ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
02 JUL 2026 9:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਮੇਰੀ ਛੋਟੀ ਭੈਣ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਕਾਇਚੀ ਜੀ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਆਗੂਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ,
ਕੋਨੀਚੀਵਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆ ਕੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੁਝ ਤਾਂ ਸੌ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ।
ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਥੀ ਇਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਵਾਕਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਨਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣੇ-ਹੁਣੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਖਰਖੌਦਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰੂਤੀ ਸੁਜ਼ੂਕੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਜ਼ੂਕੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ-ਤਿਹਾਈ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਕਾਇਚੀ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮੋਟਰਬਾਈਕਸ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੌਕ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਵਾਸਾਕੀ, ਯਾਮਾਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਂਡਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਈਕਸ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਏਅਰ-ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਪਾਵਰ-ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਉਪਕਰਨ, ਸਟੀਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ; ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਯਕੀਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ-
“ਔਖੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹਨ।”
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ 7.7 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਰਹੀ।
ਇੰਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ “ਕਾਈ-ਜ਼ੈਨ” ਫਲਸਫੇ ਭਾਵ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ, ਆਪਣੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ’ (ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ) ਲਈ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਹਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
ਅਤੇ ਇਹੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 4 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਬੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ‘ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ’ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮੇਰਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਭਾਵ ਪੀਐੱਮਓ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ‘ਜਾਪਾਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵੀਕ’ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮਓ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਬੈਠਣਗੇ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ, ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਕਾਇਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਏਆਈ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਮ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹੈ, ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗੱਲ, ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ 10 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੇਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪਾਰ ਕਰੇ।
ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵੇਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ,
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਸ਼ਿਪ-ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ, ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਆਈ, ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ-ਟੈੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ।
ਅਤੇ ਏਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਆਓ, ਭਰੋਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੀ ਇਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਟੋਇਟਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਆਓ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ
“ਲੈੱਟਸ ਗੋ ਪਲੇਸਿਸ”
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ: ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ। ਅਸਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Address at the India-Japan Business Forum
02 JUL 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my younger sister, Prime Minister Takaichi,
Business leaders from both our countries,
Namaskar,
Konnichiwa
It gives me great pleasure to be here with all of you at the India–Japan Joint Economic Forum.
Many of the companies represented here have been associated with India for decades. Some have been part of India’s journey for well over a century.
And to our new partners who are joining this Forum, I extend my heartfelt congratulations on becoming a part of the India–Japan success story.
Friends,
The India–Japan relationship is truly special.
There are many outstanding examples of the success of our economic partnership.
Just a short while ago, we inaugurated Maruti Suzuki’s new manufacturing plant at Kharkhoda in Haryana. Today, nearly two-thirds of Suzuki’s cars worldwide are manufactured in India and are exported to more than 100 countries.
Prime Minister Takaichi, I have been told that you are very fond of motorcycles. We are delighted that motorcycles manufactured in India by Kawasaki, Yamaha, and Honda are today being exported to markets around the world.
Likewise, whether it is air conditioners, power grid equipment, precision manufacturing, or medical technology, when Japan’s expertise and investment come together with India’s speed and scale, the entire world stands to benefit.
Friends,
Today, the global economy is grappling with supply chain disruptions, uncertainty in trade, and a slowdown in global demand.
But as the saying goes:
“When the going gets tough, the tough get going.”
India is the world’s fastest-growing major economy.
In the last financial year, India recorded a GDP growth rate of 7.7 per cent.
Not only that, over the past twelve years, we have been transforming India’s economic DNA by embracing the philosophy of Kaizen-the principle of continuous improvement.
Just a few months ago, we introduced a new generation of reforms in taxation, governance, and the ease of doing business.
We are opening up every sector of the economy to greater private sector participation.
At the same time, we are offering incentives across several key sectors, creating opportunities that all of you can benefit from.
This is precisely why, for the fourth consecutive year, the survey conducted by the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) has ranked India as the most promising destination for Japanese businesses.
Today, I would also like to share a new initiative with all of you. The Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) will organize a dedicated Japan Business Week. During this initiative, senior officials from the PMO will engage directly with you, listen to your concerns, and hold in-depth discussions on further enhance the ease of doing business, with the objective of facilitating greater Japanese investment and partnership in India.
Friends,
Today, Prime Minister Takaichi and I resolved to make our partnership even more dynamic and deeper.
We have concluded agreements across a wide range of areas, including economic security, artificial intelligence, defence, and healthcare, which will make this partnership future-oriented and virtually limitless.
There is strategic synergy, mutual confidence, and, above all, clarity between our two governments.
It is now your responsibility to translate this shared vision into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Together, you must ensure that, over the next decade, Japanese investment in India not only meets but surpasses the target of 10 trillion yen.
At the same time, we should strive to double the number of Japanese companies operating in India over the next ten years.
Friends,
I would like to share a vision with you.
I envision a world where Japan’s technology and India’s market potential come together to provide the world with resilient supply chains in semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and critical minerals.
Where Japan’s capital and India’s ambition come together to create new global leadership in shipbuilding, mobility, and clean energy.
Where the start-up ecosystems of India and Japan drive the world’s next generation of solutions in artificial intelligence, quantum technologies, and biotechnology.
And where unprecedented cooperation in aerospace and defence enables us to make an even stronger contribution to global security.
Friends,
Let us, through this partnership founded on trust and optimism, pave the way for mutual growth and global good.
As Toyota says, “Let’s go places”
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.