিশেষ ট্র্যাক নির্মাণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
• রোলিং স্টক ডিপো: গুজরাটের সাবরমতী ও সুরাটে এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের থানে-তে মোট তিনটি ডিপো নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে।
সাতটি উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর
মুম্বই-আহমেদাবাদ করিডরের গণ্ডি পেরিয়ে ভারত তার উচ্চগতির রেল পরিষেবার স্বপ্নকে আরও বিস্তৃত করছে। ভবিষ্যৎ উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রায় ৪,০০০ কিলোমিটার জুড়ে সাতটি উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। প্রস্তাবিত এই নেটওয়ার্কে প্রায় ১৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
প্রস্তাবিত সাতটি উচ্চগতির রেল করিডর দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে কৌশলগতভাবে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে:
রুট
যাত্রার সময়
দিল্লি–বারাণসী
৩ ঘণ্টা ৫০ মিনিট
বারাণসী–পাটনা–শিলিগুড়ি
২ ঘণ্টা ৫৫ মিনিট
চেন্নাই–বেঙ্গালুরু
১ ঘণ্টা ১৩ মিনিট
বেঙ্গালুরু–হায়দরাবাদ
২ ঘণ্টা
চেন্নাই–হায়দরাবাদ
২ ঘণ্টা ৫৫ মিনিট
মুম্বই–পুনে
৪৮ মিনিট
পুনে–হায়দরাবাদ
১ ঘণ্টা ৫৫ মিনিট
জাতীয় উচ্চগতির রেল নেটওয়ার্কের পথে
মুম্বই–আহমেদাবাদ উচ্চগতির রেল প্রকল্প ভারতের পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার বিকাশে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। এই প্রকল্প ভবিষ্যতের সম্প্রসারণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় জ্ঞান, দক্ষতা এবং শিল্পভিত্তিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলছে। এই ঐতিহাসিক করিডর থেকে অর্জিত অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে ভারত ভবিষ্যতের উচ্চগতির রেল সম্প্রসারণের জন্য একটি সম্প্রসারণযোগ্য মডেল তৈরি করছে। এই পদ্ধতি দেশের আগামী উচ্চগতির রেলপথগুলির উন্নয়নে সহায়ক হবে। নতুন নতুন করিডর গড়ে উঠলে এই ভিত্তি দেশের সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা আরও উন্নত করবে, যাত্রার সময় কমাবে এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখবে।
তথ্যবিবরণী
Ministry of Railways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2257831&reg=1&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267962&reg=48&lang=1
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS538_MhnJmI.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2255527&reg=48&lang=2
National High-Speed Rail Corporation Limited
https://www.nhsrcl.in/en/project/project-overview
https://www.nhsrcl.in/en/media/press-release
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157295&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272190&reg=48&lang=1
Others
https://newsonair.gov.in/first-bullet-train-to-run-between-mumbai-ahmedabad-on-15-august-2027-says-ashwini-vaishnaw/
Click here to see PDF