ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਾਹਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੀ ਛੋਟੀ ਭੈਣ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਾਕਾਈਚੀ ਜੀ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਨ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਕੋਨਿਚਿ ਵਾ!
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਾਕਾਈਚੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਉਹ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰ-ਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਮਨ-ਪਿਆਰੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਇੰਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਉਹ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਫੈਕਚਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਬੁੱਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੀ-7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਉਥਲ-ਪੁਥਲ ਭਰੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਕਸੌਟੀ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਰੀ ਉਤਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਤੱਕ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਾਕਾਈਚੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ-ਆਧਾਰਤ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ-ਆਧਾਰਤ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤਾਕਾਈਚੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਬਣੇਗੀ। ਇਸੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਸਨੂਈ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਆਈ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਟੀਕਤਾ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਮਿਲਾਪ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨੇਵਲ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਐਂਟੀਨਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ। ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ-ਆਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਫਾਰਮਾ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ-ਟੈਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ, ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਹੱਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਹੋਰ ਸੌਖਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਗਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੇਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਭਰੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਬਾਇਓ-ਗੈਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਬਾਇਓ-ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੋਵਰਧਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਤੇਲ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬੈਟਰੀ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸੁਥਰੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੇਕਸਟ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਟੇਲੈਂਟ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਖੋਜ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਹਿਮ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਆਪਸੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ 'ਤੇ ਟਿਕੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦਾ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ—ਆਓ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Japan
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, and my younger sister, Prime Minister Takaichi,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Konnichiwa!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Takaichi on her first visit to India for the India–Japan Annual Summit.
She is not only Japan’s first woman Prime Minister, but also a visionary and widely respected leader. Moreover, she hails from Japan’s Nara Prefecture, which is an important centre of the shared Buddhist heritage of India and Japan.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, at the G7 Summit, I said that in today’s environment of global uncertainty and upheaval, mutual trust is our greatest strategic asset. I am proud to say that the India–Japan partnership stands the test of this principle in every respect.
Over the past several decades, Japan has become a key partner in India’s growth story-from automobiles to electronics, by being an invaluable reservoir of friendship and trust.
Today, with Prime Minister Takaichi’s visit, we are ushering in a new chapter in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
Friends,
Today, India and Japan are both among the world’s largest economies. A free, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific remains a shared priority for both our countries.
As the region’s largest democracies and market economies, we have launched several important initiatives today. Together, these will help pave the way for peace, stability, and prosperity across the region.
Friends,
Prime Minister Takaichi and I firmly believe that a technology partnership will become the strongest pillar of our cooperation. To realise this vision, we have also issued a Joint Statement on Artificial Intelligence today. Several leading institutions from India’s AI ecosystem have likewise entered into agreements with their Japanese partners today. The convergence of Japan’s precision technologies and India’s software capabilities will provide new momentum and strength to the advancement of AI globally.
In the field of defence, today we have signed an agreement for the first-ever co-development project between India and Japan. This Naval Radio Antenna project will open a new chapter in our defence technology partnership. Going forward, we will jointly develop defence technologies that will strengthen regional peace, maritime security, and a rules-based order.
The agreements signed today in the areas of pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and biotechnology will also enable us to contribute to global health security. By combining India’s scale with Japan’s quality, we will work together to deliver affordable, reliable, and advanced healthcare solutions to the world.
Friends,
The India–Japan Investment Partnership continues to grow stronger. Over the past year, more than 100 new business agreements have been concluded, paving the way for over US$10 billion in Japanese investment in India. The agreement signed today between our financial services agencies will further facilitate the flow of capital and investments between our two countries.
Our objective is clear-to attract 10 trillion yen in Japanese investment into India over the next ten years and to double the number of Japanese companies operating in India. India’s ongoing reforms have significantly enhanced the ease of doing business, and Japanese companies are well-positioned to benefit from these opportunities.
Friends,
In today’s era of uncertainty, both India and Japan fully recognize the importance of economic security and energy security. In this direction, we have adopted a Joint Roadmap on Economic Security today. Through this roadmap, we will strengthen supply chain resilience in strategic sectors such as semiconductors, quantum technologies, and advanced materials.
In the area of energy security as well, we have taken several important decisions today. Through the India–Japan Bio-gas Initiative, support will be extended for the establishment of one thousand biogas and organic fertilizer plants across India. This will further strengthen our GOBARdhan Initiative.
This will provide renewed momentum to sustainability, prosperity, and rural livelihoods in India’s villages. To better address challenges such as oil shocks, we have also launched an important initiative on energy resilience today. At the same time, our cooperation in batteries, green hydrogen, and nuclear energy will make a significant contribution to the world’s clean energy future.
India and Japan view economic security as a shared security imperative, and the energy transition as a shared opportunity. Guided by this common vision, we will work together to advance both and translate them into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we have also established the India–Japan Next Generation Mobility Partnership Framework. This will enable us to replicate our success story in the automotive sector across new areas such as shipbuilding, aviation, and logistics.
Friends,
One of the greatest strengths of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. We are expanding opportunities for talent mobility, skilling, and technical internship programmes. At the same time, we are further strengthening cooperation between our two countries in research, education, and the start-up ecosystem.
We are delighted that next year we will celebrate the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Japan. On this significant occasion, we will further deepen the bonds between our peoples through enhanced cooperation in culture, tourism, and the creative economy.
Your Excellency,
The economies of India and Japan are complementary. From our shared cultural values to cutting-edge technology, our perspectives and approaches are closely aligned.
Above all, the foundation of our relationship rests on unwavering mutual trust. I am confident that this Special Strategic and Global Partnership will elevate your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the progress of the world to new heights.
Together, let us realize your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the shared aspiration for the progress and prosperity of the entire world.
Once again, I extend to you my heartfelt and warm welcome.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.